P: 9I6.752.78OI
E: info@bookmine.com
Books in Stock: 32,662 Unique Visitors Since 1995: Millions
Search The BookMine
Inventory Links
Recent Acquisitions

Featured Items


Railroading & Transportation
Western Americana
Literature
Illustrated & Children's Books
Travel & Exploration
Military History, Aviation, etc.
Science
Sports
Art & Collectibles
Categorically Challenged
BookMine Links
Cart Contents

Stupid "Quotes"
Take a "Term for the Verse"
Approprose

About the BookMine
BookMine Home
 Results: 1,548 results
Page: 30 
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62  

Jeffers, H. Paul. Diamond Jim Brady. Prince of The Gilded Age. Photo available. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 2001. 356 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30
Book ID: 191776
 

Jenkins, Olaf (ed). Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties. History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils, Minerals, Industry and Routes to Travel. Bulletin 154. Photo available. San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1965. 393 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition, fourth printing. Illustrated. Folding plates. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $30
Book ID: 190788
 

Jenkins, Olaf (ed). Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties. History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils, Minerals, Industry and Routes to Travel. Bulletin 154. Photo available. San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1951. 393 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Folding plates. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $45
Book ID: 209837
 

Jenkins, Olaf. The Mother Lode Country. Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49 - Sierran Gold Belt. Centennial Edition. Bulletin 141 (Gold Rush). Photo available. San Francisco. California Division of Mines. 1948. 164 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (name inked out on end paper).
Price: $30
Book ID: 193456
 

Jenkins, Peter. Close Friends. Photo available. New York. William Morrow. 1989. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30
Book ID: 161450
 

John, Elton & Bernie Taupin. Elton John / Bernie Taupin. The Complete Lyrics. Photo available. New York. Hyperion. 1994. 192 pps. Folio. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new.
Price: $50
Book ID: 239253
 

Johns, Howard. Palm Springs Confidential. Playground of the Stars! http://www.bookmine.com/images/239054.jpg Fort Lee. Barricade. 2004. 299 pps. Folio. Gilt decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new.
Price: $95
Book ID: 239054
 

Johnson, Dorothy M. The Bloody Bozeman. The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold. Photo available. New York. McGraw-Hill. 1971. 366 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine (spine lightly sunned, light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30
Book ID: 173976
 

Johnson, Loaz Whitfield. Egobiography. The Turn of Events. Hanging on a Thread. We Never Know (Mormon). Photo available. Provo. Community Press. nd. 419 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $40
Book ID: 104838
 

Johnson, Rob. Short Lines. A Collection of Classic American Railroad Stories. Photo available. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1996. 243 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30
Book ID: 150324
 

Johnson, Virginia. The Long, Long Trail. A Reminiscence. Photo available. Boston. Houghton Mifflin & Company. 1966. 184 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20
Book ID: 101168
 

Johnston, Hank. Ho! For Yosemite. By Foot, Horseback, Horse-Stage, Horseless Carriage, Bicycle, & Steam Locomotive. Eleven Original Accounts of Early Day Travel to Yosemite Valley. Photo available. Yosemite. Yosemite Assn. 2000. 140 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $20
Book ID: 195594
 

Johnston, Hank. Railroads of the Yosemite Valley. Photo available. Corona del Mar. Trans-Anglo Books. 1975. 206 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30
Book ID: 168037
 

Johnston, Hank. Railroads of the Yosemite Valley. Photo available. Yosemite. Yosemite National Park. 1995. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (very light crease on front panel).
Price: $30
Book ID: 186381
 

Johnston, Hank. Short Line to Paradise. The Story of the Yosemite Valley Railroad. Photo available. Long Beach. Self published. 1962. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $25
Book ID: 211152
 

Johnston, Hank. Short Line to Paradise. The Story of the Yosemite Valley Railroad. Photo available. Long Beach. Self published. 1962. 94 pps. 4to. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $35
Book ID: 218102
 

Johnston, Hank. Short Line to Paradise. The Story of the Yosemite Valley Railroad. Photo available. Yosemite. Flying Spur Press. 1962. 98 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $30
Book ID: 218171
 

Johnston, Hank. They Felled the Redwoods. A Saga of Flumes and Rails in the High Sierra. Photo available. Fish Camp. Stauffer. 2013. 160 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (several names on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $35
Book ID: 220436
 

Johnston, Hank. Thunder in the Mountains. Inscribed by the author. The Life and Times of Madera Sugar Pine. Photo available. Los Angeles. Trans-Anglo Books. 1974. 128 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Inscribed by the author "To Hart Corbett - With warmest regards! Hank Johnston". Fine copy (book plate) in very good (light edge wear, spine fading) jacket (in mylar).
Price: $50
Book ID: 211058
 

Johnston, Hank. Thunder in the Mountains. The Life and Times of Madera Sugar Pine. Photo available. Fish Camp. Stauffer. 1968. 128 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $50
Book ID: 218277
 

Jones, Robert T. Down the Fairway. Photo available. np. Ailas Inc. The Classics of Golf. 1985. 239 pps. + afterword. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $30
Book ID: 187069
 

Jones, Virgie V. Historical Persons and Places... Inscribed by the author. in San Ramon Valley. A Personalized, Pictorial, Social History of Alamo, Danville, Diablo and San Ramon. Volume Two. Photo available. Alamo. Morris-Burt Press. 1977. 230 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Lengthy inscription by the author. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $85
Book ID: 210146
 

Jones, Virgie V. Historical Persons and Places... Inscribed by the author. in San Ramon Valley. A Personalized, Pictorial, Social History of Alamo, Danville, Diablo and San Ramon. Photo available. Alamo. Morris-Burt Press. 1977. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $40
Book ID: 177309
 

Jordan, Ted. Norma Jeane. My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe. Photo available. New York. William Morrow & Co. 1989. 255 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30
Book ID: 187617
 

Josselyn, Amos Piatt & J. William Barrett II (ed). The Overland Journal of Amos Piatt Josselyn. Signed by the author. Zanesville, Ohio to the Sacramento Valley April 2, 1849 to September 11, 1849. Photo available. Baltimore. Gateway Press. 1978. 129 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Signed by the author. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $40
Book ID: 207822
 

 Results: 1,548 results
Page: 30 
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62  
 
Copyright © 1984-2024 BookMine.com. All Rights Reserved.