<?xml version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0" 
xmlns:g="http://base.google.com/ns/1.0">
<channel>
 <title>Bookmine.com</title>
 <link>http://www.bookmine.com/</link>
 <description>Full listing of books</description>
 <item>
  <title>A Picture Gallery Paintings and Drawings by Tom Lea</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/55679.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1968. 161 pps. Folio. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Separate portfolio. Fine copies in fine slip case.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=55679</link>
  <g:id>55679</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Lea, Tom</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copies in fine slip case</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>165.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>An Old-Fashioned Girl</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/61611.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Boston. Roberts Brothers. 1881. 378 pps. 8vo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Embossed covers. Early reprint. Very scarce in this condition. Near fine copy. Spine very lightly cocked.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=61611</link>
  <g:id>61611</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Alcott, Louisa M</g:author>
  <g:condition>Near fine copy Spine very lightly cocked</g:condition>
  <g:edition>Early reprint</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Gilt decorated hard cover Embossed covers</g:binding>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Battles of the Civil War 1861-1865 The Complete Kurz &amp; Allison Prints Two Volumes</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/127219.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Birmingham. Oxmoor House. 1976.  Folio. Hardcover. Limited edition. Number 1158 of 7700 copies. Illustrated in color and black &amp; white. Includes companion volume which describes each battle. Both volumes nscribed by David D. Torrey. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (very light sunning to edges). Companion volume is fine.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=127219</link>
  <g:id>127219</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(Kurz &amp; Allison)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (very light sunning to edges) Companion volume is fine</g:condition>
  <g:edition>Limited edition Number 1158 of 7700 copies</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>350.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Beautiful royal coach pulled by eight white horses, four horses mounted with riders with riding crops (?)</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60946.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. (England). Britain's Ltd. Copyright Proprietors.   Total dimension is 20 inches long and 2 1/5 inches wide.   The entire outfit is in painted metal, the coach being painted gold. Inside the coach are two figures.  On the bottom of each horse is stamped - Made in England, Edward ascended the throne of England in January 1936 with the death of his father, George V. He abdicated the throne in December, 1936 and his brother, George VI (the father of the present Queen of England) ascends the throne.  Fine condition. Very minor wear to paint.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60946</link>
  <g:id>60946</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Edward VIII Coronation Commemorative Piece</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine condition Very minor wear to paint</g:condition>
  <g:price>200.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Brownsville - Texas</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60941.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Washington.  1857.  Images size 8 1/4 x 6 inches   Drawn by John E. Weyss and engraved by James Smillie. This print shows in the foreground what is probably the camp of the U.S. Survey team; in the background, the city of Brownsville. A flag is flying; two boats are plying the river. From Emory's United States and Mexican Boundary Survey. Matted and beautifully framed.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60941</link>
  <g:id>60941</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(Emory US - Mexican Boundary Survey)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Matted and beautifully framed</g:condition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Contes Choisis La Fantaisis et L'Histoire</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/56069.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Paris. Petite Bibliotheque-Charpentier. 1897. 497 pps. 8vo. Half leather, ribbed spines, leather labels. Marbled end papers. All edges gilt. First edition thus.  Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=56069</link>
  <g:id>56069</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Daudet, Alphonse</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition thus</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Half leather, ribbed spines, leather labels Marbled end papers All edges gilt</g:binding>
  <g:price>50.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>County Map of the State of California</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/127071.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Philadelphia. S.A. Mitchell. 1871.  21 1/2 x 14 inches.   A fine, hand tinted map of California shows all the counties, towns, and gergraphical features. The proposed Southern Pacific Railroad is shown. Vast San Bernardino and San Diego counties are in the south. A large inset of San Francisco and a small inset of San Francisco Bay and Vicinity are shown. This item was professionally restored in the 1970s by the W.J. Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film. This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years. If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=127071</link>
  <g:id>127071</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(SA Mitchell)</g:author>
  <g:condition>This item was professionally restored in the 1970s by the WJ Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience</g:condition>
