BookMine Home |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| (anon). "Dear Charlie" Letters; Recording the Everyday Life of a Young 1854 Gold Miner... As Set Forth by Your Friend, Horace Snow. Fresno. Pioneer Publishing Co. 1990. 118 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. Light blemish on cover. $5 132463 - Purchase (anon). 65 Views of Diamond Jubilee Celebration. 1850 - 1925. San Francisco. San Francisco. Self published. 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 154660 - Purchase (anon). A Bibliography of the Reports and Publications of James Dix Schuyler. Berkeley. University of California. 1960. 60 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113382 - Purchase (anon). A Bibliography of Writings and Illustrations of Tom Lea. An Illustrated Catalog of the Exhibit. El Paso. El Paso Public Library. 1972. 54 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103087 - Purchase (anon). A Book of Holidays. 1913-14. State of Colorado. Photo available. Denver. Department of Public Instruction. 1914. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $45 131464 - Purchase (anon). A Chapter in the Opening of the West; The Santa Fe Trail. New York. Random House. 1946. 271 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100244 - Purchase (anon). A Chapter in the Opening of the West; The Santa Fe Trail. New York. Random House. 1946. 271 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 134712 - Purchase (anon). A Panel Report for the California Department of Water Resources. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. December, 1982. 38 pps. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 112620 - Purchase (anon). A Study of Harney Water Rights Affected by the Lower San Joaquin Flood Control Project, Merced County, California. Contents: Analysis of Existing Water Rights - 25 pps. Sources,Limitation and Quantity of Existing Flow Under Harney Water, Rights 14 pps. Effect of Project on Harney Water Rights 2 pps.Quality of Harney Water Supply and Effect of Project Theron 2 pps.Source and Quality of Harney's Ground Water Supply. Tables - 3 Folding plates - Harney Land Parcels - Place of Use Udner Appropriative Rights - Stream Flow Recorder Stations Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. May, 1962. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding maps. Fine copy. $15 113342 - Purchase (anon). A Western Sampler Nine Contemporary Poets. np. Georgetown. 1963. 141 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100530 - Purchase (anon). Abstract of Proofs of Claims. Long Valley Creek Stream System Within California. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. July, 1972. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $35 113059 - Purchase (anon). Acceptance of the Statue of Esther Morris. Presented by the State of Wyoming. Washington. United States Government Printing Office. 1961. 46 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101025 - Purchase (anon). Advantages of the City of San Jose, California as a Manufacturing Center. Photo available. San Jose. San Jose Historical Museum. 1990 [1884]. Octavo. Soft cover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Limited edition. Signed by Mignon Gibson, museum director. Fine copy in fine slip case. $15 157535 - Purchase (anon). Allocation of the Waters of the Tijuana River Under the Treaty Between United States and Mexico of 1944. Sacramento. Senate of the State of California. 1953. 56 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding map. Fine copy. $20 113351 - Purchase (anon). American Heritage; April, 1973 Volume XXIV, Number 3. Charles Russell. Np. np. nd. 103 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Fine copy. $5 100221 - Purchase (anon). An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library. Berkeley. University of California Berkeley. 1965. 119 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 114552 - Purchase (anon). Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1944. Volume II. Calendar of the American Fur Company's Papers. Part I: 1831-1840. Washington. United States Government Printing Office. 1945. 982 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $35 118975 - Purchase (anon). Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1944. Volume III. Calendar of the American Fur Company's Papers. Part II: 1841-1849. Washington. United States Government Printing Office. 1945. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 107993 - Purchase (anon). Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1918. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1929. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Topics covered include anthropological studies. Fine copy. $10 132968 - Purchase (anon). Annual Report of the State Water Rights Board of the State of California. Sacramento. Water Rights Board. 1957. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113455 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1977. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113361 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1964. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113362 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1965. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113363 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113364 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1969. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113365 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1973. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113366 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113367 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1964. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113368 - Purchase (anon). Appropriation of Water Under the Alaska Water Use Act. Anchorage. np. nd. 12 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113290 - Purchase (anon). Arizona. Land of Color. Pages from Arizona Highways. Phoenix. Arizona Highway Department. nd. 4to. Spiral bound. Red, with gilt decoration. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 114347 - Purchase (anon). Arizona. The Grand Canyon State. A History of Arizona. Volume II. Westminster. Western States Historical Pub. 1975. 4to. Hardcover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 104701 - Purchase (anon). Auburn, California. Gold Rush Revival. June 6-8, 1947. Auburn. Auburn Chamber of Commerce. 1947. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102111 - Purchase (anon). Baxter Creek Adjudication. Lassen County, California. Order of Determination. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. April, 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113154 - Purchase (anon). Baxter Creek Adjudication. Lassen County, California. Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Baxter Creek Stream System. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. April, 1952. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113155 - Purchase (anon). Bent's Old Fort. Colorado Springs. Williams Printing. 1979. 180 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102783 - Purchase (anon). Bidwell Creek Adjudication. Investigation of Bidwell Creek Stream System Adjudication. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. March, 1957. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113227 - Purchase (anon). Biennial Report. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. Nov., 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113171 - Purchase (anon). Bouguer Gravity Map of California. Chico Sheet. Sacramento. California Division of Mines. 1982. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy in printed envelope. $5 103150 - Purchase (anon). Bouguer Gravity Map of California. San Diego - El Centro Sheet. Sacramento. California Division of Mines. 1982. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy in printed envelope. $5 103927 - Purchase (anon). Bouguer Gravity Map of California. Santa Maria Sheet. Sacramento. California Division of Mines. 1982. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy in printed envelope. $5 103147 - Purchase (anon). Bouguer Gravity Map of California. Walker Lake Sheet. Sacramento. California Division of Mines. 1982. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy in printed envelope. $5 103146 - Purchase (anon). Breadbasket of the World. California's Great Wheat-Growing Era: 1860-890. San Francisco. The Book Club of California. 1984. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. 10 parts. Fine set. $20 154695 - Purchase (anon). Butte Creek Adjudication. Butte Creek and Tributaries Above the Western Dam, Near Nelson Butte County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1942. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113187 - Purchase (anon). Butte Creek Adjudication. Butte Creek and Tributaries Above the Western Dam, Near Nelson Butte County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1940. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113188 - Purchase (anon). Butte Creek Adjudication. Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Butte Creek and Tributaries Above the Western Dam. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1940. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Very good copy. Tape reinforced spine. $20 113138 - Purchase (anon). By the Sea, By the Sea, By the Beautiful Sea. Journal. Long Beach. Historical Society of Long Beach. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Great illustrations from the era. Fine copy. $5 102622 - Purchase (anon). California - Nevada Interstate Compact Concerning Waters of Lake Tahoe, Truckee River, Carson River and Walker River Basins. np. California- Nevada Interstate Compact Commission. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 113427 - Purchase (anon). California and the Colorado River. Los Angeles. Colorado River Assn. 1949. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $20 159050 - Purchase (anon). California Brand Book. 1980. Photo available. np. np. c. 1980. 1257 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $40 154989 - Purchase (anon). California Coastal Access Guide. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1981. 240 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Fine copy. $5 100226 - Purchase (anon). California Gold Discovery. Centennial Papers on The Time, The Site and Artifacts (Gold Rush). San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1947. 56 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Very light sunning to spine. $5 102977 - Purchase (anon). California High Water. 1964-1965. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. November, 1966. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Plates. Fine copy. $20 113116 - Purchase (anon). California Historical Landmarks. Sacramento. Office of State Printing. nd. 125 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100608 - Purchase (anon). California Historical Landmarks. Sacramento. Department of Parks and Recreation. 1982. 174 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Near fine copy. Light soiling to covers. $5 102383 - Purchase (anon). California History. Summer 2000. Volume LXXIX, No. 2. San Francisco. California Historical Society. Summer, 2000. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139419 - Purchase (anon). California Irrigation District Laws. 1929 Revision. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1929. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113173 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. June, 1919. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136189 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 10. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. April, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136188 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 12. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. June, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136133 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. August, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136222 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. September, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136151 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136149 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 5. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. November, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136150 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136148 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 8. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. February, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136187 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 10, No. 9. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. March, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136185 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136223 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 10. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. April, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136220 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 11. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. May, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136219 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. August, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136152 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. June, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136210 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136208 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 5. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. November, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136206 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1925. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136205 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 7. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. January, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136204 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 8. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. February, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136203 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 11, No. 9. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. March, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136221 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136209 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 10. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. April, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136201 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 11. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. May, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136202 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. August, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136207 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. September, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136214 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136159 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1926. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136156 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 7. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. January, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136157 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 8. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. February, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136158 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 12, No. 9. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. March, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136200 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136123 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 11. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. May, 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136180 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 12. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. June, 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136175 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. August, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136145 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. September, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136167 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136168 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 5. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. November, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136169 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136170 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 7. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. January, 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136171 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 8. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. February, 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136172 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 13, No. 9. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. March, 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136173 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 14, No. 10. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. April, 1929. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136198 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 14, No. 11. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. May, 1929. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136199 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 14, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. August, 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136176 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 14, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136177 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 14, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136178 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 14, No. 7. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. January, 1929. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136212 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 14, No. 8. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. February, 1929. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136211 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 14, No. 9. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. March, 1929. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136197 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 15, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, Aug., Sept., 1929. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136147 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 15, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. Oct., Nov., Dec., 1929. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136196 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 15, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. Jan., Feb., March, 1920. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136182 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 16, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, Aug., Sept., 1930. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136181 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 16, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. Jan., Feb., March, 1931. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136213 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 16, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. April, May, June, 1931. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136127 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 17, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, Aug., Sept., 1931. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy. $20 136225 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 17, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. Oct., Nov., Dec., 1931. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136174 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 17, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. Oct., Nov., Dec., 1931. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136218 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 17, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. Jan., Feb., Mar., 1932. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy. $20 136226 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 3, No. 7. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. January, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136161 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 31, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. Jan.-June, 1945. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136126 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 5, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1919. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136190 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 5, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. September, 1919. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136153 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 5, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1919. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136154 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 5, No. 5. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. November, 1919. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136155 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 5, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1919. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136195 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1920. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136146 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 10. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. April, 1921. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136179 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 11. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. May, 1921. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136194 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. September, 1920. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136134 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1920. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136136 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 5. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. November, 1920. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136137 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1920. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136138 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 7. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. January, 1921. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136139 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 6, No. 8. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. February, 1921. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136140 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1921. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136224 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 10. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. April, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136143 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 11. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. May, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136144 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 12. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. June, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136135 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. August, 1921. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136124 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. September, 1921. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136125 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1921. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136122 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 7. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. January, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136141 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 7, No. 9. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. March, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136142 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136132 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 12. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. June, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136164 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. August, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Near fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136217 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. September, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136183 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136186 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 5. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. November, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136184 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 6. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. December, 1922. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136160 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 8. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. February, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136162 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 8, No. 9. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. March, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136163 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136165 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 1. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. July, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136166 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 10. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. April, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136131 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 11. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. May, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136130 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 12. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. June, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136129 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 2. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. August, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136193 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 3. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. September, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136192 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 4. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. October, 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136191 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 7. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. January, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136128 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 8. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. February, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136215 - Purchase (anon). California Oil Fields. Summary of Operations. Vol. 9, No. 9. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. March, 1924. Octavo. Soft cover. Folding plate. Fine copy (old library stamp on cover). $20 136216 - Purchase (anon). California Printing. A Selected List of Books which are Significant or Representative of a California Style of Printing. Part II. 1890-1925. San Francisco. Book Club of California. 1984. 36 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Thank you note laid in. Fine copy. $20 154701 - Purchase (anon). California Redwood Park; Sometimes Called Sempervirens Park. Sacramento. Superintendent of State Printing. 1912. 130 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 110330 - Purchase (anon). California State Water Project. Volume III Storage Facilities. Bulletin No. 200. Sacramento. Dept. Water Resources. 1974. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 113429 - Purchase (anon). California's Ground Water. Bulletin No. 118. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. September, 1975. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $30 113108 - Purchase (anon). California's Historical Monuments. San Francisco. Pacific Gas and Electric Co. 1965. 47 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101058 - Purchase (anon). California's Historical Monuments. San Francisco. Pacific Gas and Electric Co. 1965. 47 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 121994 - Purchase (anon). California. The Centennial of the Gold Rush and the First State Constitution. An Exhibit in The Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. November 12, 1949, to February 12, 1950. Washington. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1949. 97 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 154784 - Purchase (anon). Captain Jack's Stronghold Historic Trail. Lava Beds. np. National Park Service. 1978. 13 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 107627 - Purchase (anon). Carson Hill Gold Mining Corporation. The Romance of the Famous Mother Lode of California. np. np. nd. 12 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 144423 - Purchase (anon). Carson Morning News. Vol. V, No. 745. 1893. Carson City. Self published. November 21, 1893. Folio. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $35 155381 - Purchase (anon). Cement Materials Shasta County, California. np. np. nd. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113449 - Purchase (anon). Charles M. Teague. Late A Representative from California. Memorial Addresses Delivered in Congress. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1974. 99 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 111995 - Purchase (anon). Chronicles of Oklahoma. Volume XII, Number 2. Oklahoma City. Self published. June, 1934. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 148800 - Purchase (anon). Climate of the Sacramento Valley Air Basin. Sacramento. Air Resources Board. 1974. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 113436 - Purchase (anon). Colorful Place Names of Northern California. San Francisco. Wells Fargo. 1974. 31 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102083 - Purchase (anon). Colorful Place Names of Northern California. San Francisco. Wells Fargo. 1974. 31 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103986 - Purchase (anon). Colusa Basin Investigation. Bulletin No. 109. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. June, 1962. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $35 113064 - Purchase (anon). Composite Stratigraphic Column and Electric Log. Timber Canyon Oil Field. Ventura County. Plate II. np. October, 1965. Large map. Fine copy. $10 136235 - Purchase (anon). Comprehensive Educational Plan White Mountain Apache Tribe. Part I. Lawrence. Native American Research Assoc. 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 148711 - Purchase (anon). Cost of Irrigation Water in California. 1930. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1930. 140 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $35 113087 - Purchase (anon). Cottonwood Creek Court Reference Report on Investigation and Water Master Service on Cottonwood Creek. Modoc County, California. 1935. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1935. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113178 - Purchase (anon). Crofutt's Grip-Sack Guide of Colorado. Volume II. 1885. Boulder. Johnson Books. 1966. 264 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. With maps in rear. Fine copy. $35 120630 - Purchase (anon). Dams for Reclamation. np. Department of the Interior. 1961. 55 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102577 - Purchase (anon). Dams Within Jurisdiction of the Sate of California. Bulletin 17-76. Sacramento. Dept. of Water Resources. July, 1976. 78 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $30 113106 - Purchase (anon). Death Valley Scotty's Castle. A Description of the Castle and Its Furnishings. As Given by Castle Guides. np. Castle Pub. Co. 1941. 74 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100594 - Purchase (anon). Delta Water Quality Conditions. Implementaion of Water Quality Standards of Decision 1485. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 113464 - Purchase (anon). Delta Water Rights Decision. Decision 1379. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. July, 1971. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113245 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113369 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1959. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113370 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1946. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113371 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1959. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113372 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1946. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113373 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113374 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1975. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113375 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1973. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113376 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Agency. 1977. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113377 - Purchase (anon). Determination of Rights to the Use of Water in California. Sacramento. Dept. of Public Works. 1946. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113469 - Purchase (anon). Determinations of Credit for Water Salvaged by the City of Sierra Madre. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. August, 1959. 55 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Folding plates. Fine copy. $25 113110 - Purchase (anon). Distinctive Denver. The Romance of an American Capital. Denver. Chamber of Commerce. 1926. 63 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 107597 - Purchase (anon). Draft Environmental Impact Statement / Report Coordinated Operation Agreement. Central Valley Project / State Water Project. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. September, 1985. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $20 112622 - Purchase (anon). Draft of Report of Referee Mill Creek in Lassen County. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. May, 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding map. Fine copy. $15 113341 - Purchase (anon). Draft of Report of Referee. Dry Creek. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. June, 1972. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113256 - Purchase (anon). Drake's Plate of Brass. Evidence of His Visit to California in 1579. Photo available. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1937. 62 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Large folding map. Fine copy. $50 129079 - Purchase (anon). Drought '77. Dry Year Program. Sacramento. Division of Water Resources. January, 1978. 30 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $20 113102 - Purchase (anon). East Side Division. Central Valley Project California. A Report on the Feasibility of Water Supply Development. Sacramento. Bureau of Reclamation. Jan. 1962. 79 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $25 113057 - Purchase (anon). Economic Aspects of a Salt Water Barrier. Below Confluence of Sacramento and San Joaquin Rivers. 1931. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1932. 433 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $35 113081 - Purchase (anon). Economic Demand for Surplus Northern California Water in Southern California Area. Summary Statement by State Department of Water Resources. Sacramento. California Water Commission. December 5, 1958. 