Twain, Mark (Charles Neider ed.). The Selected Letters of Mark Twain. Photo available. New York. Harper & Row. 1982. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 187106 |
| |
 |
|
|
Twain, Mark. The Great Landscape Case. Three Versions. Photo available. Berkeley. University of California. 1972. 58 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Large folding facsimile. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 104279 |
| |
 |
|
|
Twain, Mark. Wapping Alice. Printed For the First Time...Three... Factual Letters to Olivia Clemens. Photo available. Berkeley. Friends of the Bancroft Library. 1981. 79 pps. Octavo. Pictorial soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 207541 |
| |
 |
|
|
Tyler, Ron et al. American Frontier Life. Early Western Painting and Prints. Amon Carter Museum Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Photo available. New York. Abbeville Press. 1987. 202 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 106544 |
| |
 |
|
|
Tyler, Ron et al. American Frontier Life. Early Western Painting and Prints. Amon Carter Museum Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Photo available. New York. Abbeville Press. 1987. 202 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near (small closed tear on bottom edge) fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 171768 |
| |
 |
|
|
Utley, Robert (ed). Life in Custer's Cavalry. Diaries and Letters of Albert and Photo available. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1977. 302 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (small owner name on top and bottom edge) in fine (light spine sunning) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 186259 |
| |
 |
|
|
Utley, Robert. Billy the Kid. A Short and Violent Life. Photo available. Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press. 1989. 302 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (small owner name on top and bottom edge) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 186254 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vallejo, Boris and Doris. Ladies. Retold Tales of Goddesses and Heroines. Photo available. New York. ROC. 1992. 4to. Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 182927 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vallejo, Boris. The Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo. Photo available. New York. Ballantine. 1978. 4to. Hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Very scarce in this condition. Near fine (very light shelf wear) copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 183171 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vallery-Radot, Rene. The Life of Pasteur. Photo available. Garden City. Doubleday. 1927. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in very good (piece missing at spine tip) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 135539 |
| |
 |
|
|
van Allsburg, Chris. Jumanji. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239192.jpg Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1981. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 239192 |
| |
 |
|
|
van Rensselaer Livingston, Peter. How to Cook a Rogue Elephant. The Recollections and Recipies. http://www.bookmine.com/images/239039.jpg Boston. Little, Brown Co. 1971. 498 pps. Folio. Gilt decorated hard cover. Stated first edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 239039 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vasarely, Victor. Victor Vasarely. Signed by the author. Planetary Folklore. New York. New York Graphic Society. 1972. 88 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Overlay and 3D glasses laid in. Signed by the author " Fine copy.
Price: $75 |
Book ID: 239512 |
| |
 |
|
|
Velikovsky, Immanuel. Ages in Chaos. Volume I. From the Exodus to King Akhnation. A Reconstruction of Ancient History. Garden City. Doubleday. 1952. 350 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Second edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 239294 |
| |
 |
|
|
Verne, Jules & Barry Moser. Around the World in Eighty Days. Photo available. New York. William Morrow & Co. 1988. 242 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated in color and black & white by Barry Moser. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (small closed tear at corner) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 179137 |
| |
 |
|
|
Verner, Jared & Allan Boss (eds). California Wildlife and Their Habitats: Western Sierra Nevada. Report PSW-37. Photo available. Berkeley. Pacific Southwest Forest and Range Experiment Station. 1980. 439 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (spine very lightly sunned).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 217069 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vetohkin, Yuri. Inclined to Escape. Signed by the author. Photo available. np. Self published. 1986. Octavo. Hard cover. Second Russian edition. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 158930 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vickery, Oliver. Harbor Heritage. Signed by the author. Tales of the Harbor Area of Los Angeles, California. Photo available. Mountain View. Self published. 1979. 250 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Signed by the author. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $40 |
Book ID: 206668 |
| |
 |
|
|
Viereck, Leslie. Alaska Trees and Shrubs. Handbook 410. Photo available. Washington. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. 1972. 265 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 104631 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vincent, Stephen, Kevin Starr, Paul Mills. O California! Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century California Landscapes and Observations. Photo available. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1990. 271 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Includes prospectus laid in. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket in fine slip case.
Price: $65 |
Book ID: 185733 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vincent, Stephen, Kevin Starr, Paul Mills. O California! Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century California Landscapes and Observations. Photo available. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1990. 271 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $65 |
Book ID: 187058 |
| |
 |
|
|
Viola, Herman. The Indian Legacy of Charles Bird King. New York. Smithsonian & Doubleday. 1976. 152 pps. 4to. Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Fine copy in fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 239432 |
| |
 |
|
|
Visscher, William Lightfoot. A Thrilling and Truthful History of The Pony Express, or Blazing the Westward Way and Other Sketches and Incidents of Those Stirring Times. Photo available. Chicago. Charles T. Powner. 1946. 98 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 221921 |
| |
 |
|
|
von Habsburg-Lothringen, G. Faberge. Court Jeweler to the Tsars. Photo available. New York. Tabard Press. 1979. 171 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (book plate) in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 100705 |
| |
 |
|
|
Vorpahl, Ben Merchant. My Dear Wister. The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters. Photo available. Palo Alto. American West Publishing Company. 1973. 343 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 100276 |
| |
 |
|
|