BookMine Home |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Nadeau, Remi. Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of California (Gold Rush). Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1965. 278 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. illustrated. Fine copy in fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (mylar). $10 106179 - Purchase Nadeau, Remi. Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of California (Gold Rush). Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1965. 278 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 106918 - Purchase Nadeau, Remi. Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of California (Gold Rush). Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1965. 278 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $15 132634 - Purchase Nadeau, Remi. Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of California (Gold Rush). Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1965. 278 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 138250 - Purchase Nadeau, Remi. Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of California (Gold Rush). Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1965. 278 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 141156 - Purchase Nation, Nyle. The Pine Nut Chronicle. The History Adventures of Mining in Douglas County, Nevada. Minden. Pine Nut Press. 2000. Octavo. Soft cover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 155303 - Purchase Neasham, Aubry. Old Sacramento. A Reference Point in Time. Sacramento. Sacramento Historic Landmarks Commission. 1965. 24 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 125935 - Purchase Neider, Charles. The Great West. New York. Coward-McCann. 1958. 457 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $5 100395 - Purchase Neider, Charles. The Great West. New York. Coward-McCann. 1958. 457 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. From the Lucius Beebe / Charles Clegg library (letter of authentification included). Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104813 - Purchase Neihardt, John. The Splendid Wayfaring. The Story of the Exploits and Adventures of Jedediah Smith and His Comrades, the Ashley-Henry Men, Discoverers and Explorers of the Great Central Route from the Missouri to the Pacific Ocean. 1822-1831. New York. Macmillan. 1920. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $75 138015 - Purchase Neithammer, Carolyn. Daughters of The Earth. The Lives and Legends of American Indian Women. New York. Collier. 1979. 281 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light wear to covers, owner name. $5 110867 - Purchase Neithammer, Carolyn. Daughters of The Earth. The Lives and Legends of American Indian Women. New York. Collier. 1977. 281 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 159384 - Purchase Nelson, Gerald. Seattle. The Life and Times of an American City. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. 206 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5 100960 - Purchase Nelson, Maidee Thomas. California Land of Promise; An Informal History of California from Discovery to Statehood, 1542 to 1850. Including the Exciting Days of The Gold Rush of '49. Caldwell. The Caxton Printers, Ltd. nd. 421 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100128 - Purchase Nemiroff, Suzanne de Beaulieu. A Twelve Year Index of the Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly (1968 - 1980). Santa Monica. Self published. 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 148860 - Purchase Neuenburg, Evelyn. California Lure... The Golden State in Pictures. Pasadena. California Lure Publisher.s 1946. 311 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101140 - Purchase Neuhaus, Eugen. The Art of Treasure Island. First-Hand Impressions of the Architecture, Sculpture, Landscape... International Exposition of 1939. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1939. 188 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 138133 - Purchase Newell, Gordon. Pacific Coastal Liner. All the Color and Stark Drama of the Ships that Steamed Offshore from Baja California to Nome. Photo available. New York. Bonanza Books. 1959. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (spine lightly sunned) jacket (mylar). $20 154041 - Purchase Newhall, Beaumont. Photographer of the Southwest. Adam Clark Vroman, 1856-1916. New York. Bonanza Books. 1961. 127 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 106649 - Purchase Newhall, Beaumont. Photographer of the Southwest. Adam Clark Vroman, 1856-1916. Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1974. 127 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $20 131592 - Purchase Newman, Sandra Corrie. Indian Basket Weaving. How to Weave Pomo, Yurok, Pima and Navajo Baskets. Flagstaff. Northland. 1974. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 144227 - Purchase Nibley, Preston. Pioneer Stories. Compiled Under the Direction of the Presiding Bishopric for the Youth of the Church by Preston Nibley (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Deseret New Press. 1965. 328 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Ninth printing. Mormon stories. Fine copy. $30 131496 - Purchase Nibley, Preston. Pioneer Stories. Compiled Under the Direction of the Presiding Bishopric for the Youth of the Church by Preston Nibley (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Deseret New Press. 1940. 328 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Mormon stories. Fine copy. $30 131512 - Purchase Nichols, Dorothy Young. Virginia City... In My Day. A Memory Album. Placerville. Self published. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on front cover). $10 143029 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Special Edition. Cachets, Postmarks and Gren Peas, Trails of Cuesta Canyon, Dana Adobe, Pioneers of Lopez Canyon, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. January, 1975. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154877 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 1, Issue 1. Golden Days, Streets and Lanes, Don McMillan, San Antonio Mission, Dana Adobe, Frank and Jesse James in Paso Robles, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. June, 1968. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154869 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 1, Issue 3. Map of Nipomo - 1882, Estero Bay, Nipomo, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. June, 1969. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps in rear pocket. Fine copy. $30 154865 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 1, Issue 4. Seaport General Story, Carrisa Plains, La Loma, Hotel El Paso de Robles, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. January, 1970. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154864 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 2, Number 1. A History of Chinese Labor. etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. June, 1970. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154870 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 2, Number 2. Christmas at the Judges House, Boronda, The Andrews, Tulare Indians, Don Jose de Jesus Pico, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. January, 1971. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154875 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 2, Number 3. Fashion Firsts, Merchant Tailor, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. June, 1971. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154872 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 2, Number 4. Photos, Impressions of Old San Luis Obispo, Life Around town, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. January, 1972. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154874 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 3, Number 4. Old Buildings and Places, Yesteryears Entertainment, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. January, 1971. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154876 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 3, Issue 1. Great Ranches, Starkey Settlement, Homesteaders in McMillan Canyon, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. June, 1972. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154867 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 3, Issue 2. Somnolent Cape, Pecho Coast, Baywood Park, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. January, 1973. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps in rear pocket. Fine copy. $30 154868 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 3, Number 3. Chumash Indians, Our Ranches, Towns and Settlements, Hearst Castle, Early Traveling, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. June, 1973. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154871 - Purchase Nicholson, Loren (ed). La Vista. Volume 4, Number 1. Old Courthouse, Nellie Bromley, Memories of Clark Valley, San Miguel Mission Murders, Our Authors and Artists, etc. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. San Luis Obispo. San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. June, 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154873 - Purchase Nixon, O.W. Whitman's Ride Through Savage Lands with Sketches of Indian Life. np. Winona Publishing. 1905. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $45 137961 - Purchase Nixon, Stuart. Redwood Empire. An Illustrated History of the California Redwood Country. New York. Galahad Books. 1966. 255 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 132195 - Purchase Nolte, Carl. Gold Fever. California's Gold Rush. Sacramento. Sacramento Visitors Bureau. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $5 139416 - Purchase Nomland, Gladys Ayer. Sinkyone Notes. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1935. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 159088 - Purchase Norbeck, Edward. Forms of Play of Native North Americans. St. Paul. West. 1979. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 141420 - Purchase Nordhoff, Charles. Nordhoff's West Coast. California, Oregon and Hawaii. London. KPI. 1987. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 128553 - Purchase Nordstrom, John. The Immigrant in 1887. np. Frank McCaffrey. Dogwood Press. 1950. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Phyllis Heady. Fine copy. $15 138182 - Purchase O'Brien, Mary Barmeyer. Heart of the Trail. The Stories of Eight Wagon Train Women. Helena. Two Dot. 1997. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 150979 - Purchase O'Brien, Robert. California Called Them; A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps (gold rush). New York. McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1951. 251 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in lightly edge chipped jacket (mylar). $5 102871 - Purchase O'Brien, Robert. California Called Them; A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps (gold rush). New York. McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1951. 251 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in edge chipped and rubbed dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138367 - Purchase O'Brien, Robert. This Is San Francisco. San Carlos. Nourse Pub. Co. 1948. 351 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in glassine wrapper. $15 139050 - Purchase O'Brien, Robert. This Is San Francisco. Signed by the author. New York. Whittlesey House. 1948. 351 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Signed by author. Fine copy. $10 139213 - Purchase O'Connor, Richard. Wild Bill Hickok. Legends of the West. New York. Konecky. 1987. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 132931 - Purchase O'Donnell, Mayo. Monterey's Adobe Heritage. Monterey. Monterey Savings and Loan. 1965. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $45 129234 - Purchase O'Donnell, Mayo. Monterey's Adobe Heritage. Monterey. Monterey Savings and Loan. 1965. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $45 138276 - Purchase O'Neill, Bill. A Mountain Never Too High. The Story of J.E. O'Neill. Photo available. Fresno. Valley Pub. 1977. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 159082 - Purchase Odens, Peter. Outlaws, Heroes and Jokers of the Old Southwest. Yuma. Southwest Printers. 1964. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102109 - Purchase Ogedn, Annegret (ed). Frontier Reminiscences of Eveline Brooks Auerbach. Berkeley Friends of Bancroft Library. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148578 - Purchase Olmstead, R.R. (ed). Scenes of Wonder & Curiosity from Hutching's California Magazine. 1856- 1861 (Gold Rush). Berkeley. Howell-North. 1962. 413 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 129336 - Purchase Olmstead, Roger (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume L. No. 3. Native American, Senator Gwin, Black Community in California, Chinese Experience in California... San Francisco. Self published. September, 1971. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148781 - Purchase Olmstead, Roger (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume L. No. 4. California Whaling Rocket, San Diego in the 1880's, California Land Act, ... San Francisco. Self published. December, 1971. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148780 - Purchase Olmstead, Roger (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLX. No. 1. San Francisco in 1843, Mission Santa Clara, Sailing Days on Redwood Coast, Standard Oil and Mexican Revolution, Francisco de Ulloa... San Francisco. Self published. September, 1971. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148782 - Purchase Olmsted, Nancy. The Ferry Building. Witness to a Century of Change. 1898 - 1998. Berkeley. Port of San Francisco. Heyday Books. 1998. 232 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 116713 - Purchase Olson, Joan. California Times and Trails. Grants Pass. Windyridge. 1971. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 132445 - Purchase Olsson, Jan. Welcome to Tombstone. London. Elek Books. 1956. 164 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First English edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (lightly foxed end papers, owner name) in fine jacket (in mylar). $5 101981 - Purchase O'Brien, Eric. Personal Glimpses of Padre Junipero Serra. Santa Barbara. The Serra Shop. 1949. 66 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103144 - Purchase O'Connor, Richard. Bret Harte; A Biography. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1966. 331 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $5 100237 - Purchase O'Connor, Richard. Bret Harte; A Biography. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1966. 331 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 139718 - Purchase Opel, Frank (ed). Tales of the West. New York. Secaucus. 1984. 492 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Contributors include Mulford, Wister, Beach, Russell, Hough and others. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101523 - Purchase Opler, Morris (ed). Grenville Godwin Among the Western Apache. Tucson. University of Arizona Press. 1971. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $75 138965 - Purchase Oppel, Frank (compiler). Tales of Alaska and The Yukon. Secaucus. Castle. 1986. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Facsimile reprints of articles from the late 19th, early 20th centuries. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 143548 - Purchase Oppel, Frank (ed). Tales of California. Secaucus. Castle. 1989. 476 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 128539 - Purchase Oppel, Frank (ed). Tales of the Canadian North. Secaucus. Castle Books. 1984. 505 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101507 - Purchase Orland, Ted. Man & Yosemite. Photographers View of the Early Years. Santa Cruz. Image Continuum Press. nd. 96 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 138798 - Purchase Ormsby, Waterman. The Butterfield Overland Mail. San Marine. Huntington Library. 1998. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Folding "special instructions". Fine copy. $15 142996 - Purchase Orsi, Richard (ed). California History Magazine. Vol. LXX, No. 3. Wells Fargo. Hayward. California State University, Hayward. Fall, 1999. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103980 - Purchase Osgood, Ernest Staples. The Day of The Cattleman. Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1968. 280 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 110866 - Purchase Oswalt, Wendall. This Land Was Theirs. A Study of the North American Indian. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1967. 560 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $5 101088 - Purchase Otter, Floyd. The Men of Mammoth Forest. Inscribed by the author. A Hundred-Year History of a Sequoia Forest and its People in Tulare County, California. Ann Arbor. Self published. 1964. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $125 129182 - Purchase Ottley, Allan R. A Few Favorite California Books. Sacramento. Sacramento Book Collectors Club. 1964. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Limited edition of 300 copies. Fine copy. $25 154650 - Purchase Ottley, Allan R. A Few Favorite California Books. Photo available. Sacramento. Sacramento Book Collectors Club. 1964. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Limited edition of 300 copies. Near fine copy (very light sunning to cover edges). $20 154651 - Purchase Ottley, Allan R. Vines, Rails, & Comet Tails. Mother Lode Byways of California History. Sacramento. Feathered Serpent Press for the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Keepsake Number 14. 1977. 25 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Limited edition of 300 copies. Decorative initials. Fine copy. $20 154665 - Purchase Packard, Howard. Gold Dredge on The Yankee Fork. Great Falls. Yankee Fork Pub. 1983. 40 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 122069 - Purchase Paddision, Joshua (ed). A World Transformed. Firsthand Accounts of California Before the Gold Rush. Berkeley. Heyday. 1999. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 137585 - Purchase Paden, Irene D. and Margaret E. Schlichtmann. The Big Oak Flat Road. An Account of Freighting from Stockton to Yosemite Valley. Yosemite. Yosemite Natural History Assoc. 1959. 356 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Bibliography. Maps throughout, folding map in rear. Fine copy (owner name on end paper). $50 136439 - Purchase Paden, Irene. The Wake of the Prairie Schooner. Inscribed by the author. New York. Macmillan Co. 1943. 514 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $45 132753 - Purchase Paden, Irene. The Wake of the Prairie Schooner. Inscribed by the author. New York. Macmillan Co. 1944. 514 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fifth printing. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $50 135276 - Purchase Page, J.M. List of Streams and Months by County in Which There is No Unappropriated Water by Board Decision. Sacramento. np. nd. 4to. Spiral bound. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113426 - Purchase Page, John M. Reinforced Concrete Siphon and Wasteway (project). Berkeley. University of California. 1946. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 113440 - Purchase Page, Thomas. The Civilization of the American Indians. New York. Crescent Books. 1979. 174 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine copy. Underscoring on several pages. Fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 106742 - Purchase Page, Thomas. The Civilization of the American Indians. New York. Crescent Books. 1979. 174 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 110814 - Purchase Paher, Stanley (ed). Nevada Towns & Tales. Volume I - North. Las Vegas. Nevada Pub. 1981. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 140365 - Purchase Paine, Lauran. Conquest of the Great Northwest. New York. Robert M. McBride Co., Inc. 1959. 194 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $5 100205 - Purchase Paine, Lauran. The General Custer Story. The True Story of the Battle of Little Big Horn. Photo available. London. The Fireside Press. 1960. 144 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104353 - Purchase Paine, Swift. Eilley Orrum. Queen of the Comstock. Palo Alto. Pacific Books. 1929. 309 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 138242 - Purchase Painter, Muriel Thayer. A Yaqui Easter. Tucson. University of Arizona Press. 1971. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $5 141415 - Purchase Palmer, William. Pahute Indian Legends. Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1946. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $15 133740 - Purchase Palmer, William. Why the North Star Stands Still and Other Indian Legends. Springdale. Zion Natural History Assoc. 1978. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 154193 - Purchase Pamplin, Robert (ed). A Portrait of Oregon. Beaverton. Touchstone Press. 1973. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101148 - Purchase Parish, John (ed). The Pacific Historical Review. Volume I, Number 3. Hawaiian Revolution, Mining Camps, China Polity, Chinese Historical Documents of the Ch'ing Dynasty, French of California and Sonora, Francis Drake and the Pacific, etc. Glendale. The Arthur H. Clark Company. September, 1932. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $45 155064 - Purchase Parish, John (ed). The Pacific Historical Review. Volume IV, Number 2. Oregon Expeditions, Copper Mining in Arizona, Jesuits, Talleyrand, Treitschke, etc. Glendale. The Arthur H. Clark Company. June, 1935. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $55 155065 - Purchase Parish, John (ed). The Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume XXIX, Number 4. Seattle. University of Washington. October, 1938. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 155066 - Purchase Parish, John (ed). The Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume XXVII, Number 1. Seattle. University of Washington. January, 1936. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 155070 - Purchase Parish, John (ed). The Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume XXVII, Number 2. Seattle. University of Washington. April, 1936. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 155069 - Purchase Parish, John (ed). The Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume XXVIII, Number 4. Seattle. University of Washington. October, 1936. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 155068 - Purchase Parish, John (ed). The Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume XXX, Number 4. Seattle. University of Washington. October, 1939. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 155067 - Purchase Parker, C.E. Orange County: Indians to Industry. Santa Ana. Orange County Title Co. 1965. 4to. Decorated hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 138899 - Purchase Parker, Watson. Gold in the Black Hills. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 159171 - Purchase Parkman, Francis. La Salle and The Discovery of The Great West. France and England in North America. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1907. 522 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Folding map. Very good copy. Light shelf wear, and sunning to spine. $10 118881 - Purchase Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. New York. Heritage. 1943. 297 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Maynard Dixon. Fine copy. $5 102241 - Purchase Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1945. 328 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton. Fine copy, remnants of dust jacket laid in. $5 106581 - Purchase Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1946. 328 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton. Fine copy. $15 137843 - Purchase Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1946. 328 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 152022 - Purchase Parks, Aileen Wells. Davy Crockett. Young Rifleman. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1949. 194 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Charles V. John. Fine copy. $20 122991 - Purchase Patra, Alan. Coloma. First Town of the Mountains. Photo available. Lake Grove. Western Places. 1998. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154985 - Purchase Patten, John. Images of the West. Las Misiones. Anaheim. Creative Press. 1984. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Limited edition of 950 copies, number 692. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in near fine (light edge wear to top edge) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 140477 - Purchase Patterson, Paul. Pecos Tales. Austin. The Encino Press. 1967. 101 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Designed by Bill Wittliff. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 116641 - Purchase Patterson, R.M. The Buffalo Head. New York. William Sloane. 1961. 276 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 125104 - Purchase Patterson, Richard. Historical Atlas of the Outlaw West. Boulder. Johnson. 1985. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 140354 - Purchase Patterson, Stella Walthall. Dear Mad'm. Adventures of a Woman of Eighty Years Old Finds New Life in the Siskiyou Mountains near Happy Camp, California. Happy Camp. Naturegraph. 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 135271 - Purchase Pattie, James O. Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie. Missoula. Mountain Press. 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (small owner name on end paper). $5 140183 - Purchase Paul, Rodman. California Gold. The Beginning of Mining in the Far West. Lincoln. University of Nebraska. 1967. 380 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Very good copy. Intermittent highlighting. $5 119777 - Purchase Paul, Rodman. The California Gold Discovery. Sources, Documents, Accounts and Memoirs Relating to the Discovery of Gold at Sutters Mill. Georgetown. Talisman Press. 1966. 