Maerz, Dietrich. The Knights Cross of the Iron Cross. Richmond. B&D. 2007. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $185 |
Book ID: 147472 |
| |
 |
|
|
Magnus, Philip. Kitchener. Portrait of an Imperialist. New York. E.P. Dutton. 1959. 410 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 106077 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mahler, Michael. Ringed in Steel. Armoured Cavalry, Vietnam. 1967-68. Novato. Presidio. 1986. 214 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 119101 |
| |
 |
|
|
Maier, Thomas. The Kennedys. America's Emerald Kings. A Five-Generation History of the Ultimate Irish-Catholic Family. Photo available. New York. Basic. 2003. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 162599 |
| |
 |
|
|
Maihafer, Col. Harry. Brave Decisions. Moral Courage From the Revolutionary War to Desert Storm. Washington. Brassey's. 1994. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 138566 |
| |
 |
|
|
Makanna, Philip. Ghosts of the Skies. Aviation in the Second World War. San Francisco. Chronicle. 1995. 160 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 121969 |
| |
 |
|
|
Makanna, Philip. Ghosts. Vintage Aircraft of World War II. San Francisco. Ghosts. 1987. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 133629 |
| |
 |
|
|
Makanna, Philip. Ghosts. Vintage Aircraft of World War II. Photo available. San Francisco. Ghosts. 1987. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Foreword by Chuck Yeager. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 151618 |
| |
 |
|
|
Malkin, Michelle. In Defense of Internment. The Case for 'Racial Profiling' in World War II and the War of Terror. Washington. Regnery. 2004. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 159666 |
| |
 |
|
|
Malkin, Peter Z. Eichmann in My Hands. A Compelling Account by the Israeli Agent who Captured Hitler's Chief Executioner. New York. Warner. 1990. 272 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 115373 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mallin, Jay. Merc: American Soldiers of Fortune. New York. Macmillan. 1979. 216 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 124269 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mallon, Thomas. Mrs. Paine's Garage and The Murder of John F. Kennedy. New York. Pantheon. 2002. 212 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light stain on front panel) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 112992 |
| |
 |
|
|
Malone, Dumas. Jefferson Series. Six Volumes. Jefferson the Virginian, Jefferson and the Ordeal of Liberty, Jefferson and His Time, Jefferson and the Rights of Man, Jefferson the President, Jefferson the President (second term). Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. c. 1962 - 1970s. Octavo. Hardcover. Pulitzer prize winning work. Six volumes. Illustrated. Mint set (owner blind stamp) in mint dust jackets (in mylar).
Price: $150 |
Book ID: 146522 |
| |
 |
|
|
Malone, Dumas. Jefferson Series. Volume II. Jefferson and the Rights of Man. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1951. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 109471 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manchester, William. One Brief Shining Moment. Remembering Kennedy. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1983. 280 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 102369 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manchester, William. The Arms of Krupp. 1587-1968. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1968. 976 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 150229 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manchester, William. The Arms of Krupp. 1587-1968. Photo available. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1968. 976 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, book plate).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 153858 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manchester, William. The Arms of Krupp. 1587-1968. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1968. 976 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 156246 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manchester, William. The Arms of Krupp. 1587-1968. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1968. 976 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Illustrated. Fine copy in worn dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 158298 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manchester, William. The Arms of Krupp. 1587-1968. Photo available. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1968. 976 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 159663 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manchester, William. The Arms of Krupp. 1587-1968. Photo available. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1968. 976 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 160194 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mangold, Tom. The Tunnels of Cu Chi. The Untold Story of Vietnam. New York. Random House. 1985. 293 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 124237 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manning, Paul. Hirothito. The War Years. Photo available. New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1986. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 160937 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manning, Robert (ed). Above and Beyond. A History of the Medal of Honor from the Civil War to Vietnam. Boston. Boston Pub. 1985. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 138273 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manning, Robert (ed). Above and Beyond. A History of the Medal of Honor from the Civil War to Vietnam. Photo available. Boston. Boston Publshing. 1985. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 162798 |
| |
 |
|
|