  <g:price>125.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Descripcion del Real Monasterio de San Lornezo del Escorial Su Magnicico Templo, Panthon, y Palacio: Compendiada de la Description Antigua, y Exornada con Neuvas Vistosas Laminas de su Planta y Montea: Aumetada con la Noticia de Varia Grandezas y Alhajas con que Han Ilustrado los Catolicos Reys Aquel Maravilloso Edificio, y Coronada con un Tratado Apendice de los Insignes Profesores de las Bellas Artes Estatuaria, Arquitectura, y Pintura, que Concurrieron a su Fundacion, y Despues le han Enriquecido con sus Obres: Por El RPM Fr Andres Ximenez, del Orden de San Geronimo, Profeso del Mismo Real Monasteria de San Lorenzo, y Cathedratico de Visperas en su Colegio; Quien la Decica</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/42519.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Madrid. Antiono Marin. 1764. 452 pps. 4to. Vellum. Gilt lettering on leather label. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates. Near fine copy. All plates present. Some minor closed tears along folds on one plate. Vellum fragile along edges. Rare.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=42519</link>
  <g:id>42519</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Tercero, Don Carlos</g:author>
  <g:condition>Near fine copy All plates present Some minor closed tears along folds on one plate Vellum fragile along edges Rare</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Vellum Gilt lettering on leather label</g:binding>
  <g:price>1250.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Etats-Unis (map of the United States) Beautiful hand-colored map of the United States published by A Veuillemin, Paris, 1873 11 inches x 15 inches plus margins Fine map shows all the United States with a vignette print in the lower left of the capitol of the United States Oklahoma is called Territre Indien and present-day North Dakota and South Dakota is called Dacota This Multi-colored map shows the road system of the United States plus the various mountain chains, rivers and cities Fine copy Encapsulated in mylar for its protection</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60611.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Paris. A. Veuillemin. 1873.  11 inches x 15 inches plus margins.   Beautiful hand-colored map of the United States. Shows all the United States with a vignette print in the lower left of the capitol of the United States. Oklahoma is called Territre Indien and present-day North Dakota and South Dakota is called Dacota. This multi-colored map shows the road system of the United States, plus the various mountain chains, rivers and cities.  Fine copy. Encapsulated in mylar for its protection.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60611</link>
  <g:id>60611</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy Encapsulated in mylar for its protection</g:condition>
  <g:price>150.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Five Years in The West; or, How an Inexperienced Young Man Finds His Occupation With Reminiscences and Sketches of Real Life</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60420.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Nashville. Southern Methodist Publishing House. 1884. 211 pps. 8vo. Embossed, gilt lettered spine. Hard back. First edition.  Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, small hole in spine).</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60420</link>
  <g:id>60420</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>A Texas Preacher</g:author>
  <g:condition>Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, small hole in spine)</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Embossed, gilt lettered spine Hard back</g:binding>
  <g:price>225.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Genocide and Vendetta The Round Valley Wars of Northern California</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/129071.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1981. 403 pps. 8vo. Hardcover. First edition. Scarce. Scandalous account of the mass extermination of the Yuki Indian tribe by white settlers in Northern California  and the subsequent cover-up by the California Indian Superintendent. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=129071</link>
  <g:id>129071</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Carranco, Lynwood and Estle Beard</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar)</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>850.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Geographical and Statistical  Map of Greece</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60654.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. np. Published in Lavoisne's Genealogical and Historical Atlas. 1828.  Overall size 21 1/2 x 18 inches; actual map size 14 x 11 1/2 inches.   Beautifully colored map of Greece by C. Gros.  Fine copy. Encapsulated in mylar.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60654</link>
  <g:id>60654</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy Encapsulated in mylar</g:condition>
  <g:price>75.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Geological Map of The Route Explored by Capt Jno Pope, Corps of Topl Engrs Near the 32nd Parallel of North Latitude 1854 from the Red River to the Rio Grande, 1854 Prepared in the Office of the Pacific Rail Road Exploration and Survey, War Department by William P Blake</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60618.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Philadelphia. Published by Wagner and McGuigan. 1855.  This map measures 9 inches x 39 inches and is colored to match the first one.   A very fine map executed during the Pacific Railroad Exploration showing the Various Geologic during the Pacific Railroad Exploration showing the various geologic strata types which began at Prestin (in Grayson County, now under Lake Texoma) and runs southwest in a southwest-west belt north of present-day Denton, north of present-day Mineral Wells; down through where Abilene, Colorado City, Midland, Odessa now stand, and on to El Paso. Forts Belknap and Phantom Hill are located as is Fort Bliss. El Paso is located in Mexico. five geologic strata are shown on this map and each type is hand-tinted, the rest of the map being printed black and white. 11 1/4 inches x 9 3/4 inches. Accompanying this map is another map showing the geologic strata in cross section from Preston to El Paso. Muslin backed. Fine map, muslin backed.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60618</link>
  <g:id>60618</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine map, muslin backed</g:condition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Golf: A Royal &amp; Ancient Game</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/44369.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  London. Macmillan &amp; Co. 1899 (1875). 304 pps. 8vo. Gilt decorated, red binding. Hardcover. Early reprint. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Very small tear on spine. Light wear at tips. Front hinge cracked.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=44369</link>
  <g:id>44369</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Clark, Robert</g:author>
  <g:condition>Near fine copy Very small tear on spine Light wear at tips Front hinge cracked</g:condition>