238 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $75 138504 - Purchase Payne, Palmer Doris. Captain Jack, Modoc Renegade. Portland. Binford & Mort Publishers. 1938. 259 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 137770 - Purchase Payne, Palmer Doris. Captain Jack, Modoc Renegade. Portland. Binford & Mort Publishers. 1938. 259 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $75 138714 - Purchase Pearsall, Robert (ed). The Californians: Writings of their Past and Present. San Francisco. Hesperian House. 1961. 521 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Volume 2 only. Fine copy in fine jacket. $5 100392 - Purchase Pearson, E.A. Final Report. A Comprehensive Study of San Francisco Bay. Volume VIII. Berkeley. University of California. 1970. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 113430 - Purchase Peavy, Linda. Frontier Children. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1999. 4to. Hard cover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137566 - Purchase Peavy, Linda. Pioneer Women. The Lives of Women on the Frontier. New York. Smithmark. 1996. 144 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 122463 - Purchase Peavy, Linda. Pioneer Women. The Lives of Women on the Frontier. New York. Smithmark. 1996. 144 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 140374 - Purchase Peck, Catherine (ed). QPB Treasure of North American Folktales. New York. Quality Paperback Books. 1998. 381 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 109499 - Purchase Pement, Jack. Oregon Historical Vignettes (signed by the author). Portland. Self published. nd. 104 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Paul Keller. Signed by both the author and illustrator. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101514 - Purchase Penfield, Thomas. Dig Here! San Antonio. Naylor. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 139132 - Purchase Pepper, Choral. Desert Magazine. Palm Desert. Desert magazine. May, 1967. 43 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 108885 - Purchase Perkin, Robert. 1859. The First Hundred Years. An Informal History of Denver and The Rocky Mountain News. Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1959. 624 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102648 - Purchase Perry, George Sessions. Texas. A World in Itself. New York. Whittlesey House. 1942. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Fine copy (owner name) on end paper. $10 149797 - Purchase Peters, Charles. The Autobiography of Charles Peters. The Good Luck Era. Sacramento. LaGrave Co. nd. c. 1930s. 236 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $35 131590 - Purchase Peters, Harriet. Rocky Mountainania. A Tenderfoot's Dictionary. What Your Should and Should Not Know about Our Great West. Denver. Rome Creations. 1940. Octavo. Stiff soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Dave Stirling. Near fine copy (last blank page lacking) in rare dust jacket (chipped along top of spine) in mylar. $5 102307 - Purchase Peterson, Susan. The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez. Tokyo. Kodansha. 1978. 300 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $65 106849 - Purchase Peterson, Susan. The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez. Limited Edition. Signed, numbered and Inscribed by the author. Photo available. Tokyo. Kodansha. 1977. 300 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Limited edition. Number 265 or 500 copies. Signed and Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $200 155795 - Purchase Pethick, Derek. Men of British Columbia. Saanichton. Hancock House. 1975. 223 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101528 - Purchase Peyton, Green. The Face of Texas. The Grandeur of the Lone Star State in Words and Pictures. New York. Bonanza Books. 1961. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $5 128684 - Purchase Philips, Shine. Big Spring. The Casual Biography of a Prairie Town. New York. Prentice-Hall. 1942. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Light spine sunning. $5 128695 - Purchase Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Coulterville Chronicle. The Annals of a Mother Lode Mining Town. Photo available. Fresno. Valley Pub. 1978. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $20 149440 - Purchase Pickwell, Gayle. Deserts. New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1939. 174 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Beautiful black & white photographs. Fine copy. $5 101647 - Purchase Pickwell, Gayle. Deserts. New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1939. 174 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Beautiful black & white photographs. Fine copy in edge chipped dust jacket (mylar). $5 107743 - Purchase Pierce, E.D. The Pierce Chronicle. Personal Reminiscences of E.D. Pierce. Moscow. Idaho Research. 1975. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Limited edition, number 1693 of 3000 copies. Fine condition. $30 132194 - Purchase Pierce, Marjorie. East of the Calibans. Santa Cruz. Western Tanger. 1981. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Foreword by Barnaby Conrad. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $25 130904 - Purchase Pike, Donald. Anasazi. Ancient People of the Rock. Palo Alto. American West Pub. 1986. 192 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Photographs by David Muench. Fine copy. $10 144507 - Purchase Pinkerton, Eliza History Happened Here. Book I - River, Oaks, Gold. Stories of Elk Grove, Sloughhouse, Sheldon, Franklin, Florin, Wilton, Laguna Creek, and Other Places in South Sacramento County, California. Photo available. Elk Grove. Laguna Pub. 2000. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on fore edge). $15 153346 - Purchase Pinkerton, Elizabeth. History Happened Here. Inscribed by the Author. Book 2 - Fields, Farms, Schools. Stories of Elk Grove, Sloughhouse, Sheldon, Franklin, Florin, Wilton, Laguna Creek. And Other Places in South Sacramento County, California. Elk Grove. Laguna. 2002. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $25 134952 - Purchase Pirtle, Caleb. XIT. Signed by the Author. Being a New and Original Exploration, In Art and Words, Into the Life and Times of the American Cowboy. Birmingham. Oxmoor House. 1975. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Limited edition (number 5985 of 50,000 copies). Signed bookplate. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 138214 - Purchase Pitt, Leonard. California Controversies. Major issues in the History of the State. New York. Scott, Foresman. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $5 132461 - Purchase Pitt, Leonard. California Controversies. Major Issues in the History of the State. Atlanta. Scott, Foresman. 1968. 327 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Good copy (very light shelf wear, bumping to corners). $5 148691 - Purchase Plehn, Carl Copping. The San Francisco Clearing House Certificates of 1907-1908. Berkeley. University of California, Berkeley Press. Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History. 1909. 14 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 102071 - Purchase Plenn, J.H. Saddle in the Sky. The Lone Star State. Texas. Photo available. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1940. 286 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 112068 - Purchase Plowden, David. Floor of the Sky. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1972. 128 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 104737 - Purchase Poett, A. Dibblee. Rancho San Julian. The Story of a California Ranch and Its People. Santa Barbara. Fithian Press. 1991. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 139168 - Purchase Pogzeba, Wolfgang. New Vision. Photographs of the American West. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1977. 110 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 109012 - Purchase Point, Nicolas. Wilderness Kingdom. Indian Life in the Rocky Mountains: 1840-1847. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1967. 274 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101405 - Purchase Pole, Reginald. The Dancing of Sadie Brown (western poetry). South Acton. Self published. nd. 37 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101586 - Purchase Poling-Kempes, Lesley. The Harvey Girls. Women Who Opened the West. New York. Marlowe & Co. 1991. 252 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 118813 - Purchase Poling-Kempes, Lesley. The Harvey Girls. Women Who Opened the West. New York. Marlowe & Co. 1991. 252 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light spine cocking). $15 143905 - Purchase Pollard, Lancaster. A History of the State of Washington. Portland. Binford & Mort. 1951. 228 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy. $25 157353 - Purchase Pool, William C. A Historical Atlas of Texas. Austin. The Encino Press. 1975. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps by Edward Triggs and Lance Wren. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 129839 - Purchase Porter, Barton. Listen to the Millrace (Oregon). Seattle. M.J. Stone Co. 1978. 252 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101055 - Purchase Post, Theodore H. (ed). University of Nevada Song Book. Ann Arbor. Edwards Brother, Inc. 1933. 37 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Scarce. Fine copy. $15 109149 - Purchase Potter, Miles F. Oregon's Golden Years. Bonanza of the West. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1977. 181 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 121540 - Purchase Powell, J.W. The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons. New York. Penguin. 1987. 405 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Introduction by Wallace Stegner. Fine copy. $5 116210 - Purchase Powell, J.W. The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons. New York. Dover. 1961. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (light spine sunning). $10 144348 - Purchase Powell, John Wesley & Eliot Porter. Down the Colorado. Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon. 1869. New York. E.P. Dutton & Co. 1969. 168 pps. Folio. Hardcover. Second edition. Photographs by Eliot Porter. Fine copy in near fine (light wear at spine tip) jacket (mylar). $50 141313 - Purchase Powell, Lawrence Clark. Southwest Classics. The Creative Literature of the Arid Lands. Essays on the Books and Their Writers. Santa Barbara. Capra Press. 1975. 370 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light soiling to covers. $10 109330 - Purchase Powell, Lawrence Clark. Southwestern Book Trails. A Reader's Guide to the Heartland of New Mexico & Arizona. Albuquerque. Horn & Wallace. 1963. 91 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Ex-libris. No external markings. Deaccessioned. Fine jacket (in mylar). $5 102721 - Purchase Powell, Lawrence Clark. Southwestern Book Trails. A Reader's Guide to the Heartland of New Mexico & Arizona. Albuquerque. Horn & Wallace. 1964. 94 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second printing. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 107139 - Purchase Powell, Lawrence Clark. Voices from the Southwest. A Gathering of Poetry, Essays, and Art in Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1976. 160 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in price clipped, small piece missing bottom rear panel (in mylar). $5 102714 - Purchase Powers, Bob. Indian Country of the Tubatulabal. Spokane. Arthur H. Clark. 1990. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 137991 - Purchase Powers, Bob. Kern River Country. Spokane. Arthur H. Clark. 1991. 4to. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Jeanette Rogers. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 137996 - Purchase Pratt, Daniel Lincoln. Along the Sunset Shore (signed by the author). Seattle. Sherman Printing & Binding Company. nd. 58 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very good copy. $5 100273 - Purchase Prescott, William Hickling. The Literary Memoranda of William Hickling Prescott. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1961. 265 & 276 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated. Fine copies in fine slip case. $15 100396 - Purchase Price, Edna Calkins. Burro Bill and Me. Death Valley to Grand Canyon by Burro via Arizona Strip. Death Valley. Death Valley Natural History Assn. 1993. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 143163 - Purchase Prieto, Guillermo. San Francisco in the Seventies: The City as Viewed by a Mexican Political Exile. Photo available. San Francisco. John Henry Nash. 1938. 4to. Marbled boards, hard cover. Edition limited to 650 copies. A translation (the first edition in English) of the San Francisco portion of Prieto's Viaje a los Estados Unidos (1877-1878). Title page ornaments and four headbands, depicting scenes typical of San Francisco of the period, by William F. Rauschnabel; plates reproduce cartoons from The Illustrated Wasp. Portrait frontispiece, 2 plates. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $45 148012 - Purchase Pritzer, Barry. Ansel Adams. Photo available. North Dighton. World. 2001. Folio. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 153943 - Purchase Pritzer, Barry. Ansel Adams. Photo available. North Dighton. World. 2001. Folio. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 159071 - Purchase Pritzker, Barry. Edward S. Curtis. New York. Crescent. 1993. Folio. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 130019 - Purchase Prosor, Larry. Lake Tahoe. A Photo Essay of the Lake Tahoe Region. Truckee. Fine Line. 1992. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. In shrink wrap. $10 138614 - Purchase Pryor, Alton. Classic Tales in California History (inscribed by author). Roseville. Stagecoach. 1999. 190 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $5 115301 - Purchase Pryor, Alton. Classic Tales in California History (signed by the author). Roseville. Stagecoach Pub. 1999. 192 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $10 110572 - Purchase Pryor, Alton. Historic California. Inscribed by the author. Its Colorful Names and How it Got Them. A Photo Album from the Past. Roseville. Stagecoach. 2003. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $15 154443 - Purchase Pryor, Alton. Little Know Tales in California History (inscribed by author). Roseville. Stagecoach. 2001. 190 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $5 125747 - Purchase Pryor, Alton. Little Known Tales in California History (inscribed by author). Roseville. Stagecoach. 1999. 200 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $5 115300 - Purchase Pryor, Alton. Little Known Tales in California History (signed by the author). Roseville. Stagecoach Pub. 1998. 201 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $10 110571 - Purchase Pryor, Alton. Little Known Tales in California History. Signed by the author. Roseville. Stagecoach. 1999. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 139901 - Purchase Pryor, Alton. Outlaws and Gunslingers. Tales of the West's Most Notorious Outlaws. Roseville. Stagecoach. 2001. 195 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 126716 - Purchase Pumphrey, Margaret. Under Three Flags (San Diego). Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1949. 295 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Some underscoring. Very good copy. $5 101454 - Purchase Putnam, George Palmer. Death Valley and its Country. New York. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1946. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Fine copy (remnants of dust jacket laid in). $5 144716 - Purchase Putnam, George Palmer. Death Valley Handbook. New York. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1947. 84 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Near fine copy. $5 100288 - Purchase Putnam, George Palmer. In the Oregon Country. Out-Doors in Oregon and Washington, Together with Some Legendary Lore, and Glimpses of the Modern West in the Making. Photo available. New York. G.P. Putnams. 1924. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Third printing. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 153281 - Purchase Pyper, George D. The Romance of An Old Playhouse (Mormon). Photo available. Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1937. 406 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (private library pocket and name on end paper.). $20 158973 - Purchase Qoyawayma, Polingaysi. No Turning Back... Hopi Girls Struggle to Bridge the Gap... Her People and the White Man. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1964. 180 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good jacket. Owner inscription on end paper. $5 100995 - Purchase Quaife, Milo Milton. Pictures of Gold Rush California. New York. The Citadel Press. 1967. 383 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (closed tear along spine) jacket (mylar). $5 104375 - Purchase Quinn, Charles Russell. The Story of Mission San Ysabel. Downey. Elena Quinn. 1964. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 159051 - Purchase Rabbitt, Mary et al. The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell. A Collection of Papers on the 100th Anniversary of His Exploration of the Colorado River, 1869-1969. Washington. U.S. Govt. Printing Office. 1969. 145 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 105881 - Purchase Rabbitt, Mary et al. The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell. A Collection of Papers on the 100th Anniversary of His Exploration of the Colorado River, 1869-1969. Washington. U.S. Govt. Printing Office. 1969. 145 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $15 148206 - Purchase Rabinowitz, Harold. Black Hats and White Hats. Heroes and Villains of the West. New York. MetroBooks. 1996. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 137822 - Purchase Raine, William MacLeod. 45-Caliber Law; The Way of Life of the Frontier Peace Officer. np. np. 1941. 64 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Six Guns 1785. Fine copy. $25 127033 - Purchase Raine, William MacLeod. Famous Sheriffs & Western Outlaws. New York. New York Home Library. 1929. 294 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 110857 - Purchase Raine, William MacLeod. Famous Sheriffs & Western Outlaws. New York. New York Home Library. 1929. 294 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Near fine copy (very light spine sunning). $10 138646 - Purchase Rambeau, John. Chumash Boy. San Francisco. Field Educational Pub. 1968. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $15 139362 - Purchase Rambo, Ralph. E Day. 1906. Witness to an Earthquake. San Jose. San Jose Historical Museum. 1987. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 154765 - Purchase Ramirez, Anthony. Romualdo Pacheco. Governor of California. San Francisco. San Francisco Press. 1974. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $15 130292 - Purchase Rantz, S.E. Snowmelt Hydrology of a Sierra Nevada Stream. Washington. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1964. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102578 - Purchase Rawling, Gerald. The Pathfinders. The History of Americas First Westerners. New York. Macmillan Co. 1964. 326 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100975 - Purchase Read, Effie. Tears Like Niagra. Ely Nevada. Photo available. Ely. Self published. 1978. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding map and brochure laid in. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 139306 - Purchase Reader, John. Man on Earth. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1988. 256 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 110927 - Purchase Red Fox, Chief. The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. New York. McGraw-Hill Co. 1971. 209 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101090 - Purchase Red Fox, Chief. The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. New York. McGraw-Hill Co. 1971. 209 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 110869 - Purchase Redfern, Ron. Corridors of Time. 1,700,000,000 Years of Earth at Grand Canyon. np. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1983. 200 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Introduction by Carl Sagan. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101522 - Purchase Redford, Robert. The Outlaw Trail. A Journey Through Time. Photo available. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1981. 223 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First paperback edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $15 158331 - Purchase Redinger, David H. The Story of Big Creek. Photo available. Pasadena. Pentrex. 1986. 225 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Revised edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 152947 - Purchase Reed, Anna Morrison. Anna Morrison Reed. 1849-1921 (Mendocino, Ca. region). Lafayette. John Keller. 1979. 285 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5 100852 - Purchase Reed, William. De Grazia. The Irreverent Angel. Inscribed by the author. San Diego. Frontier Heritage Press. 1971. 191 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $100 143546 - Purchase Reichard, Gladys A. Navajo Shepherd and Weavers. New York. J.J. Augustin. 1936. 222 pps. Octavo. Burlap, decorated hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $75 106882 - Purchase Reid, H. Lorenzo. Brigham Young's Dixie of the Desert. Exploration and Settlement (Mormon). Zion National Park. Zion Natural History Assoc. 1964. 244 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101481 - Purchase Reid, Robert Leonard. A Treasury of the Sierra Nevada. Photo available. Berkeley. Wilderness Press. 1983. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 159144 - Purchase Reiners, Henry. The Abrams Story. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1977. 65 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101569 - Purchase Reinhardt, Richard. Treasure Island. San Francisco's Exposition Years. Mill Valley. Squarebooks. 1978. 175 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 125961 - Purchase Reinhardt, Richard. Treasure Island. San Francisco's Exposition Years. San Francisco. Scrimshaw Press. 1973. 175 pps. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 137674 - Purchase Reinhardt, Richard. Treasure Island. San Francisco's Exposition Years. San Francisco. Scrimshaw Press. 1973. 175 pps. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 138980 - Purchase Reinhardt, Richard. Treasure Island. San Francisco's Exposition Years. Photo available. San Francisco. Scrimshaw Press. 1973. 175 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 159035 - Purchase Reinhardt, Richard. Treasure Island. Signed by the Author. San Francisco's Exposition Years. Mill Valley. Squarebooks. 1978. 175 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 139409 - Purchase Reinstedt, Randall A. Portraits of The Past. A Collection of Stories (Monterey Peninsula). Los Angeles. Monterey Savings and Loan. 1979. 96 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 114523 - Purchase Reinstedt, Randall. The Monterey Peninsula. An Enchanted Land. An Illustrated History. Windsor. Windsor Pub. 1987. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 157371 - Purchase Reinstedt, Randall. Where Have All the Sardines Gone? A Pictorial History of Steinbeck's Cannery Row and Old Monterey's Fisherman's Wharf and Sardine Industry. Carmel. Ghost Town Pub. 1979. 167 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102788 - Purchase Remington, Frederic. Frederic Remington Selected Writings. Secaucus. Castle. 1981. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 141203 - Purchase Remington, Frederic. Frederic Remington's Own West. New York. Promontory Press. 1994. 254 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 105963 - Purchase Remington, Frederic. Frederic Remington's Own West. New York. Dial. 1960. 254 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138628 - Purchase Remington, Frederic. Frederic Remington's Own West. New York. Dial Press. 1960. 254 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 139427 - Purchase Remington, Frederic. Portfolio of Six Western Prints. np. np. nd. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Fine copy. $5 100595 - Purchase Renne, Roland R. Land Economics. Principles, Problems, and Policies in Utilizing Land Resources. Photo available. New York. Harper Brothers. 1947. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $30 159143 - Purchase Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell. Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in The Amon Carter Museum. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1974. 296 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Misc. plates and ephemeral laid in. Fine copy in very good (light sunning to spine and front panel) dust jacket (mylar). $15 104696 - Purchase Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell. Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in The Amon Carter Museum. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1976. 296 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Misc. plates and ephemeral laid in. Fine copy. $5 106570 - Purchase Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell. Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in The Amon Carter Museum. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1974. 296 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $25 110327 - Purchase Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell. Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in The Amon Carter Museum. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1972. 296 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Misc. plates and ephemeral laid in. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $30 140386 - Purchase Reno, James. Texas Anthem. New York. Signet. 1986. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 141810 - Purchase Repplier, Agnes. Junipero Serra. Pioneer Colonist of California. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1939. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 101132 - Purchase Repplier, Agnes. Junipero Serra. Pioneer Colonist of California. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1933. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. Light spine fading. $5 102374 - Purchase Repplier, Agnes. Junipero Serra. Pioneer Colonist of California. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1933. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. Like new. $5 106218 - Purchase Repplier, Agnes. Junipero Serra. Pioneer Colonist of California. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1947. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (list of names on copyright page). $10 109329 - Purchase Repplier, Agnes. Mere Marie of the Ursulines. A Study in Adventure. New York. Literary Guild. 1931. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 127020 - Purchase Repplier, Agnes. Pere Marquete. Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1929. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Harry Cimono. Fine copy. $5 102375 - Purchase Repplier, Agnes. Pere Marquete. Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1929. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Harry Cimono. Fine copy. $5 107706 - Purchase Reps, John. Cities on Stone. Nineteenth Century Lithograph Images of the Urban West. Fort Worth. Amon Carter Museum. 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 138500 - Purchase Reusswig, William. A Picture Report of The Custer Fight. Photo available. New York. Hastings House. 1967. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar). $20 158282 - Purchase Rice, Clyde. A Heaven in the Eye. Portland. Breitenbush Books. 1984. 350 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102639 - Purchase Rich, Ben E. Mr. Durant of Salt Lake City "That Mormon." Photo available. Salt Lake City. George Q. Cannon. 1893. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $50 131507 - Purchase Rich, Russell. Ensign to the Nations. A History of the Church from 1846 to the Present. Salt Lake City. Brigham Young University Pub. 1974. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 131504 - Purchase Richard, T.A. The Romance of Mining. Toronto. Macmillan. 1947. 450 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light wear) dust jacket (mylar). $10 105961 - Purchase Richards, Irmagarde.. Our California Home. Photo available. Sacramento. California State Printing Office. 1933. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 131488 - Purchase Richards, Leonard. The California Gold Rush and the Coming of the Civil War. New York. Alfred A Knopf. 2007. Octavo. Hard cover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 141871 - Purchase Richardson, Boyd. Knife Thrower. A Mormon Boy Among the Pawnee. American Fork. Covenant. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 133657 - Purchase Richey, Elinor. Eminent Women of the West. Florence Sabin, Gertrude Atherton, Imogen Cunningham, Jeannette Rankin, Abigail Scott Duniway, Julia Morgan, Sarah Winnemucca, Isadora Duncan, Gertrude Stein. Berkeley. Howell-North Books. 1975. 276 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 112809 - Purchase Richey, Elinor. Eminent Women of the West. Inscribed by the author. Florence Sabin, Gertrude Atherton, Imogen Cunningham, Jeannette Rankin, Abigail Scott Duniway, Julia Morgan, Sarah Winnemucca, Isadora Duncan, Gertrude Stein. Photo available. Berkeley. Howell-North Books. 1975. 276 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $25 159242 - Purchase Richey, Elinor. Remain To Be Seen; Historic California Houses Open to the Public. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1974. 180 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100305 - Purchase Richey, Elinor. Remain To Be Seen; Historic California Houses Open to the Public. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1974. 180 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (yellow map highlights on end papers) in near fine (small closed tear at spine tip) jacket (mylar). $5 107905 - Purchase Rickey, Don Jr. Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Hay. The Enlisted Soldier Fighting the Indian Wars. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1981. 382 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106558 - Purchase Ridpath, John Carl. Beyond the Sierras; A Tour of Sixty Days Through The Valleys of California. Oakland. Biobooks. 1963. 117 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Limited edition. 1 of 650 ccs. Fine copy. $5 100340 - Purchase Riebsame, William. Atlas of the New West. Portrait of a Changing Region. New York. W.W. Norton. 1997. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 121988 - Purchase Riesenberg, Felix. Golden Gate. Inscribed by the author. The Story of San Francisco Harbor. New York. Alfred A Knopf. 1940. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $25 151375 - Purchase Riesenberg, Felix. Golden Gate. The Story of San Francisco Harbor. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1940. 348 pps. + index. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (spine lightly faded, small closed tear at spine tip). $10 117214 - Purchase Rigby, Douglas. Desert Happy. Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott. 1957. 313 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101117 - Purchase Ripley, Thomas Emerson. Green Timber on the Flood Tide to Fortune in the Great Northwest. Palo Alto. American West Publishing Company. 1968. 126 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 143113 - Purchase Rither, Joan. The Women. Alexandria. Time-Life. 1978. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. As new. $10 131887 - Purchase Rither, Joan. The Women. Alexandria. Time-Life. 1978. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. As new. $10 152592 - Purchase Robb, Harry. Poddy. The Story of a Rangeland Orphan. Pasadena. Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc. 1947. 237 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrations by Wauneta Wyoming Robb. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 102155 - Purchase Roberts, David. A Newer World. Kit Carson, John C. Fremont, and the Claiming of the American West. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2000. 318 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 122703 - Purchase Robinson, Bert. The Basket Weavers of Arizona. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1954. 164 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Photographs by Robert H. Peebles. Fine copy in near fine (chip at spine tip) jacket (mylar). $65 116662 - Purchase Robinson, Edgar Eugene. Material for the Diary of a Great People. An Address by Edgar Eugene Robinson. Berkeley. Friends of the Bancroft Library. May, 1956. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Foreword by Carl L. Wheat. Fine copy. $25 154672 - Purchase Robinson, Ray. American Original. A Life of Will Rogers. New York. Oxford University Press. 1996. 288 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106718 - Purchase Rochlin, Harriet. Pioneer Jews. A New Life in the Far West. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1984. 243 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 124422 - Purchase Rocq, Margaret (ed). California Local History. A Bibliography and Union List of Library Holdings. Supplement to the Second Edition. Covering Works Published 1961 Through 1970. Stanford. University of Stanford Press. 1976. 611 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Intermittent red underlining throughout. Fine copy. $20 103138 - Purchase Rocq, Margaret Miller (ed). California Local History. A Centennial Bibliography. Photo available. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1950. 576 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Fine copy. $35 159117 - Purchase Rocq, Margaret Miller (ed). California Local History; A Centennial Bibliography. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1950. 576 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Invaluable reference. Fine copy. $20 103713 - Purchase Roger, Roy and Dale Evans and Carlton Stowers. Happy Trails. The Story of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans. Waco. Word Books. 1979. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138351 - Purchase Roger, Roy and Dale Evans and Carlton Stowers. Happy Trails. The Story of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans. Waco. Word Books. 1979. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 139328 - Purchase Roger, Roy and Dale Evans. Happy Trails. Our Life Story. The Story of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1994. 252 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 136683 - Purchase Roger, Roy and Dale Evans. Happy Trails. The Story of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans. Photo available. Waco. Word Books. 1979. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 154264 - Purchase Rogers, Justus H. Colusa County: Its History Traced from a State of Nature Through the Early Period of Settlement and Development, to the Present Day, with a Description of its Resources, Statistical Tables, Etc.; Also Biographical Sketches of Pioneers and Prominent Residents. Orland, California: Volcano [Orland]. 1970 [1891]. 473 [1] pages, Octavo. Hardcover. General index and index to biographies. "Includes sketches of Bidwell, Larkin, Ide and Lassen, and the autobiography of Major Stephen Cooper, who crossed the plains in 1846, became Alcalde of Sonoma and was the man who first wrote President Polk of the gold discovery" (Howes). Frontispiece, 59 plates, 1 foldout map. Fine copy. $85 141365 - Purchase Rollings, Williard. The Comanche. New York. Chelsea. 1989. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $5 140225 - Purchase Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The Boy with The U.S. Trappers. Boston. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. 1919. 388 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Shows age, light wear. $15 109889 - Purchase Romney, Thomas. The Story of Deseret. Independence. Zion's Printing. 1948. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 131495 - Purchase Ronald, Ann. Ghost West. Reflections Past and Present. Norman. University of Nebraska. 2002. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 139310 - Purchase Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch Life and the Hunting Trail. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Fine copy. $10 143170 - Purchase Rosa, Joseph G. The Gunfighters. Man or Myth. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1968. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $75 159199 - Purchase Rose, Gene. Sierra Centennial. 100 Years of Pioneering on the Sierra National Forest. Auberry. Three Forests Interpretive Assn. 1994. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 159056 - Purchase Rosen, Kenneth (ed). The Man to Send Rain Clouds. Contemporary Stories by American Indians. New York. Vintage. 1975. 180 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 115760 - Purchase Roske, Ralph. Everyman's Eden. A History of California. New York. Macmillan Co. 1968. 624 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138361 - Purchase Rosnek, Carl. Skystone and Silver. The Collectors Book of Southwest Indian Jewelry. Photo available. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1976. 166 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $75 154036 - Purchase Ross, Alexander. Adventures of the First Settlers on the Columbia River. np. Readex Microprint. 1966. 356 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 108493 - Purchase Ross, Dudley (ed). The Golden Gazette. New From the Newspapers of 1848-1857. Hundreds of Events Reprinted From the Exciting Years Following the Great California Discovery of Gold. Fresno. Valley Pub. 1978. 117 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100788 - Purchase Ross, Nancy Wilson. Westward the Women. New York. Random House. 1958. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 129341 - Purchase Ross, Nancy. Farthest Reach. Washington and Oregon. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1944. 359 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Large folding map. Fine copy in near fine (edge chipping) jacket (in mylar). $5 102726 - Purchase Ross, Opal. Fields & Pine Trees (Palouse, Oregon). Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1976. 71 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101567 - Purchase Ross, Zola. Bonanza Queen. A Novel of Virginia City. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1949. 358 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (chips to spine tips) dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101311 - Purchase Rossi, Paul. The Art of the Old West. From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute. New York. Promontory. 1981. 336 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $15 124226 - Purchase Rossi, Paul. The Art of the Old West. From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. 336 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 125605 - Purchase Rossi, Paul. The Art of the Old West. From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute. Secaucus. Castle. 1985. 336 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 143817 - Purchase Roth, David. Native Ways. California Indian Stories and Memories. Photo available. Berkeley. Heyday. 1995. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 155060 - Purchase Roth, David. Proceedings of the Fifth Annual National Live Stock Growers Convention. Chicago. P.F. Pettibone & Co. 1901. 601 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 102986 - Purchase Roth, Hal. Pathway in the Sky. The Story of the John Muir Trail. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1965. 231 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar). $25 159060 - Purchase Rourke, Constance. Davy Crockett. New York. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1962. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated by Walter Seaton. Fine copy in very good (several worn spots, small hole on front panel) jacket (in mylar). $5 127091 - Purchase Rowell, Galen A. (ed). The Vertical World of Yosemite; A Collection of Writings and Photographs on Rock Climbing in Yosemite. Berkeley. Wilderness Press. 1973. 206 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $45 141217 - Purchase Rowley, William D. Reno; Hub of the Washoe Country. Woodland Hills. Windsor Publications, Inc. 1984. 128 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 114679 - Purchase Roylance, Ward. Utah. A Guide to the State. Salt Lake City. Utah Foundation. 1982. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 131554 - Purchase Ruby, Robert. Myron Eells and the Puget Sound Indians. Inscribed by the author. Photo available. Seattle. Superior Press. 1976. 130 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 151955 - Purchase Runte, Alfred. Yosemite; The Embattled Wilderness. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1990. 271 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in (top edge, front panel torn) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137707 - Purchase Ruscin, Terry. Mission Memoirs. A Collection of Photographs, Illustrations, and Twentieth-Century Reflections on California's Past. San Diego. Sunbelt Pub. 1999. 203 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Photographs by the author. Forward by Msgr. Francis J. Weber. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 119826 - Purchase Russell, Andy. The High West. New York. Viking Press. 1974. 141 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Color plates. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101911 - Purchase Russell, Andy. Trails of a Wilderness Wanderer. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. 298 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $5 100234 - Purchase Russell, Carl Parcher. One Hundred Years in Yosemite; The Story of a Great Park and Its Friends. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1947. 226 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $30 129089 - Purchase Russell, Charles. Good Medicine. Memories of the Real West. Photo available. New York. Garden City. 1930. 162 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Early reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy (light sunning to spine). $45 158873 - Purchase Russell, Charles. Trails Plowed Under. Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1927. 210 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Early reprint. Illustrated by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 140392 - Purchase Russell, Charles. Trails Plowed Under. Photo available. Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1927. 210 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Early reprint. Illustrated by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 149437 - Purchase Ruth, Kent. Great Days in the West. Forts, Posts, and Rendezvous Beyond the Mississippi. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1963. 309 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 107593 - Purchase Ruth, Kent. Touring the Old West. Brattleboro. Stephen Greene Press. 1971. 218 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101351 - Purchase Ryder-Taylor, Henry. History of The Alamo and of The Local Franciscan Missions. Dedication: To the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. Photo available. San Antonio. Nic Tengg. nd. 95 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Fifth edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $10 121362 - Purchase Ryder-Taylor, Henry. History of The Alamo and of The Local Franciscan Missions. Dedication: To the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. San Antonio. Nic Tengg. nd. 95 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Fifth edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 154738 - Purchase Ryus, W.H. The Second William Penn. Kansas City. Frank T. Riley Publishing Co. 1913. 176 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. A true account of incidents that happened along the old Santa Fe Trail in the Sixties. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 100026 - Purchase Salesky, Ralph. Barefoot Renegade. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1992. 299 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101004 - Purchase Salisbury, Albert. Here Rolled the Covered Wagons. Seattle. Superior. 1948. 256 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Limited edition, #2036 of 2050. Fine copy. $5 100394 - Purchase Salisbury, Albert. Here Rolled the Covered Wagons. New York. Bonanza Books. 1977. 265 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101183 - Purchase Salisbury, Albert. Lewis & Clark. The Journey West. New York. Promontory Press. 1990. 235 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102512 - Purchase Salkeld, Stefani. And the Bead Goes On! San Diego. San Diego Museum of Man. 1995. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $20 139153 - Purchase Salkeld, Stefani. Southwest Weaving: A Continuum. San Diego. San Diego Museum of Man. 1996. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $20 139155 - Purchase Samish, Arthur and Bob Thomas. The Secret Boss of California; The Life and High Times of Art Samish. New York. Crown Publishers. 1971. 192 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 129651 - Purchase Samish, Arthur and Bob Thomas. The Secret Boss of California; The Life and High Times of Art Samish. Photo available. New York. Crown Publishers. 1971. 192 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 158262 - Purchase Samuels, Peggy & Harold (ed). Frederic Remington. A Biography. Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1982. 537 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 105325 - Purchase Samuels, Peggy. Contemporary Western Artists. Washington. Judd's Inc. 1982. 607 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in very good (chips at spine top) jacket (mylar). $20 106644 - Purchase Samuels, Peggy. Contemporary Western Artists. Washington. Judd Books. 1982. 607 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $25 132899 - Purchase Samuels, Peggy. Contemporary Western Artists. New York. Bonanza. 1985. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 147829 - Purchase Samuelson, Jerry. Craftsmen of the Southwest. np. np. nd. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Spiral bound. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $50 137857 - Purchase Sanborn, Margaret. Yosemite. Its Discovery, Its Wonders & Its People. New York. Random House. 1981. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (book plate) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 139919 - Purchase Sandler, Martin. This Was America. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1980. 274 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 124424 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Crazy Horse. The Strange Man of the Oglalas. A Biography. np. University of Nebraska. 1961. 428 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Near fine copy. Light wear. $5 109341 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Miss Morissa. Doctor of the Gold Trail. New York. McGraw-Hill. 1955. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 132529 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country. New York. Hasting House. 1965. 319 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100239 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country. New York. Hasting House. 1965. 319 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 105948 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country. New York. Hasting House. 1965. 319 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $10 114338 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country. A Selection From Old Jules and Thirty Years of Writing Since the Book Was Published. New York. Hasting House. 1965. 319 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100858 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules. New York. Hastings House. 1955. 424 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. 20th Anniversary edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (edge chipped) jacket (mylar). $10 103965 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1935. 424 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, soiling and spine fading, owner notes on end paper). $10 156712 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules. New York. Hastings House. 1965. 424 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (edge chipped) jacket (mylar). $10 159335 - Purchase Sandoz, Mari. The Cattlemen. From the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias. New York. Hastings House. 1958. 527 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (small tape marks on cover, library stamp on end papers) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 121591 - Purchase Santee, Ross. The Rummy Kid Goes Home and Other Stories of the Southwest. Photo available. New York. Hastings House. 1965. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 127018 - Purchase Sargent, Shirley. Pioneers in Petticoats. Yosemite's Early Women. 1856-1900. Yosemite. Flying Spur Press. 1966. 80 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Introduction by Francis Farquhar. Illustrated. Fine copy, light coffee cup stain on front panel. $10 159068 - Purchase Sargent, Shirley. Yosemite & Its Innkeepers. The Story of a Great Park and its Chief Concessionaires. Yosemite. Flying Spur Press. 1976. 176 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 108089 - Purchase Sargent, Shirley. Yosemite & Its Innkeepers. The Story of a Great Park and its Chief Concessionaires. Yosemite. Flying Spur Press. 1976. 176 pps. 4to. Hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $30 142390 - Purchase Sargent, Shirley. Yosemite's Historic Wawona. Yosemite. Flying Spur Press. 1979. 80 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 104393 - Purchase Sargent, Shirley. Yosemite. The First 100 Years. 1890-1990. Yosemite. Yosemite Park and Curry Co. 1988. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $10 137204 - Purchase Sargent, Shirley. Yosemite's Famous Guests. Yosemite. Flying Spur Press. 1970. 43 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 101870 - Purchase Saroyan, William. My Name is Aram. New York. Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1940. 220 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. Paper label on spine lightly sunned. $15 110463 - Purchase Saroyan, William. My Name Is Aram. Photo available. New York. Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1940. 220 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $20 149687 - Purchase Saroyan, William. My Name Is Aram. Photo available. New York. Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1940. 220 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $15 154460 - Purchase Saunders, Charles Francis. With the Flowers and Trees in California. New York. Robert M. McBride & Co. 1930. 286 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $15 116361 - Purchase Saunders, Charles. Mystique of the Missions. Palo Alto. American West Pub. Co. 1974. 112 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine slip case. $5 101184 - Purchase Saunders, Hilary. Pioneers! O Pioneers. New York. Macmillan Co. 1944. 186 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100878 - Purchase Savage, Donald. Cenozoic Land Life of Southern California. Los Angeles. Museum Assoc. 1959. 58 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103152 - Purchase Savelle, Max. This is My America. Pauline Dworzek and the Dworzek and Lorber Families. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1948. 43 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Edition limited to 150 copies. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 100022 - Purchase Sawyer, Alan R. Ancient Peruvian Ceramics. The Nathan Cummings Collection. New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1966. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Tipped-in plates. Fine copy. $20 159061 - Purchase Scadron, Arlene (ed). On Their Own. Widows and Widowhood in the American Southwest. 