(anon). 2001 Prize Stories. The O'Henry Awards. New York. Anchor. 2001. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 147369 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). A Descriptive Catalogue of the Dr. James F. O'Roark Collection of the Works of Henry Miller. Santa Barbara. Joseph the Provider. nd. Octavo. Soft cover. Illustrated. Excellent reference for the Miller collector. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 103101 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). A Type Specimen of Baskerville. Several Fables of Aesop. Nevada City. Harold Berliner. 1954. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated by Gertrud Nelson. Limited edition of 975 copies. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 154681 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Bay Area Poets Convention. 7. Berkeley. Self published. 1985. 122 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 111655 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Bay Area Poets Convention. 9. Berkeley. Self published. 1987. 122 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 111656 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Granta. Bad Company. Rachel Cusk, Milan Kundera, Arthur Miller, Edmund White. London. Granta. 2002. 256 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 126667 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Holt Handbook. Fifth Course. Mastering the California Standards in English-Language Conventions. Austin. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 2003. 576 pps. 4to. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine copy (minor highlighting and underscoring first few pages).
Price: $30 |
Book ID: 130012 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Manzanita. Literary Journal of the Mother Lode. Vol. 1, No. 1. Inscribed by one of the authors. San Andreas. Writers Unlimited. 1994. 96 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 124585 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Medieval English Verse and Prose. In Modernized Versions. New York. Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1948. 558 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Reprint. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 122708 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Oxford Companion to American Literature. New York. Oxford University Press. 1983. 895 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. Fifth edition. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 103753 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Sacramento. Like No Other City. Colton. California Federation of Chaparral Poets. 1991. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 111904 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). The ABC of Casseroles. Mount Vernon. Peter Pauper Press. 1954. 61 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Ruth McCrea. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 112847 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). The ABC of Chafing Dish Cookery. Mount Vernon. Peter Pauper Press. 1956. 61 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Ruth McCrea. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 112848 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). The ABC of Gourmet Cookery. Mount Vernon. Peter Pauper Press. 1956. 61 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Ruth McCrea. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 112846 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). The Anatomy of a Library (Sutro). San Francisco. Sutro Library. nd. 19 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Near fine copy. Light creased.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 103200 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). The Jade Flute. Chinese Poems in Prose. New York. Peter Pauper Press. 1960. 61 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Fine copy (owner inscription on end paper) in near fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 107257 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). West Winds. An Anthology of Verse. By Members of the California Writers Club. San Francisco. Harr Wagner. 1925. Octavo. Hard cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $20 |
Book ID: 154842 |
| |
 |
|
|
(anon). Women Poets of the West: An Anthology, 1850-1950. Boise. Ahsahta Press. 1979. 92 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. Second edition. Fine copy.
Price: $25 |
Book ID: 104288 |
| |
 |
|
|
(Country Lane Books). Americana, Illustrated, Juvenile, Literature, Travels, E.R. Burroughs. Collinsville. Self published. 1997. 57 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Excellent reference for the Tarzan collector. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 114682 |
| |
 |
|
|
(Dunne, Finley Peter). Mr. Dooley in Peace and War. Boston. Small, Maynard & Co. 1899. 260 pps. Octavo. Gilt decorated hardcover. Seventh printing. Fine copy.
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 100920 |
| |
 |
|
|
(Ernest Hemingway). The Marcia and John Goin Ernest Hemingway Collection. Santa Barbara. Joseph the Provider. 1992. 80 pps. 4to. Soft cover. First edition. Fine copy.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 103114 |
| |
 |
|
|
(Fitzgerald, Edward, Trans.). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Photo available. Garden City. Garden City Pub. 1952. 4to. Fine copy. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color by Edmund Dulac. Fine copy.
Price: $15 |
Book ID: 171605 |
| |
 |
|
|
(Gilbert & Sullivan). The Complete Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan. New York. W.W. Norton. 1976. Octavo. Soft cover. Near fine copy (very light shelf wear).
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 157037 |
| |
 |
|
|
(Hubbard, Elbert). The Roycrofter. Vol. 4, No. 1. Aurora. Roycrofters. July, 1929. 38 pps. Octavo. Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine copy. Cover lightly stained.
Price: $5 |
Book ID: 103322 |
| |
 |
|
|
(Jonathan Gash). Streetwalker. New York. Gramercy. 1962. Octavo. Hard cover. Reprint. Fine copy (owner inscription), in very good, light shelf wear dust jacket (in mylar).
Price: $10 |
Book ID: 134938 |
| |
 |
|
|