  <g:edition>Early reprint</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Gilt decorated, red binding Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>300.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Hawaiian Railroads A Memoir of the Common Carriers of the Fiftieth State</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/127161.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Reseda. Self published. 1963. 81 pps. 8vo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very scarce title. Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=127161</link>
  <g:id>127161</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Hungerford, John</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Decorated hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>History of the English Law, From the Time of the Saxons, To the End of the Reign of Philip and Mary Volume 1 &amp; 2</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/48512.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. London. E. Brooke, Bell-Yard, Temple Bar. 1787. 488 &amp; 474 pps.  Bound in full leather. The Second Edition. Two volumes. Very rare. Title page states four volumes. Very nice set. Joints are starting to split. Light shelf wear</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=48512</link>
  <g:id>48512</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Reeves, John</g:author>
  <g:condition>Very nice set Joints are starting to split Light shelf wear</g:condition>
  <g:edition>The Second Edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Bound in full leather</g:binding>
  <g:price>225.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>History of The English People Six Volumes</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/130010.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. New York. Sully &amp; Kleinteich. c. 1900.  8vo. Gilt decorated, three-quarter leather. University edition. Six volumes. Illustrated. Fine set.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=130010</link>
  <g:id>130010</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Green, John Richard</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine set</g:condition>
  <g:edition>University edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Gilt decorated, three-quarter leather</g:binding>
  <g:price>850.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Houston &amp; Great Northern Railroad Bond</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/130676.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.   15 February, 1872.  26 x 26 inches.   This huge $1,000 bond for the Houston &amp; Great Northern Railroad is signed by the Treasurer, but unissued, and as yet unsigned by the President, and lacks the corporate seal. The bond was scheduled to be issued after October 1, 1872, and shows two detailed vignettes: at the top a picture of and old funnel locomotive, and at the bottom another vignette shows three men loading a bale of cotton onto a wagon. the bond has all 55 coupons attached at the bottom. Printed in black and green and is in mint condition. This makes an outstanding display piece. The Houston &amp; Great Northern was scheduled be be built from Houston to Red River and on to the Canadian Border. Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=130676</link>
  <g:id>130676</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:price>125.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Las Isletas - Falls of Presidio de Rio Grande</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60943.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Washington.  1857.  Images size 8 1/4 x 6 inches.   Drawn by A. Shott; engraved by R. Mutzeroth. Dense vegetation lines the banks of the Rio Grande in the print. A number of small islands are seen in the river; a thunderstorm appears in the distance. The falls were located downstream from present-day Eagle Pass. From Emory's United States and Mexican Boundary Survey. Matted and beautifully framed.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60943</link>
  <g:id>60943</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(Emory US - Mexican Boundary Survey)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Matted and beautifully framed</g:condition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Lonesome Dove A Novel Inscribed by the Author</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/128207.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1985. 843 pps. 8vo. Hardcover. First edition. Inscribed &quot;For Bob, McMurtry&quot;. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=128207</link>
  <g:id>128207</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>McMurtry, Larry</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar)</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>550.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Manual of Military Aviation</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/127015.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Menasha. Geroge Banta Publishing Company. 1917.  8vo. gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=127015</link>
  <g:id>127015</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Muller, Major Hollis Leroy</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>gilt decorated hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>175.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of California as an Island (1656 reproduction) Her One Hundred Years as an Island Le Nouveau Mexique et la Floride</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/61447.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  (Paris).  (1656).  24 x 18 inches.  Facsimile. A limited edtion lithograph reproduced from the John H. Rickey copy. The original is one of the scarcest and most in demand maps in existance. Fine copy. Light rippling. Framed under thin plexiglass.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=61447</link>
  <g:id>61447</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy Light rippling Framed under thin plexiglass</g:condition>
  <g:edition>Facsimile</g:edition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of Mexico and Guatemala</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60621.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Philadelphia. By Thomas Cowperthwait. 1850.  15 inches x 12 inches.    A colored map of Mexico divided into its states and provinces showing the country as it appeared shortly after the Treaty of 1848 by which the southwest was ceded to the American government. Mexico extends to the Gila River (prior to the Gadsden Purchase) and much of the southwest if shown on the map with Texas, Utah, and New Mexico Territory well defined. Austin's Colony appears in the Austin-Houston areas. Indian tribes identified throughout. Fine condition.  This item has been professionally conserved by the W.J. Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film. This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years. If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60621</link>
