Blair, Margaret. A New and Practical Course of Graded Sewing Text. Sewing Tablet No. 3. For Public and Private Schools. St. Paul. Webb Pub. 1911. Octavo. Illustrated. Fine copy in slip case.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 126577 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blakely, William Addison. American State Papers on Freedom in Religion. Presentation copy from Mr. Longacre (ed.) to Senator Warren Austin. Washington The Religious Liberty Assoc. 1943. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Presentation copy from Mr. Longacre (ed.) to Senator Warren Austin. Very good copy. Light shelf wear.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 160768 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blanch, Lesley. The Sabres of Paradise. New York. Carroll & Graf. 1995. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 145005 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blankenship, Lynda. Display Mania. Building Scenic Models and Miniatures. New Orleans. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 129891 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blankley, Tony. The West's Last Chance. Will We Win the Clash of Civilization. Washington. Regnery. 2005. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 126780 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blau, Joseph. The Jews of the United States. 1790-1840. 3 Volumes. A Documentary History. New York. Columbia University Press. 1969. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Three volumes. Fine set. Glassine wrapper on volume 3.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 138231 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blaustein, Esther. When Momma Was the Landlord. New York. Harper & Row Pub. 1973. 201 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 113612 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blavatsky, H.P. Collected Writings. 1883 - 1884 - 1885. Volume VI. Los Angeles. Blavatsky Writings Publication Fund. 1954. 480 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 104770 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blavatsky, H.P. Index to The Secret Doctrine. Photo available. Los Angeles. The Theosophy Company. 1939. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 155057 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blavatsky, H.P. Practical Occultism and Occultism Versus the Occult Arts. Adyar. Theosophical Pub. House. 1981. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Fine copy.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 144010 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blaxall, Martha (ed). Women and the Workplace. The Implications of Occupational Segregation. Chicago. University of Illinois. 1976. 326 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. Very light fading to covers.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 124500 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blayney, Molly. Happy Anniversary. New York. Abbeville. 1994. 64 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy (gift page filed in) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 122543 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blee, Kathleen. Women of the Klan. Racism and Gender in the 1920s. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1990. 228 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 124483 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blei, Norbert. Door Steps. The Days, The Season. Peoria. Ellis Press. 1983. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 142786 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bleich, J. David. Judaism and Healing. Halakhic Perspectives. np. Katav. 1981. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 133765 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bliss, Edward Jr. Now the News. The Story of Broadcast Journalism. New York. Columbia University Press. 1991. 573 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 114930 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blitz, Michael. Why Arnold Matters. The Rise of a Cultural Icon (Schwarzenegger). New York. Basic. 2004. 302 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 128900 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blitzer, Wolf. Territory of Lies. The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard. New York. Harper & Row Pub. 1989. 336 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 125258 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bliven, Bruce. A Mirror for Greatness. Six Americans. New York. McGraw Hill Book Co. 1975. 252 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 101327 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bliven, Bruce. The Wonderful Writing Machine (typewriter). New York. Random House. 1954. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 141111 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bloch, Dr. Iwan. The Sexual Extremities of the World. Two Volumes in One. New York. Book Awards. 1964. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 140698 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blockson, Charles. The Underground Railroad. New York. Prentice-Hall. 1987. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 132969 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blom, Eric (ed). Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians. 10 Volumes. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1970. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Ten volumes, including supplement. Excellent reference work. Very good set. Spines lightly faded, light shelf wear.
Price: $85 |
Book ID: 119307 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bloom, Allan. Confronting the Constitution. The Challenge to Lock, Montesquieu, Jefferson, and The Federalists, from Utilitarianism, Historicism, Marxism, Freudianism, Pragmatism, Existentialism... Photo available. Washington. AEI Press. 1990. Octavo. Soft cover. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 160598 |
| |
 |
|
|
Blough, Roger M. Myron C. Taylor. Inscribed by Warren R. Austin. An Appreciation. np. np. 1956. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Inscribed by Warren R. Austin. Good copy. Damp stained along bottom fore edge.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 160661 |
| |
 |
|
|