Browning, Peter. Place Names of the Sierra Nevada. From Abbot to Zumwalt. Photo available. Berkeley. Wilderness Press. 1991. 253 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 188421 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bruer, Carl. With the Zeppelin to South America. Diary of the Round Trip. 1931. Jordanville. Frost Publishing. 2002. 210 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 239296 |
| |
 |
|
|
Buchheim, Lothar-gunther. Das Boot. The Boat (in English). Photo available. London. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2013. 564 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 238178 |
| |
 |
|
|
Buchheim, Lothar-gunther. The Boat (Das Boot). Photo available. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. 464 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First American edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 238171 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bucke, Richard. Cosmic Consciousness. A Study in the Evolution of the Human Mind. http://www.bookmine.com/images/238991.jpg New York. E.P. Dutton. 1968. 384 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (name on end paper, very light shelf wear).
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 238991 |
| |
 |
|
|
Budge, E.A. Wallis. The Egyptian Book of the Dead. (The Papyrus of Ani) Egyptian Text. Photo available. New York. Dover. (1895) 1967. 380 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 162986 |
| |
 |
|
|
Budge, E.A. Wallis. The Egyptian Book of the Dead. (The Papyrus of Ani) Egyptian Text. Photo available. New York. Dover. (1895) 1967. 380 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 200173 |
| |
 |
|
|
Buker, George. Swamp Sailors. Riverine Warfare in the Everglades, 1835-1842". Gainesville. The University Presses of Florida. 1975. 152 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 239247 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bull, Donald. Bull's Pocket Guide to Corkscrews. With Values. Atglen. Schiffer. 1999. 192 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 239291 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bulley, Margaret. Great Bible Pictures. Photo available. London. B.T. Batsford. 1957. 143 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Very scarce in this condition. Very good copy. Fading to covers.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 102511 |
| |
 |
|
|
Burgess, Clare & Peter Jackson. Weta Digital. 20 Years of Imagination on Screen. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239152.jpg New York. Harper. 2014. Folio. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $75 |
Book ID: 239152 |
| |
 |
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson & Graham Rust. A Little Princess. Photo available. San Diego. Breslich & Foss. 1989. 192 pps. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color by Graham Rust. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 239161 |
| |
 |
|
|
Burnham, Frank. Cleared to Land! The FAA Story. Photo available. Fallbrook. Aero Pub. 1977. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear, first couple pages, top corner clipped) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 182354 |
| |
 |
|
|
Burnshaw, Stanley. Robert Frost Himself. Photo available. New York. George Braziller. 1986. 342 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 102725 |
| |
 |
|
|
Bush, Barbara. Slave Women in Caribbean Society. 1650-1838. Kingston. Heinemann Publishers. 1990. 192 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 239222 |
| |
 |
|
|
Butler, Mary Ellen. Prophet of the Parks: The Story of William Penn Mott, Jr. Photo available. Auburn. The National Recreation and Park Assoc. 1999. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 178726 |
| |
 |
|
|
Cabassa, Mariona. New Tattoo Artist. Illustrators and Designers Meet Tattoo. Barcelona. Hoaki. 2023. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 239421 |
| |
 |
|
|
Cahen, Louis. The Empire of the Golden Gate. 1858-1928. Photo available. San Francisco. H.S. Crocker. 1928. 53 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 100386 |
| |
 |
|
|
Cain, Ella. The Story of Early Mono County. Its Settlers, Gold Rushes, Indians, Ghost Towns. Photo available. San Francisco. Fearon. 1961. 166 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, name on end paper).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 184464 |
| |
 |
|
|
Calhoun, Bruce. Cruising the San Juan Islands. Photo available. New York. W.W. Norton. 1973. 216 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 163664 |
| |
 |
|
|
Calvello, Tony. San Francisco Firehouse Favorites. Great Recipes by the Bay City's Famous Firemen Chefs. Photo available. New York. Bonanza Books. 1965. 186 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 116117 |
| |
 |
|
|
Calvello, Tony. San Francisco Firehouse Favorites. Great Recipes by the Bay City's Famous Firemen Chefs. Photo available. New York. Bonanza Books. 1965. 186 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 155605 |
| |
 |
|
|
Calvello, Tony. San Francisco Firehouse Favorites. Great Recipes by the Bay City's Famous Firemen Chefs. Photo available. New York. Bonanza Books. 1982. 186 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 210734 |
| |
 |
|
|
Cameron, Robert & Harold Gilliam. Above Yosemite. A New Collection of Aerial Photographs of Yosemite National Park, California. Photo available. San Francisco. Cameron and Company. 1986. 145 pps. Folio. Hardcover. Third edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Related material laid in. Fine copy (small owner label on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 226064 |
| |
 |
|
|
Cameron, Robert & Warren Lerude. Robert Cameron's Above Tahoe and Reno. A New Collection of Historical and Original Aerial Photographs. Photo available. San Francisco. Cameron and Company. 1995. 110 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 221569 |
| |
 |
|
|