Hanft, Robert. Pine Across the Mountain... New in shrink wrap. California's McCloud River Railroad. Photo available. Glendale. Golden West. 224 pps. 4to. Decorated hard cover. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. New in shrink wrap.
Price: $75 |
Book ID: 224267 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hanna, Warren. Lost Harbor. The Controversy over Drake's California Anchorage. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1979. 459 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 184758 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hapgood, Susan. Neo-Dada. Redefining Art. 1958-61. np. The American Federation of Arts. 1994. 155 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 239465 |
| |
 |
|
|
Harding, Lewis. History of Decatur County, Indiana. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239177.jpg London. Forgotten Books. 2015. 602 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (very light shelf wear, slightly bowed).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 239177 |
| |
 |
|
|
Harlan, George H. and Clement Fisher. Of Walking Beams and Paddle Wheels. Signed by the author. A Chronicle of San Francisco Bay Ferryboats. Photo available. San Francisco. Bay Books Limited. 1951. 163 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Signed by the author. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 208221 |
| |
 |
|
|
Harpending, Asbury. The Great Diamond Hoax and Other Stirring Incidents in the Life of Asbury Harpending. Western Frontier Library. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1958. 283 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 222022 |
| |
 |
|
|
Harris, Thomas A. I'm Ok - You're Ok. A Practical Guide to Transactional Analysis. Photo available. New York. Harper & Row Pub. 1969. 280 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 107767 |
| |
 |
|
|
Harrity, Richard. Churchill. Man of the Century. Photo available. New York. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1962. 247 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 100196 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hart, Carey. Inked. 42 People, 42 Stories. Photo available. New York. Artisian. 2008. 144 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 239102 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hart, Herbert. Pioneer Forts of the West. Photo available. New York. Bonanza Books. 1981. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 102761 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hart, Herbert. Pioneer Forts of the West. Photo available. New York. Bonanza Books. 1981. 192 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 190989 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hart, Jerome. The Golconda Bonanza. Photo available. San Francisco. The Pioneer Press. 1923. 315 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 170215 |
| |
 |
|
|
Harte, Bret and Mark Twain. Sketches of the Sixties. Being Forgotten Material Now Collected for the First Time from The Californian. 1864-67. Photo available. San Francisco. John Howell. Edwin Grabhorn. 1926. 228 pps. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Tipped-in frontis. Limited edition. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 206626 |
| |
 |
|
|
Harthan, John. The Book of Hours. With a Historical Survey and Commentary by John Harthan. Photo available. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1977. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 187246 |
| |
 |
|
|
Harwood, William. Raise Heaven and Earth. The Story of Martin Marietta People and Their Pioneering Achievements. Photo available. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1993. 656 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 199297 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hass, Col. Michael. Apollo's Warriors. United States Air Force Special Operations During the Cold War. Maxwell. Maxwell Air Force Base. 1997. 370 pps. Folio. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (first few pages lightly wrinkled).
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 239389 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hassrick, Peter. The George Catlin Book of American Indians. Photo available. New York. Watson-Guptill. 1977. 207 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Important reference work. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 189648 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hayden, Sterling. Wanderer. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239176.jpg New York. W.W. Norton. 1977. 437 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. First "Reissued" edition thus. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $75 |
Book ID: 239176 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hays, Lorena L. & Jeanne Hamilton Watson (ed). To the Land of Gold and Wickedness. The 1848-59 Diary of Lorena L. Hays. Photo available. St. Louis. Patrice Press. 1990. 486 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Letter from publisher laid in, confirming book is a first edition. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 206954 |
| |
 |
|
|
Haystead, Ladd. If the Prospect Pleases: The West the Guidebooks Never Mention. Photo available. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1945. 208 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 102678 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hayward, Charles. Real of Fake? http://www.bookmine.com/images/239084.jpg New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1981. 256 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 239084 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hearst, William Randolph, Jr. The Hearsts. Father and Son. Photo available. Niwot. Roberts Rinehart Pub. 1991. 372 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 156461 |
| |
 |
|
|
Hedgpeth, Don. Traildust. Cowboys, Cattle and Country. The Art of James Reynolds. np. The Greenwich Workshop Press. 1997. 156 pps. Folio. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 239467 |
| |
 |
|
|
Heiber, Helmut. Hitler and His Generals. Military Conferences. 1942-1945. The First Complete Stenographic Record of the Military Situation Conferences from Stalingrad to Berlin. Photo available. New York. Enigma. 2003. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition thus. Very scarce in this condition. Important reference work. Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 145201 |
| |
 |
|
|
Heide, Robert. Starstruck. The Wonderful World of Movie Memorabilia. Photo available. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1986. 242 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 101212 |
| |
 |
|
|