1848-1939. Urbana. University of Illinois Press. 1988. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 143315 - Purchase Scamehorn, Howard (ed). The Buckeye Rovers in the Gold Rush. An Edition of Two Diaries. Athens. Ohio University Press. 1965. 195 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104360 - Purchase Schacht, Henry. The California Cowboy. In the Land of the Vaquero. Ketchum. Stoecklein. 2000. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $65 140335 - Purchase Schaefer, Jack. Mavericks. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1967. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Scarce. Ex-libris. Usually discard marks, labels. $10 126917 - Purchase Schaffer, Mary T.S. A Hunter of Peace. Mary T.S. Schaffer's Old Indian Trails of the Canadian Rockies. With her Heretofore Unpublished Account. 1911 Expedition to Maligne Lake. Banff. Whyte Foundation. 1986. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 154613 - Purchase Schell, Hal. Hal Schell's Guide to Cruising California's Delta. The Delta Dawdler Dream Tour of This Fabulous 1,000-Mile Waterway. Stockton. Self published. 1975. 208 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 158084 - Purchase Schenker, Heath (ed). Picturing California's Other Landscape: The Great Central Valley. Stockton. The Haggin Museum. 1999. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $20 139603 - Purchase Scherr, Joanna. Indians. The Great Photographs That Reveal North American Indian Life, 1847-1929, From the Unique Collection of the Smithsonian Institution. New York. A Ridge Press Book. 1973. 190 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 105204 - Purchase Scheurmen, Richard. Pilgrims on the Earth. A German-Russian Chronicle. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1974. 165 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $85 138384 - Purchase Schiff, Leonard. Ground Water Recharge, Development and Management. Fresno. Fresno Field Station. 1966. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113358 - Purchase Schiff, Leonard. Ground Water Recharge, Development and Management. Fresno. Fresno Field Station. 1963. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113360 - Purchase Schiff, Leonard. Proceedings 1961 Biennial Conference on Ground Water Recharge. Fresno. Ground Water Recharge Laboratory. 1962. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113359 - Purchase Schlicke, Carl. General George Wright. Guardian of the Pacific Coast. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1988. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 145420 - Purchase Schlissel, Lillian. Far From Home. Families of the Westward Journey. New York. Schocken Books. 1989. 264 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101971 - Purchase Schlissel, Lillian. Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey (gold rush). New York. Schocken Books. 1982. 262 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very good copy. $5 128626 - Purchase Schlissel, Lillian. Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey (gold rush). New York. Schocken Books. 1992. 262 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 150101 - Purchase Schmidt, Jeremy. The Rockies. Backbone of a Continent. San Diego. Thunder Bay Press. 1990. 191 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101149 - Purchase Schmitt, Martin and Dee Brown. The Settlers West. New York. Bonanza Books. 1955. 258 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100767 - Purchase Schmitt, Martin and Dee Brown. The Settlers West. Photo available. New York. Charles Scribners. 1955. 258 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 148398 - Purchase Schreiner, Chas. III. A Pictorial History of The Texas Rangers "That Special Breed of Man". Waco. Y-O Press. 1969. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $325 157941 - Purchase Schultz, J.W. My Life as an Indian. The Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the Lodges of the Blackfeet. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1907. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated by George Bird Grinell. Fine copy in fine, very scarce dust jacket (in mylar). $250 131032 - Purchase Schultz, James Willard. Blackfeet and Buffalo. Memories of Life Among the Indians. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1962. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy (owner blind stamp). $15 144986 - Purchase Schultz, James Willard. With the Indians in the Rockies. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1912. 228 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Near very good copy. Lettering faded, cover lightly rubbed. Book plate. $25 106582 - Purchase Schumacher, Genny (ed). Deepest Valley. Guide to Owens Valley and Its Mountain Lakes, Roadsides and Trails. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1963. 208 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Includes supplement. Fine copy. $10 114500 - Purchase Schuyler, Montgomery. Westward the Course of Empire. New York. G.P. Putnams Sons. 1906. 198 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Near fine. Ex-libris (private library). $5 100919 - Purchase Schwartz, Stephen. From West to West. California and the Making of the American Mind. New York. Free Press. 1998. 566 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 110919 - Purchase Schwarzkopf, Chet. Heart of the Wild. Animal Stories of the California Redwood Coast. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1969. 286 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101575 - Purchase Scott, Douglas. Archaeological Perspectives on the Battle of the Little Bighorn. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1989. 309 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (small owner stamp inked out on title page) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 130929 - Purchase Scott, Edward. The Saga of Lake Tahoe. A Complete Documentation of Lake Tahoe's Development Over the Last One Hundred Years. Crystal Bay. Sierra-Tahoe Pub. Co. 1957. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Large folding map in rear. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $100 137877 - Purchase Scott, Edward. The Saga of Lake Tahoe. A Complete Documentation of Lake Tahoe's Development Over the Last One Hundred Years. Crystal Bay. Sierra-Tahoe Pub. Co. 1964. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Large folding map in rear. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $100 138615 - Purchase Scott, Edward. The Saga of Lake Tahoe. A Complete Documentation of Lake Tahoe's Development Over the Last One Hundred Years. Crystal Bay. Sierra-Tahoe Pub. Co. 1957. 4to. Hardcover. Revised first edition. Illustrated. Large folding map in rear. Fine copy in edge worn dust jacket (in mylar). $100 139016 - Purchase Scott, Edward. The Saga of Lake Tahoe. Two Volumes. A Complete Documentation of Lake Tahoe's Development Over the Last One Hundred Years. Crystal Bay. Sierra-Tahoe Pub. Co. 1957. 519 & 528 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First revised edition. Two volumes. Fine copies. Volume I, jacket lightly edge worn and closed tear on front panel. Volume II, fine jacket (in mylar). $250 125686 - Purchase Scott, Ferris. The Yosemite Story. Santa Ana. Self published. 1965. 64 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 105909 - Purchase Scott, Winfield Townley. The Man with the Calabash Pipe. Oliver La Farge. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1966. 246 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 107124 - Purchase Seagraves, Anne. Soiled Doves. Prostitution in the Early West (signed by the author). Hayden. Wesanne. 1994. 173 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed and dated by the author. Fine copy. $10 117110 - Purchase Seagraves, Anne. Soiled Doves. Prostitution in the Early West (signed by the author). Hayden. Wesanne. 1994. 173 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $10 151543 - Purchase Seagraves, Anne. Women of the Sierra. Hayden. Wesanne. 1990. 173 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 134629 - Purchase Seaman, N.G. Indian Relics of the Pacific Northwest. Portland. Binfords & Mort. 1967. Octavo. Hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 139243 - Purchase Secrest, William B. When the Great Spirit Died. Inscribed by the author. The Destruction of the California Indians. 1850-1860. Photo available. Sanger. Word Dancer. 2003. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 153449 - Purchase Secrest, William B. and Francisco Salazar. The Gold of Old Honritos. Fresno. Saga-West. 1964. 32 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper). $20 154673 - Purchase Secrest, William. California Desperadoes. Stories of Early California Outlaws in Their Own Words. Clovis. Word Dancer. 2000. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 142362 - Purchase Secrest, William. California Desperadoes. Stories of Early California Outlaws in Their Own Words. Photo available. Clovis. Word Dancer. 2000. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 152039 - Purchase Secrest, William. California Disasters. 1800-1900. Firsthand Accounts of Fires, Shipwrecks, Floods, Epidemics, Earthquakes and other California Tragedies. Sanger. Wind Dancer. 2006. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp). $5 146120 - Purchase Secrest, William. Perilous Trails, Dangerous Men. Early California Stagecoach Robbers and their Desperate Careers. 1856-1900. Clovis. Quill Driver. 2001. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 159532 - Purchase Secrest, William. The Great Yosemite Hold-Ups. The Last Stagecoach Robberies on the Road to Yosemite and How One of the Events was Actually Photographed. Fresno. Saga-West Pub. 1980. 37 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 112409 - Purchase Sedgwick, Rhonda. Prairie Trails of Miz Mac. From Canada to the Cowgirl Hall of Fame. Newcastle. Quarter Circle A. 1990. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 147853 - Purchase Seelye, John (ed). Bret Harte, Mark Twain, Bierce, Wister, Remington, Crane, Norris, other. Stories of The Old West. Tales of the Mining Camp, Cavalry Troop, & Cattle Ranch. Norman. University of Oklahoma. 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 136697 - Purchase Seeman, Ernest. American Gold (North Carolina). New York. Dial Press. 1978. 283 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101170 - Purchase Sengstacken Agnes Ruth. Destination, West! A Pioneer Woman on the Oregon Trail. Portland. Binfords & Mort. 1972. Octavo. Hard cover. Second edition. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 149472 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLI. No. 2. Embattled Settlers, Federal Theatre in Los Angeles, Vigna dal Ferro... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1962. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148856 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLI. No. 3. Campaign Funds, Bull Moose, Robert Semple, Lumbering in Hispanic California... San Francisco. Self published. September, 1962. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148855 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLII. No. 1, Eadweard Muybridge's Yosemite, Overland Limited Southern Pacific, Catholic Church in Transition, Diamond Swindle... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1963. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148854 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLII. No. 2. Higher Education, Bernar Moses, Michael Reese, John Swett... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1963. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148853 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIII. No. 2. Yuma Route before 1846, McDougall of California, Francis Drake and Nova Albion... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1964. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148852 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIV. No. 1. Vox Populi, Associations and Picnics, George P. Hammond and the Larkin Papers... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1965. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148834 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIV. No. 2. Contact Ethnography of Baja California... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1965. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148833 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIV. No. 3. D.W. Griffith, YMCA, Sarah Sands... San Francisco. Self published. September, 1965. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148832 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIV. No. 4. California Missionaries, Union Loyalty, World War II... San Francisco. Self published. December, 1965. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (light soiling to cover). $15 148831 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLV. No. 1. Negro Rights in Gold Rush, Los Alamitos, Yosemite's Past. California Crops that Failed... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1966. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148830 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLV. No. 2. Brete Harte in Union, Camanche, Peter H. Burnett, Soldiers under Stephen Kearny... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1966. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148829 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLV. No. 3. Indian Policy, Hiram Johnson, Huntington Library, San Gabriel Mission's Old Mill... San Francisco. Self published. September, 1966. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148828 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLV. No. 4. Wells Fargo, Pre-World War II Mexican-American, Garra Uprising... San Francisco. Self published. December, 1966. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148827 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLVII, No. 1. Julius Kellersberger, Pioneering Land Development, Dr. Glen Owen Hardeman Gold Rush Physician, San Francisco 1831, Sarah Sands... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148826 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLVII, No. 3. Bank of Italy and California Italians, Pioneering Land Development in California, Edward Stanly... San Francisco. Self published. September, 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148824 - Purchase Servin, Manuel (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly.. Volume XLVII, No. 2. Margaret Crocker, History of Santa Paula, Pioneering Land Development, Judah Philip Benjamin... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148825 - Purchase Severson, Thor. Sacramento. An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. Sacramento. California Historical Society. 1979. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine (light spine sunning) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 158606 - Purchase Severson, Thor. Sacramento; An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. np. California Historical Society. 1979. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine (light sunning) dust jacket (mylar). $5 104016 - Purchase Severson, Thor. Sacramento; An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. np. California Historical Society. 1979. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in edge chipped, lightly faded dust jacket (in mylar). $15 106889 - Purchase Severson, Thor. Sacramento; An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. np. California Historical Society. 1975. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 107746 - Purchase Severson, Thor. Sacramento; An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. np. California Historical Society. 1973. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 140495 - Purchase Severson, Thor. Sacramento; An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. np. California Historical Society. 1973. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 148275 - Purchase Severson, Thor. Sacramento; An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. np. California Historical Society. 1973. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 155968 - Purchase Severson, Thor. Sacramento; An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. np. California Historical Society. 1973. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 116351 - Purchase Seymour, Peter (ed). The West That Was. A Nostalgic Collection of Writings and Pictures Recalling the Authentic American West of a Century and More Ago. Kansas. Hallmark. 1973. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 140368 - Purchase Shallit, Bob. California. Triumph of the Entrepreneurial Spirit. Northridge. Windsor. 1989. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138929 - Purchase Shamberger, Hugh A. Lake Tahoe Investigation. Report on the Use of Water from Lake Tahoe and Adjacent Area Located in Nevada. Carson City. State of Nevada. June, 1949. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. $35 113058 - Purchase Shamberger, Hugh. Seven Troughs. Early History, Development, Water Supply. Historic Mining Camps of Nevada. Photo available. Carson City. Self published. 1972. 57 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plate. Fine copy. $30 154646 - Purchase Shamberger, Hugh. Water Supply for The Comstock. Early History, Development, Water Supply. Historic Mining Camps of Nevada. Photo available. Carson City. Self published. 1969. 53 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 154652 - Purchase Sharp, Dallas. Where Rolls the Oregon (inscribed by author). Boston. Houghton Mifflin & Company. 1985. 204 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Inscribed by the authors. Limited edition. Fine copy. $15 104742 - Purchase Sharpe, Philip B. The Rifle in America. Photo available. Fairfax. National Rifle Association. 1995. Octavo. Beautiful gilt decorated leather. Gilt edges. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. As new. $45 140955 - Purchase Shaw, Eva. The Sun Never Sets. The Influence of the British on Early Southern California. Contributions of the English, Scottish, Welsh and Canadians. Irvine. Dickens Press. 2004. 177 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 117068 - Purchase Shaw, Hon. D.A. Eldorado... or ... California as Seen by a Pioneer, 1850-1900 (gold rush). Photo available. Los Angeles. B.R. Baumgardt & Co. 1900. 313 pps. Octavo. Gilt lettering over hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Interesting account of overland journey to the gold fields. Includes accounts of Fremont, Kit Carson and Jedediah Smith. Near fine copy (front end papers worn). Spine lightly sunned, front hinge starting. $65 156799 - Purchase Shaw, Lloyd. Cowboy Dances; A Collection of Western Square Dances. Caldwell. The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1941. 397 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $5 100238 - Purchase Shaw, Lloyd. Cowboy Dances; A Collection of Western Square Dances. Caldwell. The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1941. 397 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. 4th printing. Illustrated. Sherwood Anderson contribution. Near fine copy (slight bowing to boards). $5 149459 - Purchase Shaw, Renata. A Century of Photographs. 1846-1946. Selected from the Collections of the Library of Congress. Washington. Library of Congress. 1980. 211 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name, end paper) in near fine (fading to spine) dust jacket (mylar). $10 107552 - Purchase Shaw, Russell. Davy Crockett. Fabulous Frontier Fighter. The Life Story of an Amazing American Hero. Gatlinburg. Self published. 1955. 32 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy (light damp stain along top edge). $5 102563 - Purchase Shearer, Frederick. The Pacific Tourist. Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel From the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean.... New York. Bounty Books. 1970 (1884). 379 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 105183 - Purchase Sheffy, Lester Fields. The Francklyn Land & Cattle Company. A Panhandle Enterprise, 1882-1957. San Antonio. Texas University Press. 1963. 402 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 116642 - Purchase Shinn, Charles. Mining Camps. A Study in American Frontier Government. New York. Alfred A Knopf. 1948. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in poor dust jacket (in mylar). $20 138666 - Purchase Shirley, Glenn. Pawnee Bill. A Biography of Major Gordon W. Lillie. White Chief of the Pawnees. Wild West Showman, Last of the Land Boomers. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1965. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very good copy. Ex-libris (no external markings, just a pocket and stamp in end paper). $5 131620 - Purchase Shirt, Delphine Red. Turtle Lung Woman's Granddaughter (Lakota) Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 2001. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 139313 - Purchase Shoemaker, Floyd C. The State Historical Society of Missouri. A Semicentennial History. Columbia. Self published. 1948. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 137905 - Purchase Shumate, Dr. Albert. Boyhood Days; Ygnacio Villegas' Reminiscences of California in the 1850s (Gold Rush). San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1983. 96 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. Owner name on end paper. $15 130396 - Purchase Shumate, Dr. Albert. Boyhood Days; Ygnacio Villegas' Reminiscences of California in the 1850s (Gold Rush). San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1983. 96 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 137900 - Purchase Siefkin, David. The City at the End of the Rainbow. San Francisco and Its Grand Hotels. New York. G.P. Putnams Sons. 1976. 256 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. $5 100901 - Purchase Siegel, Stanley. Big Men Walked Here! The Story of Washington-on-the-Brazos. Austin. Jenkins. 1971. 104 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 128704 - Purchase Sikorsky, Robert. Fool's Gold. The Facts, Myths and Legends of the Lost Dutchman Mine and the Superstition Mountains. Phoenix. Golden West. 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 130746 - Purchase Simpson, Lee. East Sacramento. Images of America. Charleston. Arcadis. 2004. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 129257 - Purchase Simpson, T. Russell. Report on Water Supply & Use of Water on Clover Creek, Shasta County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. April, 1928. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113183 - Purchase Sinnott, James J. History of Sierra County. Signed by the author. Alleghany and Forest City. Treasure Towns . Volume III (Gold Rush). Photo available. Fresno. Mid-Cal Pub. 1981. 283 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Scarce. Fine copy. $150 157545 - Purchase Siringo, Charles. A Texas Cow Boy; Or Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony - The Autobiography of Charles A. Siringo. Photo available. London. Indian Head Books. 1991. 316 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 159745 - Purchase Skarsten, M.O. Those Remarkable People. The Dakota / Lakota. np. np. 1981. 140 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 120563 - Purchase Skeehan, S. Revised Manual for Field Engineers. Sacramento. State Water Rights Board. 1958. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 113435 - Purchase Slaughter, Thomas. Exploring Lewis and Clark. Reflections on Men and Wilderness. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2002. 231 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). As new. $5 108018 - Purchase Slaughter, William. Trail of Hope. The Story of the Mormon Trail. Salt Lake City. Shadow Mountain. 1997. 204 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 125534 - Purchase Smart, William (ed). Deseret. 1776 - 1976. A Bicentennial Illustrated History of Utah by the Deseret News. Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1975. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $20 131549 - Purchase Smart, William (ed). Deseret. 1776 - 1976. A Bicentennial Illustrated History of Utah by the Deseret News. Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1975. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Very good copy. Lacking front end paper. $15 131566 - Purchase Smilie, Robert. The Sonoma Mission. San Francisco Solano de Sonoma. The Founding, Ruin & Restoration of California's 21st Mission. Fresno. Valley Pub. 1975. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $35 131477 - Purchase Smith, Francis Rand. The Architectural History of Mission San Carlos Borromeo, California. Photo available. Berkeley. California Historical Survey Commission. 1921. 81 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Large folding map. Fine copy. $50 129080 - Purchase Smith, Grant. The History of the Comstock Lode. 1850-1920. Reno. Nevada State Bureau of Mines. 1943. 297 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $5 107605 - Purchase Smith, Grant. The History of the Comstock Lode. 1850-1920. Reno. Nevada State Bureau of Mines. 1966. 297 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 117253 - Purchase Smith, Grant. The History of the Comstock Lode. 1850-1920. Reno. Nevada State Bureau of Mines. 1943. 297 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, owner inscription. $10 131583 - Purchase Smith, Jesse (ed). Sketches of Old Sacramento. A Tribute to Joseph A. McGowan. Photo available. Sacramento. Sacramento Hist. Soc. 1976. 244 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Limited edition, number 198. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $25 151347 - Purchase Smith, Joseph and B.H. Roberts. History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Period I, Volume I. (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1946 (1902). 509 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Very scarce. Fine copy. $20 148064 - Purchase Smith, Joseph and B.H. Roberts. History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Period I, Volume VI. (Mormon). Photo available. Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1950. 509 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, light sunning to spine). $20 159664 - Purchase Smith, Melvin. Utah Historical Quarterly. Volume 44, Number 3. Salt Lake City. Utah Historical Society. Summer, 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 131610 - Purchase Smith, Melvin. Utah Historical Quarterly. Volume 45, Number 3. Salt Lake City. Utah Historical Society. Summer, 1977. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 131611 - Purchase Smith, Melvin. Utah Historical Quarterly. Volume 51, Number 4. Salt Lake City. Utah Historical Society. Fall, 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 131612 - Purchase Smith, Waddell (ed). The Story of the Pony Express. San Francisco. Hesperian House. 1960. 195 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light rubbing) jacket (mylar). $15 107567 - Purchase Smith, Wallace. Garden of the Sun... The San Joaquin Valley's Finest History. 1772 to 1939. Photo available. Max Hardison. Self published. 1960. 568 pps. + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Fourth edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 129110 - Purchase Smith, Wallace. Garden of the Sun... The San Joaquin Valley's Finest History. 1772 to 1939. Max Hardison. Self published. 1960. 568 pps. + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Eighth edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $35 147838 - Purchase Smith, White Mountain. Indian Tribes of the Southwest. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1933. 146 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light staining along bottom edge. $5 112966 - Purchase Smith, William Fielding. Diamond Six. The Saga of a Fighting Family from Kentucky to Texas. Garden City. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958. 383 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 155293 - Purchase Snell, Tee. America's Beginnings. The Wild Shores. Washington. National Geographic. 1974. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 131652 - Purchase Snyder, Bonnie. Sacramento's Memorial Auditorium. Seven Decades of Memories. 1927-1997. Photo available. Sacramento. Memorial Auditorium Book Project. 1979. 173 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 152918 - Purchase Socking, Hobart E. The Road to Santa Fe. New York. Hasting House. 1971. 372 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100245 - Purchase Sonnichsen, C.L. Pass of the North. Four Centuries on the Rio Grande. El Paso. Texas Western Press. 1968. 467 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (mylar). $25 156630 - Purchase Sonnie, Conway. World of Wakara. San Antonio. The Naylor Company. 1962. 235 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very good copy in dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100726 - Purchase Spearman, Arthur. The Five Franciscan Churches of Mission Santa Clara. 1777-1825. Palo Alto. The National Press. 1963. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy in edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar). $45 139216 - Purchase Specht, Robert. Tisha. The Story of a Young Teacher in the Alaska Wilderness. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1976. 364 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 157598 - Purchase Speck, Gordon. Breed and Half-Breeds... Interpreter-Guides and the Opening of the American Frontier. New York. Clarkson N. Potter. 1969. 362 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 131532 - Purchase Speidel, Bill. Doc Maynard. The Man Who Invented Seattle. Seattle. Nettle Creek. 1978. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 145240 - Purchase Speidel, William. Sons of the Profits. The Seattle Story. 1851-1901. Seattle. Nettle Creek. 1967. 345 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 119285 - Purchase Speidel, William. Sons of the Profits. The Seattle Story. 1851-1901. Seattle. Nettle Creek. 1990. 345 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 126939 - Purchase Speidel, William. Sons of the Profits. The Seattle Story. 1851-1901. Seattle. Nettle Creek. 1988. 345 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138963 - Purchase Spencer, Clarissa. Brigham Young At Home (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Deseret News Press. 1961. 301 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 100926 - Purchase Spencer, Clarrisa Young. Brigham Young At Home. Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1963. 301 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 131559 - Purchase Sprague, Marshall. Colorado. A History. New York. W.W. Norton and Co. 1976. 204 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101442 - Purchase Sproul, Robert, Clark Kerr, James D. Hart. Two Million. Several Addresses Given Upon the Acquisition of its Two Millionth Volume by the Library of the University of California at Berkeley. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1956. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $15 154747 - Purchase Stackpole, Edward. From Cedar Mountain to Antietam. Photo available. Harrisburg. Stackpole. 1993. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 159684 - Purchase Staffelbach, E.H. For Texas and Freedom. Long Rifle Series. Photo available. San Francisco. Harr Wagner Pub. 1953. 272 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Hugh Wiley. Fine copy. $10 110819 - Purchase Staffelbach, E.H. Long Rifle Vanguard. San Francisco. Harr Wagner Pub. 1953. 329 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by W.C. Merritt. Fine copy. $10 110817 - Purchase Staffelbach, E.H. Towards Oregon. San Francisco. Harr Wagner Pub. 1946. 353 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Charles Hargens. Fine copy. $10 110818 - Purchase Stafford, Harlowe. Report of Sacramento - San Joaquin Water Supervisor. For the Period 1924-1928. Bulletin No. 23. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. 1930. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Very good copy. Tape reinforced spine. $10 113175 - Purchase Stafford, Harry Errald. The Early Inhabitants of the Americas. New York. Vantage Press, Inc. 1959. 492 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100129 - Purchase Stanley, Don (ed) The Sting of the Bee; 125 Years of Editorial Cartoons from The Sacramento Bee 1857-1982. Sacramento. Sacramento Bee. 1982. 285 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $30 131355 - Purchase Stanley, Dr. Leo. San Miguel. At the Turn of the Century. Fresno. Valley Pub. 1976. 147 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 104424 - Purchase Stanton, Robert Brewer. Down the Colorado. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1965. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 159149 - Purchase Starita, Joe. The Dull Knifes of Pine Ridge. A Lakota Odyssey. New York. Berkley. 1996. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155318 - Purchase Starn, Orin. Ishi's Brain. In Search of America's Last "Wild" Indian. New York. W.W. Norton. 2004. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $10 152121 - Purchase Startton, W.K. Chasing the Rodeo. On Wild Rides and Big Dreams, Broken Hearts and Broken Bones, and One Man's Search for the West. Orlando. Harcourt. 2005. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 151119 - Purchase Steber, Rick. Indians. Oregon Country Series. Volume 3 (signed by the author). Prineville. Bonanza Pub. 1987. 60 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Signed by the author. Very good copy. $5 103582 - Purchase Steber, Rick. Rendezvous. Northeast Oregon. 1848. Union. Bear Wallow Pub. Co. 1978. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $20 104607 - Purchase Steckmesser, Kent Ladd. The Western Hero in History and Legend. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1997. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner blind stamp). $5 147566 - Purchase Steed, Jack. The Donner Party Rescue Site. Johnson's Ranch on Bear River (signed by the author). Sacramento. Pioneer Pub. 1991. 144 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Limited edition of 500 copies. Number 262. Signed by both authors. Fine in fine dust jacket (mylar). $25 106512 - Purchase Steed, Jack. The Donner Party Rescue Site. Signed by the author. Johnson's Ranch on Bear River. Sacramento. Pioneer Pub. 1991. 144 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 129716 - Purchase Steele, Rufus. The City That Is. The Story of the Rebuilding of San Francisco in Three Years. San Francisco. A.M. Robertson. 1909. 101 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. About 2 inches missing along spine edge. $95 139003 - Purchase Stegner, Wallace and Page. Eliot Porter; American Places. New York. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1983. 224 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 124978 - Purchase Stegner, Wallace. Wolf Willow. A History, A Story and a Memory of the Last Plains Frontier. Photo available. New York. Viking Press. 1962. 307 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $75 159098 - Purchase Stein, Lou. San Diego Place-Names. San Diego. Tofua Press. 1975. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Excellent reference work. Fine copy. $5 131125 - Purchase Stellmann, Louis. That Was a Dream Worth Building. A Tribute and Retrospect. The Spirit of San Francisco's Great Fair Portrayed in Picture and Words. Photo available. San Francisco. H.S. Crocker Co. 1916. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Tipped-in color plates. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 154722 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. II. No. 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1970. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149128 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. IX. No. I. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149112 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. VIII. No. 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1975. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149125 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. VIII. No. 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149134 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. VIII. No. 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149113 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. X. No. 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1977. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149122 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. X. No. 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1978. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149117 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. X. No. 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1978. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149130 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XI, No. 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1987. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149107 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XI, No. 3. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. April, 1979. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149106 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XI. No. 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1979. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149121 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XI. No. 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1979. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149111 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XII. No. 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1979. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149126 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XII. No. 3. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. April, 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149119 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XIII. No. 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149120 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XIII. No. 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149116 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XIII. No. 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149133 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XIV. No. 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1981. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149127 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XIV. No. 3. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. April, 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149131 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XIV. No. 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149114 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XV. No. 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1982. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149115 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XV. No. 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149124 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XV. No. 3. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. April, 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149110 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XV. No. 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149129 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XVII. No. 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1984. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149109 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish Historical Quarterly. Vol. XVII. No. 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149123 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XVI, Number 3. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. April, 1984. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149140 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XVI, Number 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1984. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149151 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XVIII, Number 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149138 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XVIII, Number 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1986. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149137 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XVIII, Number 3. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. April, 1986. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149154 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XVIII, Number 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1986. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149150 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XVIV, Number 3. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. April, 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149139 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XX, Number 3. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. April, 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149149 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XX, Number 4. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. July, 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149153 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XXI, No. 1. Los Angeles. Self published. October, 1988. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148857 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XXI, Number 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1989. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149152 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XXIII, No. 3. Los Angeles. Self published. April, 1991. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 155366 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XXIII. No. 2. Los Angeles. Self published. January, 1991. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148859 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XXIV, Number 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149141 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XXVI, No. 3. Los Angeles. Self published. April, 1985. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148858 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XXVI, Number 2. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. January, 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149170 - Purchase Stern, Norton (ed). Western States Jewish History. Vol. XXVII, Number 1. Los Angeles. Southern California Jewish Historical Society. October, 1994. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149171 - Purchase Stevens, Herbert. Vigilantes Ride in 1882. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1994. 22 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition thus. Near fine copy. $5 101173 - Purchase Stevenson, Robert Louis. From Scotland to Silverado. Cambridge. Harvard University Press. 1966. 286 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 105822 - Purchase Stevenson, Robert Louis. From Scotland to Silverado. Cambridge. Harvard University Press. 1966. 286 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 117018 - Purchase Stewart Edward White. Gold. Photo available. Garden City. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1913. 437 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. Fine copy. $30 144516 - Purchase Stewart, Edgar. Custer's Luck. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1989. 522 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106506 - Purchase Stewart, Edgar. Custer's Luck. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1989. 522 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 141257 - Purchase Stewart, George. Donner Pass and Those Who Crossed It. The Story of the Country Made Notable by the Stevens Party, the Donner Party, the Gold-hunters, and the Railroad Builders. Menlo Park. Lane Books. 1960. 96 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 104042 - Purchase Stewart, George. Donner Pass and Those Who Crossed It. The Story of the Country Made Notable by the Stevens Party, the Donner Party, the Gold-hunters, and the Railroad Builders. Menlo Park. Lane Books. 1960. 96 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 116167 - Purchase Stewart, George. Names On the Globe. New York. Oxford University Press. 1975. 411 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 141862 - Purchase Stewart, George. Ordeal by Hunger. The Story of the Donner Party. Bath. Litho at the Bath Press. 1960. 310 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated by Michael Haag. Maps. Fine copy. Couple of dog eared pages. $5 105648 - Purchase Stewart, George. Ordeal by Hunger. The Story of the Donner Party. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1988. 394 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 126799 - Purchase Stewart, George. Ordeal by Hunger. The Story of the Donner Party. New York. Pocket. 310 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $10 137475 - Purchase Stewart, George. Ordeal by Hunger. The Story of the Donner Party. New York. Pocket. 1971. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 140069 - Purchase Stewart, George. Ordeal by Hunger. The Story of the Donner Party. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1988. 310 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 149300 - Purchase Stewart, George. Ordeal by Hunger. The Story of the Donner Party. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1988. 394 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 157910 - Purchase Stewart, George. The California Trail. An Epic with Many Heroes. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 136650 - Purchase Stewart, George. The California Trail. An Epic with Many Heroes. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1983. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very good copy. Spine cocked. $5 137461 - Purchase Stewart, John. Winds in the Woods - The Story of John Muir. Philadelphia. Westminster Press. 1975. 126 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Color illustrations. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102209 - Purchase Stillman, Dr. J.D.B. Twenty-Fourth Anniversary of the Corporate Society of California Pioneers. San Francisco. Order of the Society. 1874. 46 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $45 154742 - Purchase Stillman, J.D.B. The Gold Rush Letters of J.D.B. Stillman. Palo Alto. Lewis Osborne. 1967. 75 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrations are from originals and reproductions from the Bancroft Library. Limited edition of 2350 copies. Fine copy. $40 137917 - Purchase Stillman, Jacob D.B. Around the Horn to California in 1849 (Gold Rush). Palo Alto. Lewis Osborne. 1967. 92 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Limited (number 242) of 1,950 copies. Fine copy. $10 105179 - Purchase Stirling, Betty. Mission to the Navajo. Mountain View. Pacific Press. 1961. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in shelf worn and lightly faded dust jacket (in mylar). $15 141975 - Purchase Stoddard, Charles Warren. A Bit of Old China. San Francisco. A.M. Robertson. 1912. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Tipped-in frontis. Fine copy in worn mailer packet. $35 154818 - Purchase Stollery, David. Tales of Tahoe. Signed by the author. Lake Tahoe History, Legend and Description. Sparks. Western Printing & Pub. 1969. 249 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $50 138010 - Purchase Stone, Irving. Men to Match My Mountains. The Opening of the Far West. 1840-1900 (inscribed by author). Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1956. 459 pps. + ads. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 107182 - Purchase Stone, Irving. Men to Match My Mountains. The Opening of the Far West. 1840-1900 (inscribed by author). Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1956. 459 pps. + ads. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $20 138804 - Purchase Stone, Irving. Men to Match My Mountains. The Opening of the Far West. 1840-1900 (inscribed by author). Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1956. 459 pps. + ads. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy (owner name) on end paper. $20 144853 - Purchase Stone, Irving. Men to Match My Mountains. The Opening of the Far West. 1840-1900. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1956. 459 pps. + ads. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $15 112867 - Purchase Stone, Irving. Men to Match My Mountains. The Opening of the Far West. 1840-1900. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1956. 459 pps. + ads. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in near fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (mylar). $10 115376 - Purchase Stong, Phil. Buckskin Breeches. New York. Farrar & Rinehart. 1937. 266 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 115106 - Purchase Stong, Phil. Horses and Americans... and the Part they Have Played in American Life from the Conestoga Wagons and the Pony Express to the Blooded Thoroughbreds and Show Horses of Today. Garden City. Garden City Pub. Co. 1946. 333 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name) in edge worn and rubbed jacket (in mylar). $5 101749 - Purchase Storke, Thomas M. California Editor. Los Angeles. Westernlore Press. 1958. 489 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. From the Lucius Beebe / Charles Clegg library (letter of authentification included). Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104817 - Purchase Storke, Thomas M. California Editor. Los Angeles. Westernlore Press. 1958. 489 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 137700 - Purchase Storm, Hyemeyohsts. Seven Arrows. New York. Ballantine. 1973. 375 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 159310 - Purchase Storm, Hyemeyohsts. Song of Heyoehkah. New York. Harper & Row. 1981. 302 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good (some tape and a tear). $5 101030 - Purchase Storm, Hyemeyohsts. Song of Heyoehkah. New York. Ballantine. 1973. 302 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. Small owner name on end paper. $5 106712 - Purchase Storm, Hyemeyohsts. Song of Heyoehkah. New York. Ballantine. 1982. 302 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 114017 - Purchase Storz, Frank (ed). The Western Painting of Frank C. McCarthy. New York. Ballantine Books. 1974. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. Small spot, front panel. $20 110326 - Purchase Stotter, Mike. The Wild West. New York. Kingfisher. 1997. 64 pps. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 110933 - Purchase Stoutenburgh, John. Dictionary of the American Indian. New York. Philosophical Library. 1960. 470 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 159009 - Purchase Stoutenburgh, John. Dictionary of the American Indian. An A-to-Z Guide to Indian History, Legend and Lore. New York. Bonanza Books. 1960. 470 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106722 - Purchase Stoutenburgh, John. Dictionary of the American Indian. An A-to-Z Guide to Indian History, Legend and Lore. New York. Philosophical Library. 1960. 470 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 132953 - Purchase Stoutenburgh, John. Dictionary of the American Indian. An A-to-Z Guide to Indian History, Legend and Lore. Photo available. New York. Wings. 1960. 470 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 153044 - Purchase Stratemeyer, Edward. For the Liberty of Texas. Boston. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. 1930. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated by Louis Meynelle. Fine copy. $25 128324 - Purchase Stratton, Joanna. Pioneer Women. Voices From the Kansas Frontier. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1982. 320 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 112367 - Purchase Stratton, Joanna. Pioneer Women. Voices From the Kansas Frontier. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1982. 320 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 132929 - Purchase Stratton, Joanna. Pioneer Women. Voices From the Kansas Frontier. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1982. 320 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 139381 - Purchase Stratton, Joanna. Pioneer Women. Voices From the Kansas Frontier. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1982. 320 pps. Octavo. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 148236 - Purchase Stratton, Joanna. Pioneer Women. Voices From the Kansas Frontier. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1982. 320 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 157223 - Purchase Streeter, Thomas W. Bibliography of Texas. 1795 - 1845. Part III. United States and European Imprints Relating to Texas. Volume I. 1795 - 1837. Cambridge. Harvard University Press. 1960. 278 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Important reference work. Limited edition of 600 copies. Fine copy in very good (edge chipped) dust jacket (in mylar). $250 121912 - Purchase Streeter, Thomas W. Bibliography of Texas. 1795 - 1845. Part III. United States and European Imprints Relating to Texas. Volume II. 1838 - 1845. Cambridge. Harvard University Press. 278 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Important reference work. Limited edition of 600 copies. Fine copy in very good (edge chipped) dust jacket (in mylar). $250 121913 - Purchase Stribling, Mary Lou. Crafts from North American Indian Arts. Techniques, Designs, and Contemporary Applications. New York. Crown Publishers. 1975. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy (book plate) in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 128273 - Purchase Sugden, John. Tecumseh. A Life. New York. Henry Holt and Co. 1997. 492 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 112495 - Purchase Sullivan, Marion. Westward the Bells. Christian Civilization Moves Westward with Father Junipero Serra. New York. Pauline Fathers. 1971. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 144903 - Purchase Sullivan, Raymond. California Geology. Mount Diablo Coalfield. Sacramento. Dept. of Mines. March, 1980. 70 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 108886 - Purchase Sutton, Ann. The Wilderness World of the Grand Canyon "Leave it As It Is". Philadelphia. Lippincott. 1971. 241 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Philip Hyde. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104879 - Purchase Sutton, Ann. Yellowstone. A Century of the Wilderness Idea. New York. Macmillan. 1972. 220 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 104744 - Purchase Swanberg, W.A. Citizen Hearst. A Biography of William Randolph Hearst. New York. Charles Scribners & Sons. 1961. 555 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 148387 - Purchase Swinford, T.A. Book Catalogs. Thirty-one catalogs. Dates ranging from 1985 through 2001. Taos. Self published. nd. Octavo. Soft cover. Excellent reference works for the serious collector. Fine copies. Occasional owner notes. Sold as a lot. $25 106680 - Purchase Syler, Barry. A Treasure of Our Western Heritage. The Favell Museum of Western Art and Indian Artifacts (signed by the author). Klamath Falls. Favell Museum. 1986. 112 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Signed by Gene Favell. Fine copy. $20 107550 - Purchase Symons, R.D. North by West. Two Stories from the Frontier. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1973. 181 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 108114 - Purchase Taber, Louise. California Gold Rush Days. Early San Francisco. Stories from the Radio Broadcast. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1936. 63 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102112 - Purchase Taber, Louise. California Gold Rush Days. Early San Francisco. Stories from the Radio Broadcast. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1936. 63 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 154664 - Purchase Taft, Robert. Artists and Illustrators of the Old West. 1850-1900. New York. Bonanza Books. 1975. 400 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 103049 - Purchase Tait, George E. Breastplate and ... Buckskin. A Story of Exploration and Discovery in the Americas. Peoria. Chas. A Bennett. nd. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color by Vernon Mould. Fine copy. $15 142877 - Purchase Talbitzer, Bill. Lost Beneath the Feather (Oroville Dam). Oroville. Las Plumas Pub. 1963. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 113018 - Purchase Talbitzer, Bill. Lost Beneath the Feather (Oroville Dam). Oroville. Las Plumas Pub. 1963. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 114324 - Purchase Talbitzer, Bill. The Days of Old, The Days of Gold. Oroville. Las Plumas Pub. 1965. 56 pps. 4to. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 101881 - Purchase Tamarin, Alfred. Ancient Indians of the Southwest. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1974. 96 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106723 - Purchase Tanner, Terence A. Frank Waters. A Bibliography. With Relevant Selections From His Correspondence (inscribed by author). Glenwood. Meyerbooks. 1983. 356 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Inscribed by the author and Frank Waters. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 104865 - Purchase Tassin, Ray. Stanley Vestal. Champion of the Old West. Photo available. Glendale. Arthur H. Clark Company. 1973. 299 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 125670 - Purchase Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado. Palo Alto. Lewis Osborne. 1968. Octavo. Hard cover. Facsimile edition. Two volumes. Illustrated. Fine (owner name stamped on end paper) copies in fine slip case. $45 143032 - Purchase Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado. Photo available. Berkeley. Heyday Books. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Folding plate. Fine copy. $10 151991 - Purchase Taylor, Bayard. Views A-Foot: or Europe Seen with Knapsack and Staff. New York. John R. Anderson. 1889. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Very good copy. Light shelf wear, head of spine lightly worn. $25 151563 - Purchase Taylor, Colin F. (Ed). Native American Myths and Legends. London. Salamander. 1994. 144 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 114626 - Purchase Taylor, Colin F. (Ed). Native American Myths and Legends. Photo available. London. Salamander. 1994. 144 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 152197 - Purchase Taylor, Colin F. (ed). The Native Americans. The Indigenous People of North America. London. Salamander Books. 1991. 257 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 115041 - Purchase Taylor, Colin. The Native Americans. The Indigenous People of North America. New York. Smithmark. 1992. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 130025 - Purchase Taylor, Joan Chatfield. Visiting Eden. The Public Gardens of Northern California. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1993. 130 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $5 103678 - Purchase Taylor, Jock. One Hundred Year's Ago in Nevada. Reno. Western Printing. 1964. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Scarce. Fine copy. $125 136578 - Purchase Taylor, Katherine Ames. Lights and Shadows of Yosemite. Being a Collection of Favorite Yosemite Views, Together With a Brief Account of Its History and Legends, For Those Who Want to Know and Enjoy Yosemite Mores. San Francisco. H.S. Crocker Co. 1926. 87 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Many photographs of Yosemite. Fine copy. $75 138551 - Purchase Taylor, Katherine Ames. The Romance of Stanford. San Francisco. H.S. Crocker. 1927. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 154760 - Purchase Taylor, Walter P. A New Perognathus from the San Joaquin Valley, California & The Beaver of West Central California. Berkeley. University of California Press. May, 1912. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 154685 - Purchase Taylor, William. With Custer on the Little Big Horn. A Newly Discovered First-Person Account. New York. Viking Press. 1996. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 137681 - Purchase Teague, Charles Collins. Fifty Years a Rancher; The Recollections of Half a Century Devoted to the Citrus and Walnut Industries of California and to Furthering the Cooperative Movement in Agriculture. np. np. 1944. 199 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 137693 - Purchase Teague, Charles Collins. Fifty Years a Rancher; The Recollections of Half a Century Devoted to the Citrus and Walnut Industries of California and to Furthering the Cooperative Movement in Agriculture. np. np. 1944. 199 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148073 - Purchase Teagure, Vera Snider. Life with the Old-Timers (signed by the author). Ukiah. Self published. 1977. 256 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $20 110980 - Purchase Tebbel, John. The American Indian Wars. New York. Bonanza Books. 1960. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 103489 - Purchase Tebbel, John. The American Indian Wars. Photo available. New York. Bonanza Books. 1960. 312 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 159004 - Purchase Teets, Bob. Rivers of Fear. The Great California Flood of 1986. San Jose. San Jose Mercury News. 1986. 128 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. Survivor notes inside front cover. $5 105642 - Purchase Terrell, John Upton. Apache Chronicle. The Story of the People. New York. World. 1972. 411 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear) in near fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 116862 - Purchase Terrell, John Upton. Bunkhouse Papers. New York. The Dial Press. 1971. 251 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100298 - Purchase Terrell, John Upton. Bunkhouse Papers. Reminiscences of a Distinguished Western Historian. New York. Dial Press. 1971. 251 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5 100939 - Purchase Terrell, John Upton. Furs by Astor. New York. William Morrow. 1963. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy (owner name) on end paper. $20 146442 - Purchase Terrell, John Upton. La Salle: The Life and Times of an Explorer. New York. Weybright & Talley. 1968. 282 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 108106 - Purchase Thane, Eric. The Majestic Land. Peaks, Parks & Prevaricators of the Rockies & Highlands of the Northwest. Indianapolis. Bobbs Merrill. 1950. 347 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in good jacket (in mylar). $5 101112 - Purchase Thane, Eric. The Majestic Land. Peaks, Parks & Prevaricators of the Rockies & Highlands of the Northwest. Indianapolis. Bobbs Merrill. 1950. 347 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 110744 - Purchase Thollander, Earl. Back Roads of California. Menlo Park. Lane Magazine & Book Co. 1971. 208 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 111480 - Purchase Thollander, Earl. Back Roads of California. Seattle. Sasquatch. 1994. 192 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 117771 - Purchase Thollander, Earl. Back Roads of California. Menlo Park. Lane Magazine & Book Co. 1971. 208 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 129550 - Purchase Thollander, Earl. Back Roads of California. Menlo Park. Lane Magazine & Book Co. 1971. 208 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 133822 - Purchase Thollander, Earl. Back Roads of California. Menlo Park. Lane Magazine & Book Co. 1972. 208 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 149669 - Purchase Thollander, Earl. Back Roads of California. New York. Clarkson N. Potter. 1983. 208 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 151271 - Purchase Thollander, Earl. Back Roads of California. Boxed first edition. Menlo Park. Lane Magazine & Book Co. 1971. 208 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine slip case. $20 159065 - Purchase Thomas, David Hurst. Exploring Native North America. Places in Time. Oxford. Oxford University Press. 2000. 4to. Hard cover. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 149216 - Purchase Thomas, David. The Native Americans. An Illustrated History. Atlanta. Turner Pub. 1993. 479 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 106703 - Purchase Thomas, Gordon. The San Francisco Earthquake. New York. Stein and Day. 1971. 316 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (slightly cocked) in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 110070 - Purchase Thomas, Gordon. The San Francisco Earthquake. New York. Stein and Day. 1971. 316 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 133921 - Purchase Thomas, Gordon. The San Francisco Earthquake. New York. Stein and Day. 1971. 316 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 142017 - Purchase Thomas, Gordon. The San Francisco Earthquake. New York. Stein and Day. 1975. 316 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 150305 - Purchase Thomas, James. Orange County Journal of Government, Business, and History. np. Republican Central Committee. 1968. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 138922 - Purchase Thomas, Lately. Between Two Empires. The Life of California's First Senator. William McKendree Gwin. Boston. Houghton Mifflin & Company. 1969. 399 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine (light spine sunning) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137765 - Purchase Thomas, Rev. Lloyd B. Fifty Years of a Frontier Parish. Carson City. Saint Peter's Parish. 1913. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $35 154749 - Purchase Thomason, D.L. "Cholama" The Beautiful One. Inscribed by the author. Cholame Valley History and Its Pioneer People. np. Tabula Rasa Press. 1991. 204 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Fourth printing. Illustrated. Color photos tipped-in in rear. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $75 129075 - Purchase Thomason, John W. Gone to Texas. New York. Charles Scribners & Sons. 1937. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Good copy. Cover lightly soiled and stained. Some internal markings. $15 128322 - Purchase Thomason, John W. Jeb Stuart. New York. Konecky & Konecky. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 138068 - Purchase Thomason, John W. Jeb Stuart. New York. Mallard. 1992. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 158012 - Purchase Thompson, Colonel William. Reminiscences of a Pioneer. San Francisco. np. 1912. 187 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine copy. Light soiling and normal shelf wear. $25 107611 - Purchase Thompson, Colonel William. Reminiscences of a Pioneer. San Francisco. np. 1912. 187 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $55 138409 - Purchase Thompson, Holland. The Age of Invention. A Chronicle Mechanical Conquest. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1921. 267 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light spine fading. $10 114568 - Purchase Thompson, John and Edward A. Dutra. The Tule Breakers. Signed by the Author. The Story of the California Dredge. Stocton. University of the Pacific. 1983. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by Edward Dutra. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $100 138971 - Purchase Thomson, Barry. The Enchanted Light. Images of the Grand Canyon. Flagstaff. Museum of Northern Arizona. 1979. 74 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101544 - Purchase Thornton, J. Quinn. The California Tragedy. Signed by Joe Sullivan (Donner Party). Oakland. Biobooks. 1945. 161 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. One of 1500 copies. Signed by the publisher. Errata slip in rear. Fine copy in fine (light sunning) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 129555 - Purchase Thornton, Russell. The Cherokees. A Population History. Lincoln. University of Nebraska. 1990. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 130743 - Purchase Tillotson, M.R. Grand Canyon Country. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1930. 108 pps. Octavo. Decorated hardcover. Fine copy. $5 100285 - Purchase Tillotson, M.R. Grand Canyon Country. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1935. 108 pps. Octavo. Decorated hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 104855 - Purchase Tillotson, M.R. Grand Canyon Country. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1935. 108 pps. Octavo. Decorated hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 105935 - Purchase Tinkle, Lon. An American Original; The Life of J. Frank Dobie. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1978. 264 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100233 - Purchase Tinkle, Lon. An American Original; The Life of J. Frank Dobie. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1978. 264 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101777 - Purchase Todd, Arthur. The Cornish Miner in America. The Contribution to the Mining History of the United States by Emigrant Cornish Miners - The Men Called Cousin Jacks. Glendale. Arthur H. Clark. 1967. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription). $40 139352 - Purchase Toor, Frances. A Treasury of Mexican Folkways. The Customs, Myths, Folklore, Traditions, Beliefs, Fiestas, Dances, Songs of the Mexican People. New York. Crown Pub. 1950. 566 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Third printing. Illustrated in black, white and color by Carlos Merida. Photographs. Fine copy. $15 150243 - Purchase Toor, Frances. A Treasury of Mexican Folkways. The Customs, Myths, Folklore, Traditions, Beliefs, Fiestas, Dances, Songs of the Mexican People. New York. Crown Pub. 1964. 566 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color by Carlos Merida. Photographs. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $10 152310 - Purchase Toulouse, Joseph. Pioneer Posts of Texas. San Antonio. Naylor Co. 1936. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light sunning) dust jacket (in mylar). $125 138969 - Purchase Trafzer, Clifford. The Kit Carson Campaign. Inscribed by the author. The Last Great Navajo War. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1983. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 139322 - Purchase Trask, Samuel. California Lands. Ownership, Use and Management. Washington. American Forestry Assoc. 1958. 308 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 114830 - Purchase Trask, Samuel. California Lands. Ownership, Use and Management. Washington. American Forestry Assoc. 1958. 308 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 129107 - Purchase Trask, Samuel. California Lands. Ownership, Use and Management. Photo available. Washington. American Forestry Assoc. 1958. 308 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 159151 - Purchase Treadwell, Edward. The Cattle King. A Dramatized Biography. New York. Macmillan Co. 1931. 367 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light bowing to boards). $65 135473 - Purchase Trenton, Patricia. The Rocky Mountains. A Vision for Artists in the Nineteenth Century. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1983. 418 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $35 125608 - Purchase Trescony, Julius and Henry Schacht. An Heir to a Land Grant. Julius Trescony. Irvine Ranch. Photo available. David. Shields Library. Orals History Center. 1978. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $65 130906 - Purchase Trienens, Roger. Pioneer Imprints from Fifty States. Washington. Library of Congress. 1973. 87 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 103089 - Purchase Triplett, Frank and Joseph Snell (ed). The Life, Times and Treacherous Death of Jesse James; Said To Be An Authentic Reprint of the Long Suppressed, 1882 Edition. New York City. Promontory Press. 1970. 344 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 136997 - Purchase Triplett, Frank. The Life, Times and Treacherous Death of Jesse James (Chicago Review) Chicago Review. Swallow Press. 1970. 138 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 105679 - Purchase Tuhy, John. Sam Hill. The Prince of Castle Nowhere. Photo available. Portland. Timber Press. 1983. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 158231 - Purchase Turner, Frederick. Beyond Geography. The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. New York. Viking Press. 1980. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 150365 - Purchase Turner, Frederick. Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks. Notes on the American West. San Francisco. North Point Press. 1990. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138584 - Purchase Turner, Frederick. Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks. Notes on the American West. San Francisco. North Point. 1990. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 157387 - Purchase Turner, Robyn Montana. Texas Traditions. The Culture of the Lone Star State. Boston. Little, Brown Co. 1996. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 140024 - Purchase Turtle, Eagle/Walking. Indian America. A Traveler's Companion. Sante Fe. John Muir Pub. 1989. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 152109 - Purchase Turtle, Eagle/Walking. Indian America. A Traveler's Companion. Photo available. Santa Fe. John Muir Publications. 1991. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 157853 - Purchase Twain, Mark. The Washoe Giant in San Francisco. Heretofore Uncollected Sketches. San Francisco. George Fields. 1938. 143 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $65 138968 - Purchase Twitter, Norman. Texas Annexation and the Mexican War. A Political Study of the Old Northwest. Palo Alto. Chadwick House. 1978. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100790 - Purchase Tyler, Ron et al. American Frontier Life. Early Western Painting and Prints. Amon Carter Museum Buffalo Bill Historical Center. New York. Abbeville Press. 1987. 202 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 106544 - Purchase Tyler, Ron. The Rodeo of John Addison Stryker. Austin. The Encino Press. 1977. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $85 129838 - Purchase Ubbelohde, Carl. A Colorado History. Revised Centennial Edition. Boulder. Pruett Pub. Co. 1976. 390 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Third edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 158655 - Purchase Udall, Stewart L. The Quiet Crisis. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1965. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Introduction by John F. Kennedy. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 127101 - Purchase Udall, Stewart. To the Inland Empire. Coronado and Our Spanish Legacy. Photo available. New York. Doubleday and Co. 1987. 222 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color by Jerry Jacka. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 151731 - Purchase Udall, Stewart. To the Inland Empire. Coronado and Our Spanish Legacy. Photo available. New York. Doubleday and Co. 1987. 222 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color by Jerry Jacka. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 158580 - Purchase Ullom, Judith. Folklore of the North American Indians. An Annotated Bibliography. Washington. Library of Congress. 1969. 126 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100903 - Purchase Ulph, Owen. The Fiddleback. Lore of the Linecamp. Salt Lake City. Dream Garden Press. 1981. 234 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100936 - Purchase Ulph, Owen. The Fiddleback. Lore of the Linecamp. Salt Lake City. Dream Garden Press. 1981. 234 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Dream Garden Press info laid in. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 129113 - Purchase Underhill, Reuben L. From Cowhides to Golden Fleece. The Story of Larkin of Monterey. A Narrative of California, 1832-1858, Based Upon Unpublished Correspondence of Thomas Oliver Larkin... Trader, Developer, Promoter, and Only American Consul. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1939. 289 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Owner name. $5 107571 - Purchase Underhill, Ruth. Here Come the Navaho! Washington. United States Dept. of the Interior. 1953. 283 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106876 - Purchase Underhill, Ruth. Red Man's America. A History of Indians in the United States. Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1971. 396 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 109326 - Purchase Underhill, Ruth. The Navajos. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1958. Octavo. Hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 138582 - Purchase Utley, Robert (ed). Encyclopedia of the America West. New York. Wings Books. 1997. 496 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $65 106541 - Purchase Utley, Robert M. The Indian Frontier of the American West. 1846-1890. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1984. 325 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 131208 - Purchase Utley, Robert. Billy the Kid. A Short and Violent Life. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1989. 302 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 130894 - Purchase Utley, Robert. Cavalier in Buckskin. George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1988. 226 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 106553 - Purchase Utley, Robert. Fort Davis. National Historic Site, Texas. Washington. National Park Service. 1965. 62 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 102110 - Purchase Utley, Robert. Frontier Regulars. The United States Army and the Indian. 1866 - 1891. New York. Macmillan. 1973. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 157289 - Purchase Utley, Robert. The Lance and the Shield. The Life and Times of Sitting Bull. New York. Henry Holt and Co. 1993. 413 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 159042 - Purchase Utley, Robert. The Last Days of the Sioux Nation. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1968. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy (spine faded). $5 133683 - Purchase Valdez, Sharynn-Marie. Kern County Archaeological Society Journal. Vol. 5. Buttonwillow, Temblor Chart McKittrick, Archaeological sites near Lake Isabella... Kern County. Self published. 