Morgan, Kenneth. The Oxford Illustrated History of Britain. Photo available. Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1984. 4to. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 158411 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morgan, Marlo. Mutant Message. Down Under. New York. Harper. 1994. 188 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 111530 |
| |
 |
|
|
Moriarty, Frank. Sunday Drivers. NASCAR Winston Cup Stock Car Racing. Charlottesville. Howell Press. 1994. 175 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 115602 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot. Admiral of the Ocean Sea. A Life of Christopher Columbus. Boston. Little, Brown and Co. 1942. 680 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 116388 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot. Admiral of the Ocean Sea. A Life of Christopher Columbus. Boston. Little, Brown and Co. 1942. 680 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 131422 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot. John Paul Jones. A Sailor's Biography. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1959. 454 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 123796 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot. Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. New York. Heritage Press. 1963. 4to. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated by Lima de Freitas. Fine copy in fine slip case.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 157942 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot. The Rising Sun in the Pacific. 1931 - April, 1942. Volume III. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Edison. Castle. 2001. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 159407 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morland, Andrew. Lotus Seven and Caterham. London. Osprey. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 143252 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morley, Frank. The Long Road West. New York. Dial Press. 1971. 416 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 101587 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morley, S. Griswold. The Covered Bridges of California. Berkeley. University Press. 1938. 94 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine (light spine fading) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 129066 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morley, Sylvanus Griswold The Foremost Intellectual Achievement of Ancient America. The Hieroglyphic Inscriptions on the Monuments in the Ruined Cities of Mexico, Guatemala, and Honduras are Yielding the Secrets of the Maya Civilization. Vol. XLI, No. 2. Washington National Geographic. February, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated article bound with string. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 152336 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morley, Sylvanus. The Ancient Maya. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1983. 708 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 116370 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morris, James. The Road to Huddersfield: A Journey to Five Continents. New York. Pantheon. 1963. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 134099 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morris, John J. Alaska. Portland. Charles Belding. 1977. Folio. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white by Robert Reynolds. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 131236 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morrow, Honore. Yonder Sails the Mayflower. New York. Triangle. 1939. 368 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in scarce, edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 111392 |
| |
 |
|
|
Morton, Frederic. A Nervous Splendor. Vienna. 1888 / 1889. London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1980. 340 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light soiling to edges.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 110556 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mosley, Leonard. Lindbergh. A Biography. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1976. 446 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 126135 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mostert, Noel. Supership (supertankers). New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1974. 332 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 125533 |
| |
 |
|
|
Motz, Lloyd (ed). The Rediscovery of the Earth. New York. Van Nostrand. 1975. 279 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 100426 |
| |
 |
|
|
Motz, Lloyd (ed). The Rediscovery of the Earth. New York. Van Nostrand. 1975. 279 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 121987 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mountevans, Admiral Lord. The Antarctic Challenged. New York. John de Graff. 1956. 247 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 114601 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mountfield, David. A History of Polar Exploration. Photo available. New York. Dial. 1974. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 152676 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mowat, Farley. Aftermath. Travels in a Post-War World. Toronto. Roberts Rinehart. 1996. 239 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 102676 |
| |
 |
|
|
Mowat, Farley. Sea of Slaughter. Toronto. Bantam. 1984. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 140660 |
| |
 |
|
|