52 pps., plus appendix. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates. Fine copy. $65 159080 - Purchase (anon). Edison Oil Field. West Area. Kern County. np. Division of Oil and Gas. September, 1965. Large map. Fine copy. $10 136229 - Purchase (anon). Eighth Annual Report of the Santa Ana River Watermaster. 1977-78. Riverside. np. 1979. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Folding plates, maps. Fine copy. $15 113331 - Purchase (anon). El Santuario... A Stop on the "High Road to Taos." Silver Spring. Sons of the Holy Family. nd. 32 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 106348 - Purchase (anon). Evaporation from Water Surfaces in California. Basic Data. 1948. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1948. 200 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113092 - Purchase (anon). Evaporation from Water Surfaces in California. Bulletin No. 54. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1947. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113163 - Purchase (anon). Executed Contracts and Water Shortage Plans. Washington. Department of the Interior. 1977. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. Some underscoring. $10 113414 - Purchase (anon). Famous Indians. A Collection of Short Biographies. Washington. United States Department of the Interior. nd. 47 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 126373 - Purchase (anon). Farmers' Purchase Agreement for Deep Well Pumps. Bulletin 448. Berkeley. University of California. 1928. 46 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113297 - Purchase (anon). Field Manual for Inspection and Examination of the Works Constructed and the Use of Water. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. April, 1976. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113253 - Purchase (anon). Fiesta de las Rosas. 1927. San Jose, California. Santa Clara County. San Jose. Hillis-Murgottne. 1927. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $25 154819 - Purchase (anon). Fifteenth Annual Report of the San Gabriel River Watermaster Service. 1977-78. np. San Gabriel River Watermaster. February, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113378 - Purchase (anon). Final Report of the California World's Fair Commission. Including a Description of All Exhibits from the State of California. Chicago, 1893. Sacramento. State Printing Office. 1894. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $50 135554 - Purchase (anon). First Biennial Report of the State Water Rights Board of the State of California. Sacramento. Water Rights Board. 1961. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113456 - Purchase (anon). Floods of 1950 in California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. Dec. 1950. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $25 113061 - Purchase (anon). Floods of December 1955 in California. Sacramento. State of California Printing Office. 1956. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Folding plates. Near fine copy. $5 106081 - Purchase (anon). Flow in California Streams. Appendix "A". Bulletin No. 5. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps in case. Very good copy. Paper worn along spine. $15 113186 - Purchase (anon). Founding of Mesa, Arizona. np. np. 1956. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $35 132198 - Purchase (anon). From Whence We Came. An Anthology of Madera County Family Histories. Photo available. Madera. Friends of the Madera County Library. 2003. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy. $10 158904 - Purchase (anon). General Information Pertaining to Water Rights in California. 1968. Sacramento. Resources Agency. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 113470 - Purchase (anon). General Information Pertaining to Water Rights in California. 1969. Sacramento. Resources Agency. 1969. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113453 - Purchase (anon). George Caleb Bingham. 1811-1879. Washington. National Collection of Fine Arts. 1967. 99 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 104406 - Purchase (anon). Golden Gate and Bay Bridge Construction Photos. Associated Oil Company. San Francisco. Associated Oil Company. 1934. Soft cover. First edition. Ten aerial photographs of early construction of both bridges. Fine set. $35 108887 - Purchase (anon). Ground Water Management. New York. ASCE. 1972. 216 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113356 - Purchase (anon). Ground Water Occurrence and Quality, Colorado River Basin Region. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. May, 1954. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113246 - Purchase (anon). Ground Water Occurrence and Quality, Colorado River Basin Region. Water Quality Investigations. Report No. 4. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. May, 1954. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Near fine copy. Tape reinforced spine. $20 113140 - Purchase (anon). Guidelines for the Design and Construction of Small Embankment Dams. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. March, 1977. 55 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $30 113109 - Purchase (anon). Handbook of Indians of Canada. Geographic Board, Canada. 1912. Toronto. Coles. 1974 [1912]. Octavo. Soft cover. Facsimile edition. Fine copy. $30 157059 - Purchase (anon). Hilgardia. A Journal of Agricultural Science. Vol. 4, No. 4. Berkeley. University of California. 1929. 28 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 113296 - Purchase (anon). Historic Homes of Healdsburg. A Self-Guided Architectural and Historic Tour of Homes, Businesses and Churches. Healdsburg. np. nd. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 112395 - Purchase (anon). History of Placer County, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Oakland. Thompson & West. (1882). 416 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $85 119221 - Purchase (anon). History of Placer County, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Oakland. Thompson & West. (1882). 416 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $125 138616 - Purchase (anon). History of Washington Township (Alameda, Niles, Rancho Portrero, California). Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1950. 190 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 123851 - Purchase (anon). Homes of California Authors. San Francisco. Book Club of California. 1967. Hardcover. First edition. Fine set in slip case. $20 114695 - Purchase (anon). In the Shadow of Pikes Peak. Colorado Springs. A.A. Walling & Martin. c. 1880. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Good copy. Lacks the Pillars of Hercules photo. $5 101018 - Purchase (anon). Indian Creek Adjudication. Plumas County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1950. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. Library stamp. $20 113189 - Purchase (anon). Industrial Survey of Upper San Francisco Bay Area. With Special Reference to a Salt Water Barrier. Bulletin No. 28-A. 1930. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1932. 70 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $35 113086 - Purchase (anon). Interim Water Quality Control Plan for 1977. Sacramento - San Joaquin Delta and Suisun Marsh. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. Feb., 1977. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113251 - Purchase (anon). Investigation and Water Master Service on Eagle Creek. Modoc County, California During Season of 1933. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. January, 1934. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113144 - Purchase (anon). Irrigation Requirements of California Crops. Bulletin No. 51. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1945. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 113157 - Purchase (anon). Irrigation Requirements of California Crops. Bulletin No. 51. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1945. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Lacking front paper cover. $20 113167 - Purchase (anon). Irrigation Requirements of California Lands. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113162 - Purchase (anon). Joint Report on the Use of Water in the Lake Tahoe Watershed. Carson City. State Printing Office. 1950. 29 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113289 - Purchase (anon). Joint Report on the Use of Water in the Lake Tahoe Watershed. np. Nevada State Engineers. 1949. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113394 - Purchase (anon). Joseph Francis Sartori; 1858-1946. Los Angeles. The Ward Ritchie Press. 1948. 120 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $5 100344 - Purchase (anon). Journal. A Look at Long Beach in the Nineteen-Twenties. np. np. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Great illustrations from the era. Fine copy. $5 102621 - Purchase (anon). Kansas City Posse of The Westerners. A Brief Outline Covering Origin, Purpose and Publications. Kansas City. Kansas City Posse. c. 1968. 8 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 102107 - Purchase (anon). Kaweah River Flows, Diversions and Storage. 1961-1970. Bulletin No. 49-D. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. January, 1977. 276 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $30 113111 - Purchase (anon). Keys to Reading to Apache. Fort Apache. White Mountain Apache Culture Center. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148706 - Purchase (anon). Lake Tahoe Investigation. Report on the Use of Water in the Lake Tahoe Watershed in California. Basic Data. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. June, 1949. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates. Fine copy. $35 113179 - Purchase (anon). Lake Tahoe Joint Study Committee. np. np. 1967. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113441 - Purchase (anon). Lake Tahoe. Report on 1969 Use of Water Within Lake Tahoe Basin, California. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. May, 1971. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113255 - Purchase (anon). Land and Water Use in Lost River-Butte Valley, Mendocino Coast, Russian River, Sacramento Valley Northeast Hydrographic Unites. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. August, 1967. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 113223 - Purchase (anon). Land and Water Use in Shasta - Scott Valleys. Hydrographic Unit. Volume II: Plates. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. June, 1963. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Folding plates, maps. Fine copy. $30 113112 - Purchase (anon). Land and Water Use in Shasta-Scott Valleys Hydrographic Unit. Volume 1: Text. Bulletin No. 94-5. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. June, 1963. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113229 - Purchase (anon). Land and Water Use in Shasta-Scott Valleys Hydrographic Unit. Volume 1: Text. Bulletin No. 94-5. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. June, 1963. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113230 - Purchase (anon). Landmarks in Public Land Management. Washington. U.S. Department of the Interior. 1962. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113450 - Purchase (anon). Large Map of Irrigation and Water Storage Districts in California. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. 1966. 4' x 4'. Color illustration. Fine copy. $20 113474 - Purchase (anon). Large Map of Special Act Districts. 1967. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. 1967. 4' x 10'. Soft cover. Color. Fine copy. $30 113473 - Purchase (anon). Laws and Regulations Pertaining to Dams. State of Nevada. np. np. 1970. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding maps. Fine copy. $15 113410 - Purchase (anon). Lithographic Views of California Towns. 1875-1889. San Francisco. The Book Club of California. 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. 10 parts. Fine set. $25 154697 - Purchase (anon). Long Valley Creek Adjudication. Decree No. 12999. Long Valley Creek Stream System Within California in Counties of Lassen, Sierra and Plumas. Sacramento. Division of Water Resources. 1976. 108 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates, maps. Fine copy. $25 113105 - Purchase (anon). Lower American River Water Rights Decision. Decision 1400. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. April, 1972. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113250 - Purchase (anon). Map of Horse Meadows Oil Field. Los Angeles County. np. July, 1965. Large map. Fine copy. $10 136233 - Purchase (anon). Map of Kern Front Oil Field, Kern County. Showing Contours on Top of Chanac Formation. Plates II, III and IV. np. Division of Oil and Gas. October, 1965. 2 large maps. Fine copy. $10 136228 - Purchase (anon). Map of Railroad Gap Oil Field, Kern County. Showing Well Penetration and Produced Zone. np. Division of Oil and Gas. August, 1965. Large map. Fine copy. $10 136227 - Purchase (anon). Map of West Area Edison Oil Field. Kern County. np. Division of Oil and Gas. October, 1965. Large map. Fine copy. $10 136230 - Purchase (anon). Marina Memories (San Francisco). Cupertino. California History Center. 1973. 72 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 101920 - Purchase (anon). Message of the Governor to The People of California Dealing with Their Water Problem. Sacramento. State Printing Office. August, 1931. 53 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $25 113099 - Purchase (anon). Mexican-American Heritage. A Bibliography. Sacramento. Sacramento City College Library. 1971. 50 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 102424 - Purchase (anon). Middle Fork of Feather River Adjudication. Sierra and Plumas Counties, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1938. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113191 - Purchase (anon). Middle Fork of Feather River Adjudication. Sierra and Plumas Counties, California. Abstract of Claims. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1939. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113193 - Purchase (anon). Mill Creek Court Reference Report on Investigation and Water Master Service on Mill Creek and Tributaries. Modoc County, California. 1930. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1931. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113180 - Purchase (anon). Mining in California. 1932. San Francisco. Division of Mines. July and October, 1932. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $25 154808 - Purchase (anon). Mt. Shasta City - Dunsmuir Area Investigation. Bulletin No. 100. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. October, 1964. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113220 - Purchase (anon). Natomas Company. Group Insurance Company (dredging) (gold rush). Photo available. Sacramento. Self published. nd. 20 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 106069 - Purchase (anon). Nevada "The Silver State". 1864-1964. np. Division of Instruction. nd. 75 pps. Octavo. Spiral bound. Spiral binding broken. $5 100572 - Purchase (anon). Nevada "The Silver State". 1864-1964. np. Division of Instruction. nd. 75 pps. Octavo. Spiral bound. Illustrated. Spiral binding broken. $5 138246 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Highways and Parks Magazine. Volume 33, No. 1. Carson City. Self published. Spring, 1973. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 140430 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXIII, Number 4. Reno. Nevada State Historical Society. Winter, 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 155698 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXIV, Number 1. Reno. Nevada State Historical Society. Spring, 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 132255 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXIV, Number 2. Reno. Nevada State Historical Society. Summer, 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 132249 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXIV, Number 3. Reno. Nevada State Historical Society. Fall, 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 132253 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXIV, Number 4. Reno. Nevada State Historical Society. Winter, 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 132252 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXV, Number 1. Reno. Nevada State Historical Society. Spring, 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 132254 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXV, Number 2. Reno. Nevada State Historical Society. Summer, 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 132250 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXV, Number 3. Reno. Nevada State Historical Society. Fall, 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 132251 - Purchase (anon). Nevada Water Laws. Title 48 - Water. np. Division of Water Resources. 1977. Octavo. Spiral bound. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113409 - Purchase (anon). New Melones Project Water Rights Decision. Decision 1422. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. April, 1973. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 113248 - Purchase (anon). Ninth Annual Report of the Santa Ana River Watermaster. 1978-79. Riverside. np. 1980. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Folding plates, maps. Fine copy. $15 113330 - Purchase (anon). North Fork of Pit River Adjudication. Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on North Fork of Pit River and Tributaries. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. August, 1937. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113177 - Purchase (anon). North Fork of Pit River Adjudication. Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on North Fork of Pit River and Tributaries. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. August, 1939. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113194 - Purchase (anon). Northeastern Counties Ground Water Investigation. Volume I. Text. Bulletin No. 98. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. February, 1963. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113115 - Purchase (anon). Northeastern Counties Ground Water Investigation. Volume II. Plates. Bulletin No. 98. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. February, 1963. 4to. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Boxed. $15 113231 - Purchase (anon). Office Report on Feasibility of Reclamation of Water from Sewage in International Outfall Sewer Tia Juana Valley (Tiajuana). Sacramento. Department of Public Works. December, 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113145 - Purchase (anon). Official Guide Book. Golden Gate International Exposition. On San Francisco Bay. San Francisco. Self published. 1939. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Very good copy. Light shelf wear, cover reattached and taped. $15 144543 - Purchase (anon). Old Mines of Southern California. Desert-Mountain-Coastal Areas. Toyahvale. Frontier. 1965 (1893). Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $75 132465 - Purchase (anon). Order W R 78-17 Denying Reconsideration of Water Right Decision 1485. Sacramento - San Joaquin Delta and Suisun Marsh. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 113466 - Purchase (anon). Partial Report on Sacramento, San Joaquin and Kern Rivers, California. Letter From the Secretary of War. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1931. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Lacks paper covers. Else fine. $25 113133 - Purchase (anon). Permeability, Coefficients of Transmissibility, Coefficients of Storage: Methods of Determination and Application to Ground Water Problems. Annotated Bibliography Through 1961. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. April, 1963. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 113224 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 10, Number 1. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139755 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 10, Number 2. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139752 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 10, Number 4. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139750 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 11, Number 1. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139753 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 11, Number 2. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139751 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 12, Number 1. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139756 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 12, Number 2. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139757 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 9, Number 3. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1979. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139754 - Purchase (anon). Persimmon Hill. Volume 9, Number 4. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. Oklahoma City. Persimmon Hill 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 139758 - Purchase (anon). Pioneer Nevada. Reno. Harolds Club. 1951. 160 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 133018 - Purchase (anon). Pioneer Nevada. Reno. Harolds Club. 1951. 160 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 138671 - Purchase (anon). Pioneer Nevada. Reno. Harolds Club. 1951. 160 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 138935 - Purchase (anon). Pioneer Nevada. Reno. Harolds Club. 160 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $15 153994 - Purchase (anon). Pioneer Nevada. Volume Two. Reno. Harolds Club. 1956. 160 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $20 123179 - Purchase (anon). Pioneer Nevada. Volume Two. Reno. Harolds Club. 1956. 160 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 153993 - Purchase (anon). Pioneers of the San Juan Country. Vol. III. Durango. Sarah Platt Decker Chapter N.S.D.A.R. 1952. 175 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Very light damp staining. $15 118904 - Purchase (anon). Portfolio of Painting. Nevada, the First Hundred Years. Reno. Harolds Club. 1964. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 102070 - Purchase (anon). Preliminary Report on Truckee River Basin Studies for the California Water Plan. Sacramento. Division of Water Resources. Jan. 1956. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates. Fine copy. $35 113055 - Purchase (anon). Preliminary Scott River Waterway Management Plan. Sacramento. Dept. of Fish and Game. 1977. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113428 - Purchase (anon). Prescriptive Water Rights in California and the Necessity for a Valid Statutory Appropriation. np. np. 1953. 56 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $35 113054 - Purchase (anon). Procedure for Computing Flood Flow Calculations and Preliminary Design of Hydraulic Structures. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1953. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113139 - Purchase (anon). Procedure for Hydrologic Analysis. np. np. nd. 14 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113408 - Purchase (anon). Proceedings Seventh Biennial Conference on Ground Waters. Berkeley. University of California. 1969. 225 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113381 - Purchase (anon). Proceedings Sixth Biennial Conference on Ground Waters Recharge, Development and Management. Berkeley. University of California. 1967. 179 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113384 - Purchase (anon). Progress Report on Tia Juana Basin (Tiajuana). Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1952. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113393 - Purchase (anon). Progress Report on Tia Juana Basin (Tiajuana). Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1953. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 113395 - Purchase (anon). Progress Report on Tia Juana Basin as of October 1, 1952 (Tiajuana). Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1952. 108 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $10 113407 - Purchase (anon). Promotional Pamphlet for California Counties. np. np. c. 1900. Octavo. Hardcover. Fourteen mounted postcards with adjacent poems. Unusual. Very good copy. $5 100581 - Purchase (anon). Pueblo Pottery Exhibition. Santa Fe. Dewey-Kofron Gallery. 1977. 12 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Excellent reference book. Fine copy. $10 106887 - Purchase (anon). Putah Creek Cone Investigation. Basic Data Supplement. Unpublished Mineral Analyses. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates. Fine copy. $10 113387 - Purchase (anon). Rainfall Penetration and Consumptive Use of Water. In Santa Ana River Valley and Coastal Plain. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1930. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113169 - Purchase (anon). Remembering Butte. Montana's Richest City. A Photo Collection. Butte. Butte-Silver Bow. 2001. 4to. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 140176 - Purchase (anon). Report for the Year 1921 on San Joaquin River. Hydrographic Survey. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1922. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113392 - Purchase (anon). Report for the Year 1922 on San Joaquin River. Hydrographic Survey. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1923. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113388 - Purchase (anon). Report of Referee. Upper San Jacinto Basin. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. April, 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113146 - Purchase (anon). Report of the Directors of the Deaf & Dumb & Blind Asylum of California. 1879-80. Fourteenth Report of the Board of Directors and Officers of the California Institution for the Education of the Deaf and Dumb, and the Blind for the Twelve Months Ending June 30, 1880. Photo available. Sacramento. State of California. 1880. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. "Compliments of D.M. Burns, Secretary of State" label tipped-in. Fine copy. $40 154724 - Purchase (anon). Report of the State Engineer to the Legislature of the State of California - Session of 1880. Part I. Sacramento. State Office. 1880. 27 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy. State Library stamps. $65 113095 - Purchase (anon). Report of the State Engineer to the Legislature of the State of California - Session of 1880. Part II. Sacramento. State Office. 1880. 91 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy. State Library stamps. $65 113096 - Purchase (anon). Report of the State Engineer to the Legislature of the State of California. May 11, 1907, to November 30, 1908. Sacramento. State Office. 1908. 212 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy. State Library stamps. $65 113097 - Purchase (anon). Report of the State Water Commission of California. Sacramento. State Printing Office. 1917. 183 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding maps. Fine copy. $10 113217 - Purchase (anon). Report on Evaporation and Transpiration from Lake Created by a Salt Water Barrier Below the Confluence of the Sacramento and San Joaquin Rivers. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1930. 108 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113406 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Ash Creek and Tributaries. Modoc and Lassen Counties, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1939. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113202 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Ash Creek and Tributaries. Modoc and Lassen Counties, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1940. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113203 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Baxter Creek Stream System. Lassen County, California. 1952 Season. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1953. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113151 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Baxter Creek Stream System. Lassen County, California. 1953 Season. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1954. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113152 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Baxter Creek Stream System. Lassen County, California. 1953 Season. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1953. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113153 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Baxter Creek Stream System. Lassen County, California. 1954 Season. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113156 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Indian Creek Stream System. Plumas County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1948. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113396 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Parker Creek Stream System. Lassen County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1954. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113397 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Parker Creek Stream System. Lassen County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1953. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113398 - Purchase (anon). Report on Investigation and Watermaster Service on Shackleford Creek and Tributaries Siskiyou County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1946. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113400 - Purchase (anon). Report on Kennett Reservoir Development. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1928. 60 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $35 113089 - Purchase (anon). Report on Napa Valley Trial Distribution Program for 1973 Frost Season. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. August, 1973. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding map. Fine copy. $15 113339 - Purchase (anon). Report on Napa Valley Trial Distribution Program for 1974 Frost Season. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. August, 1974. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding map. Fine copy. $15 113340 - Purchase (anon). Report on Napa Valley Trial Distribution Program for 1979 Frost Season. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. Sept., 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding map. Fine copy. $15 113338 - Purchase (anon). Report on Pit River Basin. Sacramento. State Printing Office. 1915. 149 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates, maps. Fine copy. $10 113124 - Purchase (anon). Report on Proposed Central and West Basin Water Replenishment District. Sacramento. Dept. of Water Resources. 1959. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $10 113431 - Purchase (anon). Report on the Water Supply and Use of Water from Soldier Creek and Tributaries. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1925. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113402 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply & Use of Water from Burney Creek, Shasta County. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1923. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113201 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Ash Creek and Tributaries. Modoc and Lassen Counties, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. February, 1938. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113197 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Bidwell Creek Stream System. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1956. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Very good copy. Some wear to covers. $20 113150 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Cow Creek Stream System. Shasta County, California. Sacramento. State Water Rights Board. May, 1965. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding maps. Fine copy. $15 113343 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on French Creek Stream System, Siskiyou County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1954. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113196 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on French Creek Stream System, Siskiyou County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. February, 1956. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113198 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Indian Creek Stream System. Plumas County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. April, 1946. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Very good copy. Some wear to covers. $20 113205 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Middle Fork of Feather River and Tributaries. Plumas and Sierra Counties, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1937. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Very good copy. Some wear to covers. $20 113206 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Parker Creek Stream System. Lassen County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. April, 1952. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113204 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Saida Creek Stream System. Siskiyou County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. November, 1947. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Maps in rear pocket. Fine copy. $20 113137 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Willow Creek Stream System. Siskiyou County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. March, 1950. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Maps in rear pocket. Fine copy. $20 113135 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water. Long Valley Creek Stream System within California. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. June, 1971. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113254 - Purchase (anon). Report on Water Supply and Use of Water. Soquel Creek Stream System. Sacramento. Water Resources Control Board. July, 1973. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113219 - Purchase (anon). Report on Watermaster Service on Bidwell Creek and Investigation of Bidwell Creek Stream System Adjudication. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. January, 1958. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113247 - Purchase (anon). Report to Legislature of 1931 on State Water Plan. 1930. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1932. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113170 - Purchase (anon). Report to the Legislature on Water Problems of the State of California. Sacramento. State Printing Office. June, 1949. 235 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $10 113100 - Purchase (anon). Rivers of California. San Francisco. Pacific Gas and Electric Co. 1962. 48 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113442 - Purchase (anon). Rivers of California. San Francisco. Pacific Gas and Electric Co. 1962. 48 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 122068 - Purchase (anon). Rules, Regulations and Information Pertaining to Recordation of Water Extractions and Diversion. Sacramento. Resources Agency. 1959. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113454 - Purchase (anon). Sacramento Guide Book. Sacramento. Sacramento Bee. 1939. 221 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Map in rear. $30 138184 - Purchase (anon). Sacramento River. Trial Water Distribution. 1954. Summary Report of Data. Sacramento. State of California. December, 1954. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates. Fine copy. Some pages bound in upside down. $35 113052 - Purchase (anon). Sacramento Valley Water Use Survey. 1977. Bulletin 168. Sacramento. Division of Water Resources. October, 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Folding plates. Fine copy. $20 113103 - Purchase (anon). Sacramento. The Capital City of the State of California. The Gateway to California's Inland Industrial Empire. Sacramento. Sacramento Chamber of Commerce. 1926. 64 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Excellent promotional work on the thriving Sacramento area. Fine copy. $20 103850 - Purchase (anon). Saida Creek Adjudication. Siskiyou County, California. Order of Determination. