Macdonald, Anne. Feminine Ingenuity. How Women Inventors Changed America. New York. Ballantine. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 159488 |
| |
 |
|
|
Macdonald, David. Running with the Fox. Photo available. New York. Facts on File. 1987. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color by Priscilla Barrett and David Macdonald. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 158913 |
| |
 |
|
|
MacFall, Russell. Gem Hunter's Guide. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1969. 279 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 116814 |
| |
 |
|
|
MacFall, Russell. Gem Hunter's Guide. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1951. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 148001 |
| |
 |
|
|
MacFall, Russell. Gem Hunter's Guide. Photo available. Chicago. Science and Mechanics. 1951. 188 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 162663 |
| |
 |
|
|
MacGillivray, Alex. The Coccidae. Tables for the Identification of the Subfamilies and Some of the More Important Genera and Species Together with Discussion of Their Anatomy and Life History. Photo available. Urbana. Scarab. 1921. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 154411 |
| |
 |
|
|
Macinnis, Peter. Poisons. A History from Hemlock to Botox. New York. MJF. 2004. Octavo. Hard cover. First American edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 151979 |
| |
 |
|
|
Maclean, Gordon Lindsay. Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa. Photo available. Cape Town. John Voelcker Bird Book Fund. 1985. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 152939 |
| |
 |
|
|
MacMichael, William M.D. The Gold-Headed Cane. London. Henry Kimpton. 1923. 195 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Photographs, line drawings. Five chapters on the five successive owners (Radcliffe, Mead, Askew, Pitcairn and Baillie) of a particular gold-headed cane. Very good copy. Light fading and wear to spine.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 103020 |
| |
 |
|
|
Macoboy, Stirling. Tropical Flowers and Plants. New York. Paul Hamlyn. 1974. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 134931 |
| |
 |
|
|
Macself, A.J. Gladioli. New York. Charles Scribners Sons. 1925. 158 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 100797 |
| |
 |
|
|
Maddox, Brenda. Freud's Wizard. Ernest Jones and The Transformation of Psychoanalysis. Photo available. New York. Da Capo. 2006. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 160641 |
| |
 |
|
|
Madison, James H. Eli Lilly: A Life, 1885-1977. Indianapolis. Indianapolis Historical Society. 1989. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 150354 |
| |
 |
|
|
Maduro, Rogellio. The Holes in the Ozone Scare. The Scientific Evidence that the Sky Isn't Falling. Washington 21st Century Science Assoc. 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 152491 |
| |
 |
|
|
Magee, Mike. The Best Medicine. Stories of Doctors and Patients who Care for Each Other. New York. Spencer. 2003. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 131008 |
| |
 |
|
|
Magnenat-Thalmann, Nadia. Computer Animation. Theory and Practice. Tokyo. Springer-Verlag. 1985. 244 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 103525 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mahaney, Casey. Hawaiian Reef Fish. The Identification Book. Lovelock. Blue Kirio. 1993. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 141897 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mahl, Mark. A Mathematical Mystery Tour: Higher-Thinking Math Tasks. Tucson. Zephyr Press. 1988. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 149838 |
| |
 |
|
|
Maier, Thomas. Dr. Spock. An American Life. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1998. 520 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 110965 |
| |
 |
|
|
Maino, Evelyn. Ornamental Trees. An Illustrated Guide to Their Selection and Care. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1955. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Evelyn Maino. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, owner name on end paper).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 162053 |
| |
 |
|
|
Makower, Joel (ed). The Map Catalog. Every Kind of Map and Chart on Earth and Even Some About It. New York. Vintage. 1986. 252 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 110518 |
| |
 |
|
|
Malthus, T.R. An Essay on the Principle of Population. Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 150221 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manaka, Yoshio. The Layman's Guide to Acupuncture. New York. Weatherhill. 1973. 143 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 116554 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mandeville, Paul (ed). Eggs. Book I. Whence Come our Eggs and Poultry? Chicago. Progress Publications. 1933. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. In conjunction with the Chicago's World Fair. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 142256 |
| |
 |
|
|
Manes, Christopher. Green Rage. Radical Environmentalism and the Unmaking of Civilization. Photo available. Boston. Little, Brown Co. 1990. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 151892 |
| |
 |
|
|