Parsons, Lisa. Aftermath. Murder, Adventure, Revenge in Lake Tahoe. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239181.jpg np. Self published. 2022. 270 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 239181 |
| |
 |
|
|
Patterson, William. The Life & Teaching of Carlos Castaneda. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239001.jpg Fairfax. Arete Communications. 2008. 279 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 239001 |
| |
 |
|
|
Paulcke, Wilhelm. Hazards in Mountaineering. How to Recognize and Avoid Them. Photo available. New York. Oxford University Press. 1973. 162 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Front end paper torn in half (otherwise fine).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 101382 |
| |
 |
|
|
Peacock, Christopher. Rosario Yesterdays. Inscribed by the author. A Pictorial History. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239115.jpg Eastsound. Rosario Publications. 1985. 72 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Inscribed by the author "Enjoy! C Peacock". Fine copy. As new.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 239115 |
| |
 |
|
|
Pearsall, Clarence. The Quest for Qual-A-Wa-Loo [Humboldt Bay]. A Collection of Diaries and Historical Notes Pertaining to the Early Discoveries of the Area Now Known as Humboldt County, California. Photo available. np. Self published. Clarence E. Pearsall. nd. 190 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Fine copy.
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 204026 |
| |
 |
|
|
Pearson, John. The Private Lives of Winston Churchill. Photo available. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1991. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated. Important reference work. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 190479 |
| |
 |
|
|
Pease, Sir Alfred & Peter Capstick. The Book of the Lion. Photo available. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1987. 291 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $65 |
Book ID: 239504 |
| |
 |
|
|
Pederson, Barbara. A Century of Spirit. Unocal. 1890-1990. Photo available. Los Angeles. Unocal. 1990. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 183610 |
| |
 |
|
|
Peppetto, Thomas. American Police. Vol. II. A History. 1945-2012. The Blue Parade. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239129.jpg New York. Enigma Books. 2012. 258 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new.
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 239129 |
| |
 |
|
|
Perelman, S.J. Baby, It's Cold Inside. Photo available. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1970. 253 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 101261 |
| |
 |
|
|
Perissinotto, Giorgio (ed). Documenting Everyday Life in Early Spanish California. The Santa Barbara Presidio Memorias y Facturas, 1779-1810. Photo available. Santa Barbara. Santa Barbara Trust for Historic Preservation. 1998. 405 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $85 |
Book ID: 208277 |
| |
 |
|
|
Perkins Elisha Douglass & Thomas D. Clark (ed). Gold Rush Diary. Being the Journal of Elisha Douglass Perkins on the Overland Trail in the Spring and Summer of 1849. Photo available. Lexington. University of Kentucky Press. 1967. 206 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine (owner inscription on end paper) copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 222181 |
| |
 |
|
|
Perkins, Brent. Memphis Belle. Biography of a B-17 Flying Fortress. http://www.bookmine.com/images/238970.jpg Atglen. Schiffer. 2002. 224 pps. Folio. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new.
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 238970 |
| |
 |
|
|
Perles, Anthony. The People's Railway. The History of the Municipal Railway of San Francisco. Interurbans Special 69. Photo available. Glendale. Interurban Press. 1981. 260 pps. 4to. Hardcover. Second edition. Folding map. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in edge chipped, rubbed dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 187325 |
| |
 |
|
|
Perles, Anthony. The People's Railway. The History of the Municipal Railway of San Francisco. Interurbans Special 69. Photo available. Glendale. Interurban Press. 1981. 260 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Folding maps. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (book plate) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 210829 |
| |
 |
|
|
Perles, Anthony. The People's Railway. The History of the Municipal Railway of San Francisco. Interurbans Special 69. Photo available. Glendale. Interurban Press. 1981. 260 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Folding maps. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Photos that were used in the book laid in. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $50 |
Book ID: 217860 |
| |
 |
|
|
Petersen, Fredric F. & Steven M. Stearns. Two Hunting-Related Archaic Sites in Elko County, Nevada. Investigations Into Two Large Prehistoric Lithic Scatters Accompanies by 32 Figures and 7 Plates. Sparks. Falcon Hill Press. 1992. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 185449 |
| |
 |
|
|
Peterson, Walt. The Baja Adventure Book. Photo available. Berkeley. Wilderness Press. 1992. 4to. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 182966 |
| |
 |
|
|
Pettigrew, Terence. Raising Hell. The Rebel in the Movies. Photo available. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1986. 192 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Very scarce in this condition. Important reference work. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 101235 |
| |
 |
|
|
Phillips, Baxter. Cut: The Unseen Cinema. Photo available. New York. Bounty Books. 1975. 111 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 103632 |
| |
 |
|
|
Phillips, Catherine. Coulterville Chronicle. Photo available. Fresno [San Francisco]. Valley Pub. [Grabhorn Press]. 1978 (1942). 275 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 164681 |
| |
 |
|
|
Phillips, Christopher. Steichen at War. Photo available. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1981. 256 pps. Folio. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new.
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 239106 |
| |
 |
|
|
Philpott, Don. The U.S. Navy Pictorial History of the War of 1812. Lanham. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. 2012. 155 pps. Folio. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new.
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 239486 |
| |
 |
|
|
Pickering, J.L. Apollo 8 in Photographs. The Apollo Photo Archive. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239068.jpg Atglen. Schiffer. 2026. 368 pps. Folio. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $65 |
Book ID: 239068 |
| |
 |
|
|
Pike, Albert. Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. ISBN: 1-59232-816-4. Photo available. np. Orkos Press. 2013. 820 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Facsimile edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. As new.
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 226930 |
| |
 |
|
|