1994. 118 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Owner name front panel. $5 116911 - Purchase Valentine, Alan. Vigilante Justice. New York. Reynal & Co. 1958. 173 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine (spine lightly sunned) dust jacket (mylar). $15 107632 - Purchase van Doren Stern, Philip. The Drums of Morning. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1942. 627 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy. $5 102953 - Purchase van Kirk, Susie. Reflections of Arcata's History: Eighty Years of Architecture. Photo available. Arcata. Bug Press. 1976. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $50 139602 - Purchase van Volkenburg, Browne, Ellen. Miss Aunt Nellie. The Autobiography of Nellis C. Cornish. Seattle. University of Washington Press. 1964. 283 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 101073 - Purchase Vanderbilt, Cornelius Jr. Ranches and Ranch Life in America. New York. Crown Pub. 1968. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $45 157940 - Purchase Vandiver, Frank. The Southwest: South or West. College Station. Texas A & M University Press. 1975. 48 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101768 - Purchase Varney, Philip. Arizona's Best Ghost Towns. A Practical Guide. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1980. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 159431 - Purchase Vaughan, Thomas. Paul Kane. The Columbia Wanderer. 1846-47. Portland. Oregon Historical Society. 1971. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 104745 - Purchase Vaz, August Mark. The Portuguese in California. Oakland. I.D.E.S. Supreme Council. 1965. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Fine copy. $40 139614 - Purchase Verardo, Denzil. Napa Valley. From Golden Fields to Purple Harvest. An Illustrated History. Northridge. Windsor. 1986. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137830 - Purchase Vestal, Stanley. The Missouri. New York. Farrar & Rinehart. 1945. 368 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 106563 - Purchase Vigness, David. The Revolutionary Decades. The Saga of Texas, 1810-1836. Austin. Steck-Vaughn. 1965. 214 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Joe Nerlinger. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 128370 - Purchase Viola, Herman J. Exploring The West. Washington D.C. Smithsonian Books. 1987. 256 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100216 - Purchase Viola, Herman J. Exploring The West. Washington D.C. Smithsonian Books. 1987. 256 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 137994 - Purchase Viola, Herman. After Columbus. The Smithsonian Chronicle of the North American Indians. New York. Orion. 1990. 288 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 106735 - Purchase Viola, Herman. Exploring the West. Washington. Smithsonian Books. 1987. 256 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 101124 - Purchase Visscher, William Lightfoot. A Thrilling and Truthful History of The Pony Express, or Blazing the Westward Way and Other Sketches and Incidents of Those Stirring Times. Chicago. Charles T. Powner. 1946. 98 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 131594 - Purchase Visscher, William Lightfoot. A Thrilling and Truthful History of The Pony Express, or Blazing the Westward Way and Other Sketches and Incidents of Those Stirring Times. Photo available. Chicago. Charles T. Powner. 1946. 98 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light edge chipping) dust jacket (in mylar). $30 135320 - Purchase Vivia, Hemphill. Down the Mother Lode (Gold Rush). Sacramento. Purnell's. 1922. 91 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $20 135383 - Purchase Vizenor, Gerald. Crossbloods. Bone Courts, Bingo and Other Reports. Minneapolis. University of Minnesota Press. 1990. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 152151 - Purchase Vorpahl, Ben Merchant. My Dear Wister; The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters. Palo Alto. American West Publishing Company. 1973. 343 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100276 - Purchase Wadsworth, Ginger. John Muir. Minneapolis. Lerner. 1991. 144 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 112969 - Purchase Wagner, Henry R. A Check-List of Publications of H.H. Bancroft and Company. 1857-1870. Berkeley. Friends of the Bancroft Library. 1987. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $25 154748 - Purchase Wagner, Henry R. The Spanish Southwest. 1542-1794. Parts I and II. Staten Island. Maurizio Martino. nd. 553 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Facsimile edition. Illustrated. Limited edition of 150 copies. Fine copy. $65 129118 - Purchase Wagner, Jack. Gold Mines of California. An Illustrated History of the Most Productive Mines With Descriptions of the Interesting People Who Owned and Operated Them. Berkeley. Howell-North Books. 1970. 259 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper). $30 157375 - Purchase Waldman, Carl. Atlas of the North American Indian. New York. Facts on File. 1985. 278 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 114851 - Purchase Waldman, Carl. Atlas of the North American Indian. New York. Facts on File. 1985. 278 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 140737 - Purchase Waldman, Carl. Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes. New York. Checkmark. 1999. 4to. Soft cover. Illustrated in black, white and color by Molly Braun. Fine copy. $10 140933 - Purchase Waldorf, John Taylor. A Kid on the Comstock. Berkeley. The Friends of the Bancroft Library. 1968. 92 pps. 4to. Hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Prospectus laid in. Fine copy. $5 101434 - Purchase Waldorf, John Taylor. A Kid on the Comstock. Berkeley. The Friends of the Bancroft Library. 1968. 92 pps. 4to. Hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138649 - Purchase Waldorf, John. A Kid on the Comstock. Reminiscences of a Virginia City Childhood. Palo Alto. American West Pub. Co. 1970. 198 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Prospectus laid in. Fine copy. $10 114678 - Purchase Waldorf, John. A Kid on the Comstock. Reminiscences of a Virginia City Childhood. Palo Alto. American West Pub. Co. 1970. 198 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 139334 - Purchase Walker, Dale L. C.L. Sonnichsen, Grassroots Historian. El Paso. Texas Western Press, University of Texas at El Paso. 1972. 99 pages. Octavo. Hardcover, blue spine, front cover and spine lettered in gold. First edition. Portrait frontispiece, illustrations. A biography with bibliography of Sonnichsen's writings. Fine copy. $10 125295 - Purchase Walker, Dale. Bear Flag Rising. The Conquest of California, 1846. New York. Tom Doherty. 1999. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 151042 - Purchase Walker, Don. Clio's Cowboys. Studies in the Historiography of the Cattle Trade. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1981. 210 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102156 - Purchase Walker, Stanley. Texas. New York. Viking Press. 1962. 180 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 119906 - Purchase Walkinshaw, Robert. On Puget Sound. New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1951. 294 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 101538 - Purchase Wall, Steve. Wisdom's Daughters. Conversations with Women Elders of Native America. New York. Harper Collins. 1993. 302 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106375 - Purchase Wallace, Andrew. The Image of Arizona. Pictures From the Past. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1971. 224 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 104746 - Purchase Wallace, Ernest. Texas in Turmoil. The Saga of Texas, 1849-1875. Austin. Steck-Vaughn. 1965. 290 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Wallace Hunter. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 128367 - Purchase Wallace, Robert. The Miners (gold rush). New York. Time-Life. 1976. 240 pps. 4to. Simulated leather. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 105005 - Purchase Wallace, Robert. The Miners (gold rush). New York. Time-Life. 1976. 240 pps. 4to. Simulated leather. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 131885 - Purchase Wallis, Velma. Bird Girl and the Man who Followed the Sun. An Athabaskan Indian Legend from Alaska. New York. Harper. 1997. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 144589 - Purchase Walsh, Marie T. The Mission Bells of California. San Francisco. Herr Wagner Pub. 1934. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $75 138539 - Purchase Walters, Anna Lee. The Spirit of Native America. Beauty and Mysticism In American Indian Art. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1898. 120 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Great reference work. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $10 135989 - Purchase Walters, Anna Lee. The Spirit of Native America. Beauty and Mysticism In American Indian Art. Photo available. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1899. 120 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Great reference work. Fine copy. $10 154239 - Purchase Walters, Shipley. West Sacramento. The Roots of a New City. Woodland. Yolo County Historical Society. 1987. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 158375 - Purchase Walton, Clifford. Nevada Today. A Pictorial Volume of the State's Activities. Portland. Capitol Pub. 1949. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $30 138836 - Purchase Walton, John. Western Times and Water Wars. State, Culture and Rebellion in California. Berkeley. University Press. 1992. 378 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 125349 - Purchase Walton, John. Western Times and Water Wars. State, Culture and Rebellion in California. Berkeley. University Press. 1992. 378 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 159034 - Purchase Walton, John. Western Times and Water Wars. State, Culture, and Rebellion in California. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1993. 378 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 119358 - Purchase Walton, Ray. The American Southwest. Catalogue Two. Austin. Ray S. Walton Rare Books. 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Priced catalog of 455 items. Fine copy. $5 102068 - Purchase Warden, R.D. C.M. Russell Boyhood Sketchbook. Bozeman. Treasure Products. 1972. 30 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $15 104747 - Purchase Ware, Captain Eugene. The Indian War of 1864. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1980. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy (owner names). $20 158726 - Purchase Warner, John Anson. The Life and Art of the North American Indians. New York. Crescent Books. 1974. 168 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $20 104748 - Purchase Washburn, L.J. Epitaph. An Evans Novel of the West. New York. M. Evans & Co. 1987. 175 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102502 - Purchase Waters, Frank. Book of the Hopi. Middlesex. Penguin. 1977. 34 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Occasional underlining. $5 106683 - Purchase Waters, Frank. Book of the Hopi. New York. Ballantine. 1971. 417 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 110871 - Purchase Waters, Frank. Book of the Hopi. New York. Penguin. 1977. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 144522 - Purchase Watkins, Francis. The Navaho. Southwest Museum Leaflets. Number 16. Los Angeles. The Southwest Museum. nd. 47 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 101785 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. California; An Illustrated History. Palo Alto. American West. 1982. 543 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $15 157273 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. New York. Bonanza Books. 1971. 287 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 102326 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. New York. Bonanza Books. 1971. 287 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 114783 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. New York. Bonanza Books. 1971. 287 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $15 131601 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. New York. Bonanza. 1970. 287 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine (slightly cocked spine) copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137477 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. Palo Alto. American West. 1971. 287 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 137825 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. Photo available. Palo Alto. American West. 1971. 287 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy. $10 151708 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. Palo Alto. American West. 1971. 287 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 158939 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. Palo Alto. American West. 1971. 287 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 159169 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. John Muir's America. New York. Crown Publishers. 1976. 159 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101585 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. John Muir's America. New York. Crown Publishers. 1976. 159 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white by Dewitt Jones. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 104395 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. On the Shore of the Sundown Sea. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1973. 124 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 100222 - Purchase Watkins, T.H. On the Shore of the Sundown Sea. Baltimore. Johns Hopkins University Press. 1990. 124 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated by Earl Thollander. Fine copy. $5 137583 - Purchase Watson, Don. Indians of the Mesa Verde (signed by the author). Mesa Verde. Mesa Verde Museum Assoc. 1955. 188 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy. $5 100868 - Purchase Watson, Don. Indians of the Mesa Verde. Mesa Verde. Mesa Verde Museum Assoc. 1955. 188 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 106733 - Purchase Watson, Douglas S. California in the Fifties. Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Photo available. San Francisco. John Howell. 1936. Folio. Hard cover. First edition. Very good set. Very light damp staining along left margins of plates and exterior of box. $100 159147 - Purchase Watson, Jeanette. Campbell. The Orchard City (California - inscribed by author). Campbell. Campbell Historical Museum. 1990. 442 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $55 110570 - Purchase Watson, Larry. Justice. Minneapolis. Milkweed. 1995. 228 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101331 - Purchase Way, Thomas. Bill Williams. Mountain Man. Adventures of Arizona's Buckskin Trail Riders. Phoenix. Golden West. 1987. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 143515 - Purchase Weatherford, Jack. Indian Givers. How the Indians of the Americas Transformed the World. New York. Fawcett. 1990. 272 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Fine copy. $5 124033 - Purchase Weaver, John D. El Pueblo Grande; A Non-Fiction Book About Los Angeles. Los Angeles. The Ward Ritchie Press. 1973. 160 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fine copy. $5 100307 - Purchase Weaver, John. L.A. El Pueblo Grande. Los Angeles from the Brush Huts of Yangna to the Skyscrapers of the Modern Megalopolis. Pasadena. Ward Ritchie. 1974. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear, chip on bottom of spine) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 140840 - Purchase Weaver, Thomas. Indians of Arizona. A Contemporary Perspective. Tucson. University of Arizona Press. 1974. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 141416 - Purchase Webb, Richard. Great Ghosts of the West. Los Angeles. Nash. 1971. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy (owner inscription) in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138241 - Purchase Webber, Bert. Jacksonville, Oregon. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. 1982. 150 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101180 - Purchase Weber, David. The Spanish Frontier in North America. Photo available. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1992. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 159301 - Purchase Weber, Francis. California Bibliographies. Los Angeles. Historical Society of Southern California. 1991. 58 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Limited edition of 500 copies. Fine copy. $15 105181 - Purchase Weddle, Robert S. San Juan Bautista. Gateway to Spanish Texas. Inscribed by the author. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1968. 469 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar). $35 159165 - Purchase Weddle, Robert S. Wilderness Manhunt. The Spanish Search for La Salle. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1973. 291 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Presidio la Bahia Award winner banner band over dust jacket. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 124202 - Purchase Weddle, Robert S. Wilderness Manhunt. The Spanish Search for La Salle. Inscribed by the author. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1973. 291 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $75 124201 - Purchase Weems, John Edward. Dream of Empire. A Human History of the Republic of Texas. 1836-1846. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1971. 377 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 124192 - Purchase Weems, John. Death Song. The Last of the Indian Wars. New York. Indian Head Books. 1976. 311 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101300 - Purchase Weigand, Steve. Sacramento Tapestry. Sacramento. Chamber of Commerce. 1994. 240 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 137273 - Purchase Weill, Lawrence. Lawrence Weill's Bakersfield. Bakersfield. Kern County Historical Society. 1984. 154 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (book plate) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $85 130786 - Purchase Weir, Jeanne. The Celebration of Nevada's Semicentennial of Statehood. Carson City. State Printing Office. 1917. 48 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Includes an article by Weir: Some Suggestions for Public School Celebration of Nevada's Semicentennial Statehood. Fine copy. $10 105960 - Purchase Weis, Norman. Ghost Towns of the Northwest. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1972. 319 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101128 - Purchase Welch, James with Stekler, Paul. Killing Custer; The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians. New York. W.W. Norton & Company. 1994. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100132 - Purchase Wellman, Paul. Glory, God and Gold. A Narrative History. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1954. 402 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy in near fine (very light sunning to spine) jacket (mylar). $5 105989 - Purchase Wellman, Paul. Glory, God and Gold. A Narrative History. Garden City. Doubleday & Company. 1954. 402 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in lightly rubbed jacket (in mylar). $15 125602 - Purchase Wellman, Paul. The Indian Wars of the West. Garden City. Doubleday and Co. 1947. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). $10 131539 - Purchase Wells, J.V.B. Surface Water Supply of the United States. 1954. Part II. Pacific Slope Basins in California. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1956. 574 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $20 113132 - Purchase Wert, Jeffrey. Custer. The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1996. 462 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 157225 - Purchase West, Ian. Portraits of Native Americans. New York. Smithmark. 1995. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 151303 - Purchase West, Jassamyn. The Story of a Story & Three Stories. Berkeley. Friends of the Bancroft Library. 1982. 67 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Keepsake number 30. Facsimile leaf bound in. Fine copy. $5 100746 - Purchase West, Leoti. A Chapter From the Life of a Pioneer Teacher. Fairfield. Ye Galleon Press. nd. 22 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101177 - Purchase West, Naida. Eye of the Bear. Inscribed by the author. A History Novel of Early California. Rancho Murieta. Bridge House. 2001. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $20 144696 - Purchase West, Ray. Kingdom of the Saints. The Story of Brigham Young and the Mormons. New York. Viking Press. 1957. 389 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Review copy. Portrait of Young laid in. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100941 - Purchase West, Ray. Kingdom of the Saints. The Story of Brigham Young and the Mormons. New York. Viking Press. 1957. 389 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102795 - Purchase Westermeier, Clifford P. Man, Beast, Dust. The Story of Rodeo. np. World Press. 1948. 450 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (light rubbing to fore edge). $10 119606 - Purchase Wetmore, Helen Cody and Zane Grey. Last of the Great Scouts (Buffalo Bill). New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1918. 335 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 111208 - Purchase Wheeler, George M. Wheeler's Photographic Survey of the American West, 1871-1873. New York. Dover. 1983. 4to. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 151037 - Purchase Wheeler, Sessions S. The Nevada Desert. Caldwell. Caxton Printers. 1972. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear. $5 152170 - Purchase Wheelwright, Jane Hollister. The Ranch Papers. A California Memoir. Santa Monica. Lapis Press. 1988. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (small owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 137758 - Purchase Wheelwright, Jane Hollister. The Ranch Papers. A California Memoir. Santa Monica. Lapis Press. 1988. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 138492 - Purchase Whippel, Maurine. The Giant Joshua (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Western Epics. 1976. 637 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 131552 - Purchase Whipple, Maurine. This Is the Place: Utah (Mormons). New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1945. 223 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100943 - Purchase Whitaker, Herman (ed). West Winds. California's Book of Fiction. Written by California Authors and Illustrated by California Artists. Photo available. San Francisco. Paul Elder and Co. 1914. 220 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Tipped in plates. Writers include Lummis, London, Haslett et al. Fine copy in glassine wrapper. $50 139309 - Purchase White, Carolyn Konrad. Memories of Home. Sacramento Children's Home 125th Anniversary. 1867-1992. Sacramento. Sacramento Children's Home. 1991. 119 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Limited edition of 300 copies, number 292. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102210 - Purchase White, Jon. A World Elsewhere. One Mans Fascination With the American Southwest. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1975. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101080 - Purchase White, Owen. Texas. An Informal Biography. New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1945. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in worn dust jacket (in mylar). $5 128699 - Purchase White, Richard. "It's Your Misfortune and None of My Own". A New History of the American West. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1991. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $20 158209 - Purchase White, Stewart Edward. Old California. In Picture and Story. Photo available. New York. Garden City Pub. 1939. 4to. Hard cover. Deluxe edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (book plate) in edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar). $25 152987 - Purchase White, Stewart Edward. The Forty-Niners. A Chronicle of the California Trail and El Dorado. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1918. 273 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light damp stain first few pages. Light spine fading. $10 114566 - Purchase White, Stewart Edward. The Forty-Niners. A Chronicle of the California Trail and El Dorado. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1918. 273 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Library pocket and label on end paper, white numbers on spine., $10 131649 - Purchase Whitney, Orson. The Making of a State. A School History of Utah. Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1908. 327 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $40 131575 - Purchase Whitney, William (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIII. No. 4. Thomas Starr King, Louis Prevost and the Silk Industry, Diary of Archbishop Alemany... San Francisco. Self published. December, 1964. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148851 - Purchase Whitney, William (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXIX. No. 1. French Language Press, Mazatlan to the Estanislao, Orleans Bar... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1960. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148850 - Purchase Wickerson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Frank Van Sloun: California's Master of the Monotype and the Etching. San Francisco. California Historical Society. Winter, 1975. 18 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 106787 - Purchase Wickerson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Vol. XXVXI, No. 3. Samuel Marsedn Brookes, Boy's Voyage to San Francisco, Vineyards of Gen. M.G. Vallejo, Progressive Voters League, Driving the Last Spike, etc. San Francisco. California Historical Society. September, 1957. 