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. December, 1949. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 113136 - Purchase (anon). Salinas Basin Investigation. Bulletin No. 52. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1946. 230 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Spine has been scotch taped. Interior fine. $20 112625 - Purchase (anon). San Joaquin County Investigation. Bulletin No. 11. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. July, 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $35 113067 - Purchase (anon). Santa Clara Investigation. 1933. Bulletin No. 42. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1933. 271 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $35 113080 - Purchase (anon). Santa Fe National Historic Trail. Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Colorado and New Mexico. np. US Department of the Interior. c. 1980. 148 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100584 - Purchase (anon). Santa Fe National Historic Trail; Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Colorado, New Mexico. Comprehensive Management and Use Plan May 1990. np. np. 1990. 141 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. Fine copy. $5 100252 - Purchase (anon). Science Fiction. A Bibliography. Sacramento. Sacramento City College Library. 1981. 97 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Fifth edition. Fine copy. $5 102425 - Purchase (anon). Seepage Conditions in Sacramento Valley. Sacramento. Division of Water Resources. June, 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Folding map. Fine copy. $20 113101 - Purchase (anon). Shackleford Creek Adjudication. Order of Determination. Rights of Claimants to Waters of Shackleford Creek... Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1949. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113200 - Purchase (anon). Shackleford Creek Adjudication. Report on Water master System on Shackleford Creek and Tributaries. Siskiyou County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1948. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113199 - Purchase (anon). Shackleford Creek Adjudication. Report on Water Supply and Use of Water Shackleford Creek and Tributaries. Siskiyou County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. January, 1945. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps in rear pocket. Near fine copy. Spine reinforced with tape. $20 113195 - Purchase (anon). Sidewalk History. Pioneer Sites of Old Sacramento. Sacramento. City of Sacramento. 1958. 42 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 125939 - Purchase (anon). Sierra Club Handbook. San Francisco. Sierra Club. nd. 64 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. Fine copy. $5 100123 - Purchase (anon). Sixteenth Annual Report of the San Gabriel River Watermaster Service. 1978-79. np. San Gabriel River Watermaster. February, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113379 - Purchase (anon). Snow Survey Measurements Through 1970. Bulletin No. 129-70. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. September 1971. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113065 - Purchase (anon). South Coastal Basin Investigation. Overdraft on Ground Water Basins. Bulletin No. 53. Sacramento. Dept. of Public Works. 1947. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Paper covers worn, interior fine. $20 113458 - Purchase (anon). South Santa Clara Valley Ground Water Quality Investigation. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. June, 1980. 38 pps. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $20 112621 - Purchase (anon). Southern Tuolumne County Investigation. Bulletin No. 96. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. March, 1965. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113228 - Purchase (anon). Spain and Spanish America in the Libraries of The University of California; A Catalogue of Books. Volume I & II. Berkeley. np. nd. 846 & 839 pps. Hardcover. Two volumes. Near fine copy. Volume I - half title has article glued to verso. $20 102980 - Purchase (anon). Special Report No. 1 of Referee Tia Juana Basin (Tiajuana). Sacramento. Department of Public Works. July, 1954. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $55 113066 - Purchase (anon). Special Report No. 1 of Referee. Tia Juana Basin (Tiajuana). Sacramento. Department of Public Works. July, 1954. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Very good copy. Some wear to exterior. $50 113141 - Purchase (anon). Special Report No. 2 of Referee Tia Juana Basin (Tiajuana). Sacramento. State Water Rights Board. 1957. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Plates and maps in rear pocket. Fine copy. $10 113336 - Purchase (anon). Speech by Hon. Hannibal Hamlin, of Maine, of the Proposition to Admit California as a State Into the Nation. Washington Congressional Globe Office. 1850. 14 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light foxing). $25 154789 - Purchase (anon). State Papers and Public Addresses. Governor Culbert L. Olson.California. Sacramento. Self published. January 2, 1939 - January 4, 1943. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy. $50 137929 - Purchase (anon). Statutory Water Rights Law. Sacramento. California State Water Resources Control Board. 1978. 63 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Very good copy. Underscored. $10 113354 - Purchase (anon). Summary: Report on Water Use and Water Rights. Lake Tahoe Basin. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113404 - Purchase (anon). Survey of Mountainous Areas. Bulletin No. 56. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. December, 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $35 113063 - Purchase (anon). Texas Almanac. 1958-1959. The Encyclopedia of Texas. Dallas. A.H. Belo. 1957. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $150 135728 - Purchase (anon). The Camel Drivers Clarion. 1961. Official Program. Virginia City. Self published. 1961. Folio. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 155380 - Purchase (anon). The Cody Mural. Lest We Forget (Mormon). np. Glenn E. Neilson. 1957-1979. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 101602 - Purchase (anon). The Continuing California Drought. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. August 1977. 135 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 113062 - Purchase (anon). The Elder's Manual (Mormon). Independence. Zion's Printing. c. 1930. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 131499 - Purchase (anon). The First Oregonians. An Illustrated Collection of Essays on Traditional Lifeways, Federal-Indian Relations, and the State's Native People Today. Portland. Oregon Council for the Humanities. 1992. 4to. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 143914 - Purchase (anon). The First Year of Stanford. Sketches of Pioneer Days at Leland Stanford Junior University. Stanford. English Club. 1910. 190 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Very light wear. $20 104366 - Purchase (anon). The Franz Josef Glacier. A Photographic Record. Westland. Westland National Park Board. 1978. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 109596 - Purchase (anon). The Fraser River. British Columbia, Canada. np. np. nd. 96 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104847 - Purchase (anon). The Gold Mines of California. Two Guidebooks (gold rush). New York. Promontory Press. 1974. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 105970 - Purchase (anon). The Gold Mines of California. Two Guidebooks (gold rush). New York. Promontory Press. 1974. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 138575 - Purchase (anon). The Gold Mines of California. Two Guidebooks. New York. Promontory Press. 1974 (1849). Octavo. Hardcover. Facsimile. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 107017 - Purchase (anon). The Gund Collection of Western Art. A History and Pictorial Description of the American West. np. Gund Collection. 1980. 75 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106650 - Purchase (anon). The Horseshoer (blacksmithing, farrier, horse shoe). Washington. War Department. 1941. 120 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 106836 - Purchase (anon). The Mokelumne River and Its Use for Municipal and Other Purposes. np. np. 1959. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Plates and maps in rear pocket. Fine copy. $10 113335 - Purchase (anon). The Mother Lode (gold rush). Los Angeles. Automobile Club. 1991. 83 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 107665 - Purchase (anon). The Mother Lode (gold rush). Los Angeles. Automobile Club. 1975. 63 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 131613 - Purchase (anon). The Mother Lode (gold rush). Los Angeles. Automobile Club. 1967 63 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 157352 - Purchase (anon). The Mother Lode of California (Gold Rush). np. Automobile Club of Southern California. 1961. 46 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. Small stain on front cover. $5 101714 - Purchase (anon). The Mother Lode of California (Gold Rush). np. Automobile Club of Southern California. 1987. 46 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 120576 - Purchase (anon). The National Register of Historic Places. 1969. Washington. U.S. Department of the Interior. 1978. 352 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101033 - Purchase (anon). The Nevada Desert Wolf. Reno. Associated Students of the University of Nevada. 1927. 36 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. College humor magazine. Fine copy. $15 109159 - Purchase (anon). The Pacific Historian. Volume 19, No. 4. Stockton. Valley Oaks. Winter, 1975. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155369 - Purchase (anon). The Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. March, 1972. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 113298 - Purchase (anon). The Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society. Volume VI, Number 1. np. Self published. March, 1906. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 148808 - Purchase (anon). The Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society. Volume VII, Number 3. np. Self published. September, 1906. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 148809 - Purchase (anon). The Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society. Volume VII, Number 4. np. Self published. December, 1906. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 148804 - Purchase (anon). The Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society. Volume VIII, Number 4. np. Self published. December, 1907. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 148805 - Purchase (anon). The Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society. Volume X, Number 4. np. Self published. December, 1909. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 148806 - Purchase (anon). The Red Book of Views. of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition (PPIE). Photo available. San Francisco. Robert A. Reid. 1915. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 117233 - Purchase (anon). The Sacramento Valley Water Use Survey. 1977. Sacramento. Dept. of Water Resources. 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113433 - Purchase (anon). The Sacramento Valley Water Use Survey. 1977. Sacramento. Dept. of Water Resources. 1977. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113434 - Purchase (anon). The San Francisco Bay Marine Piling Survey. Third Annual Progress Report. San Francisco. San Francisco Bay Marine Piling Committee. 1923. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates. Illustrated. Light stains to front cover. $5 102865 - Purchase (anon). The State Register, and Year Book of Facts. 1857. Photo available. Sacramento. Henry G. Langley and Samuel A. Mathews. 1857. Octavo. Half leather. First edition. Wells Fargo & Co. stamp on front end paper. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $500 151370 - Purchase (anon). The Texas Almanac, for 1857, with Statistics. Historical and Biographical Sketches, &c., Relating to Texas. Photo available. Dallas (Galveston). A.H. Belo (Richardson & Co.). 1966 (1857). 160 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 128215 - Purchase (anon). The Utah Copper Story. np. Kennecott Copper Corp. 1951. 22 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in mailer. $10 108882 - Purchase (anon). The Water Supply of San Francisco. Photo available. San Francisco. Blair-Murdock. c. 1900. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Two folding maps in rear. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $45 154731 - Purchase (anon). The Weewish Tree. A Magazine of Indian America for Young People. Vol. 2, No. 4. San Francisco. American Indian Historical Society. January, 1974. 32 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 114236 - Purchase (anon). The Weewish Tree. A Magazine of Indian America for Young People. Vol. 2, No. 5. San Francisco. American Indian Historical Society. March-April, 1974. 32 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 114237 - Purchase (anon). The Young Women's Journal. Organ of the Young Ladies' Mutual Improvement Associations. Volume XVIII (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1907. 584 pps. Octavo. Half-leather. First edition. Illustrated. Scarce. Near fine copy (very light rubbing to the spine). $150 131567 - Purchase (anon). Third Annual Report of the San Gabriel River Watermaster Service. 1965-66. np. San Gabriel River Watermaster. February, 1967. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113046 - Purchase (anon). Third Biennial Report of the State Water Commission of California. 1919-1920. Sacramento. State Printing Office. 1921. 176 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Folding maps. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113218 - Purchase (anon). Third Biennial Report of the State Water Rights Board of the State of California. Sacramento. Water Rights Board. 1965. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113457 - Purchase (anon). Three photographs. Greenan Placer Operation, Battle Mountain, Nevada. One image shows the Manhattan Dredge (Smokey Valley). np. np. 1951. 8" x 10". Fine copies. $5 103797 - Purchase (anon). To the Totem Shore. The Spanish Presence on the Northwest Coast. World Exposition, Vancouver. np. Ediciones El Viso. 1986. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $100 129060 - Purchase (anon). Town Hall. A Study of the Los Angeles City Charter. Los Angeles. Town Hall. 1963. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 138592 - Purchase (anon). Under Texas Skies. National and State Constitutions. The People's Heritage. Photo available. Austin. Texas Heritage Foundation. 1948. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $10 128691 - Purchase (anon). Upper Putah Creek Depletion Report. 1965 thru 1967. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. March, 1968. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113252 - Purchase (anon). Urban Runoff. New York. American Society of Civil Engineers. August, 1972. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 112624 - Purchase (anon). Use of Water by Native Vegetation. Bulletin No. 50. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1942. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Library stamp. $20 113166 - Purchase (anon). Utah Historical Quarterly. Volume 10, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4. Pahute Indian Medicine, Early Utah Medical Practice, Pioneer Dentistry, Alice Parker Isom, Mormon Midwives, Priddy Meeks. Salt Lake City. Self published. January, April, July, October, 1942. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $55 148810 - Purchase (anon). Utah Historical Quarterly. Volume 18, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4. Pageant in the Wilderness. Salt Lake City. Self published. January, April, July, October, 1950. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 148812 - Purchase (anon). Utah Historical Quarterly. Volume 19, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4. West from Fort Bridger. Salt Lake City. Self published. January, April, July, October, 1951. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 148813 - Purchase (anon). Vanishing Breed. Photographs of the Cowboy and the West. Photo available. Boston. New York Graphic Society. 1982. 144 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in near fine (small closed tear along bottom, fore edge) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 150661 - Purchase (anon). Vanishing Victorians. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. Photo available. Sacramento. American Association of University Women. 1973. 128 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very scarce. Illustrated. Pamphlets in rear pocket. Fine copy (very small blemish on front cover. $30 125969 - Purchase (anon). Vanishing Victorians. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. Sacramento. American Association of University Women. 1973. 128 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very scarce. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name inked out on end paper). $25 140740 - Purchase (anon). Vanishing Victorians. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. Sacramento. American Association of University Women. 1975. 128 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Very scarce. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 149625 - Purchase (anon). Vanishing Victorians. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. Photo available. Sacramento. American Association of University Women. 1975. 128 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Very scarce. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 153975 - Purchase (anon). Voices from the Past: Diaries, Journals, and Autobiographies (Mormon). Provo. Brigham Young University. 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Very good copy. Light wear. $5 131513 - Purchase (anon). Wa She Shu: A Washo Tribal History. Reno. Inter-Tribal Council. 1976. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 133733 - Purchase (anon). Washoe Project, Nevada - California. Letter from the Assistant Secretary of the Interior. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1955. 225 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $20 113098 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions and Flood Events in California. Bulletin No. 202-78. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. December, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113241 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 1. Bulletin No. 120-79. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. February, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113237 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 1. Bulletin No. 120-80. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. February, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113232 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 2. Bulletin No. 120-79. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. March, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113236 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 2. Bulletin No. 120-80. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. March, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113235 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 3. Bulletin No. 120-80. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. April, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113233 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 4. Bulletin No. 120-78. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. July, 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113239 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 4. Bulletin No. 120-79. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. May, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113238 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 4. Bulletin No. 120-79. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. July, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113240 - Purchase (anon). Water Conditions in California. Report No. 4. Bulletin No. 120-80. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. May, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113234 - Purchase (anon). Water Losses Under Natural Conditions from Wet Areas in Southern California. Bulletin No. 44. South Central Basin Investigation. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1933. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. Library stamp. $20 113168 - Purchase (anon). Water Problems of the State of California. Sacramento. Senate of the State of California. 1952. 56 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113352 - Purchase (anon). Water Quality Investigations. Investigation of Los Angeles River. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1952. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates. Fine copy. $10 113389 - Purchase (anon). Water Resources Data for California. Water Year 1976. Volume 3. Southern Central Valley Basins and The Great Basin from Walker River to Truckee River. Menlo Park. U.S. Geological Survey. 1977. 397 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113345 - Purchase (anon). Water Resources Data for California. Water Year 1976. Volume 4. Northern Central Valley Basins and the Great Basin from Honey Lake to Oregon State Line. Menlo Park. U.S. Geological Survey. 1977. 389 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113346 - Purchase (anon). Water Resources Data for California. Water Year 1976. Volume I. Colorado River Basin, Southern Great Basin from Mexican Boarder to Mono Lake Basin, and Pacific Slope Basins from Tijuana River to Santa Maria River. Menlo Park. U.S. Geological Survey. 1977. 632 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113344 - Purchase (anon). Water Right Applications by State Department of Finance, Assignments Thereof, Reservations for Counties of Origin, and Other Related Matters. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. February, 1955. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $15 113222 - Purchase (anon). Water Supply and Use of Water on Eagle Creek. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. December, 1931. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Very good copy. Some wear to exterior. $20 113143 - Purchase (anon). Wells Fargo Historical Highlights. San Francisco. Wells Fargo. 1982. 25 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103983 - Purchase (anon). Wells Fargo: Historical Highlights. San Francisco. Wells Fargo. 1982. 25 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102082 - Purchase (anon). Wells Fargo: Historical Highlights. San Francisco. Wells Fargo. 1982. 25 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106002 - Purchase (anon). West Delta. Water Management Program. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. July, 1988. 35 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 112619 - Purchase (anon). West Walker River Investigation. Bulletin No. 64. Preliminary Edition. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. December, 1957. 106 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates, maps. Fine copy. $20 113114 - Purchase (anon). West, West, West. Collection Anschutz, Colorado U.S.A. (exhibition catalog at the Institut de France, November-December, 1982). np. Eastern Press. c. 1982. Octavo. Pictorial cover. First edition. Color plates. Fine copy. $5 102016 - Purchase (anon). Western Water (magazine). Sacramento. Western Water Education Foundation. Sept / Oct 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 113422 - Purchase (anon). Western Water (magazine). Sacramento. Western Water Education Foundation. May / June 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 113423 - Purchase (anon). Western Water (magazine). Sacramento. Western Water Education Foundation. January / February, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 113424 - Purchase (anon). Western Water (magazine). Sacramento. Western Water Education Foundation. Nov. / Dec. 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 113425 - Purchase (anon). Western Water (magazine). Sacramento. Western Water Education Foundation. Jan. / Feb. 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 113467 - Purchase (anon). Where the Railroad Ended. A History of Delano, 1873-1973. Our Heritage of One Hundred Years. Visalia. Josten Co. 1974. 268 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. As new. $125 141390 - Purchase (anon). Writing Apache. Fort Apache. White Mountain Apache Culture Center. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 148709 - Purchase (anon). Year of the Drought. East Bay Municipal Utility District Annual Report 1977. np. EMUD. 1977. 28 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113443 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LIII, Number 2. Reminiscences of a Wood Engraver. Second edition. Self published. Spring, 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155285 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LIII, Number 4. Life & Death of a Bookstore Part Two, The Rather Press, etc. Second edition. Self published. Autumn, 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155286 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LIV, Number 1. Lawton Kennedy: A Preliminary Checklist Part One, etc. Second edition. Self published. Winter, 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155284 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LIV, Number 2. Lawton Kennedy: A Preliminary Checklist Part Two, Black Stone Press in San Francisco. Second edition. Self published. Spring, 1989. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155280 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LV, Number 1. Second edition. Self published. Winter, 1989. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155281 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LV, Number 2. Second edition. Self published. Spring, 1990. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155289 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LVII, Number 3. Henry George, etc. Second edition. Self published. Summer, 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155283 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LVII, Number 4. Second edition. Self published. Fall, 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155282 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume LVIII, Number 1. Second edition. Self published. Winter, 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155288 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume XLI, Number 23. Second edition. Self published. Summer, 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155290 - Purchase (Book Club of California). The Book Club of California. Quarterly News-Letter. Volume XLIX, Number One. Dearest Wolf: George Sterling's Presentation Inscription to Jack London, Frank Norris Letters, etc. Second edition. Self published. Winter, 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155287 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LIX, No. 2. San Joaquin Valley Farmers, MacGowan Girls, Sacramento Delta, Juan Maria de Salvatierra, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155263 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LIX, No. 3. Eisenstein and California, Highway Planning in Mother Lode, Sacramento River Delta, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155262 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LIX, No. 4. The Hesperian, Mayor Frank Shaw, Tourists in Gold Rush San Francisco, Frenchman in Early San Francisco, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1980/81. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155276 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LV, No. 1. Politics of California Water, Indian Miners in the Gold Rush, Workingmen, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1976. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155246 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LV, No. 2. Politics of California Water, California National Guard in the San Francisco Earthquake, Southern Overland Route to California, Penny Papers, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1976. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155245 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LV, No. 3. Gertrude Atherton, Schools Behind Barbed Wire, good, Cigar Box Papers, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1976. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155248 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LV, No. 4. Black Press in San Francisco, Images of California Landscape, Gertrude Atherton, Italians of San Francisco, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter 1981/82. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155253 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LV, No. 4. Gibbons & Lammont, Motor Stage, Founding of Old Los Angeles, Kahn of California, Manhole Covers, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1976. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155247 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVI, No. 1. del Valle Family, David Farquharson, Pioneer California Architect, San Francisco Earthquake, Harry Bridges, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155252 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVI, No. 2. Carpetbaggers Join Rush, Laura Adams Armer, Colleges, Yo Semite Hotel, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1977. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155249 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVI, No. 3. Religious Newspapers, William Hubert Burgess, Colleges, Don Pedro Fages, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1977. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155251 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVI, No. 4. Maynard Dixon, Philanthropy, Farm Gentry vs. the Grangers, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1977/78. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155250 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVII, No. 4. St. James Park, Carville, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1978/79. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155261 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVII, No. I. Chinese American History, Chinese Exclusion, Pacific Mail Steamship Co., Chinese Sailors, Chinese Immigrants, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155237 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVIII, No. 1. Sacramento Defies the Rivers, Pullman Strike, Charles Francis Saunders, Rincon Hill, Mare Island Mutiny Court martial, California Silk Worm, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155260 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVIII, No. 3. Charles Leander Weed, Bible Communism, Geroge Roe, Baja California, Jackson Ralston, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155258 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LVIII, No. 4. Engineeers, Horatio Nelson Rust, Gold Rush Ship Niantic, Dirigibility, Crossing the Sierras, paul S. Taylor, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1979/80. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155254 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LX, No. 2. San Francisco's Greek Colony, Prisoner Ship Euphemia, Chinese Fishing Industry, Irish Republicanism, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1981. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155238 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LX, No. 3. Maritime Fiasco, Pop Laval, James vs. Marinship, Edward D. Baker, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1981. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155241 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXI, No. 1. Chapel at Fort Ross, Bloomerson, Citrus Monopoly in Riverside, Land Speculation in Alvis, Charles M. Scammon, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1982. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155267 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXI, No. 2. Mt. Tamalpais, Disney's Independence Lake Project, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1982. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155266 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXI, No. 3. William Swain Holliday, In the Diggings, Mining Machines, Bohemian renaissance, Ban on Grapes of Wrath, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1982. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155265 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXI, No. 4. Kern County Diary of Carleton Watkins, Voyage of Kanrin Maru, Dueling Skis, Hispanic California, Byron Rail Disaster, Bay Bridges, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1983. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155234 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXII, No. 1. Indian Reclaim Alcatraz Island, Solar Water Heaters in California, Strait of Anian, Thomas O. Larkin, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1983. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155264 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXII, No. 2. Rustling Oranges in LIdsay, Sabotage on Yuba River, Malachi Fallon, PPIE, Japanese and the Supreme Court, Australia Gives Us the Eucalyptus, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1983. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155236 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXII, No. 2. Viticultural Mystery, Zinfandel in California, Muybridge, Charles Dwight Willard, Plate of Brass, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155278 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXII, No. 3. Carleton E. Watkins, Yosemite, Mariposa, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155277 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXII, No. 3. Roundup, Preservation, Unionism, Clayton Lewis, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1983. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155235 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXIX, No. 2. Sequoia and Kings Canyon, Yosemite, Photographers at Yosemite, Joseph Grinnell and Yosemite, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1990. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155240 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXIX, No. 4. Hispanic Californians, William James at Stanford, Hiram W. Johnson, Marshall R. Beard, James D. Hart, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1991. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155244 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXX, No. 2. Mt. Tamalpais, Entrepreneurs on California Frontier, Rube Levy, Itinerant Labor in California, Mission Indians, etc. The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1991. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155243 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXX, No. 4. Photographing the Overland Trail, Thomas Larkin, Executive Order 9066, Kingsley Art Club, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1991/92. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155257 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXI, No. 2. Sierra Club, John Muir, Battle for Bodega Bay, Diablo Canyon, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1992. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155255 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXI, No. I. Rise of Art in Early California, Crocker Art Museum, Gold Rush, Albert Bierstadt, Yosemite, Pioneer Women Photographers, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1992. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155256 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXIII, No. 4. New Almaden and California Quicksilver, William C. Ralston, Bodie, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1994/95. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155270 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXIV, No. 2. Mortality on the Overland Trail, John Baptiste Trudeau of the Donner Party, Hetch Hetchy Controversy, Phase II, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1995. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155271 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXIV, No. 3. Mexican Americans, Mexican Women, Padua Hills Theatre, Dodger's Spanish-Language Broadcasts, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1995. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155275 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXIV, No. 4. South of Market, Bunker Hill, Chinese Influence on Chico Law, Posey Tube, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Winter, 1995/96. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155274 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXIV, No. I. Citriculture, Citrus, Industry, San Juan Capistrano, Gender in the Citrus Employment, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1995. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155272 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXV, No. 2. Oil and Gas for California, Navigation and California's Central Valley, Chineses American Women Workers in World War II, Hospitals, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Summer, 1996. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155279 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXV, No. 3. African Americans in California, Sacramento's Black Community, W. Elmer Keeton, African Americans in Shipyards, Black Artists, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1996. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155269 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXV, No. I. Highways and Waterways, Pollution, Medical Research, Collections, Genealogy, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1996. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155273 - Purchase (California History). California History. Volume LXXVI, No. IAlaska Gold, Women, Real Estate, Post-World War II Decades, etc. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Spring, 1997. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155268 - Purchase (Curtis, Edward S.). Heart of The Circle. Photographs by Edward S. Curtis of Native American Women. San Francisco. Pomegranate. 1997. 128 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 125010 - Purchase (exhibition catalogue). Contemporary Indian Artists. Montana, Wyoming, Idaho. np. Dept. of the Interior. 1972. 80 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Very good copy. Covers lightly soiled. $10 123407 - Purchase (Federal Writers Project). California; A Guide to the Golden State. New York. Hastings House. 1939. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. Lacks map in rear pocket. $15 154777 - Purchase (Gray Davis, Governor). California Water Plan Update. Bulletin 160-98. Volume 2. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. November, 1998. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 105215 - Purchase (Gray Davis, Governor). Management of the California State Water Project. Bulletin 132-00. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. December 2001. 340 pps. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 105214 - Purchase (Gray Davis, Governor). Management of the California State Water Project. Bulletin 132-99. Sacramento. Department of Water Resources. March 2001. 334 pps. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 105213 - Purchase (High Country News). Western Water Made Simple. Washington. Island Press. 1987. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 143533 - Purchase (Howell, John). Americana. Catalog 52. A Selection of Printed and Manuscript Materials Relating to the Western Hemisphere, Hawaii, and the Philippine Islands. San Francisco. John Howell Books. 1980. 280 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $20 125619 - Purchase (Howell, John). California Ephemeral. Being a Catalogue of Pamphlets, Broadsides, Newspapers, Dime Novels, and Maps Relating Principally to California. San Francisco. John Howell Books. nd. 48 pps. Soft cover. List Number One. New Series. 440 items listed and priced. Rear paper panel is lacking. Otherwise fine. $5 103176 - Purchase (John Howell Books). Americana. A Selection of Printed and Manuscript Materials Relating to the Western Hemisphere, Hawaii, and the Philippine Islands. Catalog 52. San Francisco. John Howell Books. 1980. 272 pps. + references. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102066 - Purchase (John Howell Books). California. The Library of Jennie Crocker Henderson. With Additions. Part I - Spanish Exploration to American Statehood. Part II - 1850 to the Twentieth Century. Part III - 1850 to the Twentieth Century M-Z, Catalogue 50. San Francisco. John Howell Books. 1979. 334 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Three volumes. Fine copies. $15 102988 - Purchase (Lewis and Clark), Stephen Ambrose, Bernard DeVoto. The Journals of Lewis and Clark. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1997. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $5 155554 - Purchase (Lewis and Clark). The Journals of Lewis and Clark. New York. Mentor. 1964. 384 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 122314 - Purchase (misc). Arizona Highways. Pottery issue. Phoenix. np. February, 1974. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106641 - Purchase (misc). Arizona Highways. Turquoise issue. Phoenix. np. August, 1974. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 106640 - Purchase (misc). Art West Magazine. Bozeman. Art West. March, 1983. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106631 - Purchase (misc). Art West Magazine. Bozeman. Art West. July, 1981. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106632 - Purchase (misc). Art West Magazine. Bozeman. Art West. August, 1982. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106634 - Purchase (misc). Art West Magazine. Bozeman. Art West. March, 1984. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106636 - Purchase (misc). Artists of the Rockies and the Golden West. Colorado Springs. np. Fall, 1981. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106638 - Purchase (misc). Attention, Pioneers! San Francisco. The Book Club of California. 1952. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Facsimile reproductions of twelve rare California broadsides (single sheets or posters), with comments by notable historians. Fine copy. $10 106342 - Purchase (misc). California's Wayside Inns. Relics of Stagecoach Days. Photo available. San Francisco. Book Club of California. 1988. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Thirteen pampletes. Fine set. $35 154648 - Purchase (misc). Fourteenth Report of the Senate Fact-Finding Subcommittee on Un-American Activities. Sacramento. Senate of the State of California. 1967. 209 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 102565 - Purchase (misc). Fourteenth Report of the Senate Fact-Finding Subcommittee on Un-American Activities. Sacramento. Senate of the State of California. 1967. 209 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 137899 - Purchase (misc). Historic Old Sacramento. San Francisco. Candeub, Fleissig and Assoc. nd. 16 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 125937 - Purchase (misc). Journal of the West. Vol. VII, No. 4. Los Angeles. Journal of the West. October, 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Barry Goldwater, Lincoln, California Political Frontier, Panacea of Irrigation, Justice in Denver, Mugwum, Arkansas Separate Coach Law, University of Oklahoma Press... Fine copy. $10 119602 - Purchase (misc). Real West Magazine. John Horrigan, Apache Kid, Emmett Dalton, etc. Derby. Charleton. March, 1966. 82 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106682 - Purchase (misc). Saga of the American West. The Land, The Lives, The Legacy. The Saturday Evening Post. Indianapolis. Curtis Pub. Co. 1980. 144 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104845 - Purchase (misc). Sierra Club Bulletin. Handbook Edition. San Francisco. Sierra Club. December, 1967. 63 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Volume 52, Number 11. Illustrated by Ansel Adams, C. Wright, Phillip Hyde, et al. Fine copy. $10 105945 - Purchase (misc). Sierra Club Bulletin. No. 36. Vol. VI, No. 3. Lake Chabot, Asama-Yama, Mt. Rose... San Francisco. Sierra Club. June, 1907. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated by Ansel Adams, C. Wright, Phillip Hyde, et al. Fine copy. Light edge chipping. $35 111861 - Purchase (misc). Sierra Club Bulletin. No. 39. Vol. VII, No. 1. Yosemite, Kern Canon, Upper Merced Canon, Kern-Kaweah... San Francisco. Sierra Club. Jan., 1909. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. Light edge chipping. $35 111862 - Purchase (misc). Sierra Club Bulletin. No. 43. Vol. VIII, No. 1. Cathedral Peak, Yosemite, Kings River, Mount Kinabalu, Red Peak, Light Burning... San Francisco. Sierra Club. Jan., 1911. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. Light edge chipping. $35 111865 - Purchase (misc). Sierra Club Bulletin. No. 48. Vol. IX. No. 2. Mt. Rainier, Blue Hills, Butterfly of the High Sierra... San Francisco. Sierra Club. June, 1913. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. Light edge chipping. $35 111866 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. July, 1979. 4to. Soft cover. Asa L. Powell, etc. Fine copy. $5 106615 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. November, 1981. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106617 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. February, 1981. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106619 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. August, 1984. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106620 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. August, 1981. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106621 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. October, 1987. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106623 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. February, 1985. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106624 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. June, 1983. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106625 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. October, 1988. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106626 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. March, 1984. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106627 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. April, 1981. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106628 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. September, 1988. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106629 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. Houston. Southwest. May, 1982. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106630 - Purchase (misc). Southwest Art Magazine. September, 1982. Houston. Southwest. September, 1982. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 116443 - Purchase (misc). Souvenir Issue. "Days of '79". City of Leadville Incorporated - 1878. Leadville. Leadville Boom Days Committee. nd. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 114493 - Purchase (misc). The American West Magazine. Palo Alto. np. Fall, 1965. 4to. Soft cover. Fine copy. $5 106639 - Purchase (misc). The American West Magazine. Fall 1966. Volume III, Number 4. Palo Alto. np. Fall, 1966. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 110603 - Purchase (misc). The American West Magazine. January 1969. Volume VI, Number 1. Palo Alto. np. Jan., 1969. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 110602 - Purchase (misc). The Indian Arts of New Mexico. Pottery, Jewelry, Rugs, Kachinas. Santa Fe. New Mexico Magazine. 1975. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 106785 - Purchase (misc). The Rocky Mountains. A Photographic Celebration. New York. Gallery Books. 1989. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5 100893 - Purchase (misc). The Valley of the Great Salt Lake (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Utah Historical Quarterly. 1967. 136 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Third edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 103976 - Purchase (misc). The West. A Collection from Harper's Magazine. New York. Gallery Books. 1990. 530 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101879 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1955. Minersville, Lewiston, Douglas City, Old Weaver, Junction City, Big Bar, Old North Fork, Salter, Burnt Ranch, Hayfork, Zenia, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1955. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154860 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1957. Chinese War, Snake Charmer, Southfork, China Slide, Longridge Case, Highwayman, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1957. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154855 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1958. Isabelle Martin, Last Kangaroo Court, Will Lowden, J.J. Jackson, Edna Thayer Bremer, Weaverville Fire Department, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1958. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154854 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1959. Ruth and Hetten Valley, Protestant Church, Jessie Gummer, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1959. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154861 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1960. Chinese at Trinity Centre, Dredges, Figure on the Canyon Wall, Directory, 1885, Scott's Ranch, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1960. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154852 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1961. Van Matres, Jedeiah Smith, Electric Lights, Lost Diggings, Stage Robbery, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1961. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154851 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1962. Maps of the Mines of Minersville Quadrangle, Mineral Production, George Chapman, Brown Bear Quartz Mill and Camp, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1962. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154850 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1963-1965. Charles Bramlet, Gold Strikes, Carter House, Old Klondike Mine, Bebeau Murders, Trinity Forest, Post Office at Ruth, Newspaper History etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1965. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154859 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1966. Lynching of Ruggles Brothers, Salt Creek School, Canyon Creek Mysteries, Buckhorn Station, Altoona Mine, Ah Fong, Gold Rush Culture, Upper South Fork, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1966. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154858 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1967. Big Bar, M.A. Donohue. River, We Found Gold, Auntie Cee, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1967. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154857 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1968. New Jake Museum, Big Bar, Lovetts, M.A. Donohue. River Murder, Wedding in Bagdad, Evelands, Trinity Telegraph, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154856 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1969. Packing Over Trinity Trails, Church History, La Grange Mine, Indian Wars, Henry Lorenz, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1969. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154848 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1970. Botanizing with a Pioneer, Chinese in Trinity County, Upper New River, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1970. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154847 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1971. Weaverville Historical District, Post Offices, Vollmers Story, Hyampom, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1971. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154853 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1972. Deadwood, Brown Bear Mine, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154863 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1973. Coffee Creek, Abrams' Cabin, Ethel Pettis, Zenia, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1973. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154849 - Purchase (misc). Trinity. 1978. South of South Fork, Two Tunnels, Old Bell, etc. Yearbook of the Trinity County Historical Society. Weaverville. Trinity County Historical Society. 1978. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154862 - Purchase (Nicola Fechin). Persimmon Hill. Life and Work of Nicolai Fechin (signed by the author). Oklahoma City. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. nd. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Limited edition of 450 copies. Signed by Eya Fechin. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $325 112381 - Purchase (Polk). Polk's Watsonville (California) City Directory. 1939. Including Santa Cruz City... San Francisco. R.L. Polk. 1939. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy. $125 137928 - Purchase (Polk). Roseville, Citrus Heights City Directory. 1978. El Monte. R.L. Polk. 1978. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy. $35 137901 - Purchase (Pony Express, Mormon Trail). Comprehensive Management and Use Plan. Final Environmental Impact Statement. California National Historic Trail. Pony Express national Historic Trail Management and Use Plan Update. Final Environmental Impact Statement Oregon National Historic Trail. Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail. np. National Park Service. 1999. 371 pps. Oblong 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Illustrated. Excellent reference work. Fine copy. $45 107286 - Purchase (Pony Express, Mormon Trail). Comprehensive Management and Use Plan. Final Environmental Impact Statement. California National Historic Trail. Pony Express National Historic Trail Management and Use Plan Update. Final Environmental Impact Statement Oregon National Historic Trail. Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail. National Park Service. 1999. 371 pps. Oblong 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Excellent reference work. Fine copy. $35 157331 - Purchase (Saturday Evening Post). The Saturday Evening Post Saga of The American West. The Land, The Lives, The Legacy. Indianapolis. Curtis. 1980. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137833 - Purchase (Streeter, Thomas). The Americana Collection of the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. Schedule of Auctions. 1966-1969. New York. Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1966. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103129 - Purchase (Sunset). Redwood Country and the Big Trees of the Sierra. Menlo Park. Sunset. 1969. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 159083 - Purchase (Thompson & West). History of Amador County, County. with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Oakland. Thompson & West. (1881). 344 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $85 124421 - Purchase (trade catalog). Catalogue of the Publications of the Arthur H. Clark & Co. Chiefly Relating to American History, Travel, Economics... No. 61. Glendale. The Arthur H. Clark Company. nd. 69 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Prospectus for The Far West and The Rockies by Leroy Hafen laid in. Fine copy. $5 103168 - Purchase (WPA). Almanac for Thirty-Niners. Compiled by the Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in The City of San Francisco. Stanford. James Ladd Delkin. 1938. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154763 - Purchase Abbey, Edward. Desert Images. An American Landscape. Photo available. New York. Gallery Books. 1987. 239 pps. Folio. Hardcover. Third printing. Photographs by David Muench. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 159003 - Purchase Abbey, Edward. The Best of Edward Abbey. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1984. 383 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 103349 - Purchase Abbey, Edward. The Best of Edward Abbey. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1984. 383 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 155744 - Purchase Abbott, Lee. Strangers in Paradise (New Mexico novel). New York. G.P. Putnams Sons. 1986. 255 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101151 - Purchase Acheson, Sam, John William Rogers, Kathleen Witherspoon. Three Southwest Plays. We Are Besieges, Where the Dear Antelope Play, Jute. Dallas. Southwest Review. 1942. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light spotting on spine). $10 128233 - Purchase Adams, Alexander. Sitting Bull. A Biography. New York. Barnes & Noble. 1992. 446 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106660 - Purchase Adams, Alexander. Sunlight and Storm. The Great American Plains... Toronto. Self published. 1977. 479 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101533 - Purchase Adams, Ansel and Lawrence Clark Powell. Photographs of the Southwest. Selected Photographs Made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah With a Statement by the Photographer. Photo available. Boston. New York Graphic Society. 1984. 128 pps. Oblong octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Plates. Including an essay "On the Land" by Lawrence Clark Powell. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 152775 - Purchase Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light. New York. New York Graphic Society. 1982. Oblong folio. Soft cover. Reprint. Photographs by Ansel Adams. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 126115 - Purchase Adams, Charles C. Boontling. An American Lingo; With a Dictionary of Boontling. Philo. Mountain House. 1990. 272 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 142926 - Purchase Adams, Earl. The West Remembered. Artists and Images. 1837-1973. San Francisco. California Historical Soc. 1973. 88 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 106642 - Purchase Adams, Earl. The West Remembered. Artists and Images. 1837-1973. San Francisco. California Historical Soc. 1973. 88 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 154764 - Purchase Adams, Kramer. Covered Bridges of the West. A History and Illustrated Guide. Washington, Oregon, California. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1963. 146 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. From the Lucius Beebe / Charles Clegg library (letter of authentification included). Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 104810 - Purchase Adams, Ramon and Bob Kennon. From the Pecos to the Powder. A Cowboy's Autobiography. As Told to Ramon F. Adams. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1965. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Joe Beller. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 157976 - Purchase Adams, Ramon and Jay Monaghan, Dale Morgan, Oscar Winther, Oscar Lewis et al. The Book of the American West. New York. Bonanza. 1963. 608 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light foxing) in very good (light spine fading) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 139749 - Purchase Adams, Ramon and Jay Monaghan, Dale Morgan, Oscar Winther, Oscar Lewis et al. The Book of the American West. Photo available. New York. Simon and Schuster.. 1969. 608 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper). $15 153922 - Purchase Adams, Ramon and Jay Monaghan, Dale Morgan, Oscar Winther, Oscar Lewis et al. The Book of the American West. New York. Bonanza. 1963. 608 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 154715 - Purchase Adams, Ramon. Come an' Get It. The Story of The Old Cowboy Cook. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1952. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $65 157949 - Purchase Adams, Ramon. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunman. Cleveland. Zobel. 1982. 808 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Valuable reference for the Western Americana collector. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $25 106519 - Purchase Adams, Romanzo Colfax. Taxation in Nevada: A History. Reno. Nevada Historical Society. 1918. 199 pps. Octavo. Gilt lettering over dark blue binding. Hard cover. First edition. Scarce. Fine copy (top board has marginal discoloration). $55 109148 - Purchase Aidala, Thomas. Hearst Castle. San Simeon. Photo available. New York. Hudson Hills. 1981. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 124354 - Purchase Aidala, Thomas. Hearst Castle. San Simeon. New York. Harrison House. 1984. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $25 140352 - Purchase Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. New York. World Pub. 1968. 242 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy (owner inscription) in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $30 139154 - Purchase Ainsworth, Edward. Beckoning Desert. Impressions of the Sunlit Land, Its People, Its Miracles Old and New. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice-Hall. 1962. 264 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102791 - Purchase Albauth, Reuben. Cattle, Country and Champions (inscribed by author). Davis. The Printer. 1981. 260 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $10 110874 - Purchase Albert, Herman. Odyssey of a Desert Prospector. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1967. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy (non-circulating library stamps on end paper). $10 131588 - Purchase Alexie, Sherman. The Toughest Indian in the World. New York. Atlantic Monthly. 2000. 238 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106710 - Purchase Algeo, Oba C. A Pioneer Heritage. The Algeo-Vestal Story. Inscribed by the author. Sacramento. Self published. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $20 154003 - Purchase Algeo, Oba C. A Pioneer Heritage. The Algeo-Vestal Story. Signed by the author. Sacramento. Self published. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $15 154004 - Purchase Allen, John Houghton. Southwest. Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott Company. 1952. 220 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Paul Laune. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $5 118873 - Purchase Allen, Peter. Stanford. From the Foothills to the Bay. Stanford. Stanford Alumni Assoc. 1980. 228 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104469 - Purchase Allen, Peter. Stanford. From the Foothills to the Bay. Stanford. Stanford Alumni Assoc. 1980. 228 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 149853 - Purchase Allen, Peter. Stanford. From the Foothills to the Bay. Photo available. Stanford. Stanford Alumni Assoc. 1980. 228 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition, second printing. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 152715 - Purchase Allred, B.W. (ed). Great Western Indian Fights. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $5 131540 - Purchase Alter, Judy. Extraordinary Women of the American West. New York. Children's Press. 1999. 288 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 118957 - Purchase Altrocchi, Julia. The Old California Trail. Traces in Folklore and Furrow. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1945. 327 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in edge chipped and rubbed dust jacket (in mylar). $25 139041 - Purchase Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage. Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1996. 521 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Numbers 1-10, no price on jacket. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 112810 - Purchase Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage. Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1996. 521 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 123092 - Purchase Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage. Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1996. 521 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 130442 - Purchase Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage. Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1996. 521 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 146302 - Purchase Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage. Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1997. 521 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 157849 - Purchase Amorocho, j. An Evaluation of the Inflow-Runoff Relationships in Hydrologic Studies. Berkeley. University of California. 1961. 61 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113383 - Purchase Anat, A. Steady Upward Flow from Water Tables. Fort Collins. Hydrology Papers. Colorado State University. 1965. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 113438 - Purchase Anderson, Bernice G. Indian Sleep Man Tales. Legends of the Otoe Tribe. New York. Bramhall House. 1940. 145 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Sears Frank. Fine copy. $10 109496 - Purchase Anderson, Bernice G. Indian Sleep-Man Tales. Authentic Legends of the Otoe Tribe. New York. Bramhall House. c. 1940. 145 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Sears Frank. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 115963 - Purchase Anderson, John. Southwestern American Literature. A Bibliography. Chicago. Swallow Press. 1980. 445 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near (very light rubbing) fine jacket (mylar). $5 103091 - Purchase Anderson, Nephi. A Young Folks' History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1923. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $20 131579 - Purchase Andrews, Lynn. Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree. New York. Harper & Row Pub. 1985. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $5 126933 - Purchase Andrews, Ralph. Photographers of the Frontier West. Their Lives and Works. 1875 to 1915. New York. Bonanza Books. 1965. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 141211 - Purchase Andrews, Ralph. Picture Gallery Pioneers. First Photographers of the West. New York. Bonanza Books. 1964. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 131596 - Purchase Andrist, Ralph. The Long Death. The Last Days of the Plains Indian. New York. Macmillan. 1964. 371 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription) in edge chipped and lightly sunned spine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 120004 - Purchase Angelo, C. Aubrey. Idaho. A Descriptive Tour. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1969 (1866). 53 pps. + ads. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Number 401 of 484 copies. Fine copy. $5 101562 - Purchase Appleton, Le Roy. American Indian Design and Decoration. Formally Indian Art of the Americas. New York. Dover. 1971. 277 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Good copy. Some wear and soiling to covers. $5 123693 - Purchase Appleton, Leroy. American Indian Design & Decoration. New York. Dover Pub. 1971. 277 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Over 700 illustrations from the Western Hemisphere. Fine copy. $10 112478 - Purchase Archuleta, Kay. The Brannan Saga. Signed by author and artist. San Jose. Smith McKay. 1977. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by author and artist. Fine copy (owner inscription). $45 132242 - Purchase Arden, Harvey. Wisdomkeepers. Meetings with Native American Spiritual Elders. Photo available. Hillsboro. Beyond Words. 1990. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 152403 - Purchase Armer, Laura Adams. Dark Circles of Branches. New York. Longmans, Green and Co. 1933. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, owner name). $30 137291 - Purchase Armor, John and Peter Wright. Manzanar. Photo available. np. Times Books. 1988. 167 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Photographs by Ansel Adams. Fine copy in near fine (small closed tear on rear panel) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 144269 - Purchase Arnold, Oren. Arizona. Under the Sun. Freeport. Bond Wheelwright Co. 1968. 221 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in good jacket (in mylar). $5 101123 - Purchase Arnold, Oren. Ghost Gold. San Antonio. Naylor Company. 1961. Octavo. Hardcover. Fourth edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 127019 - Purchase Arnols, Oren. The Golden Chair. Houston. Elsevier Press. 1954. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very good copy (lacks front end paper) in edge chipped and lightly worn dust jacket (in mylar). $10 128681 - Purchase Asbury, Herbert. The Barbary Coast. An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld. Garden City. Garden City Pub. 1933. 326 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light wear. $5 157502 - Purchase Asbury, Herbert. The Barbary Coast. An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld. Long Beach. Brown and Mourse. 1949. 326 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper). $10 159419 - Purchase Ashton, Wendall. Voice in the West. Biography of a Pioneer Newspaper. New York. Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1950. 424 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100543 - Purchase Ashton, Wendell. Voice of the West. The Biography of a Pioneer Newspaper. New York. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1950. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 131523 - Purchase Atherton, Gertrude. California. An Intimate History. New York. Boni & Liveright. 1927. Octavo. Hard cover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (spine lettering lightly faded). $15 143035 - Purchase Atherton, Gertrude. My San Francisco. A Wayward Biography. Indianapolis. Bobbs Merrill. 1946. 334 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in good dust jacket (in mylar). $65 138412 - Purchase Atherton, Gertrude. My San Francisco. A Wayward Biography. Indianapolis. Bobbs Merrill. 1946. 334 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Spine sunned. $15 139214 - Purchase Atherton, Lewis. The Cattle Kings. Bloomington. Indiana University Press. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar). $20 157973 - Purchase Atkins, Elizabeth Howard. The Treasure Chest of the Medranos. Santa Barbara. Wallace Hebberd. 1927. 79 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrations by James S. Bodrero. Very good copy. $5 100018 - Purchase Atkins, Elizabeth Howard. The Treasure Chest of the Medranos. Santa Barbara. Wallace Hebberd. 1927. 79 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrations by James S. Bodrero. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138183 - Purchase Aubury, Lewis. Gold Dredging in California. San Francisco. California State Mining Bureau. 1905. 120 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates. Near fine copy. Edges professional repaired with tape. $55 108798 - Purchase Austin, H. Russell. The Wisconsin Story. The Building of a Vanguard State. np. Milwaukee Journal. 1965. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (chip on spine top) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 138961 - Purchase Austin, Mary. The Land of Journey's Ending. Photo available. New York. Century Co. 1924. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by John Edwin Jackson. Fine copy (very light soiling to covers) in fine custom made slip case. $125 159130 - Purchase Autry, George and Marie. Windy Joe's Store (Christmas card). np. Self published. nd. Fine copy. $5 118925 - Purchase Awiakta, Marilou. Selu. Seeking the Corn-Mother's Wisdom. Golden. Fulcrum. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. Owner name on end paper. $5 130434 - Purchase Aylesworth, Thomas. America's Southwest. New York. Gallery Books. 1986. 