Gritz, James "Bo". Called to Serve. Inscribed by the author. Profiles in Conspiracy. From John F. Kennedy to George Bush. Sandy Valley. Lazarus Publishing Company. 1991. 636 pps. + index. 4to. Decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Inscribed by the author "Don I'm forever your Brother, Bo Feb '97 II Corin 6:17". Fine copy.
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 239203 |
| |
 |
|
|
Grutman, Jewel. The Ledgerbook of Thomas Blue Eagle. Photo available. West Palm Beach. Lickle Publishing. 1999. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 189589 |
| |
 |
|
|
Guadagni, Raymond. The Adventures of the Squeezebox Kid. Inscribed by the author. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239034.jpg Kingston Springs. Self published. Westview. 2016. 391 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Inscribed by the author "Steve & Amy Hope you enjoy the book, Ray". Fine copy.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 239034 |
| |
 |
|
|
Gudde, Erwin G. California Place Names. The Origin and Etymology of Current Geographical Names. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1974. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Color frontis. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 179931 |
| |
 |
|
|
Gudde, Erwin G. California Place Names. The Origin and Etymology of Current Geographical Names. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1974. 383 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Second edition. Revised and enlarged. Color frontis. Important reference work. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 187392 |
| |
 |
|
|
Gudde, Erwin. California Place Names. The Origin and Etymology of Current Geographical Names. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1998. 467 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 219315 |
| |
 |
|
|
Guest, Edgar A. A Heap O' Livin. Chicago. The Reilly & Lee Co. 1916. 192 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Very scarce in this condition. Near fine copy, spine lettering rubbed, names on end papers.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 239299 |
| |
 |
|
|
Guilbert, John. The Geology of Ore Deposits. Inscribed by the author. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239007.jpg New York. W.H. Freeman. 1986. 985 pps. Folio. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Inscribed by the author "To Harlyn With fond memories of Ensenada and hopes that our paths will cross again soon. There are lots of vicarious travel opportunities here in!! John Guilbert". Fine copy (name on end paper, very light shelf wear).
Price: $125 |
Book ID: 239007 |
| |
 |
|
|
Gunnell, John. Standard Catalog of American Cars. 1946-1975. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239017.jpg Iola. Krause. 2002. 975 pps. Folio. Soft cover. Revised 4th edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 239017 |
| |
 |
|
|
Guthrie, John. Western Forest Industry. An Economic Outlook. Photo available. Baltimore. The Johns Hopkins Press. 1961. 324 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding maps in rear pocket. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 102579 |
| |
 |
|
|
Haaften, Julia van. From Talbot to Stieglitz. Masterpieces of Early Photography from the New York Public Library. Photo available. London. Thames and Hudson. 1982. Folio. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 205927 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hadley, C. J. (ed). Portrait of the West. Grit, Guts and Glory. Photo available. Carson City. Purple Coyote. 2004. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 176693 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hafen, Ann Woodbury. Campfire Frontier. Historical Stories and Poems of the Old West. Photo available. Denver. Old West Pub. Co. 1969. 248 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 101078 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hafen, Leroy R. (ed). Trappers of the Far West. Sixteen Biographical Sketches. Photo available. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1983. 334 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Reprint. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 190864 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hagedorn, Hermann. Prophet in the Wilderness. The Story of Albert Schweitzer. Photo available. New York. The Macmillan Company. 1947. 221 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Very good copy in dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 100401 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hagerty, Don. Maynard Dixon. Images of the Native American. Inscribed by several authors. Photo available. San Francisco. The California Academy of Sciences. 1981. 96 pps. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Inscribed by the authors "To Dick and Judy Phillips Who share Maynard Dixon's vision of beauty. With War Regards Don Hagerty June 16, 1981 / With Best wishes to the Phillips. Edith H. John Dixon". Exhibition catalog laid in. Fine copy.
Price: $200 |
Book ID: 226429 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hagglund, Martin. Radical Atheism. Derrida and the Time of Life. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239041.jpg Stanford. Stanford University Press. 2008. 251 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $100 |
Book ID: 239041 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hague, Michael. Michael Hague's Family Christmas Treasury. Photo available. New York. Henry Holt. 1995. Folio. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color by Michael Hague. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 136088 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hahn, Thomas (ed). The Best from American Canals. Photo available. York. The American Canal Society. 1980. 86 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 102766 |
| |
 |
|
|
Haller, Stephen. The Last Word in Airfields. San Francisco's Crissy Field. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239149.jpg San Francisco. Golden Gate National Parks Assn. 2001. 180 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 239149 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hambleton, Enrique. Rock Canvases. In shrink wrap. Cave Paintings of The Peninsula of Baja California. np. np. nd. featured new Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. New in shrink wrap.
Price: $200 |
Book ID: 239338 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hamilton, Alexander, Savage & Wallace. The Nouveau Tech Package of Inside Secrets. Nouveau Tech Secret Society. The Nouveau Tech Discovery. Photo available. Henderson. Neo-Tech Books. 2004. 556 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition (number line begins with "2"). Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Limited Heirloom Package #131. Fine copy.
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 212264 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hamilton, W.R. The Yukon Story... Sourdough's Record of Goldrush Days and Yukon Progress... Photo available. Vancouver. Mitchell Press. 1972. 261 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Large folding map. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (owner blind stamp on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 103007 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell (ed). Pulp Fiction. Hardboiled Fiction. Photo available. Edison. Castle Books. 2002. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 164736 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hancock, G. Allan & DeWitt Meredith. G. Allan Hancock. A Pictorial Account of One Man's Score in Fourscore Years. Photo available. San Jose. Self published. 1964. 281 pps. Folio. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Limited edition, number 445. Presentation signed by Mrs. G. Allan Hancock to John B. Hungerford laid in. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (very lightly rubbed).
Price: $65 |
Book ID: 207776 |
| |
 |
|
|