  <g:id>60621</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine condition  This item has been professionally conserved by the WJ Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience</g:condition>
  <g:price>300.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of Mexico, California and Texas</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60623.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Edinburgh. Published by A. &amp; C. Black. 1851.  14 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches.   A very fine map, hand-colored in greens, pinks, and yellows with the gold regions of California noted. The Red River boundary and the Big Bend of Texas are odd shaped. Road system, various rivers, and towns are located with salt mines noted south of Corpus Christi. Waco Village is located on the Red River near present Wichita Falls. Huge New Mexico extends from Texas to California, while north is the even larger Utah. Fine copy. Muslin backed.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60623</link>
  <g:id>60623</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy Muslin backed</g:condition>
  <g:price>200.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of Mexico, Central America, and The West Indies</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60619.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Philadelphia. Published by S.A. Mitchell. 1860.  21 inches x 13 inches.   Brilliantly hand-colored map of Central America inluding the southern United States. Insets consists of Map of the Bermuda Islands, Map of The Panama Railroad, Map of The Island of Jamaica, and Map of The Island of Cuba.  Fine copy, muslin-backed.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60619</link>
  <g:id>60619</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy, muslin-backed</g:condition>
  <g:price>250.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of North America</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60614.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  np. Published circa 1865.  12 inches x 14 1/2 inches.   Very fine hand-tinted map of North America. Alaska Territory is shown and Canada is noted as British Possessions. The states in the United States are as they appear today with the exception of Indian Territory and one large Dakota. The American West is shown relatively unsettled; all major rivers and mountain ranges are located. Fine copy, a couple of small chips on corners, and margin. This item has been professionally conserved by the W.J. Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film. This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years. If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60614</link>
  <g:id>60614</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy, a couple of small chips on corners, and margin This item has been professionally conserved by the WJ Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience</g:condition>
  <g:price>150.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of North America</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60616.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. London.  Dated 1/6/1808.  14 inches x 10 1/2 inches.   A copper-engraved map, with beautiful wide outline coloring, from Charles Smith's New General Atlas. The United States is everything North of an elongated Florida panhandle and east of the Mississipi, with Western Territory extending across present-day Minnesota, Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana and Ohio. Georgia includes today's Mississippi and Alabama, with Tannessee to the north. Undefined Louisiana and New Mexico occupy all of the country between the Mississippi and the Stoney Mountaines (i.e. the Rockies). The Missouri River is the Missesourie or Missoury. Indian Villages are located north of what must be Great Salt Lake, here Pearl Shell Lake, an name not seen before. The town of Texas is located on the Rio Leon in south Texas, here New Leon. California is New California and Oregon - New Albion. Alaska (Russian Settlements) is now quite accurately delineated, with the Aleutians the Aleoutski or Fox Islands. Much more of interest on this scarce and particularly attractive map. Fine condition.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60616</link>
  <g:id>60616</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine condition</g:condition>
  <g:price>400.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of the United States North America The South Central Section Comprising Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Arkansas, Western Territory, and Part of Missouri</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60612.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  By G.H. Swanston, Edin. Engraved by A. Fullerton &amp; Company.    15 1/5 inches x 20 inches.   According to Calvin, Smith, &amp; Tanner: An extraordinarily fine map showing a large Texas. Above Texas is Shown the Indian Territory. The map is extremely detailed, the state borders being outlined in beige and are located; rivers, and the railroad are shown going as far west as Austin. &quot;German Settlements&quot; are noted between Llano and Fredericksburg. Many forts are located. South Texas is shown as Grassy Plains. The western section of Texas is not shown. Many villages shown in Texas are no doubt any longer in existence. Extremely interesting map in pristine condition. This item has been professionally conserved by the W.J. Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film. This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years. If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60612</link>
  <g:id>60612</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>This item has been professionally conserved by the WJ Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience</g:condition>
  <g:price>200.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of the United States</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60609.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  London. Published by Sidney Hall. 1845.  20 inches x 14 inches, plus margins.   A large, detailed map of the United States with the states individually colored in outline. Wisconsin includes much of Minnesota; the huge Iowa Territory extends from Missouri to the Canadian border. The country extends west to present-day Texas and includes Louisiana, Arkansas, Missouri. Fine copy of a very interesting map. Protected in acetate. Sorry for reflection on photo.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60609</link>
