Allen, V.C.K. Portuguese Steam from Lineside. London. Bradford Barton. 1976. 96 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 114155 |
| |
 |
|
|
Alvarez, Eugene. Travel on Southern Antebellum Railroads, 1828-1860. University. University of Alabama Press. 1974. 221 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 127976 |
| |
 |
|
|
Alymer-Small, Sidney. The Art of Railroading or the Technique of Modern Transportation. Modern Air Brake Practice. Westinghouse, New York, Dukesmith. Chicago. Railway Pub. Society. 1908. 630 pps. Octavo. Three-quarter leather. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 117444 |
| |
 |
|
|
Alymer-Small, Sidney. The Art of Railroading or the Technique of Modern Transportation. Vol. VI. 20th Century Machine Shop Practice. Chicago. Railway Pub. Society. 1908. 630 pps. Octavo. Three-quarter leather. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 117443 |
| |
 |
|
|
Alymer-Small, Sidney. The Art of Railroading or the Technique of Modern Transportation. Vol. VIII. Electrical Railroading. Chicago. Railway Pub. Society. 1908. 916 pps. Octavo. Three-quarter leather. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 117442 |
| |
 |
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen. Nothing Like it in the World. The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad. 1863-1869. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2000. 432 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 108306 |
| |
 |
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen. Nothing Like it in the World. The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad. 1863-1869. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2000. 432 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 122289 |
| |
 |
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen. Nothing Like it in the World. The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad. 1863-1869. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2000. 432 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 127351 |
| |
 |
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen. Nothing Like it in the World. The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad. 1863-1869. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2000. 432 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 148519 |
| |
 |
|
|
Ames, Charles. Pioneering the Union Pacific. A Reappraisal of the Builders of the Railroad. New York. Appleton-Century. 1969. 591 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $35 |
Book ID: 139166 |
| |
 |
|
|
Amiss, John. The Use of Handbook Tables and Formulas. Five Hundred Examples and Test Questions on the Application of Tables, Formulas and General Data... New York. Industrial Press. 1980. 224 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner name).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 102298 |
| |
 |
|
|
Amrine, Lowell. Six Axle Quartet. An Essay of Diesel Portraiture. Claremont. Galliard Press. 1980. 96 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 108838 |
| |
 |
|
|
Anderson, Edwin. Audels Gas Engine Manual. Photo available. Indianapolis. Theodore Audel & Co. 1965. Octavo. Hard cover. Illustrated. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 150804 |
| |
 |
|
|
Anderson, Edwin. Audels New Marine Engineers Guide. Handy Book. A Practical Treatise for Marine Engineers. All Grades. Firemen, Oilers and Machinists. Covering Modern Marine Engineering in All Branches. New York. Theo. Audel. 1943. 1258 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 123899 |
| |
 |
|
|
Andress, Michael. 'N' Gauge Model Railways. London. Almark. 1972. 88 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 114557 |
| |
 |
|
|
Andrews, Ralph. This Was Logging. Selected Photographs of Darius Kinsey. Photo available. Seattle. Superior. 1954. 157 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 162738 |
| |
 |
|
|
Appel, Richard. Shay Modeler's Handbook. Class B. Lima. Reseda. Single Shot Gallery. 1983. 64 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 108220 |
| |
 |
|
|
Appel, Richard. Shay Modeler's Handbook. Class C. Lima. Reseda. Single Shot Gallery. 1984. 112 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 108221 |
| |
 |
|
|
Applegate, Ray. Trolleys and Street Cars on American Picture Postcards. New York. Dover. 1979. 88 pps. 4to. Soft cover. Reprint. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 103663 |
| |
 |
|
|
Armitage, Merle. Operations Santa Fe. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway System. Hawthorne. Omin. 1984. 263 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated by P.G. Napolitano. Fine copy.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 120910 |
| |
 |
|
|
Armitage, Merle. The Railroads of America. np. Duell, Sloan and Pearce-Little, Brown. 1952. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Large red stain on front cover.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 108271 |
| |
 |
|
|
Armitage, Merle. The Railroads of America. np. Duell, Sloan and Pearce-Little, Brown. 1952. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 127261 |
| |
 |
|
|
Armitage, Merle. The Railroads of America. np. Duell, Sloan and Pearce-Little, Brown. 1952. 320 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. Light spine fading.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 127441 |
| |
 |
|
|
Armour, J. Ogden. The Packers. The Private Car Lines and the People. Philadelphia. Henry Altemus Co. 1906. 380 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very good copy. Text on cover and spine has been penned in.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 104122 |
| |
 |
|
|
Armour, J. Ogden. The Packers. The Private Car Lines and the People. Philadelphia. Henry Altemus Co. 1906. 380 pps. Octavo. Decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Light soiling to covers.
Price: $45 |
Book ID: 135516 |
| |
 |
|
|