Carter, Jimmy. Sources of Strength. Meditations on Scripture for a Living Faith. New York. Random House. 1997. 254 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 113528 |
| |
 |
|
|
Carter, Violet Bonham. Winston Churchill: An Intimate Portrait. New York. Smithmark. 1995. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 141525 |
| |
 |
|
|
Carus, W. Seth. Ballistic Missiles in Modern Conflict. New York. Praeger. 1991. 94 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 116835 |
| |
 |
|
|
Carver, Sir Michael. The War Lords. Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1976. 624 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 101702 |
| |
 |
|
|
Cassels, Lavender. The Archduke and the Assassin. Sarajevo, June 28th, 1914. New York. Dorset. 1988. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 147263 |
| |
 |
|
|
Castelot, Andre. The Turbulent City: Paris. 1783-1871. New York. Harper & Row. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 146413 |
| |
 |
|
|
Castro, Fidel. Fidel Castro. My Life. A Spoken Biography. New York. Scribner. 2007. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 155109 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War. Chronology. With Notes on the Leading Participants. New York. American Heritage. 1960. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copies in in worn slip case.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 157962 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. Four Days. The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy. New York. UPI. 1964. 144 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 111298 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. Four Days. The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy. New York. UPI. 1964. 144 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 114774 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. Four Days. The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy. New York. UPI. 1964. 144 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 123712 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. Grant Takes Command. Boston. Little, Brown Co. 1969. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 134874 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. Terrible Swift Sword. Volume Two. The Centennial History of the Civil War. New York. Doubleday and Co. 1963. 559 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 146426 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. Terrible Swift Sword. Volume Two. The Centennial History of the Civil War. New York. Doubleday and Co. 1963. 559 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 157266 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. The Bold and the Magnificent Dream. America's Founding Years. 1492-1815. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1978. 495 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 105297 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. The Coming Fury. Volume One. The Centennial History of the Civil War. Miss Minerva and William Green Hill. New York. Doubleday and Co. 1961. 565 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 146428 |
| |
 |
|
|
Catton, Bruce. The Coming Fury. Volume One. The Centennial History of the Civil War. Miss Minerva and William Green Hill. New York. Doubleday and Co. 1961. 565 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 146912 |
| |
 |
|
|
Cauhat, Jean Labayle (ed). Combat Fleets of the World. 1982/83. Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament. Annapolis. Naval Institute Press. 1982. Octavo. Hard cover. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 143617 |
| |
 |
|
|
Caute, David. The Great Fear. The Anti-Communist Purge Under Truman and Eisenhower. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1978. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 158701 |
| |
 |
|
|
Chafe, William. The Unfinished Journey. America Since World War II. New York. Oxford University Press. 1991. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, owner inscription).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 127733 |
| |
 |
|
|
Chaliand, Gerard. Strategic Atlas. A Comparative Geopolitics of the World's Powers. New York. Harper & Row. 1990. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 144091 |
| |
 |
|
|
Chamberlain, P. Flak & Pak. 88. A Profile Special. Windsor. Profile. 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 154757 |
| |
 |
|
|
Chamberlin, William. America's Second Crusade. Chicago. Regnery. 1950. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Fine copy (owner blind stamp).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 147541 |
| |
 |
|
|
Chamberlin, William. The European Cockpit. New York. Macmillan. 1947. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 128239 |
| |
 |
|
|
Chambers, George. Keith Argraves, Paratrooper. An Account of the Service of a Christian Medical Corpsman in the United States Army Paratroops During World War II, with Thrilling Stories of Training, Battles, Imprisonment, Escapes, Guerilla Warfare, Hunger, Torture, and Faithfulness to God and Man. Nashville. Southern Publishing Assoc. 1946. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 158066 |
| |
 |
|
|