  <g:id>60609</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy of a very interesting map Protected in acetate Sorry for reflection on photo</g:condition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Map of the United States</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60613.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Published by S.A. Mitchell. 1849.  12 inches x 16 inches.   A very fine hand-colored map of the United States showing the country extending west to along a line of Louisiana, Arkansas, Missouri, Wisconsin. Wisconsin is shown as a huge area comprising present-day Wisconsin and Minnesota. Virginia is one large state.  This item has been professionally conserved by the W.J. Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film. This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years. If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60613</link>
  <g:id>60613</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>This item has been professionally conserved by the WJ Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience</g:condition>
  <g:price>200.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/127017.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  New York. Sheldon &amp; Company. 1871. 47 pps. 8vo. Green cloth. Hard cover. First edition, second state (has advertisement on copyright page.) Twains third book. Intended to illustrate the swindling methods of the &quot;Ring&quot;, Jay Gould, James Fisk, Jr. and others. Twain later regretted his scheme, bought the original printing plates and destroyed them. Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=127017</link>
  <g:id>127017</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Twain, Mark</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition, second state (has advertisement on copyright page)</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Green cloth Hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>200.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Mexico As It Was and As It Is</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/58872.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  New York. J. Winchester. New World Press. 1844. 390 pps. + ads. 8vo. Embossed, gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Foxing throughout. Light staining to rear cover.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=58872</link>
  <g:id>58872</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Mayer, Brantz</g:author>
  <g:condition>Very good copy Foxing throughout Light staining to rear cover</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Embossed, gilt decorated hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>300.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Military Colony Opposite Fort Duncan, Texas</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60944.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Washington.  1857.  map size 8 1/4 x 6 inches.   Drawn by A. Shott; engraved by J.D Smillie. This scene looks from Ft. Duncan - near present-day Eagle Pass - to the military colony across the Rio Grande (Piedras Negras). Two men are shown in the foreground while on the river below is a boat and three figures. From Emory's United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, Matted and beautifully framed.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60944</link>
  <g:id>60944</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(Emory US - Mexican Boundary Survey)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Matted and beautifully framed</g:condition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Morea olim Peloponnesus, 1665 Map of Southern Greece</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/130711.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.   1665.  16 x 19 1/2 inches with margins.   Drawn by Guillaume Blaeu (1571-1638). Outline coloring; several ships and islands also colred. engraved map in fine contemporary colors in outline and wash. Published in the edition of Blaeu's &quot;Atlas Maior.&quot; Ornate colored allegoric cartoughe with three colored ships and milage scale. Highly decorative. One of the lovely maps from a premier cartographer of the 17th century showing the Peloponnesus peninsula at the southern part of Greece. Morea was the name it was known by during the medieval period. As with the majority of Blaeu maps, there are numerous locality identifications and with major cities and walled towns represented by miniature symbols. Furnished in a quality frame.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=130711</link>
  <g:id>130711</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Blaeu, Guillaume</g:author>
  <g:condition>Furnished in a quality frame</g:condition>
  <g:price>1000.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, Comprising a Description of A Tour Through Texas and Across the Great Southwestern Prairies, the Camanche and Caygua Hunting-Grounds, With an Account of the Sufferings from Want of Food, Losses from Hostile Indians, and Final Capture of the Texans, and Their March, As Prisoners, to the City of Mexico</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/63249.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  New York. Harper and Brothers Pub. 1844.   Embossed, gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated. Scarce. Very good set. Light to moderate foxing throughout. Evidence of rebacking, but appears to be original cloth (perhaps from another set?). See photo.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=63249</link>
  <g:id>63249</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Kendall, Geo Wilkins</g:author>