126 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 109009 - Purchase Aylesworth, Thomas. History of Movie Musicals. New York. Gallery Books. 1984. 126 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in very good (closed tear on front panel). dust jacket (mylar). $15 132003 - Purchase Babcock, C. Merton (ed). Walk Quietly The Beautiful Trail. Kansas City. Hallmark. 1973. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 130282 - Purchase Back, Joe. Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails. Chicago. Sage Books. 1959. 117 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Wonderful illustrations (reminescant of Jo Mora) by the author. Fine copy. $15 149290 - Purchase Baetzhold, Howard. Mark Twain & John Bull. The British Connection. Bloomington. Indiana University Press. 1970. 394 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in chipped dust jacket (mylar). $5 105087 - Purchase Bahti, Tom. An Introduction to Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts. Falgstaff. KC Pub. 1966. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $5 156156 - Purchase Bahti, Tom. Southwestern Indian Ceremonials. np. KC Pub. 1974. 72 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 148713 - Purchase Bahti, Tom. Southwestern Indian Tribes. np. KC Pub. 1987. 72 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 105910 - Purchase Bahti, Tom. Southwestern Indian Tribes. np. KC Pub. 1987. 72 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 148712 - Purchase Bahti, Tom. Southwestern Indian Tribes. Photo available. np. KC Pub. 1989. 72 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 151608 - Purchase Bailey, Paul. For this My Glory. A Story of a Mormon Life. Salt Lake City. Bookcraft Pub. Co. 1952. 336 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100932 - Purchase Bailey, Paul. The Control of Floods by Reservoirs. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1928. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $25 113160 - Purchase Baird, P.J. (ed). From Out of the West. Messages from Western Pulpits. Stockton. Lantern Press. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (several edge chips) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138783 - Purchase Baird, P.J. (ed). From Out of the West. Messages from Western Pulpits. Stockton. Lantern Press. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 139082 - Purchase Bakker, Elna. The Great Southwest. The Story of a Land and Its People. Palo Alto. American West Pub. 1972. 288 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104602 - Purchase Bakker, Elna. The Great Southwest. The Story of a Land and Its People. Palo Alto. American West Pub. 1972. 288 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138339 - Purchase Ballantine, Bill. High West. Chicago. Rand McNally & Co. 1969. 303 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear, slight fading) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 157430 - Purchase Ballard, Todhunter. Incident at Sun Mountain. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1952. 248 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Scarce. Fine copy in very scarce, near fine (very light wear, sunning to spine) dust jacket (mylar). $25 107784 - Purchase Bancroft, Caroline. Six Racy Madams of Colorado (prostitution). Boulder. Johnson Pub. 1965. 64 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 107945 - Purchase Bancroft, Caroline. Six Racy Madams of Colorado (prostitution). Boulder. Johnson Pub. 1975. 64 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 123904 - Purchase Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Hubert Howe Bancroft's History of Nevada. 1540-1888. Las Vegas. Nevada Publications. 1981. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 154578 - Purchase Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The New Pacific. New York. Bancroft Company. 1915. 549 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 106362 - Purchase Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The New Pacific. New York. Bancroft Company. 1913. 549 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Revised edition. Very good copy. Light shelf wear, soiling. $15 137607 - Purchase Banks, Homer. The Story of San Clemente. The Spanish Village. San Clemente. Self published. 1930. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $125 139224 - Purchase Banta, Henry Comes. Ups & Downs of Ole Calafornaen. A Biological Sketch by Henry Comes Banta. 1835-1919. Stockton. San Joaquin Pioneer & Historical Society. 1954. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Tipped-in page of autobiography. Fine copy. $25 154671 - Purchase Barker, Captain John. San Joaquin Vignettes. The Reminiscences of Captain John Barker. Photo available. Bakersfield. Kern County Historical Society. 1970. 111 pps. + index. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 159114 - Purchase Barnard, Edward (ed). Story of the Great American West. Pleasantville. Reader's Digest. 1978. 384 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106668 - Purchase Barnes, C. Rankin. A History of St. Paul's Church. San Diego. San Diego. Self published. 1944. 146 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 131193 - Purchase Barnhart, John (ed). Indiana Magazine of History. Volume XLVI, Number 3. Bloomington. Self published. September, 1950. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 148815 - Purchase Barnhart, John (ed). Indiana Magazine of History. Volume XLVI, Number 4. Bloomington. Self published. December, 1950. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 148816 - Purchase Barr, Amelia E. Remember the Alamo. New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1888. 431 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Fine copy. $25 125150 - Purchase Barras, Judy. The Long Road to Tehachapi. Centennial Edition. Bakersfield. Sierra. 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139046 - Purchase Barrett, Glen. J. Lynn Driscoll. Western Banker. A Black Diamond History. Boise. Syms-York Co. 1974. 297 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101076 - Purchase Barrett, S.A. Indian Life of the Yosemite Region. Miwok Material Culture. Yosemite. Yosemite Assoc. (1933). 376 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very good copy. Underscoring first 215 pages. $5 110724 - Purchase Barrett, S.A. The Ethno-Geography of the Pomo and Neighboring Indians. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1908. 322 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Unopened. Folding map in rear. Fine copy. $65 159100 - Purchase Barthelme, Marion K. Women in the Texas Populist Movement. Letters to the Southern Mercury. College Station. Texas A & M University Press. 1997. 248 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 116097 - Purchase Basso, Dave. Ghosts of Humboldt Region. Signed by the Author. A Glimpse Into Pershing County's Past. Sparks. Western Publishing. 1970. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $75 130781 - Purchase Bates, Mrs. D.B. Incidents on Land and Water or Four Years on the Pacific Coast. Being a Narrative of the Buring of the Ships Nonatum, Humayoon and Fanchon, Together with Many Startling and Interesting adventures on Sea and Land. Photo available. Boston. James French and Company. 1857. 336 pps. Octavo. Embossed, gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Rare. Good copy. Light shelf wear, some worn spots on and along spine. Loose signatures. $200 135698 - Purchase Bauer, Erwin. Photographing the West. A State by State Guide. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1980. 204 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101116 - Purchase Baumgartner, Jerome. Rancho Santa Margarita Remembered. Santa Barbara. Fithian Press. 1989. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 139167 - Purchase Baumgartner, John. Reflections of a Scion of the Rancho Santa Margarita. Signed by the author. Photo available. David. Shields Library. Orals History Center. 1982. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. News article laid in. Fine copy. $225 130907 - Purchase Baxter, Don. Gateways to California. San Francisco. Pacific Gas and Electric. 1968. 47 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106561 - Purchase Baxter, Don. Gateways to California. San Francisco. Pacific Gas and Electric Co. 1968. 47 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 121993 - Purchase Baylor, Byrd. And It Is Still That Way. Legends told by Arizona Indian Children. np. Trails West. 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on end paper). $5 130555 - Purchase Beach, Rex. The Barrier. A Novel. New York. Harper & Bros. 1908. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Play edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 133296 - Purchase Beagle, Peter and Michael Bry. The California Feeling. A Personal View. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1969. 252 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white by Ansel Adams, J. Everman, Philip Hyde, et al. Fine copy (owner inscription) in edge chipped jacket (mylar). $5 104014 - Purchase Beagle, Peter. The California Feeling. A Personal View. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1971. 256 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 114520 - Purchase Beal, Alan. Gopalpur. A South Indian Village. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1967. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Good copy. Extensive highlighting. $3 130874 - Purchase Beal, Merrill. The Story of Man in Yellowstone. Yellowstone. Yellowstone Library and Museum Assoc. 1956. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139007 - Purchase Beals, Frank. The Rush for Gold. California State Series Textbook. Sacramento. California State Dept. Education. 1949. 252 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 138744 - Purchase Beals, Ralph. The Contemporary Culture of the Cahita Indians. Bureau of Ethnology Bulletin 142. Washington. Smithsonian. 1943. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Near fine copy (very light damp stain along bottom edge). $15 140798 - Purchase Beaman, Libby. Libby. The Alaskan Diaries and Letters of Libby Beaman, 1879-1880. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1989. 236 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 117190 - Purchase Bean, Amelia. The Fancher Train. A Novel About the Massacre at Mountain Meadow during the Mormon Rebellion. Garden City. Doubleday. 1958. Octavo. Hard cover. Stated first edition. Fine copy (owner inscription) in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $65 157165 - Purchase Bean, M.L. These Mortal Years (Mormon). Seattle. Frayn Printing Co. 1977. 467 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5 100927 - Purchase Beard, John. Saddles East. Horseback Over the Old Oregon Trail. Portland. Binfords & Mort. 1949. 181 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (light staining along spine edge). $25 142873 - Purchase Beattie, George William. California's Unbuilt Missions. Spanish Plans for an Inland Chain. Photo available. np. Self published. 1936. 47 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding map. Fine copy. $150 129095 - Purchase Becher, Edmund. Spokane Corona. Eras & Empires. Spokane. Self published. 1974. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $30 138288 - Purchase Beck, Doreen. Collecting Country & Western Americana. London. Hamlyn. 1975. 128 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100742 - Purchase Beck, Doreen. Collecting Country & Western Americana. London. Hamlyn. 1975. 128 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 107655 - Purchase Beck, Larry. Alaska and the Yukon. New York. Facts on File. 1983. 160 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100894 - Purchase Beck, Warren. Historical Atlas of the American West. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1985. 4to. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (light coffee cup stain on front panel). $10 159057 - Purchase Becker, Ethel A. A Treasury of Alaskana. New York. Bonanza Books. 1973. 183 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Article about the author in front pocket. Fine copy. $5 115567 - Purchase Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land. Disenos of California Ranchos and Their Makers. Photo available. San Francisco. Book Club of California. Printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. 1969. Oblong folio. Suede spine over cloth covered boards. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Limited edition of 500 copies. Robert K. Larson book plate. Fine copy. $300 159146 - Purchase Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg. U.S. West; The Saga of Wells Fargo. New York. Bonanza Books. 1974. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102079 - Purchase Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg. U.S. West; The Saga of Wells Fargo. New York. Bonanza Books. 1974. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Book is from Charles Clegg's private library (photocopy of letter of authenticity is included). Fine copy. $5 103127 - Purchase Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg. U.S. West; The Saga of Wells Fargo. New York. Bonanza Books. 1974. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Book is from Charles Clegg's private library (photocopy of letter of authenticity is included). Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 126295 - Purchase Beebe, Lucius. San Francisco's Golden Era. A Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1960. 255 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $15 112050 - Purchase Beek, Joseph, Alan. The California Legislature. Sacramento. California State Printing Office. 1942. 223 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 102418 - Purchase Beek, Joseph, Alan. The California Legislature. Sacramento. California State Printing Office. 1930. 223 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139551 - Purchase Beeler, Joe. The Joe Beeler Sketch Book. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1974. 141 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 104703 - Purchase Beilharz, Edwin. We Were 49ers! Chilean Accounts of the California Gold Rush. Pasadena. Ward Ritchie Press. 1976. 230 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 155315 - Purchase Beitz, Les. Treasury of Frontier Relics; Inscribed by the author. A Collector's Guide. New York. Edwin House. 1966. 246 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $20 139133 - Purchase Bell, Maureen. Karuk: The Upriver People. Inscribed by the author. Happy Camp. Naturegraph. 1991. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $65 137643 - Purchase Benemann, William (ed). A Year of Mud and Gold. San Francisco in Letters and Diaries, 1849-1850. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1998. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 137644 - Purchase Benet, Laura. When William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I Were Young. New York. Dodd, Mead & Company. 1976. 111 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100208 - Purchase Bennett, James. Overland Journey to California. Photo available. New Harmony. Times Print. 1906. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $35 154728 - Purchase Berger, Dan. Beyond the Grapes. An Inside Look at Napa Valley. Wilmington. Atomium Books. 1991. 256 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Photographs by Eric Sander. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 104705 - Purchase Bergoffen, William. 100 Years of Federal Forestry. Washington. U.S. Department of Agriculture. 1990. 200 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 107937 - Purchase Berkman, Brenda. Index to Maps in the Catalogue of The Everett D. Graff Collection of Western American. Chicago. Hermon Dunlap Smith Center. 1972. 17 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 103137 - Purchase Berry, Don. A Majority of Scoundrels. An Informal History of the Rocky Mountain Fur Company. New York. Harper and Brothers Pub. 1961. 432 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Both maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $50 132172 - Purchase Berry, Viola Riley. The Alamo and Other Poems. Denton. New Publishing Company. nd. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Ex-school library. White ink on spine. $10 110092 - Purchase Berryman, Opal. Pioneer Preacher. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1948. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 133768 - Purchase Berton, Pierre. Prisoners of the North. Doubleday. 2004. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 145238 - Purchase Berton, Pierre. The Klondike Fever. The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1967. 157 pps. + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (edge chipped) jacket (mylar). $10 111316 - Purchase Bertrand, Estelle (ed). Castilleja (Austin High School Year Book). Austin (Nevada). Self published. 1941. 4to. Embossed hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Very light warping of top board. $15 109154 - Purchase Bibby, Brian. The Fine Art of California Indian Basketry. Sacramento. Crocker Art Museum. 1996. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $15 137568 - Purchase Bierhorst, John. The Mythology of North America. New York. William Morrow & Co. 1985. 259 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106687 - Purchase Bird, Eva may. The Cowboys and The Longhorns. Inscribed by the author. Alva. Self published. 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $20 152108 - Purchase Bird, Isabella. A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 128832 - Purchase Bird, Mary Brave. Ohitika Woman. New York. Grove Press. 1993. 274 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 109019 - Purchase Birmingham, Stephen. California Rich. The Lives, The Times, The Scandals and the Fortunes of the Men & Women Who Made and Kept California's Wealth. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1980. 318 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 112690 - Purchase Birmingham, Stephen. California Rich. The Lives, The Times, The Scandals and the Fortunes of the Men & Women Who Made and Kept California's Wealth. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1980. 318 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine (slight cocking to spine) copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 129349 - Purchase Birmingham, Stephen. California Rich. The Lives, The Times, The Scandals and the Fortunes of the Men & Women Who Made and Kept California's Wealth. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1980. 318 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 130897 - Purchase Birmingham, Stephen. California Rich. The Lives, The Times, The Scandals and the Fortunes of the Men & Women Who Made and Kept California's Wealth. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1980. 318 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear) in slightly soiled, edge worn dust jacket (in mylar). $10 131603 - Purchase Birmingham, Stephen. California Rich. The Lives, The Times, The Scandals and the Fortunes of the Men & Women Who Made and Kept California's Wealth. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1980. 318 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (light spine rubbing). $15 138810 - Purchase Birmingham, Stephen. California Rich. The Lives, The Times, The Scandals and the Fortunes of the Men & Women Who Made and Kept California's Wealth. Photo available. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1980. 318 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 157515 - Purchase Black, Baxter. Horseshoes, Cowsocks & Duckfeet. More Commentary by NPR's Cowboy Poet & Former Large Animal Veterinarian. New York. Three Rivers. 2002. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 152876 - Purchase Blacker, Irwin (ed). The Old West in Fiction. New York. Ivan Obolensky. 1961. 471 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 123791 - Purchase Blair, Elder Frederick. The Memoirs of President W.W. Blair (Mormon). Lamoni. Herald Pub. 1908. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very good copy. Owner stamps on title page. Some markings. $40 131503 - Purchase Blanchard, Amy. The Four Corners in California. Philadelphia. George W. Jacobs. 1907. 341 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Owner names on end paper. $10 103827 - Purchase Blok, T., Essig, Ogden, DuFour. The Russians in California. Photo available. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1933. 88 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $100 129093 - Purchase Bloss, Roy. Pony Express - The Great Gamble. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1959. 159 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Large folding map. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 108530 - Purchase Bloss, Roy. Pony Express - The Great Gamble. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1959. 159 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Large folding map. Illustrated. Good copy. Covers soiled. $15 132928 - Purchase Bloss, Roy. Pony Express - The Great Gamble. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1959. 159 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Large folding map. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $30 138307 - Purchase Bode, Elroy. Elroy Bode's Texas Sketchbook. A Sheaf of Prose Poems. Photo available. El Paso. Texas Western Press. 1967. 182 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Jose Cisneros. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 121374 - Purchase Boesch, Mark. The Lawless Land. A Story of the Vigilantes. Philadelphia. John C. Winston. 1953. 181 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5 100938 - Purchase Boessenecker, John. Badge and Buckshot. Lawlessness In Old California. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1993. 333 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 157556 - Purchase Bohn, Dave. Delta West. the Land and People of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta. Berkeley. The Scrimshaw Press. 1969. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Sixty-three magnificent photographs by Minick. Commentaries by the subjects. Limited to 3000 copies. Quite sought after for it's local interest and for it's artistic value. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $125 138220 - Purchase Bolin, C. Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin, Alias David Butler as Related by Himself. to A.A. Sargent. Palo Alto. Lewis Osborne. 1966. 87 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Fine copy. $5 100120 - Purchase Bolin, Major C. Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin, Alias David Butler, as Related by Himself to A.A. Sargent. Palo Alto. Lewis Osborne. 1966. 86 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Black & white illustrations. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104348 - Purchase Boller, Henry. Among the Indians. Four Years of the Upper Missouri, 1858-1862. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Folding map. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $15 133730 - Purchase Bolton, Herbert Eugene, translator and editor. Font's Complete Diary: Signed by the author. A Chronicle of the Founding of San Francisco. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1933. xvi, 552 pages. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Signed by the author. Father Pedro Font accompanied Juan Bautista de Anza on his second expedition into California and recorded his observations in two diaries. This volume is a transcription of the longer "Complete Diary" and a reprint of its first issuance, Volume 4 of Bolton's Anza's California Expeditions. frontispiece, numerous plates, facsimiles, foldout map. Fine copy. $150 138630 - Purchase Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Outpost of Empire: The Story of the Founding of San Francisco. Photo available. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. xxi [3], 334, [2] xvii [1] pages. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Folding maps. Published in 1930 as Volume 1 of his Anza's California Expeditions. Fine copy. $35 158816 - Purchase Bolton, Herbert Eugene. The Padre on Horseback. A Sketch of Euebio Francisco Kino, S.J. Apostle to the Pimas. San Francisco. Sonora Press. 1932. Octavo. Marbled paper over boards. Hard cover. Map end papers. First edition. Very good copy. Covers have paint on them. $25 139377 - Purchase Bolton, S. Charles. Arkansas Becomes a State. Little Rock. Center for Arkansas Studies. 1985. 80 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 105966 - Purchase Bond, Fred. Westward How. Through the Scenic West; How, Where and When to Go What to See and How to Shoot it. San Francisco. Camera Craft Publishing Company. 1947. 324 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Fine copy. $5 100215 - Purchase Bonelli, William. Billion Dollar Blackjack. Inscribed by the author. The Story of Corruption and the Los Angeles Times. Beverly Hills. Civic Research Press. 1954. 230 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $20 138633 - Purchase Bonelli, William. Billion Dollar Blackjack. The Story of Corruption and the Los Angeles Times. Beverly Hills. Civic Research Press. 1954. 230 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $30 111322 - Purchase Bonelli, William. Billion Dollar Blackjack. The Story of Corruption and the Los Angeles Times. Beverly Hills. Civic Research Press. 1954. 230 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Presentation card laid in. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 118987 - Purchase Bones, Jim. Texas Earth Surfaces. A Photographic Study. Austin. The Encino Press. 1970. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Foreword by Mort Baranoff. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 129837 - Purchase Bonner, John. Christmas at New Helvetia in 1847. Los Angeles. Zamorano Club. 1960. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 154739 - Purchase Boring, David. Nobility in the Rough. An Historical Novel (inscribed by author). New York. Daniel Ryerson. 1938. 244 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $15 106219 - Purchase Boring, David. Nobility in the Rough. An Historical Novel. New York. Daniel Ryerson. 1938. 244 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 137923 - Purchase Borland, Hal. Beyond Your Doorstep. A Handbook to the Country. New York. Alfred A Knopf. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 140447 - Purchase Borland, Hal. Hal Borland's Book of Days. Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott Co. 1976. 334 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 121759 - Purchase Borthwick, J.D. The Gold Hunters. A First-Hand Picture of Life in California Mining Camps in the Early Fifties. New York. Book League. 1929. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138544 - Purchase Botkin, B.A. A Treasury of Western Folklore. The Stories, Legends, Tall Tales, Traditions, Ballads and Songs of the People of the Great Plains and Far West. New York. Bonanza. 1980. 613 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 105293 - Purchase Bourne, Eulalia. Nine Months Is a Year. Tucson. University of Arizona Press. 1968. 270 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101972 - Purchase Bower, B.M. Chip of the Flying-U. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1906. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Charles Russell. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 133406 - Purchase Bower, Donald. Roaming the American West... 110 Scenic, Historic and Natural Wonders For the Family and Sportsman. New York. Galahad Books. 1971. 256 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in good jacket (in mylar). $5 101527 - Purchase Bowman, Don. The Battle of Jefferson. Signed by the author. And Other Skirmishes in the War on the West. Sacramento. Spur. 1996. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine copy (owner blind stamp). $10 147583 - Purchase Boyes, Marcia Edwards. The Legend of Yerba Buena Island. Known Originally as Sea Bird Island, Later as Wood Island, and Quite Commonly as Goat Island. Photo available. np. Self published. c. 1910. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated by Alex Cazet. Fine copy. $35 154737 - Purchase Boyle, Robert. The Water Hustlers. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1973. 252 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 125350 - Purchase Bradley, Rusty. Bridlewise and Otherwise. Signed by the author. Photo available. Wichita Falls. Nortex. 1972. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 157939 - Purchase Brady, Cyrus Townsend. Northwestern Fights and Fighters. Williamstown. Corner House. Pub. 1974. 373 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good jacket (mylar). $10 106536 - Purchase Brady, Cyrus Townsend. Northwestern Fights and Fighters. Lincoln. University of Oklahoma Press. 1971. 423 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 110868 - Purchase Branch, Edgar M. (ed). Clemens of the 'Call'; Mark Twain in San Francisco. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1969. 335 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Collection of items from the San Francisco Daily Morning Call during the period from June to October 1864. The usual irreverence and wit you have come to expect from Mr. Clemens. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 159115 - Purchase Branch, Hettye Wallace. The Story of "80 John". A Biography of One of The Most respected Negro Ranchmen in the Old West. New York. Greenwich. 1960. 59 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 124196 - Purchase Brandes, Ray (ed). Times Gone By. The Journal of San Diego History. Vol. XI, No. 4. San Diego. San Diego Historical Society. October, 1965. 46 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 131199 - Purchase Brannan, Charles. Irrigation Agriculture in the West. Publication No. 670. Washington. U.S. Department of Agriculture. 1948. 39 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $5 102575 - Purchase Bray, Warwick. The Gold of El Dorado. London. The Royal Academy Piccadilly. 1979. 240 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 109527 - Purchase Brean, Alice. Athabascan Stories. Salt Lake City. AUM Press. 1975. 79 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 106708 - Purchase Breeden, Marshall. California. All of It. Los Angeles. Kenmore. 1925. 208 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100905 - Purchase Breeden, Marshall. California. All of It. Los Angeles. Kemore. 1925. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (very light scuffing to front cover, owner name on end paper). $15 150971 - Purchase Breihan, Carl. Lawmen and Robbers. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1986. 128 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101431 - Purchase Breihan, Carl. Outlaws of the Old West. The Startling Story of the West's Most Notorious Badmen. New York. Bonanza Books. 1957. 224 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 150029 - Purchase Brent, William. The Hell Hole. The Yuma Prison Story. Yuma. Southwest Printers. 1962. 61 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 114325 - Purchase Brewer, James. Jerome. A Story of Mines, Men and Money. Globe. Southwestern Monuments Assoc. c. 1964. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 152028 - Purchase Brewer, Kara. Pioneer or Perish. A History of the University of the Pacific. During the Administration of Dr. Robert E. Burns. 1946-1971 (signed by the author). Fresno. Pioneer Publishing Co. 1977. 263 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102092 - Purchase Brewer, Kara. Pioneer or Perish. A History of the University of the Pacific. During the Administration of Dr. Robert E. Burns. 1946-1971. Fresno. Pioneer Publishing Co. 1977. 263 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine jacket. $5 100514 - Purchase Brewer, William H. Up and Down California in 186-1864. The Journal of William H. Brewer, Professor of Agriculture in the Sheffield Scientific School from 186- to 1903. Photo available. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1930. 601 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Map and plates. Illustrated. Fine copy. $200 159119 - Purchase Brewerton, George. Incidents of Travel in New Mexico. Ashland. Lewis Osborne. 1969. 76 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Limited to 1400 copies. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 110087 - Purchase Brewerton, Lieutenant George Douglas. Overland With Kit Carson. A Narrative of the Old Spanish Trail in '48. New York. A.L. Burt. 1930. 301 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Folding map. Fine copy. $5 102954 - Purchase Brewerton, Lieutenant George Douglas. Overland With Kit Carson. A Narrative of the Old Spanish Trail in '48. New York. A.L. Burt. 1930. 301 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Folding map by Stallo Vinton. Fine copy. $15 114528 - Purchase Brigandi, Phil. Temecula at the Crossroads of History. Encinitas. Heritage. 1998. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $40 137831 - Purchase Bright, Verne. Mountain Man (poetry). Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1949. 190 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Fine copy in very good jacket (mylar). $5 101417 - Purchase Brininstool, E.A. Fighting Indians Warriors. True Tales of the Wild Frontier. New York. Indian Head Books. 1995. 353 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106697 - Purchase Brininstool, E.A. Fighting Indians Warriors. True Tales of the Wild Frontier. New York. Bonanza. 353 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 156920 - Purchase Broadfoot, Anne. Through Lions Gate (Vancouver). Vancouver. Real Estate Board of Vancouver. 1975. 96 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Third edition. Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101422 - Purchase Broder, Bill. The Sacred Hoop. A Cycle of Earth Tales. San Francisco. Sierra Club Books. Yolla Bolly Press. 1979. 252 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Richly illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102775 - Purchase Broder, Bill. The Sacred Hoop. A Cycle of Earth Tales. San Francisco. Sierra Club Books. Yolla Bolly Press. 1979. 252 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Richly illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 141200 - Purchase Broder, Patricia. Great Paintings of the Old American West. New York. Abbeville Press. 1979. 156 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 141060 - Purchase Broder, Patricia. Great Paintings of the Old American West. Photo available. New York. Abbeville Press. 1979. 156 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 149302 - Purchase Brodie, Fawn M. No Man Knows My History. The Life of Joseph Smith. Photo available. New York. Alfred A Knopf. 1979. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 159391 - Purchase Bronson, William. Homestake. The Centennial History of America's Greatest Gold Mine. San Francisco. Homestake Mining Co. 1977. 87 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 138838 - Purchase Bronson, William. How to Kill a Golden State. A Graphic Report on the Crisis of Ugly California. With Over 300 Photographs (inscribed by author). Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1968. 224 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in very good (light edge chips) jacket (mylar). $15 108088 - Purchase Bronson, William. The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1959. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. Owner name on end paper. $5 103500 - Purchase Bronson, William. The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned. Photo available. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1959. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 159430 - Purchase Bronson, William. The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned. A Photographic Record of the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and Fire. San Francisco. Chronicle. 