191 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $10 155349 - Purchase Wickerson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Vol. XXXI, No. 1. San Francisco. California Historical Society. September, 1952. 95 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101608 - Purchase Wickerson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Vol. XXXI, No. 2. San Francisco. California Historical Society. September, 1952. 191 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101607 - Purchase Wickerson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Vol. XXXI, No. 3. San Francisco. California Historical Society. September, 1952. 288 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 101606 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXVI, No. 1. Military Posts of Del Norte County, Czar's Fleet, Lances at San Pascual, Caspar Hopkins... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1947. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149160 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXX, No. 1. Redwoods of the East Bay, Australia Gold Rushes, Mutiny on the Ewing, Bear Falg Lieutenant, College of Physicians of San Francisco... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1951. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149159 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXII, No. 4. California Frontier State, Andrew Wilson's Jottings, Broderick-Gwin Debates, Los Angeles & San Pedro RR, S.S. Golden Gate... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1956. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149158 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXVI, No. 1. Rancho Santa Margarita, Drake in California, Mark Twain at the Sanitary Ball, Last Will of Stephen Field, Long Drive on the Hastings Cut-Off, Julius Wangenheim... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1957. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149162 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXVI, No. 2. Driving the Last Spike, Wood's Shorter Trail to San Diego, Hulbert-Walker Letters, Julius Wangenheim... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1957. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149169 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXVI, No. 3. Samuel Brookes, Vineyards of Gen. Vallejo, Progressive Voters League, Driving the Last Spike. San Francisco. Self published. September, 1957. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149168 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXVII, No. 2. Narciso Duran, Food Habits of Nineteenth-Century California Chinese, Pomona... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1958. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149166 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXVII, No. 4. Old California Missions, Belgian in the Gold Rush, Bank of Italy... San Francisco. Self published. December, 1958. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149165 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXVIII, No. 1. Modern Art in the Bay Area, Gottardo Piazzoni, Paintings by Gottardo Piazzoni, Eldorado Gothic, Fredric Hall... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1959. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149164 - Purchase Wickson, Gladys (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XXXVIII, No. 2. Mission Santa Clara, Belgian in the Gold Rush, Julia Shinn... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1959. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 149163 - Purchase Widmark, Anne Heath. Between Earth and Sky. Poets of the Cowboy West. Photo available. London. W.W. Norton. 1995. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated by Kent Reeves. Fine copy in fine (price clipped) dust jacket (in mylar). $15 151467 - Purchase Wilbur, Marguerite Eyer. John Sutter. Rascal and Adventurer. Based on Source Material, Manuscripts and Letters... (gold rush). New York. Liveright Pub. Co. 1949. 371 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 105968 - Purchase Wilcox, Del. Voyagers to California. Elk. Sea Rock Press. 1993. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 149830 - Purchase Wilcox, Pearl. The Latter Day Saints on the Missouri Frontier (Mormon). Independence. Self published. 1972. 368 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $35 111532 - Purchase Wilcox, Rhoda Davis. The Man on the Iron Horse. Manitou Springs. Martin. 1996. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 143392 - Purchase Wilder, Joseph (ed). Journal of the Southwest. Volume 38, Number 2. Tucson. University of Arizona. Summer, 1996. 240 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 125022 - Purchase Wilder, Laura Inglas. On the Way Home. The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894. New York. Harper & Row. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine copy (small stamp on end paper) in lightly worn dust jacket (in mylar). $20 157904 - Purchase Wilhelm, Steve. Cavalcade of Hooves and Horns (inscribed by author). San Antonio. Naylor Company. 1958. 218 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Limited edition, number 495. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $50 118877 - Purchase Wilhelm, Steve. Texas. Yesterday and Tomorrow. Signed by the author. Houston. Gulf Publishing. 1947. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $30 128320 - Purchase Willard, Daniel. Adventures in Scenery; A Popular Reader of California Geology. Lancaster. The Jaques Cattell Press. 1942. 438 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light edge chipping) jacket (in mylar). $15 137868 - Purchase Willard, John. The Charles M. Russell Book (CMR Book). Seattle. Superior Publishing. 1970. 63 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Foreword by Senator Mike Mansfield. Fine copy. $15 104749 - Purchase Williams, Brad. Lost Legends of the West. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1970. 192 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102736 - Purchase Williams, George. The Guide to Bodie and Eastern Sierra Historic Sites. Signed by the author. Carson City. Tree by the River. 1992. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Signed by the author Fine copy. $10 144595 - Purchase Williams, J.W. The Big Ranch Country. Wichita. Terry Brothers. 1954. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy. $20 157971 - Purchase Williams, John Hoyt. Sam Houston. A Biography of the Father of Texas. Photo available. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1993. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 151275 - Purchase Williams, Terry Tempest. Refuge. An Unnatural History of Family and Place. New York. Pantheon. 1991. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 159102 - Purchase Williams, Texa Bowen. Pomo Indian Myths. And Some of their Sacred Meanings. New York. Vantage. 1954. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $45 139044 - Purchase Willison, George. Here They Dug for Gold (gold rush). New York. A.L. Burt Co. 1931. 299 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Very good copy. Light stain on rear panel. $5 102073 - Purchase Willoya, William. Warriors of the Rainbow. Strange and Prophetic Dreams of the Indian Peoples. Healdsburg. Naturegraph. 1962. 94 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white by Tzo Yazzie, Jim Redcorn, Al Momaday, Clayton Sampson. Near fine copy. Front cover lightly soiled. $5 107921 - Purchase Wilson, Carol Green. Chinatown Quest. One Hundred Years of Donaldina Cameron House. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1974. Octavo. Soft cover. Revised edition. Fine copy. $10 157362 - Purchase Wilson, Mark A. East Bay Heritage. A Potpourri of Living History (inscribed by author). San Francisco. Hearst. 1979. 238 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $10 114538 - Purchase Wilson, Neil C. 400 California Street; The Story of the Oldest Incorporated Commercial Bank in the West and Its First 105 Years in the Financial Development of the Pacific Coast. np. Bank of California 1969. 106 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Fine copy. $5 101494 - Purchase Wilson, Neil C. 400 California Street; The Story of the Oldest Incorporated Commercial Bank in the West and Its First 105 Years in the Financial Development of the Pacific Coast. np. Bank of California 1969. 106 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 111883 - Purchase Wilson, Neil C. 400 California Street; The Story of the Oldest Incorporated Commercial Bank in the West and Its First 105 Years in the Financial Development of the Pacific Coast. np. Bank of California 1964. 106 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 138176 - Purchase Winchester, Robert Glenn. James Pinckney Henderson. Texas' First Governor. U.S. Senator, Statesman, Diplomat, General. San Antonio. Naylor. 1971. 115 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 119812 - Purchase Wing, Thomas, W. Son of South Mountain & Dust (Stockton, Chinese in California - inscribed by author). Kelseyville. Earthen Vessel. 1996. 82 pps. Octavo. Spiral bound. Reprint. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $20 112396 - Purchase Winkley, John. Dr. John Marsh. Wilderness Scout. Nashville. Contra Costa Historical Soc. 1962. 96 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine copy. Slight bowing to boards. $5 101673 - Purchase Winslow, Carleton. The Enchanted Hill. The Story of Hearst Castle at San Simeon. Millbrae. Celestial Arts. 1980. 169 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102840 - Purchase Winter, Nevin. Texas. The Marvelous. The State of the Six Flags. Garden City. Garden City Pub. 1936. 337 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Revised edition. Near fine. Gilt lettering on spine slightly chipped. $5 100851 - Purchase Winterburn, Rosa V. The Spanish in the Southwest. New York. American Book Co. 1903. 224 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Lacks front free end paper. $5 102505 - Purchase Winther, Oscar Osburn. The Trans-Mississippi West: A Guide to Its Periodical Literature. (1811 - 1938). Bloomington. Indiana University Bookstore. 1942. 263 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Valuable reference book. Withdrawn library copy (stamps inside). No external marks (light remnants of label on spine). $15 116683 - Purchase Winther, Oscar. The Great Northwest. A History. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1950. 383 pps. + index. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light wear) jacket (mylar). $5 105969 - Purchase Winther, Oscar. The Transportation Frontier: Trans-Mississippi West, 1865-1890. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico. 1964. 224 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very fading to edges). $10 120809 - Purchase Winther, Oscar. Via Western Express & Stagecoach. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1947. 197 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102004 - Purchase Winther, Oscar. Via Western Express & Stagecoach. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1947. 197 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 132954 - Purchase Winther, Oscar. Via Western Express & Stagecoach. Photo available. Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1947. 197 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 151359 - Purchase Wisehart, M.K. Sam Houston. American Giant. Washington. Robert B. Luce, Inc. 1962. 712 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine (spotting along fore edge) copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 124180 - Purchase Wolf, Beverly Hungry. The Ways of My Grandmothers. New York. William Morrow & Co. 1980. 256 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 110920 - Purchase Wolfson, Evelyn. From Abenaki to Zuni: A Dictionary of Native American Tribes. New York. Walker. 1988. 214 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 118821 - Purchase Wood, Dr. Raymond. Mariana la Loca. Prophetess of the Cantua & Alleged Spouse of Joaquin Murrieta. Fresno. Fresno Historical Society. 1970. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $20 140206 - Purchase Wood, Raymond F. A Brief History of Mission San Jose. Fresno. Academy. 1957. 39 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 111618 - Purchase Wood, Richard Coke. The Owens Valley and the Los Angeles Water Controversy. Stockton. University of the Pacific. 1973. 76 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 122057 - Purchase Wood, Stanley. Over the Range to the Golden Gate. A Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the Great Northwest. Photo available. Chicago. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. 1889. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $45 138538 - Purchase Woodward, Arthur. Lances at San Pascual. Photo available. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1948. 84 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $75 129092 - Purchase Woodward, Don (ed). Through Our Eyes. 150 Years of History as Seen Through the Eyes of the Writers and Editors of the Deseret News (Mormon). Salt Lake City. Deseret. 1999. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $40 131560 - Purchase Worcester, Don. The Chisholm Trail. High Road of the Cattle Kingdom. New York. Indian Head. 1994. 207 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 119607 - Purchase Wormington, H.M. Prehistoric Indians of the Southwest. Denver. Denver Museum of Natural History. 1970. 191 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Very light wear. $5 106729 - Purchase Wormington, H.M. Prehistoric Indians of the Southwest. Denver. Denver Museum of Natural History. 1975. 191 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light soiling to cover. $10 116364 - Purchase Wormington, H.M. Prehistoric Indians of the Southwest. Denver. Denver Museum of Natural History. 1975. 191 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). $5 148707 - Purchase Worster, Donald. Under Western Skies. Nature and History in the American West. Photo available. New York. Oxford University Press. 1992. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 159112 - Purchase Worster, Donald. Under Western Skies. Inscribed by the author. Nature and History in the American West. Photo available. New York. Oxford University Press. 1992. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 157875 - Purchase Wright, Barton. Hopi Kachinas. The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1980. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Very good copy. Light shelf wear, owner name on end paper. $5 151749 - Purchase Wright, Barton. Hopi Kachinas. The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls. Photo available. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1978. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Very good copy. Light shelf wear, owner name on end paper. $5 157795 - Purchase Wright, Benjamin. The West The Best (and) California, the Best of the West. San Francisco. A. Carlisle & Co. 1913. 221 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. From Ed Grabhorn's library (small book plate). Fine copy. $15 105949 - Purchase Wright, Judy. Claremont: A Pictorial History (California). Claremont. Claremont Historic Resources Center. 1980. 274 pps. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $25 137878 - Purchase Wright, Judy. Claremont: A Pictorial History (California). Claremont. Claremont Historic Resources Center. 1980. 274 pps. 4to. Decorated hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription). $25 138594 - Purchase Wright, Peter. The Mural Project. Santa Barbara. Reverie Press. 1989. 113 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Photographs by Ansel Adams. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100989 - Purchase Wright, Peter. The Mural Project. Santa Barbara. Reverie Press. 1989. 113 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Photographs by Ansel Adams. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 114504 - Purchase Wright, Peter. The Mural Project. Santa Barbara. Reverie Press. 1989. 113 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Photographs by Ansel Adams. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 147863 - Purchase Wright, Ralph (ed). California Missions. Los Angeles. Sterling. 1970. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 138942 - Purchase Wrigley, Richard. Ansel Adams; Images of the American West. Greenwich. Brompton Books Corp. 1992. 43 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Very good copy in dust jacket (in mylar). $5 100711 - Purchase Wrisley, Kristin. The Mother Lode. A Celebration of California's Gold Country. San Francisco. Chronicle. 1999. Octavo. Soft cover. Revised and updated. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy. $5 157405 - Purchase Wyckoff, William. Creating Colorado. The Making of a Western American Landscape, 1860-1940. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1999. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 138560 - Purchase Wyman, Mark. The Wisconsin Frontier. Photo available. Bloomington. Indiana University Press. 1998. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 159747 - Purchase Wyndham, Horace. The Magnificent Montez. From Courtesan to Convert. Photo available. New York. Hillman-Curl. nd. 288 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $40 158192 - Purchase Yeats, E.L. The 18 Ranch. Colorado Cattle Co. 1881-1973. Photo available. np. Feather Press. nd. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $200 140908 - Purchase Yenne, Bill. Pictorial History of the North American Indian. New York. Exeter Books. 1984. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10 109010 - Purchase Yenne, Bill. San Francisco. Then and Now. San Diego. Thunder Bay. 1998. 144 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 116712 - Purchase Yenne, Bill. San Francisco. Then and Now. San Diego. Thunder Bay. 1998. 144 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 137987 - Purchase Yenne, Bill. San Francisco. Then and Now. Photo available. San Diego. Thunder Bay. 1998. 144 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 157757 - Purchase Yenne, Bill. The Encyclopedia of North American Indian Tribes. A Comprehensive Study of Tribes from the Abitibi to the Zuni. New York. Crown Publishers. 1985. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $10 106702 - Purchase Yenne, Bill. The Encyclopedia of North American Indian Tribes. A Comprehensive Study of Tribes from the Abitibi to the Zuni. New York. Crown Publishers. 1986. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $15 115710 - Purchase Yenne, Bill. The Opening of The American West. In Early Photographs and Prints. Secaucus. Chartwell. 1993. 192 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $10 116120 - Purchase Yonge, Julien (ed). The Complete Story of Osceola. His Life, Capture Under a Flag, Disappearance of His Head. Florida Historical Quarterly. Volume XXXIII, Numbers 3 and 4. Gainesville. Florida Historical Society. January-April 1955. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light shelf wear, light damp stain along fore edge. $10 141422 - Purchase Yost, Nellie Snyder. Buffalo Bill. His Family, Friends, Fame, Failures, and Fortunes. Chicago. Swallow. 1980. Octavo. Hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $20 136331 - Purchase Young, Bob. Empire Builder. Sam Brannan. New York. Julian Messner. 1967. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). $25 137626 - Purchase Young, Bob. The 49'ers. The Story of the California Gold Rush. New York. Julian Messner. 1966. 190 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 102117 - Purchase Young, Ernest. North American Excursion. London. Edward Arnold & Co. 1947. 302 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Fine copy. $5 100882 - Purchase Young, Fredric. Dodge City. Up Through a Century in Story and Pictures. np. Boot Hill Museum. 1972. 202 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $20 121975 - Purchase Young, John V. Ghost Towns of the Santa Cruz Mountains. Santa Cruz. Paper Vision Press. 1979. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $25 136263 - Purchase Young, John. Journalism in California. Pacific Coast and Exposition Biographies. San Francisco. Chronicle Pub. 1915. 362 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Top board and spine rubbed. $30 138705 - Purchase Zachariae, Barbara. History of the People of Pleasant Valley. Inscribed by the author. np. Self published. 2001. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy. $45 133789 - Purchase Zachreson, Nick. The San Joaquin Valley... A Portrait. Visalia. Self published. 1979. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Photographs by Richard Hammond. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $5 101524 - Purchase Zander, Gordon. Deep Creek Court Reference. Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on Deep Creek and Tributaries. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. January, 1931. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. $20 113147 - Purchase Zander, Gordon. Emerson Creek Court Reference. Report on Water Supply & Use of Water from Emerson Creek. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. December 7, 1927. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Very good copy. Some wear to covers. $20 113149 - Purchase Zander, Gordon. Report on Water Supply and Use of Water on New Pine Creek. Modoc County, California. Sacramento. Department of Public Works. Feb. 1932. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Folding plates and maps. Fine copy. Library stamps. $20 113181 - Purchase Zaslowsky, Dyan. These American Lands. Parks, Wilderness, and the Public Lands. New York. Henry Holt. 1986. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $15 159137 - Purchase Zauner, Phylis. California Gold. Story of the Rush to Riches. A Mini-History. Sonoma. Zanel. 1980. 60 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 128580 - Purchase Zauner, Phylis. Sacramento and the California Delta. A Mini-History. Tahoe Paradise. Zanel. 1979. 60 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 130739 - Purchase Zauner, Phylis. Sacramento. A Mini-History. Tahoe Paradise. Zanel. 1979. 60 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $10 140356 - Purchase Zauner, Phylis. Those Spirited Women of the Early West. A Mini-History. Sonoma. Zanel. 1989. 60 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 128579 - Purchase Zauner, Phyllis. California Gold. Story of the Rush to Riches. A Mini-History (gold rush). Sonoma. Zanel Pub. 1980. 58 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $5 105231 - Purchase Zauner, Phyllis. Those Spirited Women of the Early West. Sonoma. Zanel Pub. 1989. 63 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light damp stain along bottom edge (owner name). $5 102236 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume LIV, No. 2. August Vollmer, First Picture Show, Pioneer Wine Families... San Francisco. Self published. Summer, 1975. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148786 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume LIV, No. 4. Clair Engle, New Almaden's Case Grande, Business of Thomas O. Larkin, Frank van Sloun... San Francisco. Self published. Winter, 1975. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148785 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIX, No. 4. Manchester Boddy, Un-American Activities, Port of Los Angeles, Gianninis, Gold Miner's Letter... San Francisco. Self published. December, 1970. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148787 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIX. No. 1. Miguel Costanso, Chinatows in the Delta, State Separation Schemes, Harbor Entry... San Francisco. Self published. March, 1970. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148790 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIX. No. 2. Wells Fargo Staging over the Sierra, California Constitution, Missionization of the Miwok... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1970. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148789 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLIX. No. 3. Redick MeKee and Humboldt Bay Region, Costanso's 1794 Report. Gianninis... San Francisco. Self published. September, 1970. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148788 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLVII, No. 4. Portola Expedition of 1769, Reginald del Valle, Progressives, Katherine Edson... San Francisco. Self published. December, 1968. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148784 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLVIII. No. 2. Satire and the Overland Guide, Stanley McCormick, Missionaries in San Fernando, Agostin Haraszthy, Upton Sinclair... San Francisco. Self published. June, 1969. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148794 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLVIII. No. 3. Founding of Carmel, Isidro de Atondo y Antillon, Early California Poetry. San Francisco. Self published. September, 1969. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148793 - Purchase Zeibarth, Marilyn (ed). California Historical Society Quarterly. Volume XLVIII. No. 4. Woodland Opera House, Southern Pacific, Carrillo's Flying Artillery... San Francisco. Self published. December, 1969. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. $15 148792 - Purchase Zimmerman, Bill. Airlift to Wounded Knee. Chicago. Swallow Press. 1977. 348 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). $5 106744 - Purchase Zollinger, Norman. Riders to Cibola. A Novel (inscribed by author). Santa Fe. Museum of New Mexico Press. 1978. 258 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). $10 110908 - Purchase Zumwalt, Eve Starcevich. The Romance of Mokelumne Hill. A Pageant of History. An Extension of the Narration for Mokelumne Hill Outdoor Pageant California Centennial Celebration. July 3, 1948. Photo available. Mokelumne Hill. Pioneer Press. 1990. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). $75 149937 - Purchase |