  <g:condition>Very good set Light to moderate foxing throughout Evidence of rebacking, but appears to be original cloth (perhaps from another set?) See photo</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Embossed, gilt decorated hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>750.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>National Map of The Territory of The United States from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/126880.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Washington. William J. Keeler. 1867.  58 x 48 inches.   A cornerstone Map of the Transmississippi West. Made by authority of Hon O.H. Browning, Secretary of the Interior. This extraordinary map, shows al the United States west of the Mississippi River shortly after the end of the Civil War, just when the great westward expansion began. The map shows hand-coloring throughout, and the areas of the country which have been organized are delineated. Vast areas are shown completely unsettles. Much attention is given to the various army posts and camps and also much attention where various minerals such as gold, silver, quicksilver, are located. Carl Wheat in his Mapping the Transmississippi West (Vol. V, pp. 211 ff) notes that while the map was privately copyrighted by William J. Keller, the U.S. government Printing Office published a 30 page booklet about the map entitles, Notes to Accompany Keeler's Maps of the U.S. Territory from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, containing authentic information connected with the Territories, and the different Vollard Routes to the Pacific Ocean. This book notes that &quot;The location of all the known mines of gold, silver, copper, and other valuable metals, are carefully and accurately noted.&quot; Wheat further goes on to state that &quot;... it (the map) shows all the Nation west of Chicago and New Orleans, from the southernmost point of Texas to the 48th parallel, with adjacent parts of Mexico also delineated. Indian reservations scattered here and there are immediately striking. A great many towns and settlements are located, many perhaps never previously shown on a general map... Keeler's large and imposing map is of almost unmanageable size, but it offers something of interest in every part of the West and is worth wrestling with.&quot; The map shows a scale of 36 miles to one inch. North of a sparsely-settled Texas is shown the various Indian nations of present-day Oklahoma. Many, many forts and camps are located on the western edge of the settled part of Texas, the vast western area of Texas completely unsettle. All rivers, mountain ranges, and existing railroads are located, together with settlements and cities. A route delineated in red is drawn from St. Louis through Missouri, Indian Territory, the Texas Panhandle, New Mexico, Arizona, ending at San Francisco with branches off to San Diego and Los Angeles. Also a small branch goes from Fr. Smith, Arkansas joining the major route in Indian Territory. This map is so full of information, one can spend days examining it. This mammoth map furnished something of significance in each state and territory it covers.  Truly a cornerstone map of the Transmississippi West. Includes the original binding. Very Scarce. This map has been restored to museum specifications, and because if its size has been sectioned into two parts, each measuring 29 x 48 inches. The map has been restored by deacidification and laminated onto acid-free board. This item was professionally restored in the 1970s by the W.J. Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film. This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years. If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=126880</link>
  <g:id>126880</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(William Keeler)</g:author>
  <g:condition>This map has been restored to museum specifications, and because if its size has been sectioned into two parts, each measuring 29 x 48 inches The map has been restored by deacidification and laminated onto acid-free board This item was professionally restored in the 1970s by the WJ Barrow Restoration Shop, a leader in conservation methods, including de-acidification and mounting on cellulose acetate film This process ensures the document will maintain its quality for at least 300 years If you are so inclined, I am told that the process is reversible using water and lots of patience</g:condition>
  <g:price>3500.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Nature's Wonderland or Short Talks on Natural History for Young and Old Four Volumes</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/127062.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. New York. F.R. Niglutsch. 1893.  4to. Beautiful gilt decorated hard covers. Embossed. Gilt edged.  Illustrated in color and black &amp; white. Chromolithographs. Fine copy. Light shelf wear to extremities.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=127062</link>
  <g:id>127062</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Kingsley, J Sterling</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy Light shelf wear to extremities</g:condition>
  <g:binding>Beautiful gilt decorated hard covers Embossed Gilt edged</g:binding>
  <g:price>200.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Oil Lamps and Iron Ponies Signed Supplement laid in A Chronicle of the Narrow Gauges</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/127123.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  San Francisco. Bay Books. 1949. 187 pps. 8vo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. From Frank Donovan's (railroad writer). Supplement signed by Frederick Shaw. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=127123</link>
  <g:id>127123</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Shaw, Frederick</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar)</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>85.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Rio San Pedro - Above Second Crossing</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60939.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Washington. np. 1857.  Image size 8 1/4 x 6 inches.   Drawn by A. de Vauducourt; Engraved by J.D. Smillie. A Loveley sunset view on what is now the Devil's River in Val Verde County. The wagons of the survey expedition are in a square, with several rows of tents outside. The expedition are in a square, with several rows of tents outside. The expedition's forces grave nearby; two explorers are in the foreground. From Emory's United States and Mexican Boundary Survey,  Matted and beautifully framed.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60939</link>
  <g:id>60939</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(Emory US - Mexican Boundary Survey)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Matted and beautifully framed</g:condition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Rio San Pedro - Near Frontera</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60940.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Washington. np. 1857.  Images size 8 1/4 x 6 inches.   Engraved by J.D. Smillie. This print depicts a bend in the river; two deer are at the water's edge, with mountains in the distance. Frontera was a ranch and store new El Paso. It was used as an astronomical observatory by the U.S. Boundary Commission from 1851 to 1853 and was abandoned in 1854 after it had been destroyed by Apaches. From Emory's United States and Mexican Boundary Survey. Matted and beautifully framed.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60940</link>
