Michener, James A. Sports in America. Photo available. New York. Random House. 1976. 466 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 162677 |
| |
 |
|
|
Middleton, William. The Time of the Trolley. The Streetway from Horsecar to Light Rail. 1887-1987. Centennial of the Trolley. Volume One. Photo available. San Marino. Golden West Books. 1987. 436 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 162412 |
| |
 |
|
|
Migdol, Gary. Stanford. Home of Champions. Signed by the author. Photo available. Champaign. Sports Publishing. 1997. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Foreword by Bill Walsh. Signed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $75 |
Book ID: 162844 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mikesh, Robert Zero Fighter. Photo available. New York. Crown Publishers. 1981. 56 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Large folding plates. Illustrated by Rikyu Watanabe. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 162432 |
| |
 |
|
|
Miles, Barry. Ginsberg. A Biography. Photo available. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1989. 588 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 162170 |
| |
 |
|
|
Miller, Douglas. You Can't Do Business with Hitler. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1941. 229 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. From library of Warren R. Austin, signed "Austin" on front end paper. Warren Robinson Austin (November 12, 1877 - December 25, 1962) was an American politician and statesman; among other roles, he served as Chairman of the Senate Military Affairs Committee during WW II and was the key advisor to President Roosevelt on military matters and he served as Senator from Vermont. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 162410 |
| |
 |
|
|
Miller, Mark. The Great Salsa Book. Photo available. Berkeley. Ten Speed. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 162568 |
| |
 |
|
|
Miller, Olive Beaupre (ed). My Book House. Twelve volumes. Complete Set with Index. Photo available. Lake Bluff. The Book House for Children. 1960. Octavo. Hardcover. Twelve volumes including the index. Illustrated. Contains all the favorites. Sambo, Stevenson, Riley, Rossetti, Buck, Mother Goose,... Fine set.
Price: $150 |
Book ID: 162708 |
| |
 |
|
|
Miller, William Jr. The Fabulous Interiors of the Great Ocean Liners in Historic Photographs. Photo available. New York. Dover. 1885. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 162797 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mindlin, Valerie. The Epic of the Macabees. Photo available. New York. Macmillan. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 162652 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mintz, Marilyn. The Martial Arts Films. Photo available. Rutland. Charles E. Tuttle. 1983. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 162641 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mitcham, Samuel. Triumphant Fox. Erwin Rommel and the Rise of the Afrika Korps. New York. Stein and Day. 1984. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine condition.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 161473 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mitchell, Eugene. American Victoriana. Floor Plans and Renderings from the Gilded Age. Being a Gallery of Color Plates with Descriptive Text and Black and White Facsimile Pages from the Scientific American Architects and Builders Editions, 1880 throught 1905. Photo available. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1979. Folio. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 162464 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. Photo available. New York. Macmillan Company. August, 1936. 1037 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition, fourth printing. Near fine copy (light spine sunning, name on end paper).
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 162333 |
| |
 |
|
|
Moenssens, Andre A. Fingerprint Techniques. Photo available. Philadelphia. Chilton. 1971. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 162194 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mohr, Merilyn. The Games Treasury. More than 300 Indoor and Outdoor Favorites with Strategies, Rules and Traditions. Photo available. Shelburne. Chapters. 1993. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 162748 |
| |
 |
|
|
Montgomery, Ruth. Aliens Among Us (UFOs). New York. G.P. Putnams. 1985. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 162562 |
| |
 |
|
|
Moore, James. Gurdjieff. A Biography. Photo available. Shaftsbury. Element. 1999. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 162743 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morgan, Dale. The Great Salt Lake. Bison. 1986. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. American Lake Series. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 161788 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morgan, David (ed). Canadian Steam. Milwaukee. Kalmbach. 1961. Unpaginated. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (small label removed on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 161684 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morgan, Ted. An Uncertain Hour. The French, the Germans, the Jews, the Klaus Barbie Trial, and the City of Lyon, 1940-1945. Photo available. New York. William Morrow. 1990. Octavo. Hard cover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 162148 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, S.E. (ed). Sources and Documents Illustrating the American Revolution. 1764 - 1788 and the Formation of the Federal Constitution. Photo available. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1929. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 162192 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot. Aleutians, Gilberts and Marshalls. June 1942 - 1944. History of United States Naval Operations In World War II. Photo available. Boston. Little, Brown and Co. 1989. 369 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Folding map. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 162435 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot. Coral Sea, Midway and Submarine Actions. May 1942 - August 1942. History of United States Naval Operations In World War II. Photo available. Boston. Little, Brown and Co. 1989. 307 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Folding map. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 162434 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot. New Guinea and the Marianas. March 1944 - August 1944. History of United States Naval Operations In World War II. Photo available. Boston. Little, Brown and Co. 1990. 435 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Folding map. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 162433 |
| |
 |
|
|