2006. 192 pps. 4to. Soft cover. 100th Anniversary edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149745 - Purchase Bronson, William. The Earth Shook. The Sky Burned. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1959. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 153997 - Purchase Brooks, Donna (ed). The Siskiyou Pioneer. Berryvale, Sisson, Mount Shasta Issue. Yreka. Siskiyou County Historical Society. 1981. 190 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 107117 - Purchase Brooks, Donna. Sisson, Mt. Shasta. The Early Years. Centennial Edition. 1887-1987. np. np. c. 1987. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 106595 - Purchase Brower, Kenneth. Yosemite. An American Treasure. Washington. National Geographic Soc. 1990. 200 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104489 - Purchase Brown, Dee. America's Wild West. A Pictorial Sage of Our Frontier Heritage. Alexandria. Time-Life. nd. 239 pps. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 110952 - Purchase Brown, Dee. Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee. An Indian History of the American West. New York. Henry Holt and Co. 1991. 487 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106549 - Purchase Brown, Dee. Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee. An Indian History of the American West. New York. Bantam. 1971. 487 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 124718 - Purchase Brown, Dee. Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee. An Indian History of the American West. New York. Henry Holt and Co. 1991. 487 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 150996 - Purchase Brown, Dee. Fort Phil Kearny. An American Saga. New York. G.P. Putnams. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 144840 - Purchase Brown, Dee. Hear that Lonesome Whistle Blow. Railroads in the West. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1977. 311 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 108632 - Purchase Brown, Dee. Hear that Lonesome Whistle Blow. Railroads in the West. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1977. 311 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 120913 - Purchase Brown, Dee. Lonesome Whistle. The Story of the First Transcontinental Railroad. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1980. 143 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $25 127488 - Purchase Brown, Dee. The Gentle Tamers. Women of The Old Wild West. Lincoln. University of Nebraska. 1981. 317 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 124446 - Purchase Brown, Dee. The Gentle Tamers. Women of the Old Wild West. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1981. 316 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 124451 - Purchase Brown, Dee. The Gentle Tamers. Women of The Old Wild West. Lincoln. University of Nebraska. 1981. 317 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 147846 - Purchase Brown, Dee. The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1971. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 131441 - Purchase Brown, Dee. The Westerners. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974. 288 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Copiously illustrated with color as well as black & white photographs. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104779 - Purchase Brown, Dee. The Westerners. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974. 288 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Copiously illustrated with color as well as black & white photographs. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 109271 - Purchase Brown, Dee. The Wild West. New York. Time Warner. nd. 367 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 107654 - Purchase Brown, Dee. When the Century Was Young. Little Rock. August House. 1993. 223 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 122030 - Purchase Brown, Hugh Mrs. Lady in Boomtown; Miners and Manners on the Nevada Frontier. Palo Alto. American West Publishing Company. 1968. 127 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 159588 - Purchase Brown, J.L. The Story of Kings County California. Berkeley. Lederer, Street & Zeus. nd. 126 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, non-circulating library card on end paper). $150 159105 - Purchase Brown, Robert. An Empire of Silver; A History of the San Juan Silver Rush. Photo available. Caldwell. The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1965. 328 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 114967 - Purchase Brown, Robert. Ghost Towns of the Colorado Rockies. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1969. 401 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139163 - Purchase Brown, Robert. Jeep Trails to Colorado Ghost Towns. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1963. 239 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 141298 - Purchase Brown, Stanley H. Ling. The Rise , Fall and Return of a Texas Titan. New York. Atheneum. 1972. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $5 131391 - Purchase Brown, Vinson. Great Upon the Mountain. Crazy Horse of America. Healdsburg. Naturegraph. 1971. 148 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated by Adelbert Zephier (Yankton Sioux). Fine copy (owner name on title page). $5 115943 - Purchase Brown, Vinson. Native Americans of the Pacific Coast. Peoples of the Sea Wind. Photo available. Happy Camp. Naturegraph. 2001. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 159817 - Purchase Browne, J. Ross. A Peep at Washoe or, Sketch of Adventure in Virginia City. Photo available. Ashland. Lewis Osborne. 1968. 148 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Limited edition of 1400 copies, number 502. Fine (bookplate) copy (light sunning to edges). $50 151705 - Purchase Browne, Juanita Kennedy. Nuggets of Nevada County History. Nevada City. Nevada County Historical Society. 1984. 143 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light rubbing, soiling to covers. $5 114264 - Purchase Browne, Juanita Kennedy. Nuggets of Nevada County History. Nevada City. Nevada County Historical Society. 1992. 143 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 157664 - Purchase Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths and Pawnee Scouts. Narratives and Reminiscences of Military Service of the Old Frontier. Mainley from Extensive Correspondence with Capt. L. H. North, 1929-'32. Photo available. Lincoln. Nebraska State Historical Society. 1932. 72 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Material regarding Crook, Custer, Red Cloud, Dodge, etc. Maps. Fine copy. As new. $35 151545 - Purchase Bruchac, Joseph and N. Scott Momaday. Native American Stories. Golden. Fulcrum. 1991. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated by John Kahionhes Fadden. Fine copy. $5 139981 - Purchase Bruchac, Joseph. Iroquois Stories. Heroes and Heroines Monsters and Magic. Freedom. Crossing Press. 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated by Daniel Burgevin. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 137241 - Purchase Bruchac, Joseph. Native American Animal Stories. Golden. Fulcrum. 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 119565 - Purchase Brunson, B.R. The Texas Land and Development Company. A Panhandle Promotion, 1912-1956. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1970. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $25 128676 - Purchase Bruntz, George G. History of Los Gatos; Gem of the Foothills. Fresno. Valley Publishers. 1971. 173 pps. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 106158 - Purchase Buckbee, Edna Bryan. Pioneer Days of Angels Camp. Angels Camp. Calveras Californian. 1932. 80 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $50 131589 - Purchase Buckley, Christopher. Cruising State. Growing Up in Southern California. Reno. University of Nevada Press. 1994. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 139312 - Purchase Buell, Robert Kingery. California Stepping-Stones. A History for Young Californians. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1949. 238 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Margaret Marian Bailey. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $15 109476 - Purchase Bullock, Wayne K. Shadows of the Old West (poetry, signed by the author). Provo. Community Press. 1976. 56 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by both the author and his wife. Fine copy. $5 101435 - Purchase Burke, James Wakefield. Missions of Old Texas. New York. A.S. Barnes and Co. 1971. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 128686 - Purchase Burke, John. The Legend of Baby Doe. The Colorful Life and Times of the Silver Queen of the West. New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1974. 248 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in near fine (lightly faded spine, price clipped) jacket (in mylar). $5 101967 - Purchase Burke, John. The Legend of Baby Doe. The Colorful Life and Times of the Silver Queen of the West. New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1974. 248 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $155 132974 - Purchase Burkhalter, Lois Wood. Gideon Lincecum. 1793-1874. A Biography. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1965. 362 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 120067 - Purchase Burland, Cottie. North American Indian Mythology. London. The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd. 1968. 141 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket (mylar). $10 109013 - Purchase Burns, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Near fine copy (ink marks on end paper). $5 132957 - Purchase Burns, William A. The Natural History of the Southwest. New York. Franklin Watts. 1960. 146 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106877 - Purchase Burt, Olive. Camel Express. A Story of the Jeff Davis Experiment. Philadelphia. John C. Winston. 1954. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Joseph C. Camana. Fine copy. $15 138198 - Purchase Burt, Olive. Jedediah Smith. Fur Trapper of the Old West. New York. Julian Messner. 1951. 187 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Robert Doremus. Fine copy in lightly edge worn jacket (mylar). $5 103855 - Purchase Buschmann, Robert (ed). Around Klamath County. 1980. Klamath Falls. Carefree Living. 1981. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $100 138321 - Purchase Butler, Margaret Manor. A Pictorial History of the Western Reserve. 1796 to 1860. Cleveland. Western Reserve Historical Society. 1963. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 150259 - Purchase Butler, Phyllis. The Valley of Santa Clara. Historic Buildings, 1792-1920. Novato. Presidio Press. 1981. 192 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 104341 - Purchase Butler, Phyllis. The Valley of Santa Clara. Historic Buildings, 1792-1920. Novato. Presidio Press. 1975. 192 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 109636 - Purchase Butler, W. Byron. 60 Years Journey (Texas). San Antonio. Naylor Co. 1966. 157 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101146 - Purchase Butruille, Susan. Women's Voices from the Mother Lode. Boise. Tamarack. 1998. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 132876 - Purchase Butruille, Susan. Women's Voices from the Oregon Trail. The Times that Tried Women's Souls and A Guide to Women's History Along the Oregon Trail. Boise. Tamarack. 1993. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 138554 - Purchase Butruille, Susan. Women's Voices from the Oregon Trail. The Times that Tried Women's Souls and A Guide to Women's History Along the Oregon Trail. Boise. Tamarack. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 151484 - Purchase Butruille, Susan. Women's Voices from the Western Frontier. Boise. Tamarack. 1995. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 140801 - Purchase Bye, Roger. How Christmas Came to Hawaii. np. Dillingham Corp. 1967. 22 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Folding plate. Fine copy. $5 104875 - Purchase C.F.O. An Old Shoe Box. The Story of a Discovery of a Drawing by Charles M. Russell. Santa Paula. Grant Dahlstorm. 1975. 6 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition thus. Fine copy. $5 100666 - Purchase Cabezut-Ortiz, Delores. Merced County. The Golden Harvest. An Illustrated History. Windsor. 1987. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 131478 - Purchase Caen, Herb (introduction). The Quake of Ô89. As Seen by the News Staff of the San Francisco Chronicle. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1989. 114 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 125972 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Baghdad by the Bay. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1950. 277 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Obituary for Caen laid in. Fine copy in fine (price clipped) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 107129 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Baghdad by the Bay. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1950. 277 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light sunning to spine) jacket (in mylar). $15 122637 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Baghdad by the Bay. Photo available. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1949. 277 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 149927 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Baghdad. 1951. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1950. 277 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine (price clipped) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 118582 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Baghdad: 1951. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1950. 120 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in very good (edge chipped) jacket (in mylar). $10 111354 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Baghdad: 1951. Photo available. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1950. 120 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 139204 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Herb Caen's San Francisco Portraits (Painted by Herb Caen). San Francisco. Home Mutual Savings. nd. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding map of San Francisco. Very scarce Herb Caen item for the collector. Fine copy. Like new. $15 106225 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Herb Caen's San Francisco. 1976-1991. Signed by the author. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1992. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 157401 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Herb Caen's New Guide to San Francisco and the Bay Area. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. c. 1958. 224 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $10 122620 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Herb Caen's New Guide to San Francisco and the Bay Area. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. c. 1958. 224 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar). $10 154625 - Purchase Caen, Herb. One Man's San Francisco. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1976. 232 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine (price clipped) dust jacket (mylar). $20 112679 - Purchase Caen, Herb. One Man's San Francisco. Photo available. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1976. 232 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 151354 - Purchase Caen, Herb. Only in San Francisco. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1960. 286 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 106224 - Purchase Cahen, Louis. The Empire of the Golden Gate. 1858-1928. San Francisco. H.S. Crocker. 1928. 53 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100386 - Purchase Cahen, Louis. The Empire of the Golden Gate. 1858-1928. San Francisco. H.S. Crocker. 1928. 53 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 105189 - Purchase Cain, Ella M. The Story of Bodie. Sonora. Fearon Publishers. 1956. 196 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 122013 - Purchase Cain, Ella. The Story of Early Mono County. Inscribed by the author. Its Settlers, Gold Rushes, Indians, Ghost Towns. San Francisco. Fearon. 1961. 166 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $25 154074 - Purchase Cain, Ella. The Story of Early Mono County. Its Settlers, Gold Rushes, Indians, Ghost Towns. San Francisco. Fearon. 1961. 166 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 122075 - Purchase Cain, Ella. The Story of Early Mono County. Its Settlers, Gold Rushes, Indians, Ghost Towns. San Francisco. Fearon. 1961. 166 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Small owner inscription on title page. $10 122485 - Purchase Calabro, Marian. The Perilous Journey of The Donner Party. New York. Clarion. 1999. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 138460 - Purchase Caldwell, T.M. Two photographs of clouds over farm land. Amarillo. Self published. nd. Fine copies. $5 118927 - Purchase Calef, Wesley. Private Grazing and Public Lands. Studies of the Local Management of the Taylor Grazing Act. Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1960. 292 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 129105 - Purchase Calkins, Frank. Rocky Mountain Warden. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1964. 269 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101087 - Purchase Calkins, Frank. Rocky Mountain Warden. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1964. 269 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 144699 - Purchase Callahan, Robert. Heart of an Indian. A Gripping Story Based Upon a Great American Truth. New York. Frederick H. Hitchcock. 1927. 339 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100981 - Purchase Calvin, Ross. Sky Determines. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico University. 1948. 335 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated by Peter Hurd. Fine copy. Owner name on front end paper. $5 103132 - Purchase Cameron, Robert. Above Chicago. San Francisco. Cameron and Company. 1996. Folio. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 141391 - Purchase Cameron, Robert. Above Yosemite. San Francisco. Cameron and Company. 1984. 145 pps. Folio. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 119371 - Purchase Camp, Charles. Earth Song. A Prologue to History. Palo Alto. American West Pub. Co. 1970. 192 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101632 - Purchase Camp, Deborah. Belle Starr. A Novel of the Old West. New York. Harmony Books. 1987. 344 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 110259 - Purchase Camp, William. San Francisco. Port of Gold (gold rush). Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1947. 518 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 114761 - Purchase Camp, William. San Francisco. Port of Gold (gold rush). Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1948. 518 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 131491 - Purchase Campbell, John Carden. Houses of Gold. Photo available. San Diego. Howell-North. 1980. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137669 - Purchase Cannon, A.H. Questions and Answers on the Book of Mormon. Book of Mormon Catechism. Photo available. Salt Lake City. Juvenile Instructor Office. 1886. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $35 131505 - Purchase Cannon, George Q. The Life of Neph. The Son of Lehi (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Contributor Company. 1888. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $125 131500 - Purchase Cannon, Hal. Cowboy Poetry. A Gathering. Salt Lake City. Gibbs M. Smith. 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 140765 - Purchase Cannon, Lou. Ronnie & Jesse: A Political Odyssey. A Candid Biography of the Two Rival Political Champions, Ronald Reagan and Jesse Unruh. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1969. 340 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 141864 - Purchase Cannon, Lou. Ronnie & Jesse: A Political Odyssey. Inscribed by the author, twice. A Candid Biography of the Two Rival Political Champions, Ronald Reagan and Jesse Unruh. Photo available. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1969. 340 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed twice by the author. Fine copy (owner inscription) in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $35 158418 - Purchase Capps, Benjamin. The Great Chiefs. New York. Time-Life. 1975. 240 pps. 4to. Simulated leather. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 106580 - Purchase Carey, Fred. Mayor Jim. An Epic of the West. Photo available. Omaha. Omaha Printing Co. 1930. Octavo. Gilt decorated soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154726 - Purchase Carlisle, Henry. San Francisco Street Names. Sketches of the Lives of Pioneers for Whom San Francisco Streets are Named. San Francisco. American Trust. 1954. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 122085 - Purchase Carlson, Helen. Nevada Place Names. A Geographical Dictionary. Reno. University of Nevada Press. 1974. 282 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 104624 - Purchase Carlson, Oliver. A Mirror for Californians. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1941. 372 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $10 114574 - Purchase Carlson, Paul. The Plains Indians. College Station. Texas A&M. 1998. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137897 - Purchase Carmony, Neil (ed). Tough Times in Rough Places. Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier. Salt Lake City. University of Utah Press. 2001. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 138772 - Purchase Carpenter, Allan. The Encyclopedia of the Far West. Over 2,000 Entries on All Aspects of this Large and Varied Region. Its History, Personalities, Geography, Politics, Economy, Ecology and More. New York. Facts on File. 1991. 544 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106579 - Purchase Carpenter, Patricia (ed). The San Francisco Fair. Treasure Island. 1939-1940. San Francisco. Scottwell. 1989. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 140432 - Purchase Carr, Stephen. The Historical Guide to Utah Ghost Towns. Salt Lake City. Western Epics. 1972. 4to. Soft cover. Revised edition Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $15 141218 - Purchase Carranco, Lynwood. Redwood Lumber Industry... With More Than 350 Illustrations, Maps, Documentary Reproductions, Drawings, Bibliography, Index. San Marino. Golden West Books. 1982. 218 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine (very light wear to spine tip) dust jacket (mylar). $45 138445 - Purchase Carson, Kit (Milo Milton Quaife ed.). Kit Carson's Autobiography. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1966. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy (owner blind stamp). $5 146842 - Purchase Carter, Everett. On the Trail of the Truth (inscribed by author). Davis. University of California. 1975. 14 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. One of 800 copies. Fine copy. $5 100759 - Purchase Carter, William. Ghost Towns of the West. Menlo Park. Lane. 1986. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 131607 - Purchase Carver, Jack. Colorado. Land of Legend. Denver. Caravan Press. 1959. 200 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. Tape remnants on end papers. $5 101459 - Purchase Cassady, Stephen. Spanning the Gate. The Golden Gate Bridge. Mill Valley. Squarebooks. 1986. 131 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $50 125230 - Purchase Cassady, Stephen. Spanning the Gate. The Golden Gate Bridge. Mill Valley. Squarebooks. 1979. 131 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 150581 - Purchase Cather, Thomas. Voyage to America. The Journals of Thomas Cather. New York. Thomas Yoseloff. 1961. 176 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100863 - Purchase Catton, Bruce. American Heritage. April 1969. np. np. 1969. 112 pps. 4to. Decorated hardcover. Fine copy. $5 100282 - Purchase Caughey, John Walton. California Heritage. An Anthology of History and Literature. Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1962. 536 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $20 129116 - Purchase Caughey, John Walton. California Heritage. An Anthology of History and Literature. Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1964. 536 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $20 131188 - Purchase Caughey, John Walton. California. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1946. 686 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 110313 - Purchase Caughey, John Walton. California. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1940. 686 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 131179 - Purchase Caughey, John. Gold is the Cornerstone. Signed by the Author. Chronicles of California (gold rush). Berkeley. University of California Press. 1948. 321 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 129088 - Purchase Caughey, Mildred. Through the Eyes of a Child. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1979. 83 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101005 - Purchase Cavagnaro, Maggie. Almost Home. Palo Alto. American West Pub. 1975. 160 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in slip case. $5 101082 - Purchase Cendrars, Blaise. Sutter's Gold. New York. Blue Ribbon. 1926. 179 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Harry Cimono. Near fine copy. Light cocking to spine. $10 114545 - Purchase Ceram, C.W. The First American. A Story of North American Archaeology. New York. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1971. 357 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 125413 - Purchase Chalfant, W.A. Death Valley. The Facts. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1947. 150 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light damp stain along bottom edge of first pages. $15 141188 - Purchase Chalfant, W.A. Gold, Guns & Ghost Towns (Gold Rush). Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1947. 175 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 138281 - Purchase Chalfant, William. Without Quarter. The Wichita Expedition and the Fight on Crooked Creek. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1991. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 147579 - Purchase Chamberlain, William. Trumpets of Company K. Sioux Country. New York. Ballantine. 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $3 141774 - Purchase Chandler, Robert. California and the Civil War. 1861-1865. San Francisco. Book Club of California. 1992. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. 12 pamphlets in case. Fine copy. $20 154711 - Purchase Chanecka, Stephen. History of The Roseville Telephone Company (signed by the author). Roseville. Roseville Telephone Company. 1995. 427 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the president of the company, Bob Dole. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 110424 - Purchase Chanecka, Stephen. History of The Roseville Telephone Company (signed by the author). Roseville. Roseville Telephone Company. 1995. 427 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 138165 - Purchase Chapel, Charles. Guns of the Old West. The Definitive Book on the Firearms that Opened the Frontier and Conquered the American West. New York. Coward McCann. 1961. 306 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription) in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $35 110304 - Purchase Chapin, Louis. Charles M. Russell. Paintings of the Old West. New York. Crown Publishers. 1978. 158 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 104709 - Purchase Chapin, Louis. Charles M. Russell. Paintings of the Old West. 50 Large Poster Size. From the Amon Carter Museum. New York. Crown Publishers. 1978. 104 pps. Folio. Soft cover. First edition. Beautiful color plates. Fine copy. $15 104698 - Purchase Chapin, William. The Suburbs of San Francisco. Marin County, Peninsula, East Bay. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1969. 182 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 137772 - Purchase Chapin, William. The Suburbs of San Francisco. Marin County, Peninsula, East Bay. Photo available. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1969. 182 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 152836 - Purchase Chapman, Edward (editor). Expedition on the Sacramento and San Joaquin Rivers in 1817. Diary of Fray Narcisco Duran. Vol. 2, No. 5. Berkeley. University of California, Berkeley Press. Publications of The Academy of Pacific Coast History. 1911. 21 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy . $20 154669 - Purchase Chapman, Ervin. Particeps Criminis. The Story of a California Rabbit Drive. New York. Fleming H. Revell Co. 1910. 107 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 105097 - Purchase Chapman, Kenneth M. Pueblo Indian Pottery of the Post-Spanish Period. Santa Fe. Laboratory of Anthropology. 1938. 15 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 114508 - Purchase Chartier, JoAnn. Love Untamed. Romances of the Old West. Helena. Twodot. 2002. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 148207 - Purchase Chase, Doris. The Pushed Back the Forest. Logging in Del Norte Forest. np. Self published. 1959. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 140200 - Purchase Chaudhurt, Joy (ed). Indians and 1976. Native American Look at the American Revolution Bicentennial Observance. Tucson. Amerind Club. 1973. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 148710 - Purchase Cheatham, K. Follis. Spotted Flower and the Ponokomita. Philadelphia. The Westminster Press. 1977. 94 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102419 - Purchase Cheshire, Giff. Thunder on the Mountain. Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. New York. Modern Library. 1960. 238 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Fine copy. $5 126322 - Purchase Chief, Sun. Sun Chief. The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 158659 - Purchase Chinard, Gilbert. When the French Came to California and California Unveiled. Photo available. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1944. 56 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154729 - Purchase Chinard, Gilbert. When the French Came to California and California Unveiled. Photo available. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1944. 56 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 159089 - Purchase Chittenden, Hiram. Yellowstone National Park. Historical & Descriptive. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1949. 286 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Revised edition. Folding map. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 139034 - Purchase Chrisman, Harry. Fifty Years on the Owl Hoot Trail. Jim Herron. The First Sheriff of No Man's Land, Oklahoma Territory. Chicago. Sage. 1969. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 132963 - Purchase Clapp, W.B. Report of Progress of Stream Measurements for the Calendar Year 1904. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1905. 280 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy. Light wear to covers. $20 113130 - Purchase Clapp, W.B. Report of Progress of Stream Measurements for the Calendar Year 1905. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1906. 276 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Lacking paper covers. Else fine. $20 113131 - Purchase Clapp, W.B. The Surface Water Supply of California, 1906. With a Section on Ground Water Levels in Southern California (Great Basin and Pacific Ocean Drainages in California and Lower Colorado River Drainage). Washington. Government Printing Office. 1907. 222 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 113068 - Purchase Clapp, W.B. The Surface Water Supply of California, 1907-8. Part XI. California. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1910. 362 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 113070 - Purchase Clapp, W.B. The Surface Water Supply of California, 1909. Part XI. California. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1911. 256 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 113069 - Purchase Clappe, Louise "Dame Shirley". The Shirley Letters. Being Letters Written in 1851-1852 from the California Mines. Salt Lake City. Peregrine. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Near fine copy (very minor underscoring). $5 130464 - Purchase Clappe, Louise "Dame Shirley". The Shirley Letters. Being Letters Written in 1851-1852 from the California Mines. Salt Lake City. Peregrine. 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 131323 - Purchase Clappe, Louise "Dame Shirley". The Shirley Letters. Being Letters Written in 1851-1852 from the California Mines. Salt Lake City. Peregrine. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Very good copy. Book store stamps. $5 131585 - Purchase Clark, Dan Elbert. The West in American History. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1937. 682 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 100025 - Purchase Clark, Ella. Indian Legends of the Pacific Northwest. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1953. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Robert Bruce Inverairty. Fine copy. $5 142795 - Purchase Clark, Ella. Indian Legends of the Pacific Northwest. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1953. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Robert Brurce Inverairty. Fine copy. $5 156987 - Purchase Clark, James A. Tactful Texan: A Biography of Governor Will Hobby. New York. Random House. 1958. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Very light sunning to spine. $5 128698 - Purchase Clark, Malcolm. Eden Seekers. The Settlement of Oregon, 1818-1862. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1981. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 143558 - Purchase Clark, Malcolm. Eden Seekers. The Settlement of Oregon, 1818-1862. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1981. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 157634 - Purchase Clark, Norman. Mill Town. A Social History of Everett, Washington, from Its Earliest Beginnings on the Shores of Puget Sound to the Tragic and Infamous Event Known as the Everett Massacre. Seattle. University of Washington. 1970. 267 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 138967 - Purchase Clark, Thomas. Frontier America. The Story of the Westward Movement. New York. Charles Scribners. 1969. Octavo. Hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 150384 - Purchase Clarke, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. The Civil War General's Pre-War Career as a Banker in San Francisco. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1969. 446 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102679 - Purchase Clarke, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. The Civil War General's Pre-War Career as a Banker in San Francisco. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1969. 446 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine jacket (mylar). $20 138590 - Purchase Clarke, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. The Civil War General's Pre-War Career as a Banker in San Francisco. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1969. 446 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (several non-circulating library stamps on spine and title page). $15 141169 - Purchase Clausen, C.A. The Lady with the Pen. Elise Waerenskjold in Texas. Northfield. Norwegian-American Historical Assoc. 1961. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Light sunning to spine. $10 128693 - Purchase Cleland, Robert Glass. California in Our Time (1900-1940 - inscribed by author). New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1947. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in near fine (minor wear at spine tips) dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101941 - Purchase Cleland, Robert Glass. California in Our Time. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1947. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light sunning) dust jacket. $20 129100 - Purchase Cleland, Robert Glass. The Irvine Ranch. San Marino. Huntington Library. 1962. 167 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 138831 - Purchase Cleland, Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men. The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1963. 361 pps + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 122011 - Purchase Cleland, Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men. The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1963. 361 pps + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 132962 - Purchase Cleland, Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men. The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1963. 361 pps + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 139045 - Purchase Cleland, Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men. The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. Photo available. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1950. 361 pps + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 158821 - Purchase Cleland, Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men. The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1952. 361 pps + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 159128 - Purchase Clemenson, Grace. Grandmothers Stories. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1991. 178 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Fine copy. $5 101000 - Purchase Clements, Edith. Flowers of Coast and Sierra. With Thirty-Two Plates in Color. New York. H.W. Wilson Co. 1950. 226 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine copy (very light fading to cover). $20 124084 - Purchase Clements, Edith. Flowers of Coast and Sierra. With Thirty-Two Plates in Color. Photo available. New York. H.W. Wilson Co. 1928. 226 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine copy (very light fading to cover, some remnants of tape on end papers). $25 131354 - Purchase Cline, Gloria Friffen. Exploring the Great Basin. Inscribed by the author. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1963. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $25 158000 - Purchase Cline, Gloria Griffen. Exploring the Great Basin. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1972. 254 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 147993 - Purchase Clumpner, Mick. Nez Perce Legend. Wayne. Banbury. 1983. 368 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 110999 - Purchase Coates, Robert. The Outlaw Years. The History of the Land Pirates of the Natchez Trace. New York. Literary Guild. 1930. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 141228 - Purchase Coblanez, Stanton. The Swallowing Wilderness. The Life of a Frontiersman: James Ohio Pattie. London. Thomas Yoseloff. 1961. 189 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 125055 - Purchase Coblentz, Edmond. William Randolph Hearst. A Portrait in His Own Words. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1952. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 138487 - Purchase Cochran, John H. Dallas County. A Record of Its Pioneers and Progress. Being a Supplement to John Henry Brown's History of Dallas County (1887). With Corrections of Some Errors Contained There-in, and Much Additional Information About Early Settlers and Their Families. Dallas. Service Publishing Co. 1928. 296 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Scarce. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $75 112077 - Purchase Cody, Col. William F (Buffalo Bill). The Adventures of Buffalo Bill. New York. Bonanza Books. nd. 174 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $5 100715 - Purchase Coffer, William. Phoenix. The Decline and Rebirth of the Indian People. New York. Van Nostrand. 1979. 281 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101265 - Purchase Cohen, Hennig (ed). Humor of the Old Southwest. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1964. 420 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 115789 - Purchase Cohen, Michael P. The History of the Sierra Club; 1892-1970. San Francisco. Sierra Club Books. 1988. 550 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137709 - Purchase Cohen, Stan. The Great Alaska Pipeline. Missoula. Pictorial Histories. 1992. 136 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 106855 - Purchase Coleman, Charles. P.G. & E. of California. The Centennial Story of Pacific Gas and Electric Company. 1852 - 1952. New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1952. 385 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 159110 - Purchase Collings, Adam. The Story of Gold Country California. Lake Arrowhead. Gold Mountain Books. 1996. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 131605 - Purchase Comstock, David Allan. Brides of the Gold Rush. California in the 1850s. The Nevada County Chronicles. Photo available. Grass Valley. Comstock Bonanza Press. 2000. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 152761 - Purchase Comstock, David Allan. Gold Diggers & Camp Followers. Photo available. Grass Valley. Comstock. 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 154444 - Purchase Comstock, Timothy. An Honorable Heritage. 125 Years of YMCA Service in Sacramento. Sacramento. YMCA of Greater Sacramento. 1991. 170 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102637 - Purchase Conaway, James. Napa. The Story of An American Eden. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1990. 529 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy (light soiling to top edge) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 110555 - Purchase Conaway, James. Napa. The Story of An American Eden. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1990. 529 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 118827 - Purchase Conaway, James. Napa. The Story of An American Eden. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1990. 529 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 125171 - Purchase Conaway, James. Napa. The Story of An American Eden. Photo available. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1990. 529 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine (price clipped) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 151455 - Purchase Conaway, James. The Kingdom in the Country. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1987. 293 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101418 - Purchase Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco. North Point Press. 1984. 441 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Seventh edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102551 - Purchase Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. New York. Harper. 1985. 441 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 118946 - Purchase Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco. North Point Press. 1984. 441 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 129012 - Purchase Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco. North Point Press. 1984. 441 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fourth edition. Near fine (light cocking to spine) copy in fine (lightly faded) dust jacket (mylar). $5 134068 - Purchase Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco. North Point Press. 1984. 441 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fourth edition. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 148242 - Purchase Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco. North Point Press. 1984. 441 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fifth edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 159322 - Purchase Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. Custer and the Little Big Horn. New York. Perennial. 1985. 441 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 131542 - Purchase Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. Custer and the Little Big Horn. The Illustrated Edition. New York. Promontory. 1993. 441 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137571 - Purchase Connor, Seymour. Adventure in Glory. The Saga of Texas, 1836-1849. Austin. Steck-Vaughn. 1965. 270 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Betsy Warren. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 128366 - Purchase Conrat, Maisie. Executive Order 9066. The Interment of 110,000 Japanese Americans. Los Angeles. California Historical Society. 1972. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 137652 - Purchase Constant, Alberta Wilson. Paintbox on the Frontier. The Life and Times of George Caleb Bingham. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1974. 193 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Portraitist, naturalist and politician, Bingham captured daily life on the Missouri frontier. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 107189 - Purchase Cook, Sherburne F. The Population of the California Indians. 1769-1970. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1976. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 159135 - Purchase Cooke, John Byrne. The Snowblind Moon. A Novel of the West. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1984. 688 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101134 - Purchase Corbett, Pearson H. Jacob Hamblin. Peacemaker (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Deseret Press. 1973. 538 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $50 131501 - Purchase Cordon, Marjorie. Changes in Harmony. Inscribed by the author. An Illustrated History of Yuba & Sutter Counties. Northridge. Windsor. 1988. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 138923 - Purchase Corwin, Hugh D. Comanche & Kiowa Captives in Oklahoma & Texas. Signed by the author. Guthrie. Cooperative Pub. 1959. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $95 138260 - Purchase Costello, Julia. Melones. A Story of a Stanislaus River Town. Sacramento. U.S. Dept. of the Interior. 1983. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (light damp stain along bottom corner). $15 136445 - Purchase Cotner, Robert. James Stephen Hogg. A Biography. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1959. 618 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $35 126464 - Purchase Cottam, Naomi. Landmarks and Events Along the Historic Mormon Trail. np. Daughters of Utah Pioneers. 1990. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (minor pencil notes). $5 133898 - Purchase Cotten, Kathryn. Saga of Scurry. San Antonio. Naylor Company. 1957. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (small paint stain on bottom of spine) in glassine wrapper (with paint on bottom edge). $85 157944 - Purchase Cowan, Richard. The Archaeology of Barrel Springs Site, Pershing County, Nevada. With Analysis of Faunal Remains by David Thomas. Berkeley. University of California. 1972. 42 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light soiling to cover. $15 114713 - Purchase Coxe, William. The Russian Discoveries Between Asia and America. New York. Readex. 1966. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Folding map. Fine copy. $15 138451 - Purchase Coy, Owen C. (ed). Pictorial History of California. Berkeley. University of California. 1925. 4to. Unbound. First edition. Illustrated. Unbound. $50 129121 - Purchase Craig, Gavin. Prescriptive Water Rights in California and the Necessity for a Valid Statutory Appropriation. np. np. May, 1954. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $35 113282 - Purchase Crain, Jim. California in Depth. A Stereoscopic History. San Francisco. Chronicle. 1994. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Includes viewer. Fine copy. $20 139403 - Purchase Crampton, Frank. Deep Enough. A Working Stiff in the Western Mine Camps. Denver. Sage Books. 1956. 275 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in chipped and rubbed dust jacket (in mylar). $25 138479 - Purchase Crandall, Elizabeth. Santa Fe. Chicago. Rand McNally & Company. 1965. 143 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100243 - Purchase Craven, Margaret. Again Calls the Owl. New York. G.P. Putnams Sons. 1980. 122 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy in fine (light spine sunning) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 158877 - Purchase Craven, Margaret. I Heard the Owl Call My Name. New York. Doubleday and Co. 1973. 166 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $10 118790 - Purchase Craven, Margaret. I Heard the Owl Call My Name. New York. Doubleday and Co. 1973. 166 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear, price clipped) jacket (mylar). $10 155623 - Purchase Craze. Sophia. Charles Russell & Frederic Remington. The American Art Series. New York. Crescent Books. 1989. 4to. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated in color and black & white. Two volumes. Fine copies in fine dust jackets and fine box. $50 138042 - Purchase Creer, Leland Hargrave. The Founding of an Empire. The Exploration and Colonization of Utah, 1776-1856 (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Bookcraft. 1947. 454 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy (light rubbing to spine). $5 101416 - Purchase Creer, Leland Hargrave. The Founding of an Empire. The Exploration and Colonization of Utah, 1776-1856. Salt Lake City. Bookcraft. 1947. 452 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 131574 - Purchase Crosley, Mary Edith. California's Mother Lode. Universal City. Crosley Books. 1959. 46 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 108852 - Purchase Crossen, Forest. Western Yesterdays. Volume VI. Thomas Fitzpatrick, Railroadman. Boulder. Boulder Pub. Co. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148564 - Purchase Crossen, Forest. Western Yesterdays. Volume X. David Moffat's Hill Men. Boulder. Boulder Pub. Co. 1976. 86 pps. + maps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 108163 - Purchase Crossette, George. The Western Wilderness of North America. Barre. Barre Pub. 1972. 107 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Foreword by Stuart Udall. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 101461 - Purchase Crouch, Steve. Desert Country. New York. Crown Pub. 1976. 160 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101147 - Purchase Crouch, Steve. Fog and Sun. Sea and Stone. The Monterey Coast. Portland. Graphics Arts Center. 1980. 160 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104823 - Purchase Crouch, Winston. California Government. Politics and Administration. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1949. Octavo. Hardcover. Revised edition. Fine copy. $5 138382 - Purchase Crow, Joe Medicine. Brave Wolf and the Thunderbird. Washington. Smithsonian. 1998. 31 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Illustrated by Linda R. Martin. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106719 - Purchase Croy, Homer. Wheels West. The Story of The Donner Party. New York. Hastings House Publishers. 1955. 242 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light spine fading) dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102836 - Purchase Crume, Paul. A Texan at Bay. New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1961. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 128689 - Purchase Crutchfield, James A. Legends of the Wild West. Photo available. Lincolnwood. Publications. 1995. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $15 157890 - Purchase Culp, John. The Bright Feathers (Oklahoma). New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1965. 285 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101097 - Purchase Cummins, Sarah J. Autobiography and Reminiscences. Freewater. Self published. 1914. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 154785 - Purchase Cunningham, Florence. Saratoga's First Hundred Years. Fresno. Valley Pub. 1967. 367 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 106176 - Purchase Cunningham, Florence. Saratoga's First Hundred Years. Fresno. Valley Pub. 1967. 367 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 138667 - Purchase Cunningham, Florence. Saratoga's First Hundred Years. Inscribed by the author. Fresno. Valley Pub. 1967. 367 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $65 129074 - Purchase Cunningham, Richard. California Indian Watercraft. San Luis Obispo. EZ Nature. 1989. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 130111 - Purchase Cunningham, Richard. California Indian Watercraft. Photo available. San Luis Obispo. EZ Nature Books. 1989. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139152 - Purchase Curran, Harold. Fearful Crossing. The Central Overland Trail through Nevada. Reno. Great Basin Press. 1982. 212 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription). $5 102875 - Purchase Curry, Larry (exhibition catalogue). The American West. Painters from Catlin to Russell. Los Angeles. Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Brochure laid in. Fine copy. $10 158927 - Purchase Curtis, Edward Sheriff. Visions of a Vanishing Race. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1976. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 111598 - Purchase Cushing, Frank Hamilton. Zuni Fetishes. Las Vegas. KC Publications. 1988. 42 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 115571 - Purchase Custer, Elizabeth B. Tenting On the Plains or General Custer In Kansas and Texas. New York. Charles Webster & Company. 1895. 403 pps. + ads. Octavo. Hardcover. Early reprint. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and others. Plates, maps. Good copy. Child scribbling on end papers. Cover have paint splatters. $45 132515 - Purchase Custer, George and Elizabeth. The Custer Story. The Life and Intimate Letters of George A. Custer and His Wife Elizabeth. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1986. 338 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106564 - Purchase Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. San Francisco. John Howell Books. 1960. 96 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition thus. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Near fine copy (very light soiling to top board) in glassine wrapper. $45 137819 - Purchase Cutter, Donald. The California Coast. A Bilingual Edition of Documents from the Sutro Collection. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1969. 278 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 139215 - Purchase Dagget, Dan. Beyond the Rangeland Conflict. Toward a West That Worlks. Flagstaff. Good Stewards Project. 1998. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 159048 - Purchase Dana, Julian. A.P. Giannini. Giant of the West. A Biography. New York. Prentice Hall. 1947. 345 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $25 138177 - Purchase Dana, Julian. Sutter of California. A Biography (gold rush). New York. Halcyon House. 1938. 423 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $10 159334 - Purchase Dane, G. Ezra. Ghost Town. Signed by the Author... California Mother Lode... New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1941. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $45 143059 - Purchase Daniels, Zeke. The Life and Death of Julia C. Bulette. "Queen of the Red Lights" Virginia City Nevada. Virginia City. Lamp Post. 1958. 65 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 132967 - Purchase Dart, Anna Coggins. Shining Cycles of Loves (Sacramento). Oakland. Wayside Press. 1959. 267 pps. + references. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101105 - Purchase Darton, N.H. Story of the Grand Canyon of Arizona. A Popular Illustrated Account of Its Rocks and Origin. Kansas City. Fred Harvey. 1926. 78 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 100624 - Purchase Darton, N.H. Story of the Grand Canyon of Arizona. A Popular Illustrated Account of Its Rocks and Origin. Kansas City. Fred Harvey. 1920. 80 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102105 - Purchase Darton, N.H. Story of the Grand Canyon of Arizona. A Popular Illustrated Account of Its Rocks and Origin. Kansas City. Fred Harvey. 1952. 80 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 159168 - Purchase Darton, N.H. Story of the Grand Canyon of Arizona. How It Was Made. Kansas. Fred Harvey. 1952. 80 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (light creases to covers). $5 102106 - Purchase Dary, David. Comanche (sole surviving horse of Custer's battle of Little Big Horn). Lawrence. University of Kansas. 1976. 19 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106546 - Purchase Dary, David. Entrepreneurs of the Old West. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. 368 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 152179 - Purchase Dary, David. The Buffalo Book. The Full Saga of the American Animal. Photo available. Chicago. Swallow Press. 1974. 374 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 157936 - Purchase Dary, David. The Oregon Trail. An American Saga. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2004. 412 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 122728 - Purchase Davis, Carol Berry. Songs of the Totem. Signed by the author. Juneau. Empire. 1939. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $15 130441 - Purchase Davis, E. Adams. Of the Night Wind's Telling. Legends from the Valley of Mexico. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1946. 276 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101939 - Purchase Davis, E. Adams. Of the Night Wind's Telling. Legends from the Valley of Mexico. Norman. University of Oklahoma. 1976. 169 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 110985 - Purchase Davis, Edwin. The Barber of Natchez... Former Slave... Baton Rouge. Louisiana State University. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 128901 - Purchase Davis, Margaret Leslie. Rivers in the Desert. William Mulholland and the Inventing of Los Angeles. New York. HarperCollins. 1993. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 157365 - Purchase Davis, Margaret Leslie. Rivers in the Desert. William Mulholland and the Inventing of Los Angeles. Photo available. New York. HarperCollins. 1993. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 159127 - Purchase Davis, Richard Harding. The West From a Car Window. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1903. 243 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Fine copy. Very light shelf wear. $15 108685 - Purchase Davis, Richard Harding. The West From a Car Window. Photo available. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1903. 243 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Fine copy. $20 127167 - Purchase Davis, Robert. Diary of William Barret Travis. Hero of the Alamo. August 30, 1833 - June 26, 1834. Waco. Texian Press. 1966. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $100 128679 - Purchase Davison, Frank Dalby. Man-Shy. A Story of Men and Cattle. London. Angus and robertson. 1969. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 137864 - Purchase Day, Stella. Milestones of Millard. 100 Years of History of Millard County (Mormon). np. Daughters of Utah Pioneers. 1951. 808 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Scarce. Fine copy. $125 131557 - Purchase de Bary Nee, Victor G. and Brett Longtime Californ': A Documentary Study of an American Chinatown. New York. Pantheon Press. 1973. 411 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100971 - Purchase de Bary Nee, Victor G. and Brett Longtime Californ': A Documentary Study of an American Chinatown. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1974. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 124533 - Purchase De Brouwer, Elizabeth. Sidney Tanner. His Ancestors and Descendants. Pioneer Freighter of the West. 1809-1859. (Mormon Genealogy). Salt Lake City. Sidney Tanner Family Organizations. 1982. 770 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Extensive genealogy. Scarce. Fine copy. $100 125304 - Purchase de Grange, Allen. Foothill Stories. Signed by the author. Native Americans, The Gold Rush, Towns, Miner, Gamblers, Prostitutes, Working People, Slim, My Family. Photo available. Capitola. Self published. 1998. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy. $25 152717 - Purchase de Lara, Manuel Tunon. From Incas to Indios. New York. Universe Books. 1956. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated with photos by Werner Bischof, et al. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Owner names, book plate in end paper. $45 159059 - Purchase de Packman, Ana Begue. Early California Hospitality. The Cookery Customs of Spanish California, with Authentic Recipes and Menus of the Period. Fresno. Academy Library Guild. 1952. 182 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $65 131191 - Purchase De Quille, Dan (William Wright). A History of the Comstock Silver Lode & Mines. New York. Promontory Press. 1974. 158 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Facsimile. Very good copy in dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100735 - Purchase De Quille, Dan (William Wright). A History of the Comstock Silver Lode & Mines. New York. Promontory Press. 1974. 158 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Facsimile. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102074 - Purchase de Roos, Robert. The Thirsty Land. The Story of the Central Valley Project. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1948. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (spine lightly sunned). $20 137865 - Purchase de Veer, Daisy Williamson. The Story of Rancho San Antonio. A Brief History of the East San Francisco Bay District From the Time the Shell Mounds Were Forming to the Present. Oakland. Self published. 1924. 93 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $45 137818 - Purchase Dedera, Don. Navajo Rugs. How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1975. 114 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Excellent reference book. Near fine copy. Light stains on cover. $5 107747 - Purchase deFord, Miriam Allen. They Were San Francisco. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1941. 321 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 139035 - Purchase Delano, Alonzo. Across the Plains and Among the Diggings. A Reprint of the Original Edition With Reproduction of Numerous Photographs. Photo available. New York. Wilson-Erickson, Inc. 1936. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy in edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar). $45 159063 - Purchase Delavan, Dr. James. The Gold Rush; Letters of Dr. James Delavan From California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor 1850 - 1856. Mount Pleasant. The Cumming Press. 1976. 97 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy. $5 101792 - Purchase Delury, John Francis. Irish Nationalism in Sacramento 1850-1890. Sacramento. Sacramento County Historical Society. 1990. 29 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Fine copy. $5 128707 - Purchase Dempsey, Hugh A. Charcoal's World. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1978. 178 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 110986 - Purchase DeNevi, Don and Noel Francis Moholy. Junipero Serra; The Illustrated Story of the Franciscan Founder of California's Missions. San Francisco. Harper & Row Publishers. 1985. 224 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138348 - Purchase DeNevi, Don. Western Train Robberies. Millbrae. Celestial Arts. 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 140790 - Purchase Dennis, Harry. Water & Power. The Peripheral Canal and its Alternatives. San Francisco. Friends of the Earth. 1981. 166 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 118586 - Purchase Denton, Sally. American Massacre. The Tragedy at Mountain Meadows, September 1857. Photo available. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2003. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 159092 - Purchase Denton, Sally. Faith and Betrayal. A Pioneer Woman's Passage in the American West. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2005. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 127688 - Purchase DeQuille, Dan (William Wright). History of the Big Bonanza: An Authentic Account of the Discovery, History, and Working of the World Renowned Comstock Silver Lode of Nevada... Photo available. New York. Alfred A Knopf. 1947. 569 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. Near fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $30 159094 - Purchase DeQuille, Dan. Washoe Rambles. The 100-Year-Old Unpublished Book. Photo available. Los Angeles. Westernlore Press. 1963. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Introduction by Richard E. Lingenfelter. Illustrated. Fine copy in edge worn (chip on spine bottom) dust jacket (in mylar). $50 159200 - Purchase DeVoto, Bernard (ed). The Journals of Lewis and Clark. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1953. 503 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Maps. Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 146308 - Purchase DeVoto, Bernard. Across the Wide Missouri. With an Account of the Miller Collection. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1947. 483 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated with paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. Fine copy in near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket (mylar). $20 103942 - Purchase DeVoto, Bernard. Across the Wide Missouri. With an Account of the Miller Collection. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1947. 483 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated with paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. Fine copy. $20 139218 - Purchase DeVoto, Bernard. The Course of Empire. Boston. Houghton Mifflin & Company. 1952. 647 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Scarce title. Fine copy in poor dust jacket (mylar). $15 114543 - Purchase DeVoto, Bernard. The Year of Decision. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1943. 524 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $20 114546 - Purchase DeVoto, Bernard. The Year of Decision. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1943. 524 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 117175 - Purchase DeVoto, Bernard. The Year of Decision. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1943. 524 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 128672 - Purchase Dick, Everett. Conquering the Great American Desert. np. Nebraska Historical Society. 1975. 456 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102782 - Purchase Dick, Everett. Conquering the Great American Desert: Nebraska. np. Nebraska State Historical Society. 1975. 456 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100249 - Purchase Dick, Everett. Tales of the Frontier. Inscribed by the author. From Lewis and Clark to the Last Roundup. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1963. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $50 132243 - Purchase Dick, Everett. The Story of the Frontier. A Social History of the Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains From the Earliest White Contacts to the Coming of the Homemaker. New York. Tudor Pub. 1941. 574 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Very good copy. Some light fading and soiling to spine. $5 101068 - Purchase Dickson, Samule. San Francisco in Your Home. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1947. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Mallette Dean. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 149933 - Purchase Dillingham, Rick. Fourteen Families in Pueblo Pottery. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1995. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy (owner name on end paper). $25 137853 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. Burnt-Out Fires. Signed by the author. California's Modoc Indian War. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1973. 371 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $40 138778 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. Captain John Sutter. Sacramento Valley's Sainted Sinner. Santa Cruz. Western Tanager. 1991. 380 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 122222 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. Embarcadero. Being a Chronicle of True Sea Adventures from the Port of San Francisco (signed by the author). New York. Coward-McCann. 1959. 313 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in very good (edge chipped, shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $10 116441 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. Embarcadero. Being a Chronicle of True Sea Adventures from the Port of San Francisco. New York. Coward-McCann. 1959. 313 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 105933 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. Embarcadero. Being a Chronicle of True Sea Adventures from the Port of San Francisco. New York. Coward-McCann. 1959. 313 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 111409 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. Exploring the Mother Lode Country. Pasadena. Ward Ritchey. 1974. 128 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102944 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. Exploring the Mother Lode Country. Pasadena. Ward Ritchey. 1974. 128 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 114675 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. High Steel. Building the Bridges Across San Francisco Bay. Millbrae. Celestial Arts. 1979. 167 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 158428 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. North American Indian Wars. New York. Gallery Books. 1983. 256 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 108171 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. Sutro Library. Through the Centuries. San Francisco. np. 1957. 19 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 105190 - Purchase Dillon, Richard. The Hatchet Men. The Story of the Tong Wars in San Francisco's Chinatown. New York. Coward-McCann, Inc. 1962. 375 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 159163 - Purchase Dimsdale, Thos. The Vigilantes of Montana. Being the Correct & Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture & Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band. Butte. McKee Printing. 1950. 271 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Twelfth printing. Illustrated. Near fine condition (lacks front end paper). $10 132177 - Purchase Dippie, Brian. Remington & Russell. The Sid Richardson Collection. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1982. 188 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 104711 - Purchase Dobie, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco's Chinatown. Photo available. New York. D. Appleton-Century Co. 1936. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 151364 - Purchase Dobie, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco's Chinatown. New York. D. Appleton-Century Co. 1936. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Near fine copy (spine sunned). $20 154022 - Purchase Dobie, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco. A Pageant. New York. D. Appleton-Century Co. 1939. 351 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Fine copy. $5 105980 - Purchase Dobie, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco. A Pageant. Photo available. New York. D. Appleton-Century Co. 1939. 351 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 151363 - Purchase Dobie, J. Frank, Mody C. Boartright, Harry H. Ransom. Mustangs and Cow Horses. Photo available. Dallas. Southern Methodist University Press. 1965. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 157970 - Purchase Dobie, J. Frank. A Texan in New England. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1945. 285 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $25 121905 - Purchase Dobie, J. Frank. Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1967. 366 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Tom Lea. Near fine copy. Very light wear. $10 106534 - Purchase Dobie, J. Frank. Coronado's Children. Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest (gold rush). New York. Literary Guild. 1931. 367 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead. Very good copy in edge worn dust jacket (in mylar). $10 121900 - Purchase Dobie, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dallas. Southern Methodist University Press. 1952. 222 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103113 - Purchase Dobie, J. Frank. I'll Tell You A Tale. An Anthology. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1960. 362 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead. Near fine copy (very spotting on spine) in lightly edge worn dust jacket (in mylar). $15 121910 - Purchase Dobie, J. Frank. Up The Trail From Texas. New York. Random House. 1955. 182 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by John C. Wlonsetler. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 139331 - Purchase Dobie, L. Frank. The Mustangs. New York. Bramhall House. 1952. 376 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Charles Banks Wilson. Fine copy. $15 106537 - Purchase Dockstader, Frederick. Indian Art in America. The Arts and Crafts of the North American Indian. New York. Museum of the American Indian. 1973. 304 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy (bottom front corner bumped). $10 116423 - Purchase Donley, Michael. Atlas of California. Culver City. Pacific Book Gallery. 1979. 191 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 114720 - Purchase Donley, Michael. Atlas of California. Photo available. Culver City. Pacific Book Gallery. 1979. 191 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 150647 - Purchase Donnelle, A.J. (ed). Cyclorama of Custer's Last Battle or The Battle of Little Big Horn. New York. Promontory Press. 1965. 30 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 101755 - Purchase Donnelly, Florence. Early Days in Marin. A Picture Review. San Rafael. Marin County Savings and Loan. 1963. 64 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 154719 - Purchase Donnelly, Florence. Early Days in Marin. A Picture Review. San Rafael. Marin County Savings and Loan. 1960. 64 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 159106 - Purchase Donnelly, Thomas (ed). Rocky Mountain Politics. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1940. 304 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good jacket (in mylar). $5 101101 - Purchase Donovan, Hedley (ed). The Spanish West. New York. Time-Life. 1976. 240 pps. 4to. Simulated leather. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 105236 - Purchase Doten, Samuel Bradford. An Illustrated History of the University of Nevada. Carson City. State Printing Office. 1924. 235 pps. Octavo. Embossed and gilt decorated hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102571 - Purchase Dove, Mourning (Hum-Ishu-Ma). Cogewea. The Half-Blood. A Depiction of the Great Montana Cattle Range. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 154151 - Purchase Dowling, Patrick. California. The Irish Dream. Inscribed letter by author laid in. San Francisco. Golden Gate. 1989. 442 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Inscribed letter laid in. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $65 124469 - Purchase Drag, Harry Sinclair. Road Agents and Train Robbers; Half Century of Western Banditry. New York. Dodd, Mead & Company. 1973. 274 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100297 - Purchase Drag, Harry Sinclair. Road Agents and Train Robbers; Half Century of Western Banditry. New York. Dodd, Mead & Company. 1973. 274 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 127938 - Purchase Drago, Harry Sinclair. Lost Bonanzas. Tales of the Legendary Lost Mines of the American West. New York. Bramhall House. 1966. 276 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 107950 - Purchase Drago, Harry Sinclair. Lost Bonanzas. Tales of the Legendary Lost Mines of the American West. Photo available. New York. Bramhall House. 1966. 276 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 159703 - Purchase Drago, Harry Sinclair. Outlaws on Horseback. New York. Bramhall House. 1964. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 132956 - Purchase Dressler, Albert. California's Pioneer Artist. Ernest Narjot. A Brief Resume of the Career of a Versatile Genius. San Francisco. Self published. 1936 Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Tipped-in plates. Fine copy. $45 154718 - Purchase Driggs, Howard R. The Old West Speaks. Water Color Paintings by William H. Jackson. New York. Bonanza Books. 1956. 220 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine copy. Very light wear to spine tip. $5 106566 - Purchase Driggs, Howard R. The Old West Speaks... Words of the Trappers, Hunters, Fighters and Explorers who Forged a Nation Out of the Wilderness... Recorded by an Historian Who Knew Many of These Men Personally. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1956. 220 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Color plates by William Henry Jackson. Photographs. Fine copy. $5 102319 - Purchase Driggs, Howard R. The Old West Speaks... Words of the Trappers, Hunters, Fighters and Explorers who Forged a Nation Out of the Wilderness... Recorded by an Historian Who Knew Many of These Men Personally. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1956. 220 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Color plates by William Henry Jackson. Photographs. Fine copy in fine jacket (in mylar). $5 102309 - Purchase Driggs, Howard R. The Pony Express Goes Through. An American Saga Told by Its Heroes. New York. Frederick A. Stokes. 1935. 208 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white by William H. Jackson. Fine copy. $15 107572 - Purchase Driggs, Howard R. Westward America; With Reproductions of Forty Water Color Paintings by William H. Jackson. New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1942. 312 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First trade edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $20 140536 - Purchase Driskill, Earl. Death Valley Scotty Rides Again. Death Valley. Self published. 1970. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 133674 - Purchase Drucker, Philip. Indians of the Northwest Coast. Garden City. Natural History Press. 1963. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 157038 - Purchase Drury, Wells. An Editor on the Comstock Lode. Palo Alto. Pacific Books. 1948. 343 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated with Photographs. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138542 - Purchase Dublin, William Brooks. Trail's End. Oregon City. Where the Past Meets the Present (signed by the author). St. Louis. Warren H. Green. 1982. 48 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $15 108027 - Purchase Duffus, R.L. The Tower of Jewels. Memories of San Francisco. New York. W.W. Norton & Co. 1960. 250 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101016 - Purchase Duffus, R.L. The Tower of Jewels. Memories of San Francisco. New York. W.W. Norton. 1960. 250 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104632 - Purchase Dugan, Mark. The Grey Fox. The True Story of Bill Miner, Last of the Old-TIme Bandits. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1992. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 146961 - Purchase Dumke, Glenn. The Boom of the Eighties in Southern California. San Marino. Huntington Library. 1944. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 138201 - Purchase Dumke, Glenn. The Boom of the Eighties in Southern California. Photo available. San Marino. Huntington Library. 1944. Octavo. Hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 152981 - Purchase Duncan, Dayton. Out West. An American Journey. New York. Viking Press. 1987. 434 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy (remainder mark on fore edge) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101880 - Purchase Dunlop, Richard. Great Trails of the West. Nashville. Abingdon Press. 1971. 320 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very lightly edge worn jacket (in mylar). $5 102152 - Purchase Dunlop, Richard. Great Trails of the West. Nashville. Abingdon Press. 1971. 320 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 157139 - Purchase Duratschek, Sister Mary Claudia. Crusading Along Sioux Trails; A History of the Catholic Indian Missions of South Dakota. Yankton. Benedictine Convent of the Sacred Heart. 1947. 334 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Scarce. Fine copy. $20 114832 - Purchase Durham, Philip. The Western Story. Fact, Fiction, and Myth. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Jananovich. 1975. Octavo. Soft cover. Fine copy. $10 153094 - Purchase Dutton, Bertha. American Indians of the Southwest. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1991. 285 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 110860 - Purchase Dutton, Joan. They Left Their Mark. Famous Passages Through the Wine Country (inscribed by author). St. Helena. Illuminations Press. 1982. 189 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100996 - Purchase Duveneck, Josephine Whitney. Life on Two Levels. An Autobiography. Los Altos. William Kaufmann. 1978. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Wallace Stegner. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138347 - Purchase Dyar, Ralph. News For An Empire. Signed by the Author. The Story of The Spokesman-Review of Spokane, Washington, and of the Field It Serves. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1952. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $30 137893 - Purchase Dysart, Zella. Summer Sojourn to the Grand Canyon. The 1898 Diary of Zella Dysart. Prescott. HollyBear. 1996. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on title page). $10 140239 - Purchase Eargle, Dolan H. The Earth is Our Mother. A Guide to the Indians of California, Their Locales and Historic Sites. San Francisco. Trees Company Press. 1987. 194 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 116413 - Purchase Eastman, Charles A. Indian Boyhood. New York. Dover. 1971. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 154344 - Purchase Easton, Robert. Guns, Gold & Caravans. The Life of Fred Meyer Schroder, Frontiersman, ... Santa Barbara. Capra Press. 1978. 256 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription) in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 140399 - Purchase Eaton, Edwin. Vintage Fresno. Pictorial Recollections of a Western City. Fresno. Huntington Press. 1965. 150 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $20 112195 - Purchase Edmonson, Munro S. The American Ethnological Society Status Terminology and the Social Structure of North American Indians. Seattle. University of Washington Press. 1958. 84 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100028 - Purchase Edmonston, A.D. A Proposed Major Development on American River. Bulletin No. 24. 1929. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1930. 194 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $55 113082 - Purchase Egan, Ferol. Fremont. Explorer for a Restless Nation. Signed by the author. Garden City. Doubleday. 1977. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 138651 - Purchase Egan, Ferol. Last Bonanza Kings. The Bourns of San Francisco. Reno. University of Nevada Press. 1998. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $40 139321 - Purchase Egan, Ferol. Last Bonanza Kings. The Bourns of San Francisco. Reno. University of Nevada Press. 1998. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $30 142210 - Purchase Egan, Ferol. Sand in a Whirlwind. The Paiute Indian War of 1860. Reno. University of Nevada Press. 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 144579 - Purchase Egenhoff, Elisabeth. Fabricas. A Collection of Pictures and Statements on the Mineral Materials Used in Building in California Prior to 1850. San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1952. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139508 - Purchase Egenhoff, Elisabeth. The Elephant as They Saw It. A Collection of Contemporary Pictures and Statements on Gold Mining in California. San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1971. 128 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 104330 - Purchase Eggan, Fred. The American Indian. Perspective for the Study of Social Change. Chicago. Aldine. 1976. 193 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $15 106696 - Purchase Eide, Ingvard. American Odyssey. The Journey of Lewis and Clark. Photo available. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1969. 245 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 154943 - Purchase Eisen, Jonathan, Norman Mailer, Thomas Pynchon, Wallace Stegner, Henry Miller and others. Unknown California. Classic and Contemporary Writing on California Culture, Society, History, and Politics. New York. Colliers. 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Fine copy. $5 152354 - Purchase Eisen, Jonathan. Unknown Texas. The Lone Star State as Seen Through the Eyes of Larry McMurtry, Woody Guthrie, Billy Lee Brammer, Rabert Caro. New York. Collier. 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy (name on end paper). $5 144165 - Purchase Eldredge, Charles. Masterpieces of the American West. Selections for The Anschutz Collection. Denver. T&R. 1983. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 124968 - Purchase Elk, Wallace Black. Black Elk Speaks. Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux. Lincoln. University of Nebraska. 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 151968 - Purchase Elk, Wallace Black. Black Elk Speaks. The Sacred Ways of a Lakota. San Francisco. Harper. 1990. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 140241 - Purchase Elliott, Russell. Writings on Nevada: A Selected Bibliography. Reno. University of Nevada Press. 1963. 156 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 114664 - Purchase Ellis, Edward. The Life and Times of Col. Daniel Boone, Hunter, Soldier, and Pioneer. Philadelphia. Porter & Coates. 1884. 269 pps. + ads. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Good copy. Cover faded, interior a little loose. $35 131547 - Purchase Ellison, Joseph. California and the Nation. 1850-1869. A Study of the Relations of a Frontier Community with the Federal Government. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1927. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $20 154745 - Purchase Ellison, Robert W. Territorial Lawmen of Nevada. Volume One. The Utah Territorial Period. 1851-1861. Mindin. Hot Springs Mountain Press. 1999. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 154577 - Purchase Embree, Edwin. Indians of the Americas. Historical Pageant. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1939. Octavo. Hard cover. Illustrated. Fine copy in shelf worn dust jacket (in mylar). $10 157206 - Purchase Emerson, William. The Applegate Trail of 1846. A Documentary Guide to the Original Southern Emigrant Route to Oregon. Ashland. Ember Enterprises. 1996. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 140349 - Purchase Emory, Lieutenant W.H.. Lieutenant Emory Reports. Notes of a Military Reconnoissance. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 139099 - Purchase Engbeck, Joseph. State Parks of California. From 1864 to the Present. Portland. Graphic Arts Center. 1980. 128 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Photographs by Philip Hyde. Fine copy. $5 105047 - Purchase Engel, Lorenz. Among the Plains Indians. Minneapolis. Lerner Pub. 1974. 106 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Ex-libris. Very good copy. Remnants of some tape on exterior, several library stamps. $45 106666 - Purchase Engelhardt, Fr. Zephyrin. Mission San Carlos Borromeo (Carmelo). The Father of the Missions. Photo available. Ramona. Ballena Press. 1973. 280 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy (book plate) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 129117 - Purchase Erdoes, Richard and Alfonso Ortiz. American Indian Myths and Legends. New York. Pantheon. 1984. 526 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Small stain on front cover. $5 106689 - Purchase Erdoes, Richard and Alfonso Ortiz. American Indian Myths and Legends. New York. Pantheon. 1984. 526 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 112884 - Purchase Erdoes, Richard and Alfonso Ortiz. American Indian Myths and Legends. New York. Pantheon. 1984. 526 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 116207 - Purchase Erdoes, Richard and Alfonso Ortiz. American Indian Myths and Legends. New York. Pantheon. 1984. 526 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 129682 - Purchase Erdoes, Richard. Legends and Tales of the American West. New York. Pantheon. 1991. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 132932 - Purchase Erickson, Ursula (ed). The Californians: Writings of Their Past and Present. 2 Volumes. San Francisco. Hesperian House. 1961. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Two volumes. Fine copies in fine dust jackets (in mylar). $40 141874 - Purchase Escobar, George. Castilleja (Austin High School Year Book). Austin (Nevada). Self published. 1933-1934. 4to. Gilt lettering over stiff wrappers (soft cover). First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 109153 - Purchase Estergreen, M. Morgan. Kit Carson. A Portrait in Courage. Norman. University of Oklahoma. 1962. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp). $5 147563 - Purchase Estleman, Loren. Aces and Eights. The Legend of Wild Bill Hickok. New York. Pinnacle. 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 141815 - Purchase Etulain, Richard (ed). Writing Western History. Essays on Major Western Historians. Photo available. Albuquerque. University New Mexico. 1991. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 159671 - Purchase Evans, Eli. Judah P. Benjamin. The Jewish Confederate. New York. Free Press. 1988. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 132473 - Purchase Evans, John Henry. The Story of Utah (Mormon). New York. Macmillan. 1933. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 131508 - Purchase Everett, Dianna. The Texas Cherokees. A People Between Two Fires, 1819-1840. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1990. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 159727 - Purchase Ewers, John. Artists of the Old West. New York. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 109006 - Purchase Ewers, John. Artists of the Old West. Photo available. New York. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 152135 - Purchase Eyles, Allen. The Western. New York. A.S. Barnes. 1975. 208 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 157373 - Purchase Fabian, Josephine. Jackson Hole. How to Discover and Enjoy It. np. np. 1958. 32 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Reprint. Near fine copy. Stain to rear cover. $5 101193 - Purchase Fabian, Josephine. The Jackson's Hole Story. An Historical Novel set in the Grand Teton Mountains of Wyoming. Salt Lake City. Deseret Book Co. 1963. 192 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine jacket. $5 101588 - Purchase Fairley, Lincoln. Mount Tamalpais. A History. San Francisco. Scottwall. 1987. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139402 - Purchase Fallows, Rt. Rev. Samuel. Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror... Destroying Earthquake... & Eruption of Mt. Vesuvius... np. np. 1906. 408 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Good copy. Most of spine lacking. The rest of the book is fine. $25 139032 - Purchase Fallows, Rt. Rev. Samuel. Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror... Destroying Earthquake... & Eruption of Mt. Vesuvius... np. np. 1906. 408 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear, spine fading. $25 142383 - Purchase Farb, Peter. Man's Rise to Civilization as Shown By the Indians of North America. From Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State. New York. E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc. 1968. 332 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 141853 - Purchase Farb, Peter. Man's Rise to Civilization as Shown By the Indians of North America. From Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State. New York. E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc. 1968. 332 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 142596 - Purchase Farb, Peter. Mans Rise to Civilization. As Shown by the Indians of North America from Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State. New York. E.P. Dutton. 1968. 332 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in rubbed jacket. $5 101089 - Purchase Farb, Peter. Mans Rise to Civilization. As Shown by the Indians of North America from Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State. Photo available. New York. E.P. Dutton. 1968. 332 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 157980 - Purchase Farnham, Thomas Jefferson. Travels in California (Gold Rush). Oakland. Biobooks. 1947. 166 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Large folding map. Limited to 750 copies. Fine copy. $35 138303 - Purchase Farquhar, Francis P. Charles L. Camp. Biographer of the West. np. np. 1963. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Reprint from the Pacific Historian. Fine copy. $20 154683 - Purchase Faulk, Odie B. Crimson Desert; Indian Wars of the American Southwest. New York. Oxford University Press. 1974. 237 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 138419 - Purchase Faulk, Odie B. Crimson Desert; Indian Wars of the American Southwest. New York. Oxford University Press. 1974. 237 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 145253 - Purchase Faulk, Odie B. The Geronimo Campaign. New York. Oxford University Press. 1969. 245 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 107573 - Purchase Faulk, Odie B. The Geronimo Campaign. New York. Oxford University Press. 1969. 245 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 138654 - Purchase Faulk, Odie. A Successful Failure. The Saga of Texas, 1519-1810. Austin. Steck-Vaughn. 1965. 218 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Carol Rogers. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 128371 - Purchase Faver, Lorney. Next Year Country (Montana). Denver. Forum Pub. 1975. 137 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101047 - Purchase Fayhee, M. John. Along the Arizona Trail. Photo available. Englewood. Westcliffe Pub. 1998. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color by Jerry Sieve. Fine copy in fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 159538 - Purchase Feagles, Elizabeth. Talk Like a Cowboy. A Dictionary of Real Western Lingo for Young Cowboys and Cowgirls. San Antonio. Naylor Co. 1955. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $40 139275 - Purchase Fechin, Nicola. Persimmon Hill. Autobiography: The Russian Years. (signed by the author). Oklahoma City. National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center. nd. Octavo. Hardcover. Special bindong. First edition. Limited edition of 2000 copies, number 79. Signed by Eya Fechin on limitation notice. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $250 137882 - Purchase Fees, Paul. Frontier America. Art and Treasures of the Old West From the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1987. 128 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 114680 - Purchase Feitz, Leland. A Quick History of Creede. Colorado Boom Town. Denver. Golden Bell. 1969. 48 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 120817 - Purchase Feitz, Leland. Cripple Creek! A Quick History of the World's Greatest Gold Camp. Colorado Springs. Little London Press. 1979. 68 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 119001 - Purchase Feitz, Leland. Ghost Towns of the Cripple Creek District. Colorado Springs. Little London Press. 1974. 48 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 119002 - Purchase Fenin, George. The Western. From Silents to Cinerama. New York. Orion. 1962. 362 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 156841 - Purchase Fenton, Carroll Lane. Cliff Dwellers of Walnut Canyon. Photo available. New York. John Day. 1960. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Albert Orbaan and Carroll Lane Fenton. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 149613 - Purchase Fenton, William N. The Iroquois Eagle Dance. An Offshoot of the Calumet Dance. Smithsonian Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 156. Photo available. Washington. Smithsonian. 1953. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Photos. Folding map. Fine copy. $25 157922 - Purchase Fergus, Charles. Shadow Catcher. New York. Soho. 1991. 308 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102880 - Purchase Fergusson, Edna. Dancing Gods. Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico & Arizona. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1970. 286 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Spine lightly faded. $5 108172 - Purchase Fergusson, Edna. Our Southwest. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1940. 376 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, owner inscription). $15 139373 - Purchase Fernald, Charles. A County Judge in Arcady. Selected Private Papers of Charles Fernald. Pioneer California Jurist (inscribed by author). Glendale. The Arthur H. Clark Company. 1954. 268 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Introduction and notes by Cameron Rogers (inscribed by). Very good copy. Spine lightly rubbed and faded. $5 102163 - Purchase Ferril, Thomas (ed). The Rocky Mountain Herald Reader. New York. William Morrow & Co. 1966. 284 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101099 - Purchase Ferril, Thomas Hornsby and Helen. The Rocky Mountain Herald Reader. New York. William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1966. 284 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100284 - Purchase Ferris, Robert G. Explorers and Settlers; Historic Places Commemorating the Early Exploration and Settlement of the United States, Volume V. Washington D.C. National Park Service. 1966. 506 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100211 - Purchase Ferris, Robert G. Explorers and Settlers; Historic Places Commemorating the Early Exploration and Settlement of the United States, Volume V. Washington D.C. National Park Service. 1966. 506 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 159167 - Purchase Ferris, Robert G. Founders and Frontiersmen; Historic Places Commemorating Early Nationhood and the Westward Movement, 1783-1828, Volume VII. Washington D.C. National Park Service. 1967. 410 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100212 - Purchase Ferris, Robert G. Founders and Frontiersmen; Historic Places Commemorating Early Nationhood and the Westward Movement, 1783-1828, Volume VII. Washington D.C. National Park Service. 1967. 410 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 138952 - Purchase Fielder, Mildred. Sioux Indian Leaders. New York. Bonanza Books. 1975. 160 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in edge chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket (in mylar). $10 125219 - Purchase Fielder, Mildred. Wandering Foot in the West (inscribed by author). Boston. Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1955. 114 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 101038 - Purchase Fields, F.T. Texas Sketchbook. A Collection of Historical Stories from the Humble Way. Houston. Humble Oil. 1958. 104 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Revised edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 128491 - Purchase Fierro Blanco, Antonio De. The Journey of the Flame. New York. The Literary Guide. 1933. 294 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Near fine copy. Light soiling to covers. $10 111281 - Purchase Fife, Austin. Ballads of the Great West. Photo available. Palo Alto. American West. 1970. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Glen Rounds. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 151357 - Purchase Fife, Austin. Cowboy and Western Songs. A Comprehensive Anthology. 200 Songs with Music Lines and Guitar Chords. Photo available. New York. Bramhall House. 1982. 372 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 129070 - Purchase Fink, Augusta. Monterey. The Presence of the Past. San Francisco. Chronicle. 1972. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $15 129212 - Purchase Fink, Augusta. Time and The Terraced Land. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1966. 136 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 139011 - Purchase Fink, Colin. Drake's Plate of Brass Authenticated. The Report on the Plate of Brass. Photo available. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1938. 28 pps. + plates. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Prospectus laid in. Fine copy. $50 129091 - Purchase Fireman, Janet, George Chu, Roberta McDow, Donald Cutter. The California Historical Society Quarterly. Vol. XLIX. Miguel Costanos: California's Forgotten Founder, Chinatowns in the Delta... 1870-1921 (Chinese, gold rush), Harbor Entry and Recognition Signals in California. San Francisco. California Historical Society. March, 1970. 96 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Very light wear. $10 106437 - Purchase Fischer, Christiane. Women in The American West. 1849-1900. Let Them Speak for Themselves. New York. E.P. Dutton & Co. 1977. 346 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 110862 - Purchase Fischer-West, Lucy. Child of Many Rivers. Journeys to & From the Rio Grande. Lubbock. Texas Tech University. 2005. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 144020 - Purchase Fisher, Anne B. Cathedral in the Sun. Palo Alto. Pacific Books. 1951. 408 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. California edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Light spotting to spine. $15 138781 - Purchase Fisher, Anne B. Cathedral in the Sun. Stanford. James Ladd Delkin. 1945. 408 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. California edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Remnants of dust jacket laid in. $10 151635 - Purchase Fisher, Leonard Everett. The Oregon Trail. New York. Holiday House. 1990. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 150469 - Purchase Fisher, Vardis. City of Illusion (Mormon). New York. Harper and Brothers Pub. 1941. 382 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Fine copy. $20 141277 - Purchase Fisk, Leonard. Scott River Waterway Management Plan. Sacramento. State Water Resources Control Board. Nov. 1979. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps. Fine copy. $35 113060 - Purchase Fiske, Turbese Lummis. Charles F. Lummis. The Man and His West. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1975. 230 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (tape along spine edge) dust jacket (mylar). $20 104713 - Purchase Fiske, Turbese Lummis. Charles F. Lummis. The Man and His West. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1975. 230 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $40 137821 - Purchase Fitzgerald, John T. The Ghosts of Jerome, Arizona. Inscribed by the author. Captured by the Pen and Ink of Artist John T. Fitzgerald. np. Self published. 1975. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy (owner inscription). $20 128475 - Purchase Flaherty, Thomas (ed). The American Indians. The Way of the Warrior. Alexandria. Time-Life Books. 1993. 184 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 109158 - Purchase Flamm, Jerry. Good Life in Hard Times. San Francisco's '20s and '30s. San Francisco. Chronicle. 1987. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 131787 - Purchase Fletcher, Christine. 100 Keys: Names Across the Land. Nashville. Abingdon Press. 1973. 288 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5 100899 - Purchase Fletcher, Colin. The Man From the Cave. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1981. 325 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 159101 - Purchase Floren, Lee. John Wesley Hardin, Texas Gunfighter. New York. MacFadden. 1962. Octavo. Soft cover. Fine copy. $3 141656 - Purchase Flores, Dan (ed). Jefferson & Southwestern Exploration. The Freeman & Custis Accounts of the Red River Expedition of 1806. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp). $25 145025 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Ghost Town Album. New York. Bonanza Books. 1962. 184 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 103875 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Ghost Town Album. New York. Bonanza Books. 1962. 184 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 156553 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Ghost Town Trails. New York. Bonanza. 1963. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 140376 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Ghost Towns (3 Volumes in slip case) of The Pacific Frontier, Ghost Towns of the Southwest, Ghost Towns of the Rockies. Photo available. New York. Promontory. 1987. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Three volumes. Fine copies in fine dust jackets and fine clip case. $35 125637 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Ghost Towns of The Pacific Frontier. New York. Promontory. 1987. 280 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 110473 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Ghost Towns of the Rockies. New York. Promontory Press. 1971. 216 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine jacket. $5 100388 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Ghost Towns of the West (Gold Rush). np. Promontory Press. 1971. 872 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy. $10 150940 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Historic Glimpses of Trees of the West. Seattle. Superior Publishing Co. 1977. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104017 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Historic Glimpses of Trees of the West. Photo available. Seattle. Superior Publishing Co. 1977. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 157765 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Nevada Ghost Towns. Seattle. Superior. 1978. 4to. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 132453 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Tales the Western Tombstones Tell. New York. Bonanza Books. 1967. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 132452 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Tales the Western Tombstones Tell. Seattle. Superior. 1967. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 138581 - Purchase Florin, Lambert. Western Ghost Towns. Seattle. Superior Publishing. 1961. 176 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 106896 - Purchase Flower, Enola. A Child's History of California. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1964. 230 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 103193 - Purchase Foley, Doris. The Divine Eccentric. Lola Montez and the Newspapers. Los Angeles. Westernlore Press. 1969. 228 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 101203 - Purchase Fontana, Bernard. Of Earth and Little Rain. The Papago Indians. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1981. 140 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 104714 - Purchase Forbes, Stuart. Trail Sketches. Word Pictures of the West. Boston. Christopher Pub. House. 1925. 116 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101031 - Purchase Ford, Henry Chapman. An Artist Records The California Mission. Photo available. San Francisco. Book Club of California. 1989. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Limited edition of 450 copies. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $125 125604 - |