  <g:id>60940</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(Emory US - Mexican Boundary Survey)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Matted and beautifully framed</g:condition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Salomy Jane</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/15879.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. London. Chatto &amp; Windus. 1910. 78 pps. 8vo. Decorated hardcover. First English edition. Illustrated by Harrison Fisher. Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=15879</link>
  <g:id>15879</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Harte, Bret</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First English edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Decorated hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>15.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Six Years With the Texas Rangers 1875 to 1881</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/63244.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Austin. Von Boeckmann-Jones. 1921. 332 pps. 8vo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Light wear and shelf rubbing.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=63244</link>
  <g:id>63244</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Gillett, James B</g:author>
  <g:condition>Very good copy Light wear and shelf rubbing</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>275.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>TappanŐs Burro and Other Stories Association copy (inscribed by author)</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/56315.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  New York. Harper and Brothers Pub. 1923. 253 pps. 8vo. Decorated hard cover binding. First edition. Author's first book. Color Illustrations by Charles Chapman and Frank Street. Association copy. Inscribed by Zane Grey's wife: &quot;Feb. 22, 1953. Antoinette White. Whose mental therapy is as stimulating as is her physical Ts(x?) Lina Elise Grey.&quot; Fine copy. Spine faded, but legable.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=56315</link>
  <g:id>56315</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Grey, Zane</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy Spine faded, but legable</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Decorated hard cover binding</g:binding>
  <g:price>400.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Texas Prohibition Broadside  &quot;German and Booze&quot;  Deacidified and laminated Outstanding display piece</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60584.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Austin, Texas.  c. 1917.  12 x 17 inches.   Unusual Texas broadside. Lashing out at the Kaiser. &quot;A vote for the saloon now is a vote for the Kaiser. The true Americans! Wake Up! Look who are engaged in the liquor business in Travis County and decide in your mind whether the saloon business in an 'American' business' (lists dozens of names, many German). &quot;Germay and Booze - both destroyers of civilzation! $317,000 more [in Travis County] for booze than for bonds. 'The nation that consumes the least alcohol will win the next war' - from the address of the Kaiser to his sailors two years before this was started... &quot; Unusual prohibition item. Deacidified and laminated. Outstanding display piece.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60584</link>
  <g:id>60584</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>(anon)</g:author>
  <g:condition>Deacidified and laminated Outstanding display piece</g:condition>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>That Was Randado Broadside</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/127081.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. np. np.   22 x 17 inches.   An absolutely beautiful broadside done by William and Barbara Holman, 1977. This was printed and sent to their friends for the Holdiay season of 1977. The poster contains a portion of John Houghton Allen's THAT WAS RANDADO, some thought on this Mexican ranch (... A man can never get away from his home country; it's like running from God...&quot;). Finely printed on quality rag paper with a beautiful multi-color woodcut mythical bird at the top. Expertly matted. Fine condition.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=127081</link>
  <g:id>127081</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>William &amp; Barbara Holman</g:author>
  <g:condition>Expertly matted Fine condition</g:condition>
  <g:price>200.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>The 4300 4-8-2's (inscribed by author) The Story of Southern Pacific Mt Class Locomotives</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/39464.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Wilton. Signature Press. 1996. 153 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition thus. Folding plates. Scarce. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar).</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=39464</link>
  <g:id>39464</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Church, Robert J</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar)</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition thus</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>60.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>The American Cowboy (signed by the author)</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/41217.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Garden City. Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1973. 196 pps. 4to. Gilt lettering over full Moroccan leather. First edition. Limited edition of three hundred copies, number 222. Numbered and signed by Harold McCracken. Tipped-in plate &quot;The Four Horsemen&quot; by Edward Borein. Color frontis by W.R. Leigh. Fine copy in fine slip case (leather label).</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=41217</link>
  <g:id>41217</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>McCracken, Harold</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy in fine slip case (leather label)</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Gilt lettering over full Moroccan leather</g:binding>
  <g:price>225.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>The Etchings of Edward Borein A Catalogue of His Work</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/136545.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  San Francisco John Howell Books. 1971.  4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine (very light wear) dust jacket (in mylar).</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=136545</link>
  <g:id>136545</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Galvin, John</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy in fine (very light wear) dust jacket (in mylar)</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>350.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>The History of France From the Earliest Times to 1848 8 Volumes</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/130009.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt; New York. John B. Alden. 1884.  8vo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Eight volumes. Complete. Illustrated. Fine set.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=130009</link>
  <g:id>130009</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Guizot, M</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine set</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Gilt decorated hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>450.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>The Last Picture Show</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/55687.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  New York. The Dial Press. 1966. 281 pps. 8vo. Hardcover. First edition.  Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=55687</link>
  <g:id>55687</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>McMurty, Larry</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar)</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>400.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>The Picturesque Mediterranean Two Volumes Its Cities, Shores and Islands Two Volumes</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/126375.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  New York. Cassell Publishing Company. nd. c. 1890.  Folio. Decorated hard cover. Satin end papers. Beveled boards. First edition. Illustrated. Two volumes. Fine set. Very light soiling to covers.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=126375</link>
  <g:id>126375</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>MacWhirter, J, et al</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine set Very light soiling to covers</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Decorated hard cover Satin end papers Beveled boards</g:binding>
  <g:price>350.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Those Daylight 4-8-4 s</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/45019.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. Omaha. Kratville Pub. 1966.  4to. Hard cover. First edition. Folding plates. Photographs. Scarce. Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=45019</link>
  <g:id>45019</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Church, RJ</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>100.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/40046.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. London. Macmillan and Co. 1872. 224 pps. 8vo. Decorated red hardcover. Embossed decorations on top board and spine. All edges gilt. First edition, mixed issue (&quot;wade&quot; on page 21). Later issue (45 thousand) ad page in rear. Illustrated by John Tenniel. Near fine copy. Light spine tip wear and fading. Very light &quot;bubbling&quot; of fabric on top board. Some pages have light soiling.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=40046</link>
  <g:id>40046</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Carroll, Lewis</g:author>
  <g:condition>Near fine copy Light spine tip wear and fading Very light &quot;bubbling&quot; of fabric on top board Some pages have light soiling</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition, mixed issue (&quot;wade&quot; on page 21) Later issue (45 thousand) ad page in rear</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Decorated red hardcover Embossed decorations on top board and spine All edges gilt</g:binding>
  <g:price>1500.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Tropic of Cancer</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60575.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  (Paris). Obelisk Press. 1940 (1934 on verso). 323 pps. 8vo. Hardcover. Early pirated edition, printed in Mexico. Previous owner's name &quot;William Post&quot; (soap opera star). Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60575</link>
  <g:id>60575</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Miller, Henry</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:edition>Early pirated edition, printed in Mexico</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Hardcover</g:binding>
  <g:price>275.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Tropic of Capricorn</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/60574.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;.  Paris. Obelisk Press. nd.  8vo. Decorated hard cover. Early impression. With errata slip bound in. Foreword by Peter Abelard. Fine copy. Rebound professionally.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=60574</link>
  <g:id>60574</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Miller, Henry</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy Rebound professionally</g:condition>
  <g:edition>Early impression</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Decorated hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>200.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Wild Sports in The Far West</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/48494.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. London. Geo. Routledge &amp; Co., Farringdon Street. 1855. 314 pps. + ads. 8vo. Gilt decorated hardcover. Embossed, dark blue binding. First edition, third thousand. Illustrated. Very scarce. Fine copy. Minor offsetting of plates to opposite page.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=48494</link>
  <g:id>48494</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Gerstaecker, Frederick</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy Minor offsetting of plates to opposite page</g:condition>
  <g:edition>First edition, third thousand</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Gilt decorated hardcover Embossed, dark blue binding</g:binding>
  <g:price>300.00</g:price>
 </item>
 <item>
  <title>Wilderness A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska</title>
  <description>&lt;a href=http://www.bookmine.com/images/63044.jpg target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Photo available&lt;/a&gt;. New York. Halcyon House. 1937. 217 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated by the author. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield. Fine copy.</description>
  <link>https://www.bookmine.com/order_form.php?add_book_id=63044</link>
  <g:id>63044</g:id>
  <g:product_type>books</g:product_type>
  <g:author>Kent, Rockwell</g:author>
  <g:condition>Fine copy</g:condition>
  <g:edition>Reprint</g:edition>
  <g:binding>Gilt decorated hard cover</g:binding>
  <g:price>50.00</g:price>
 </item>
</channel>
</rss>
